Nigeria F1 - Benin (26 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Nigeria F1 - Benin (26 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-23-2007, 11:02 AM
1 LOGLO, Komlavi TOG 394 1
2 SHARAN, Divij IND 506 1
3 SANON, Valentin CIV 539 1
4 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROM 572 1
5 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 575 1
6 HORMAZABAL, Guillermo CHI 576 1
7 ADJEI-DARKO, Henry GHA 616 1
8 PATHANJALI, Ravi-Shankar IND 653 1
9 STANICA, Victor ROM 667 1
10 SINGH, Navdeep IND 684 1
11 SHOKEEN, Vivek IND 689 1
12 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 715 1
13 SINGH, Ashutosh IND 785 1
14 LIU, Tai-Wei TPE 840= 1
15 MOHAMMED, Salifu GHA 894 1
16 LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul ROM 925 1
17 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1003= 1
18 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1058= 1
19 SHEHU, Lawal NGR 1085= 1
20 MCDUFFEE, Kevin USA 1107= 5

Klaas_nalbandian
02-23-2007, 11:04 AM
go boy

Klaas_nalbandian
02-23-2007, 11:05 AM
haha mcduffee on adventure in Africa

felo
02-25-2007, 02:57 PM
news?

johnnylad
02-26-2007, 01:07 PM
McDuffee ended up in a challenger.

There won't be any news from Nigeria till later in the week I would have thought

Nathaliia
02-26-2007, 02:32 PM
I hope Hormazabal wins it here.

Super-Fabio
02-27-2007, 04:52 PM
Nigeria F1 qualifying
February 26-March 4, 2007

Singles
Seeds:
1. Artem Smirnov
2. Jurgens Strydom
3. Cristian Hodel
4. John McGahon
5. Daigo Sakurai
6. Hans Podlipnik
7. Emmanuel Mensah
8. Henrik Soderberg
9. Augustine Nwokedi
10. Sylvain Anibie
11. Vladislav Klymenko
12. Dae-Dong Lee
13. Floris Kilian
14. Toyin Dairo
15. Dmitri Kamynin
16. Ivan Anikanov

First Round
(1)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Alvin Isaiah Okon (NGR) 6-0 6-2
(10)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) d. (WC)Oyekunle Yussuf (NGR) 2-6 7-6(5) 4-0 ret.
(2)(WC)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-4 7-5
(13)Floris Kilian (NED) d. (WC)Collins Abamu (NGR) 6-2 6-4
(3)Cristian Hodel (ROM) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(16)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. George Barth (USA) 6-3 6-0
(4)John McGahon (IRL) d. Olalekan Adebisi (NGR) 6-0 6-2
(9)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. Rogan Egerton (GBR) 6-1 3-0 ret.
(5)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) d. (WC)Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR) 1-6 6-4 6-4
(11)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) d. Laurent Montoisy (BEL) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
(6)Hans Podlipnik (UKR) d. Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 6-1 6-2
(12)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. Pedro de Carli (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) d. (7)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Leandro Ferreira (BRA) d. (15)Dmitri Kamynin (UKR) 7-6(3) 1-6 7-6(5)
(8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. (WC)Sonny Adamu (NGR) 7-5 6-1
(14)Toyin Dairo (NGR) d. (WC)Abass Adesina (NGR) 7-5 6-2

Qualifying Round
(1)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. (10)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) 6-1 7-6(2)
(13)Floris Kilian (NED) d. (2)(WC)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 6-3 6-2
(16)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (3)Cristian Hodel (ROM) 6-4 6-4
(4)John McGahon (IRL) d. (9)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
(11)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) d. (5)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-2
(6)Hans Podlipnik (UKR) d. (12)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) d. Leandro Ferreira (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-0
(14)Toyin Dairo (NGR) d. (8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) 6-3 4-6 6-4

johnnylad
02-27-2007, 05:15 PM
Well done to John McGahon

Super-Fabio
03-01-2007, 11:47 AM
Nigeria F1
Benin City, Nigeria
February 26-March 4, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: ?)
1. Komlavi Loglo
2. Divij Sharan
3. Valentin Sanon
4. Bogdan Leonte
5. Boy Westerhof
6. Guillermo Hormazabal
7. Henry Adjei-Darko
8. Ravishankar Pathanjali

First Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 7-6(2) 6-2
Candy Idoko (NGR) d. (q)Nicolas Dubey (SUI) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (q)Floris Kilian (NED) 6-2 6-4
(5)Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) 7-6(7) 6-4
(q)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. (4)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 7-5 6-1
Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (q)John McGahon (IRL) 6-3 6-3
(q)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) d. (WC)Destiny da Silva (NGR) 6-4 1-6 6-4
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Tai-Wei Liu (TPE) 6-1 1-0 ret.
(8)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. (LL)Cristian Hodel (ROM) 7-5 3-6 6-2
(WC)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) d. Maxime Bonami (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Victor Stanica (ROM) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 6-1 6-3
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (q)Toyin Dairo (NGR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. (WC)Godwin Omuta (NGR) 6-1 6-2
Salifu Mohammed (GHA) d. (LL)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 2-6 6-3 6-1
(2)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Alexandru Lazar (ROM) 6-0 6-1

Super-Fabio
03-01-2007, 11:47 AM
Second Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-4 6-0
(WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (5)Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-3 6-3
(q)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) d. (8)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-1 6-4
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. (6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-3 6-3
(2)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Salifu Mohammed (GHA) 6-3 6-2

Super-Fabio
03-01-2007, 11:48 AM
First Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Floris Kilian/Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-3 6-4
Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) d. Motaz Abou El Khair/Maxime Bonami (EGY/FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-0
Guillermo Hormazabal/Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. (4)Abdul-Mumin Babalola/Jonathan Ibginovia (NGR) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Alexandru Lazar/Victor Stanica (ROM) d. (WC)Toyin Dairo/Destiny Ford Da Silva (NGR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Augustine Nwokedi/Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) d. (WC)Konstantin Gruber/Sunday Jegede (AUT/NGR) 6-2 6-3
(3)Komlavi Loglo/Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. Cristian Hodel/Henrik Soderberg (ROM/SWE) 6-4 7-6(4)
Dmitri Kamynin/Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Ivan Anikanov/Tai-Wei Liu (UKR/TPE) 6-3 2-6 6-2
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Candy Idoko/Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-4 7-5

Klaas_nalbandian
03-01-2007, 04:35 PM
boy boy boy, youre african trips are very bad

zicofirol
03-01-2007, 05:56 PM
seems the word got out about the low "quality" of the african futures, this year better players decided to go their thinking they would get easier draws, lmao...

JMG
03-02-2007, 12:51 PM
QF
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Artem Smirnov (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (WC)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 3-6 7-5 6-0
(2)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-2 6-4

JMG
03-02-2007, 12:52 PM
I hope Igbinovia and Babalola can get some wins against the Poles next month. :)

scarecrows
03-02-2007, 12:54 PM
I hope Igbinovia and Babalola can get some wins against the Poles next month. :)

http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/5539/silly2dt4.gif

Super-Fabio
03-02-2007, 02:28 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Artem Smirnov (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (WC)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 3-6 7-5 6-0
(2)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-02-2007, 02:28 PM
Quarterfinals
Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) d. (1)Ravishankar Pathanjali/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-7(1) 7-6(5) 6-4
Guillermo Hormazabal/Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Alexandru Lazar/Victor Stanica (ROM) 6-0 6-0
(3)Komlavi Loglo/Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (WC)Augustine Nwokedi/Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Dmitri Kamynin/Artem Smirnov (UKR) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
03-02-2007, 06:21 PM
QF
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Artem Smirnov (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (WC)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 3-6 7-5 6-0
(2)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-2 6-4

Thanks for the results, Jan! :yeah:

scarecrows
03-02-2007, 06:24 PM
I hope Valentin can win the title

JMG
03-03-2007, 11:37 AM
Semifinals
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 7-5 7-6(6)
(3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. (2)Divij Sharan (IND) 6-0 7-6(3)

Semifinals
Guillermo Hormazabal/Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) 6-2 6-4
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. (3)Komlavi Loglo/Valentin Sanon (CIV) 6-3 6-4

Alonsofz
03-04-2007, 05:25 AM
Indian guys won the doubles title... I don't know the score, but I know that they won :mad:

Super-Fabio
03-04-2007, 09:14 AM
Finals
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Guillermo Hormazabal/Hans Podlipnik (CHI) 6-1 6-3

johnnylad
03-05-2007, 10:36 AM
Come on Loglo!!!!

JMG
03-05-2007, 12:02 PM
FINAL
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) 6-4 6-4

JMG
03-05-2007, 12:03 PM
:yeah:

scarecrows
03-05-2007, 12:04 PM
FINAL
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) 6-4 6-4

Doubles
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Guillermo Hormazabal/Hans Podlipnik (CHI) 6-1 6-3

Râtopado
03-06-2007, 06:05 PM
Great week for Komlavi Loglo, Valentin Sanon and Henry Adjei-Darko. I think they should be in the TOP 250 players.

And also a great week for chilean couple, they lost the final match but they had important victories.