Usa F4 - Brownsville (19 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Usa F4 - Brownsville (19 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 01:55 PM
1 MONROE, Nick USA 287 1
2 BOGOMOLOV, Alex Jr. USA 307 1
3 GONZALEZ, Pablo COL 314 1
4 VEMIC, Dusan SRB 358 1
5 MIRANDA, Ivan PER 362 1
6 WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA 377 1
7 QUINTERO, Michael COL 421 1
8 TECAU, Horia ROM 425 1
9 YANI, Michael USA 437 1
10 VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA 442 1
11 LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU 467 1
12 TODERO, Nicolas ARG 508 1
13 VILARRUBI, Martin URU 533 1
14 SMYCZEK, Tim USA 563 1
15 POLANSKY, Peter CAN 580 1
16 THOMPSON, Nathan USA 592 1
17 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 1068= 1 Junior Exempt

johnnylad
02-16-2007, 02:09 PM
Polansky is the one to watch...

gocanadago
02-16-2007, 02:14 PM
Go Peter, a 4th title this year? :bounce:

Salum
02-16-2007, 10:42 PM
Good luck to nicolas.

Scotso
02-16-2007, 11:26 PM
Tiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiimmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm :banana:

ltaravilse
02-17-2007, 07:03 AM
Good luck to Giovanni

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 11:02 AM
USA F4 qualifying
February 19-25, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Bye)
1. Alexander Kudryavtsev
2. Rodrigo Grilli
3. Andrei Stoliarov
4. Vladimir Obradovic
5. Rahim Esmail
6. Jeffrey Das
7. David Lingman
8. Thomas Schoeck
9. Darrin Cohen
10.Rylan Rizza
11.Pedro Ast
12.Andre Pinheiro
13.Tomas Bohunicky
14.Marius Copil
15.Eric Scharf
16.Jeremiah Fuller

First Round
(1)Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) Bye
Francisco Vazquez (MEX) vs Frederik Sleting-Johnsen (NOR)
Nathan Mann (USA) vs Charles Price (USA)
Justin Natale (USA) vs (14)Marius Copil (ROM)
(2)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) Bye
Damon Gillettte (USA) vs Austin Krajicek (USA)
Parrish Preston (USA) vs Diego Snyder (USA)
John Valenti (USA) vs (11)Pedro Ast (VEN)
(3)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) vs Emil Alikhanbekov (USA)
Monte Tucker (USA) vs Camilo Bueno (COL)
Juan-Nicolas Ospina (COL) vs Rowan Reynolds (USA)
Joel Kielbowicz (USA) vs (9)Darrin Cohen (USA)
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) vs Ash Misquith (CAN)
Wil Spencer (USA) vs Luke Campbell (GBR)
Tyler Hochwalt (USA) vs Royce Leon (MEX)
Justin O`Neal (USA) vs (15)Eric Scharf (USA)
(5)Rahim Esmail (CAN) vs Catalin Buzatu (ROM)
Vitali Reshetnikov (RUS) vs Denis Limitovski
Joe Bates (USA) vs Ben Gonzalez (USA)
Patrick Clynes (USA) vs (12)Andre Pinheiro (BRA)
(6)Jeffrey Das (USA) vs Evgeniy Belov (RUS)
Ryan Stotland (USA) vs Jonathan Schneider (USA)
Grega Teraz (SLO) vs Brad Pomeroy (USA)
Michael Date (BAR) vs (13)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK)
(7)David Lingman (USA) vs Daniel-Manuel Sanchez-Martinez (MEX)
Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) vs Alexei Grigorov (RUS)
Masaharu Tsuchiya (JPN) vs Jeff Miller (USA)
Raphael Strumlauf (USA) vs (10)Rylan Rizza (USA)
(8)Thomas Schoeck (GER) vs Jay Goldman (USA)
Ramiro Saracho (USA) vs Ryan Harrison (USA)
Jason Mallaiah (USA) vs Christopher Brown (USA)
Stephen Ward (USA) vs (16)Jeremiah Fuller (USA)

gocanadago
02-17-2007, 01:50 PM
Good Luck in qualies:
Rahim Esmail
Ash Misquith

Caio_Brasil
02-17-2007, 03:37 PM
Vamos Brasil

Super-Fabio
02-18-2007, 08:17 AM
First Round
(1)Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) Bye
Frederik Sleting-Johnsen (NOR) d. Francisco Vazquez (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Nathan Mann (USA) d. Charles Price (USA) 6-0 6-0
Justin Natale (USA) d. (14)Marius Copil (ROM) 6-0 6-3
(2)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) Bye
Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Damon Gillettte (USA) 6-1 6-3
Diego Snyder (USA) d. Parrish Preston (USA) 6-1 6-0
John Valenti (USA) d. (11)Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-3 7-6(5)
(3)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) d. Emil Alikhanbekov (USA) 6-0 6-1
Monte Tucker (USA) d. Camilo Bueno (COL) 6-2 6-1
Rowan Reynolds (USA) d. Juan-Nicolas Ospina (COL) 6-3 6-2
Joel Kielbowicz (USA) d. (9)Darrin Cohen (USA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Ash Misquith (CAN) 6-0 6-3
Wil Spencer (USA) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. Royce Leon (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Justin O`Neal (USA) d. (15)Eric Scharf (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(5)Rahim Esmail (CAN) d. Catalin Buzatu (ROM) 6-2 6-2
Vitali Reshetnikov (RUS) d. Denis Limitovski (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Joe Bates (USA) d. Ben Gonzalez (USA) 6-0 6-2
(12)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) d. Patrick Clynes (USA) 6-1 6-1
(6)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Evgeniy Belov (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Ryan Stotland (USA) d. Jonathan Schneider (USA) 7-5 6-3
Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. Grega Teraz (SLO) 7-5 6-4
(13)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) d. Michael Date (BAR) 6-3 6-2
(7)David Lingman (USA) d. Daniel-Manuel Sanchez-Martinez (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Alexei Grigorov (RUS) d. Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) 6-3 7-5
Jeff Miller (USA) d. Masaharu Tsuchiya (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(10)Rylan Rizza (USA) d. Raphael Strumlauf (USA) 6-0 6-1
Jay Goldman (USA) d. (8)Thomas Schoeck (GER) 6-4 6-2
Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Ramiro Saracho (USA) 6-1 6-0
Jason Mallaiah (USA) d. Christopher Brown (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Stephen Ward (USA) d. (16)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 0-6 6-2 6-4

Davidcuervacho
02-19-2007, 01:17 AM
Good luck Nicolas Todero :)

Snowwy
02-19-2007, 12:52 PM
Such a weak qualifying draw..how are some of these seeds even there, let alone seeds.

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 01:51 PM
Second Round
(1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-4 6-1
Justin Natale (USA) d. Nathan Mann (USA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-2 6-3
Diego Snyder (USA) d. John Valenti (USA) 6-3 6-1
Monte Tucker (USA) d. (3)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Joel Kielbowicz (USA) d. Rowan Reynolds (USA) 6-2 6-4
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Wil Spencer (USA) 6-3 6-1
Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 6-2 6-1
(5)Rahim Esmail (CAN) d. Vitali Reshetnikov (RUS) 6-1 6-4
(12)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) d. Joe Bates (USA) 7-5 6-4
(6)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Ryan Stotland (USA) 6-3 6-4
(13)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) d. Brad Pomeroy (USA) 6-1 6-4
(7)Dave Lingman (USA) d. Alexei Grigorov (RUS) 6-0 6-1
(10)Rylan Rizza (USA) d. Jeff Miller (USA) 6-3 6-3
Jay Goldman (USA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-1 6-4
Stephen Ward (USA) d. Jason Mallaiah (USA) 6-0 5-0 ret.

Snowwy
02-19-2007, 04:09 PM
Stephen Ward (USA) d. Jason Mallaiah (USA) 6-0 5-0 ret.

Tough match for Malliah, not only does he not win a game but he gets injured after losing a set and 5-0.

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 10:11 PM
Qualifying Round
Justin Natale (USA) d. (1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 6-1 6-2
(2)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Diego Snyder (USA) 6-0 6-1
Joel Kielbowicz (USA) d. Monte Tucker (USA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Justin O'Neal (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(5)Rahim Esmail (CAN) d. (12)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) 6-2 6-4
(13)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) d. (6)Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Dave Lingman (USA) d. (10)Rylan Rizza (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Stephen Ward (USA) d. Jay Goldman (USA) 6-4 6-2

Caio_Brasil
02-19-2007, 10:16 PM
Grilli, Santos and Pinheiro on maind draw...

VAMOS BRASIL

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 10:22 PM
USA F4
Brownsville, TX, USA
February 19-25, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 128
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Michael McClune - 655)
1. Alex Bogomolov
2. Nick Monroe
3. Dusan Vemic
4. Ivan Miranda
5. Michael Quintero
6. Wesley Whitehouse
7. Horia Tecau
8. Izak Van Der Merwe

First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)Stephen Ward (USA)
(q)Joel Kielbowicz (USA) vs (q)Justin Natale (USA)
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs (LL)Andre Pinheiro (BRA)
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) vs (WC)Vlademyros Mavropoulos (USA)
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(WC)Jordan Rux (USA) vs (LL)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS)
(q)Dave Lingman (USA) vs (q)Rahim Esmail (CAN)
(8)Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) vs (q)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK)
(5)Michael Quintero (COL) vs Tim Smyczek (USA)
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) vs (WC)Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)
Michael McClune (USA) vs Nicolas Santos (BRA)
(3)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA)
(6)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (WC)Dane Chuntraruk (USA)
Nicolas Todero (ARG) vs Nathan Thompson (USA)
Ryler De Heart (USA) vs Jason Marshall (USA)
(2)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 10:33 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Cohen/Rizza)
1. Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Horia Tecau
2. Nick Monroe/Izak Van Der Merwe
3. Michael Quintero/Nicolas Todero
4. Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi

First Round
(1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Horia Tecau (RUS/ROM) vs Rahim Esmail/Marvin Rolle (CAN/BAH)
Rodrigo Grilli/Vahid Mirzadeh (BRA/USA) vs (WC)Monte Tucker/Vlademyros Mavropoulos (USA)
(3)Michael Quintero/Nicolas Todero (COL/ARG) vs Vladimir Obradovic/Jordan Rux (SRB/USA)
Wesley Whitehouse/Jason Marshall (RSA/USA) vs (WC)Ryan Stotland/Joel Kielbowicz (USA)
Nathan Thompson/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) vs Darrin Cohen/Rylan Rizza (USA)
(4)Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi (PER/URU) vs (WC)Jay Goldman/Erasmo Vazquez (USA/MEX)
Andre Pinheiro/Nicolas Santos (BRA) vs Pedro Ast/Alex Bogomolov (USA)
(2)Nick Monroe/Izak Van Der Merwe (USA/RSA) vs Ryler De Heart/Tim Smyczek (USA)

LaTenista
02-20-2007, 12:57 AM
Ryler and Jason against each other? :awww:

Scotso
02-20-2007, 01:21 AM
C'mon Tim :banana:

tenisperu
02-20-2007, 02:36 PM
Fuerza Miranda ante Lapentti

:worship: Ivan Miranda :worship:

JeffCandoi
02-20-2007, 02:59 PM
cmon santos :yeah:

Davidcuervacho
02-20-2007, 03:12 PM
Good luck Nicolas Todero !!! :)

Snowwy
02-20-2007, 04:26 PM
Polansky gets a LL in the first round, hopefully Polansky can win :)

d_s
02-21-2007, 01:50 AM
Good luck Polansky and Esmail!!

LaTenista
02-21-2007, 01:53 AM
:bigclap: Ryler wins his first match after his surgery.

Horia :hearts:

Kinetix
02-21-2007, 01:57 AM
First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)Stephen Ward (USA)
(q)Joel Kielbowicz (USA) vs (q)Justin Natale (USA)
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs (LL)Andre Pinheiro (BRA)
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) d. (WC)Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(WC)Jordan Rux (USA) vs (LL)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS)
(q)Dave Lingman (USA) vs (q)Rahim Esmail (CAN)
(8)Izak van der Merwe (RSA) vs (q)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK)
(5)Michael Quintero (COL) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-2 6-3
Michael McClune (USA) d. Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(3)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA)
(6)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (WC)Dane Chuntraruk (USA)
Nicolas Todero (ARG) d. Nathan Thompson (USA) 6-4 6-3
Ryler de Heart (USA) d. Jason Marshall (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-3
(2)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)

Scotso
02-21-2007, 02:07 AM
Tim :sobbing:

Haile Selassie
02-21-2007, 02:40 AM
Good luck Nicolas Todero

Snowwy
02-22-2007, 12:24 AM
First Round
Rahim Esmail/Marvin Rolle (CAN/BAH) d. (1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Horia Tecau (RUS/ROM) 6-2 6-1
Rodrigo Grilli/Vahid Mirzadeh (BRA/USA) d. (WC)Monte Tucker/Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (USA/GRE) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Michael Quintero/Nicolas Todero (COL/ARG) d. Vladimir Obradovic/Jordan Rux (SRB/USA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Ryan Stotland/Joel Kielbowicz (USA) d. Wesley Whitehouse/Jason Marshall (RSA/USA) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-1
Nathan Thompson/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) d. Darrin Cohen/Rylan Rizza (USA) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
(4)Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi (PER/URU) d. (WC)Jay Goldman/Erasmo Vazquez (USA/MEX) 6-2 6-1
Andre Pinheiro/Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. Pedro Ast/Alex Bogomolov (USA) 7-5 6-4
(2)Nick Monroe/Izak van der Merwe (USA/RSA) d. Ryler de Heart/Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2

Snowwy
02-22-2007, 12:34 AM
Nice double win by Esmail.

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 11:48 AM
First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Stephen Ward (USA) 6-3 6-2
(q)Justin Natale (USA) d. (q)Joel Kielbowicz (USA) 6-4 7-5
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (LL)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) 7-5 6-3 [Pinheiro replaces Michael Yani]
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) d. (WC)Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(LL)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (WC)Jordan Rux (USA) 6-3 6-2 [Koudriavtsev replaces Pablo Gonzalez]
(q)Dave Lingman (USA) d. (q)Rahim Esmail (CAN) 6-3 7-5
(8)Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) 3-6 7-6(9) 6-3
(5)Michael Quintero (COL) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-2 6-3
Michael McClune (USA) d. Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(3)Dusan Vemic (SRB) d. (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-4
(6)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (WC)Dane Chuntraruk (USA) 6-3 6-4
Nicolas Todero (ARG) d. Nathan Thompson (USA) 6-4 6-3
Ryler de Heart (USA) d. Jason Marshall (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-3
(q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. (2)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-3 6-4

johnnylad
02-22-2007, 05:20 PM
Polansky :)

Snowwy
02-22-2007, 08:43 PM
Yay! Polansky won :)

Regenbogen
02-23-2007, 01:25 AM
Second Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Justin Natale (USA) 6-0 6-1
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 7-5 7-5
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. (LL)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(8)Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Dave Lingman (USA) 6-2 6-3
(5)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (WC)Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Dusan Vemic (SRB) d. Michael McClune (USA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-0
(6)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. Nicolas Todero (ARG) 6-3 5-7 6-0
(q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Ryler de Heart (USA) 6-2 6-4

d_s
02-23-2007, 04:30 AM
Polansky :(

Super-Fabio
02-23-2007, 07:32 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Horia Tecau (RUS/ROM) d. Rodrigo Grilli/Vahid Mirzadeh (BRA/USA) 6-0 6-3
(3)Michael Quintero/Nicolas Todero (COL/ARG) d. (WC)Ryan Stotland/Joel Kielbowicz (USA) 7-5 6-3
Nathan Thompson/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) d. (4)Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi (PER/URU) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(2)Nick Monroe/Izak van der Merwe (USA/RSA) d. Andre Pinheiro/Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-0 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-24-2007, 02:26 PM
Quarterfinals
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) d. (1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 6-2 6-2
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. (8)Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 6-4 7-6(0)
(3)Dusan Vemic (SRB) d. (5)Michael Quintero (COL) 7-5 6-0
(6)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) 6-1 6-4

Super-Fabio
02-24-2007, 02:26 PM
Semifinals
(1)Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Horia Tecau (RUS/ROM) d. (3)Michael Quintero/Nicolas Todero (COL/ARG) 6-4 6-4
(2)Nick Monroe/Izak van der Merwe (USA/RSA) d. Nathan Thompson/Thomas Schock (USA/GER) 7-5 4-6 7-6(6)

Fee
02-24-2007, 09:06 PM
Tecau def Lapentti 4-6, 7-5 7-5 coming back from a set and 2 breaks down. (You stud muffin Horia). He is also in the doubles final tomorrow. :)

delsa
02-25-2007, 11:17 PM
Horia... :worship:

Fee
02-25-2007, 11:45 PM
He lost both of them. 3 set loss to Whitehouse and a 2 set loss in the doubles final. He must be exhausted, but I hope somewhere in there he realizes he had a pretty good week.