Great Britain F4 - Exmouth (19 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F4 - Exmouth (19 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 01:53 PM
1 POPP, Torsten GER 267 1
2 BECK, Andreas GER 285 1
3 LUGASSY, Gary FRA 301 1
4 WAUTERS, Stefan BEL 316 1
5 $ REISTER, Julian GER 327 1
6 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 347 1
7 UEBEL, Lars GER 353 1
8 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 407 1
9 MASSON, Jeroen BEL 418 1
10 MARX, Philipp GER 430 1
11 GREGORC, Luka SLO 435 1
12 DARCIS, Steve BEL 456 1
13 KLIER, David GER 471 1
14 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 488 1
15 $ NILAND, Conor IRL 495 1
16 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 537 1
17 DESEIN, Niels BEL 545 1

johnnylad
02-16-2007, 02:11 PM
Another futures in Britain with no British players in MD.

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 07:39 PM
Great Britain F4 qualifying
February 19-25, 2007

First Round
(1)Neil Bamford (GBR) Bye
Sean Thornley (GBR) vs Victor Schmid (GER)
Edward Allinson (GBR) Bye
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) Bye
(2)Rasmus Norby (DEN) Bye
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) Bye
Antoine Benneteau (FRA) Bye
Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) Bye
(14)Jim May (GBR) Bye
(3)Miles Armstrong (AUS) Bye
Edward Corrie (GBR) Bye
Aleksandar Cucuz (SUI) Bye
(16)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) Bye
(4)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) Bye
Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) Bye
Ben Pritchard (GBR) Bye
(13)Ross Connoly (GBR) Bye
(5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) Bye
Marc Meigel (GER) Bye
Matthew Taylor (GBR) Bye
(10)David Brewer (GBR) Bye
(6)Juho Paukku (FIN) Bye
Jamie Whiteforde (GBR) Bye
Chris Priddle (GBR) Bye
(15)Joseph Huber AUT) Bye
(7)Martin Pedersen (DEN) Bye
Jared Robinson (RSA) Bye
James Langford (GBR) Bye
(12)Purav Raja (IND) Bye
(8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) Bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) Bye
(WC)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) Bye
(9)Alex Miotto (GBR) Bye

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 06:34 PM
First Round
(1)Neil Bamford (GBR) Bye
Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Victor Schmid (GER) 7-6(5) 5-3 ret.
Edward Allinson (GBR) Bye
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) Bye
(2)Rasmus Norby (DEN) Bye
Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) Bye
(14)Jim May (GBR) Bye
(3)Miles Armstrong (AUS) Bye
Edward Corrie (GBR) Bye
Aleksandar Cucuz (SUI) Bye
(16)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) Bye
(4)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) Bye
Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) Bye
Ben Pritchard (GBR) Bye
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) Bye
(5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) Bye
Marc Meigel (GER) Bye
Matthew Taylor (GBR) Bye
(10)David Brewer (GBR) Bye
(6)Juho Paukku (FIN) Bye
Jamie Whiteforde (GBR) Bye
Chris Priddle (GBR) Bye
(15)Joseph Huber AUT) Bye
(7)Martin Pedersen (DEN) Bye
Jared Robinson (RSA) Bye
James Langford (GBR) Bye
(12)Purav Raja (IND) Bye
(8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) Bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) Bye
(WC)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) Bye
(9)Alex Miotto (GBR) Bye

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 06:34 PM
Second Round
(1)Neil Bamford (GBR) vs Sean Thornley (GBR)
Edward Allinson (GBR) vs (11)Richard Irwin (GBR)
(2)Rasmus Norby (DEN) vs Antoine Benneteau (FRA)
Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) vs (14)Jim May (GBR)
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (3)Miles Armstrong (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
(16)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) d. Aleksandar Cucuz (SUI) 7-6(3) 6-4
(4)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Ben Pritchard (GBR) 6-4 6-0
(5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs Marc Meigel (GER)
Matthew Taylor (GBR) vs (10)David Brewer (GBR)
(6)Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Jamie Whiteforde (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Chris Priddle (GBR) d. (15)Joseph Huber AUT) 6-4 6-3
(7)Martin Pedersen (DEN) vs Jared Robinson (RSA)
James Langford (GBR) vs (12)Purav Raja (IND)
(8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) vs Matthew Illingworth (GBR)
(WC)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) vs (9)Alex Miotto (GBR)

Morgan Z
02-17-2007, 07:48 PM
Another futures in Britain with no British players in MD.

Wild cards all going to foreigners then? ;) Draper's "Winners"... :p

johnnylad
02-17-2007, 10:43 PM
by rights :(

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 05:51 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)Neil Bamford (GBR) d. (11)Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(2)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (14)Jim May (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(16)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) d. Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(4)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. (13)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(10)David Brewer (GBR) d. Marcel Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-1
(6)Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Chris Priddle (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(7)Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. (12)Purav Raja (IND) 6-3 6-4
(9)Alex Miotto (GBR) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Super-Fabio
02-19-2007, 07:31 PM
Great Britain F4
Exmouth, Great Britain
February 19-25, 2007
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Matthew Smith - 659)
1. Torsten Popp
2. Stefan Wauters
3. Gary Lugassy
4. Julian Reister
5. Frederik Nielsen
6. Lars Uebel
7. Aisam Qureshi
8. Philipp Marx

First Round
(1)Torsten Popp (GER) vs Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs (q)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA)
(q)David Brewe (GBR) vs David Klier (GER)
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs (q)Martin Pedersen (DEN)
(4)Julian Reister (GER) vs (q)Juho Paukku (FIN)
Niels Desein (BEL) vs (q)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs Matthew Smith (GBR)
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs (WC)Miles Kasiri (GBR)
(8)Philipp Marx (GER) vs (q)Alex Miotto (GBR)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) vs (WC)George Coupland (GBR)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) vs Ralph Grambow (GER)
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) vs Conor Niland (IRL)
(6)Lars Uebel (GER) vs Steve Darcis (BEL)
(q)Neil Bamford (GER) vs (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN)
(WC)Christopher Nott (GBR) vs (LL)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) [Illingworth replaces A.Beck]
(2)Stefan Wauters (BEL) vs Ervin Eleskovic (SWE)

JMG
02-19-2007, 09:16 PM
What a surprise that Beck is injured again.

Haile Selassie
02-21-2007, 02:42 AM
Good Luck (7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 11:47 AM
First Round
(1)Torsten Popp (GER) d. Jeroen Masson (BEL) 6-2 6-7(9) 6-3
(q)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) d. (WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) 7-6(4) 7-5
David Klier (GER) d. (q)David Brewer (GBR) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (q)Martin Pedersen (DEN) 7-5 6-2
(4)Julian Reister (GER) d. (q)Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-4 6-3
(LL)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-1 6-3 ]Corrie replaces Desein]
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-1 6-4
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (WC)Miles Kasiri (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6)
(8)Philipp Marx (GER) d. (q)Alex Miotto (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (WC)George Coupland (GBR) 7-5 7-5
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-4 6-3
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 6-2 6-4
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (6)Lars Uebel (GER) 6-3 1-6 7-5
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (q)Neil Bamford (GER) 6-3 4-6 7-5
(LL)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) d. (WC)Christopher Nott (GBR) 6-2 6-1 [Illingworth replaces A.Beck]
(2)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. Ervin Eleskovic (SWE) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 11:47 AM
Second Round
(1)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (q)Alexandre Lacroix (FRA) 6-1 6-3
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. David Klier (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
(4)Julian Reister (GER) d. (LL)Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Matthew Smith (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-7(5) 6-3
Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (8)Philipp Marx (GER) 6-4 6-2
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-4 5-7 7-6(4)
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 7-6(5) 2-0 ret.
(2)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. (LL)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 05:44 PM
Quarterfinals
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (1)Torsten Popp (GER) 6-1 6-0
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (4)Julian Reister (GER) 7-5 7-6(5)
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-2 6-1
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (2)Stefan Wauters (BEL) 6-7(0) 6-2 7-6(2)

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 05:44 PM
First Round
(1)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) bye
Ralph Grambow/Marcel Meigel (GER) d. George Coupland/Chris Nott (GBR) w/o
(3)Conor Niland/Joseph Huber (AUT) bye
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Purav Raja (PAK/IND) bye

Super-Fabio
02-22-2007, 05:44 PM
Semifinals
(1)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) d. Ralph Grambow/Marcel Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-4
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Purav Raja (PAK/IND) d. (3)Conor Niland/Joseph Huber (AUT) w/o

Super-Fabio
02-23-2007, 07:02 PM
Semifinals
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Super-Fabio
02-24-2007, 04:43 PM
Finals
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-1 7-6(3)

Super-Fabio
02-24-2007, 04:44 PM
Finals
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Purav Raja (PAK/IND) d. (1)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3