Great Britain F3 - Barnstaple (12 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F3 - Barnstaple (12 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-08-2007, 09:39 PM
1 KINDLMANN, Dieter GER 253 1
2 POPP, Torsten GER 268 1
3 ROBERT, Stephane FRA 270 1
4 BECK, Andreas GER 289 1
5 WAUTERS, Stefan BEL 316 1
6 REISTER, Julian GER 327 1
7 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 348 1
8 UEBEL, Lars GER 355 1
9 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 411 1
10 MARX, Philipp GER 430 1
11 GREGORC, Luka SLO 434 1
12 DARCIS, Steve BEL 456 1
13 NASO, Gianluca ITA 466 1
14 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 469 1
15 KLIER, David GER 471 2
16 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 488 1
17 STOLT, Philip USA 512 2
18 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 537 1

Super-Fabio
02-11-2007, 10:36 AM
Great Britain F3 qualifying
February 12-18, 2007


Singles
Seeds: (cut:)


(1)Ralph Grambow (GER) Bye
Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) vs Edward Corrie (GBR)
Frederic De Fays (BEL) Bye
(16)Joseph Huber AUT) Bye
(2)Matthew Smith (GBR) Bye
Victor Schmid (GER) vs Kyle Brassington (GBR)
Alexander Farquharson (GBR) Bye
(9)Jacob Melskens (DEN) Bye
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) Bye
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) vs Edward Allinson (GBR)
Aleksandar Cucuz (SUI) Bye
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR)(
(4)Rasmus Norby (DEN) Bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) vs Marc Meigel (GER)
Matthew Taylor (GBR) Bye
(15)Edward Seator (GBR) Bye
(5)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) Bye
Chris Priddle (GBR) vs Thomas Williams (GBR)
Ben Dunbar (GBR) Bye
(10)David Brewer (GBR)
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) Bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) vs Jared Robinson (RSA)
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) Bye
(12)Purav Raja (IND) Bye
(7)Juho Paukku (FIN) Bye
Simon Childs (GBR) vs Antoine Benneteau (FRA)
(WC)Takanyi Garanganca (ZIM) Bye
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) Bye
(8)Martin Pedersen (DEN) Bye
Peter Francis (GBR) vs Thomas Kostro (AUT)
Ben Pritchard (GBR) vs Boris Obama (FRA)
(14)Jim May (GBR) Bye

Drew37
02-11-2007, 09:54 PM
Sundays results

QR1

QR1: Edward Corrie WR 1418 beat Joseph Dewhurst UNR by 1 & 4
QR1: Kyle Brassington UNR lost to Victor Schmid (GER) WR 1539 by 2 & 2
QR1: Edward Allinson WR 1539 beat Burnham Arlidge UNR by 6-7(6) 6-4 6-0
QR1: Matthew Illingworth WR 1539 lost to Marc Meigel (GER) WR 1279 by 4 & 1
QR1: Thomas Williams UNR beat Chris Priddle UNR by 2 & 2
QR1: Daniel Jewitt UNR beat Jared Robinson (RSA) UNR by 4 & 0
QR1: Simon Childs WR 1539 lost to Antoine Benneteau (FRA) WR 1243 by 5 & 5
QR1: Peter Francis UNR beat Thomas Kostro (AUT) UNR by 5 & 3
QR1: Ben Pritchard UNR lost to Boris Obama (FRA) UNR by 7-6(3) 6-3

QR2

QR2: Edward Corrie WR 1418 lost to (q1) Ralph Grambow (GER) WR 593 by 3 & 3
QR2: (q2) Matt Smith WR 659 beat Victor Schmid (GER) WR 1539 by 3 & 4
QR2: Alexander Farquharson UNR lost to (q9) Jacob Melskens (DEN) WR 900 by 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
QR2: (q3) Tom Rushby WR 675 beat Edward Allinson WR 1539 by 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(10)
QR2: (q11) Richard Irwin WR 972 beat Aleksandar Cucuz (SUI) WR 1539 by 6-2 7-6(3)
QR2: (q15) Edward Seator WR 1110 beat Matthew Taylor UNR by 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
QR2: (q5) Andrew Kennaugh WR 751 beat Thomas Williams UNR by 6-2 7-6(3)
QR2: (q10) David Brewer WR 924 beat Ben Dunbar UNR by 4 & 2
QR2: Daniel Jewitt UNR beat (q6) Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) WR 758 by 4 & 3
QR2: (q13) Ross Connolly WR 1056 beat (WC) Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) UNR by 2 & 1
QR2: Peter Francis UNR lost to (q8) Martin Pedersen (DEN) WR 898 by 5 & 2
QR2: (q14) Jim May WR 1060 lost to Boris Obama (FRA) UNR by 4 & 2

QR3 on Monday

QR3: (q2) Matt Smith WR 659 v (q9) Jacob Melskens (DEN) WR 900
QR3: (q3) Tom Rushby WR 675 v (q11) Richard Irwin WR 972
QR3: (q5) Andrew Kennaugh WR 751 v (q10) David Brewer WR 924
QR3: Daniel Jewitt UNR v (q12) Purav Raja (IND) WR 1025
QR3: (q13) Ross Connolly WR 1056 v Antoine Benneteau (FRA) WR 1243

steven
02-12-2007, 12:52 AM
Before we get accused of GB bias on MTF, I should point out that the results Drew has pasted in here are the results involving GB players that I posted on the Andy Murray board where we're allowed to be GB biased. ;)

Full results can be found at http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/070210Barnstaple/sqd.pdf

shirgan
02-12-2007, 12:45 PM
Complete scores:

First Round
(1)Ralph Grambow (GER) bye
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Frederic de Fays (BEL) bye
(16)Joseph Huber (AUT) bye
(2)Matthew Smith (GBR) bye
Victor Schmid (GER) d. Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Alexander Farquharson (GBR) bye
(9)Jacob Melskens (DEN) bye
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Edward Allinson (GBR) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-0
Alexander Cucuz (SUI) bye
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) bye
(4)Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye
Marcel Meigel (GER) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Matthew Taylor (GBR) bye
(15)Edward Seator (GBR) bye
(5)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) bye
Tom Williams (GBR) d. Chris Priddle (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Ben Dunbar (GBR) bye
(10)David Brewer (GBR) bye
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. Jared Robinson (RSA) 6-4 6-0
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) bye
(12)Purav Raja (IND) bye
(7)Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. Simon Childs (GBR) 7-5 7-5
(WC)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) bye
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
(8)Martin Pedersen (DEN) bye
Peter Francis (GBR) d. Thomas Kostro (AUT) 7-5 6-3
Boris Obama (FRA) d. Ben Pritchard (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3
(14)Jim May (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Frederic de Fays (BEL) d. (16)Joseph Huber (AUT) 6-2 6-1
(2)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Victor Schmid (GER) 6-3 6-4
(9)Jacob Melskens (DEN) d. Alexander Farquharson (GBR) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Edward Allinson (GBR) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(10)
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Alexander Cucuz (SUI) 6-2 7-6(3)
(4)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Marcel Meigel (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-1
(15)Edward Seator (GBR) d. Matthew Taylor (GBR) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
(5)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. Tom Williams (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
(10)David Brewer (GBR) d. Ben Dunbar (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. (6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) 6-4 6-3
(12)Purav Raja (IND) d. Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) 6-2 7-6(0)
Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. (7)Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-3 6-2
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (WC)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-2 6-1
(8)Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Peter Francis (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Boris Obama (FRA) d. (14)Jim May (GBR) 6-4 6-2

charlie chalk
02-12-2007, 09:04 PM
Good to see Matt Smith getting back to some regular competitive tennis. Hopefully he can put a good run together, remain injury free and continue with his promising tennis career.

Super-Fabio
02-12-2007, 10:40 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Frederic de Fays (BEL) 6-2 ret.
(2)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (9)Jacob Melskens (DEN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (11)Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(4)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (15)Edward Seator (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(10)David Brewer (GBR) d. (5)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(12)Purav Raja (IND) d. Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(13)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Boris Obama (FRA) d. (8)Martin Pedersen (DEN) 7-6(1) 7-6(3)

johnnylad
02-13-2007, 10:52 AM
Bennetau got in as LL.

Well done to Smith, Rushby, Miotto and Connolly!

kid
02-13-2007, 03:27 PM
First Round
(1)Dieter Kindelmann (GER) d. (q)Ralph Grambow (GER) 7-5 7-5
(q)Purav Raja (IND) d. (WC)Sean Thornley (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Niels Desein (BEL) d. (LL)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-0
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) vs Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-7(?) 6-3 6-4
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. David Klier (GER) 6-4 6-3
(q)David Brewer (GBR) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 6-4
(8)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (q)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(q)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

Results so far

johnnylad
02-13-2007, 04:12 PM
Brewer and Smith :)

johnnylad
02-13-2007, 05:56 PM
Lars Uebel (Ger) bt Luka Gregorc (Slo) 6-2 6-7 (7-5) 6-1

Ludwig Pellerin (Fra) bt Fabio Colangelo (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-3)

Boris Obama (Fra) bt Alexander Miotto (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (10-8)

Stefan Wauters (Bel) bt Tom Rushby (Gbr) 6-4 6-2,

Super-Fabio
02-13-2007, 08:57 PM
First Round
(1)Dieter Kindelmann (GER) d. (q)Ralph Grambow (GER) 7-5 7-5
(q)Purav Raja (IND) d. (WC)Sean Thornley (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Niels Desein (BEL) d. (LL)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-0
(6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. David Klier (GER) 6-4 6-3
(q)David Brewer (GBR) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 6-4
(8)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (q)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(7)Lars Uebel (GER) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 7-6(8) 7-6(3)
(q)Boris Obama (FRA) d. (WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-4 7-6(8)
(4)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. (q)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Julian Reister (GER) d. Philip Stolt (USA) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Philipp Marx (GER) d. (WC)Morgan Phillips (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
(2)Torsten Popp (GER) d. GianLuca Naso (ITA) 6-3 6-0

charlie chalk
02-13-2007, 10:18 PM
It is quite worrying that there is a gap between the brits on the challenger tour and those not quite good enough for the futures tour. No brits gained direct qualification for this tournament and only two have progressed to the second round. Good wins for Matt and David but there should be more!

Super-Fabio
02-14-2007, 07:34 PM
Second Round
(1)Dieter Kindelmann (GER) d. (q)Purav Raja (IND) 3-6 6-1 6-2
(6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Niels Desein (BEL) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(4)
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) 6-1 6-1
(8)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (q)David Brewer (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. (7)Lars Uebel (GER) 7-5 7-6(3)
(4)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. (q)Boris Obama (FRA) 7-6(7) 4-6 7-6(6)
(5)Julian Reister (GER) d. Philipp Marx (GER) 7-5 6-1
(2)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (q)Matthew Smith (GBR) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-14-2007, 07:34 PM
First Round
(1)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) Bye
Aleksandar Cucuz/Victor Schmid (SUI/GER) d. Antoine Benneteau/Joseph Huber (FRA/AUT) 6-3 6-4
(3)Philip Stolt/Lars Uebel (USA/GER) d. Luka Gregorc/Fritz Wolmarans (SLO/RSA) 6-2 7-5
Dieter Kindlmann/Marc Meigel (GER) d. Fabio Colangelo/Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Ralph Grambow/Jim May (GER/GBR) d. Juho Paukku/Julian Reister (FIN/GER) 6-3 6-3
(4)David Klier/Torsten Popp (GER) d. Jacob Melskens/Martin Pedersen (DEN) 6-3 6-3
Andrew Kennaugh/Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Edward Allinson/Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Stephane Robert (PAK/FRA) d. Niels Desein/Stefan Wauters (BEL) w/o

Drew37
02-14-2007, 09:31 PM
it wednesday and not a brit left standing ! (singles)

Matt lost in 3 aarrggghhhh!!

kid
02-15-2007, 03:16 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Dieter Kindelmann (GER) d. (6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 7-6(1) 6-2
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (8)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 7-6(3) 6-2
(4)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-4 5-7 6-4
(2)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (5)Julian Reister (GER) 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-15-2007, 06:18 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Aleksandar Cucuz/Victor Schmid (SUI/GER) 6-0 6-3
(3)Philip Stolt/Lars Uebel (USA/GER) d. Dieter Kindlmann/Marc Meigel (GER) 6-2 2-6 7-6(5)
Ralph Grambow/Jim May (GER/GBR) d. (4)David Klier/Torsten Popp (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Stephane Robert (PAK/FRA) d. Andrew Kennaugh/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-2 6-3

johnnylad
02-16-2007, 10:54 AM
Stephane Robert seems to win all the British Futures tournaments.

But then he plays them again the next year......

Why isn't he climbing rankings and playing challengers more?

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 05:58 PM
Semifinals
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (1)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-4 1-0 ret.
(2)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (4)Stefan Wauters (BEL) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 05:58 PM
Semifinals
(3)Philip Stolt/Lars Uebel (USA/GER) d. (1)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) 6-4 7-5
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Stephane Robert (PAK/FRA) d. Ralph Grambow/Jim May (GER/GBR) 6-3 6-4

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 05:04 PM
Finals
(3)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (2)Torsten Popp (GER) 7-5 7-5

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 05:04 PM
Finals
(2)Aisam Qureshi/Stephane Robert (PAK/FRA) d. (3)Philip Stolt/Lars Uebel (USA/GER) 6-2 6-3