Australia F1 - Wollongong (12 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Australia F1 - Wollongong (12 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-08-2007, 08:38 PM
1 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 290 1
2 SMEETS, Robert AUS 302 1
3 CHEN, Ti TPE 321 1
4 $ LINDAHL, Nick AUS 323 1
5 ZEMLJA, Grega SLO 333 1
6 FEENEY, Adam AUS 346 1
7 MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE 364 1
8 BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS 369 1
9 COELHO, Andrew AUS 373 1
10 FRANCIS, Alberto USA 383 1
11 RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER 391 1
12 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 431 1
13 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 438 1
14 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 439 1
15 VALTZER, Dekel ISR 468 1
16 AUDOUY, Xavier FRA 478 1
17 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 482 1
18 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 484 1

Tobi
02-10-2007, 03:01 PM
quali draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/380/qs.pdf

Super-Fabio
02-11-2007, 10:09 AM
Australia F1 qualifying
February 12-18, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Dane Propoggia - N/A)
1. Sadik Kadir
2. Amir Weintraub
3. Trystan Menniane
4. Marinko Matosevic
5. Samuel Groth
6. Yuri Bezeruk
7. Colin Ebelthite
8 .Clinton Thompson
9. Robert Haybittel
10 .James Cerretani
11.Kyu-Tae Im
12.Matthew Ebden
13.Tobias Koeck
14.Hiroki Kondo
15.Troy Hahn
16.Andrew Roberts

First Round
(1)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Troy Gillham(AUS) 6-4 6-1
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. Evan O`Neill(AUS) 7-6(2) 6-0
Ryan Agar (AUS) d. (WC)Brendan Moore (AUS) 7-5 7-5
(15)Troy Hahn (USA) d. Lachlan Reed (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
(2)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Nick Crisci (AUS) 6-2 6-1
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)James Wong (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Sam Quennan (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Mark McCook (AUS) d. (13)Tobias Koeck (AUT) 6-4 6-3
(3)Trystan Menniane (FRA) d. Isaac Frost (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Aaron Bishop (AUS) d. Robin Pezzutto (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Ikaika Jobe (USA) d. (WC)David Macquire (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(14)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. Steven Goh (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Edward Bourchier (AUS) d. (4)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 0-6 7-6(3) 6-2
David Jefflea (AUS) d. Michael Massih (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Anthony Tuong (AUS) d. (WC)Scott Chappel (AUS) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-2
(16)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Adam Bzezinsky (ISR) 6-2 6-2
(5)Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (WC)Dane Propoggia (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
(WC)James Quennan (AUS) d. (WC)Doyle Springett (AUS) 6-2 7-6(6)
Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. Matthew Hogan (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(12)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Yan Levinski (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(6)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. Andrew Gergory (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Andrew Thomas (AUS) d. (WC)Jonathon Dixon (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Troy Smith (AUS) d. Aidan Fitzgerald (AUS) 7-6(9) 6-1
(10)James Cerretani (USA) d. Bryce Durham (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Carsten Ball (AUS) d. (7)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 6-2 6-2
John Peers (AUS) d. Alex Bothe (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Genki Tomita (JPN) d. Brendon Sanderson (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-2
(11)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. David Currer (AUS)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. (8)Clinton Thompson (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Daniel Danilovic (SWE) d. John Warner (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Robert Phillips (AUS) d. Mark Shanahan (AUS) 6-4 6-1
(9)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Ryusei Nogami (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Super-Fabio
02-11-2007, 10:09 AM
Second Round
(1)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS)
(15)Troy Hahn (USA) d. Ryan Agar (AUS)
(2)Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Mark McCook (AUS)
(3)Trystan Menniane (FRA) vs Aaron Bishop (AUS)
Ikaika Jobe (USA) vs (14)Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
Edward Bourchier (AUS) vs David Jefflea (AUS)
Anthony Tuong (AUS) vs (16)Andrew Roberts (AUS)
(5)Samuel Groth (AUS) vs (WC)James Quennan (AUS)
Yuichi Ito (JPN) vs (12)Matthew Ebden (AUS)
(6)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) vs Andrew Thomas (AUS)
Troy Smith (AUS) vs (10)James Cerretani (USA)
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs John Peers (AUS)
Genki Tomita (JPN) vs (11)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) vs Daniel Danilovic (SWE)
Robert Phillips (AUS) vs (9)Robert Haybittel (AUS)

Consigliere
02-11-2007, 11:22 AM
do u think greg jones will get a wildcard?

OZTENNIS
02-12-2007, 05:20 AM
main draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/380/mds.pdf

and yes greg jones did get a wc!

shirgan
02-12-2007, 11:37 AM
Second Round
(1)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(15)Troy Hahn (USA) d. Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. John Patrick Smith (AUS) 7-6(5) 7-5
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Mark McCook (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(3)Trystan Menniane (FRA) d. Aaron Bishop (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Ikaika Jobe (USA) d. (14)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Edward Bourchier (AUS) d. David Jeflea (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(16)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Anthony Tuong (AUS) 6-2 7-5
(5)Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (WC)James Quennan (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(12)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(6)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. Andrew Thomas (AUS) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
(10)Jamie Cerretani (USA) d. Troy Smith (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Carsten Ball (AUS) d. John Peers (AUS) 6-0 7-6(1)
(11)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Genki Tomita (JPN) 6-3 7-5
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Daniel Danilovic (SWE) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(9)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Robert Phillips (AUS) 6-1 6-1

shirgan
02-12-2007, 11:40 AM
doubles draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/380/mdd.pdf

Super-Fabio
02-12-2007, 09:52 PM
Australia F1 - Kia International in Wollongong
Wollongong, Australia
February 12-18, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Norikazu Sugiyama - 484)
1. Bastian Knittel
2. Robert Smeets
3. Ti Chen
4. Nick Lindahl
5. Grega Zemlja
6. Adam Feeney
7. Luke Bourgeois
8. Andrew Coelho

First Round
(1)Bastian Knittel (GER) vs Rameez Junaid (AUS)
Xavier Audouy (FRA) vs Gero Kretschmer (GER)
Dekel Valtzer (ISR) vs (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS)
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) vs (8)Andrew Coelho (AUS)
(4)Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs Julien Maes (FRA)
(q) vs (q)
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Alberto Francis (USA)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (5)Grega Zemlja (SLO)
(6)Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(q) vs (WC)Dane Fernandez (AUS)
(q) vs (q)
(WC)Joshua Crowe (AUS) vs (3)Ti Chen (TPE)
(7)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) vs (q)
(q) vs Timo Nieminen (FIN)
(q) vs (2)Robert Smeets (AUS)

Haile Selassie
02-12-2007, 10:46 PM
Sugiyma :eek:

Vamos Sugi!

johnnylad
02-13-2007, 09:44 PM
Stephen Donald bt Valtzer 6-4 7-6(5) :)

ninon
02-14-2007, 05:54 AM
Any results about the game Vasilis Mazarakis - Alberto Francis?

kid
02-14-2007, 07:46 AM
First Round
Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. (1)Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-4 6-2
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Xavier Audouy (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 6-4 7-6(5)
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) d. (8)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 5-7 6-2 6-3
(4)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Julien Maes (FRA) 6-1 ret.
(q)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (q)Trystan Menniane (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-0
Alberto Francis (USA) d. Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 2-6 6-0 6-4
(5)Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (6)Adam Feeney (AUS) 7-5 5-7 6-2
(q)Jamie Cerretani (USA) d. (WC)Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(q)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-4 6-1
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Joshua Crowe (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. (q)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 5-7 6-4 6-1
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 6-1

Super-Fabio
02-15-2007, 02:04 PM
Second Round
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-4 5-7 6-3
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) d. (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(4)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. (q)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(5)Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Alberto Francis (USA) 7-5 7-6(4)
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Jamie Cerretani (USA) 7-5 6-1
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (q)Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-2 6-3
(7)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(6)
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Super-Fabio
02-15-2007, 02:04 PM
Semifinals
Alberto Francis/Troy Hahn (USA) d. James Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Xavier Audouy/Grega Zemlja (FRA/SLO) d. Bastian Knittel/Timo Nieminen (GER/FIN) 6-3 3-6 6-3

johnnylad
02-16-2007, 09:52 AM
Greg Jones in great form :)

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 12:18 PM
Quarterfinals
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (WC)Greg Jones (AUS) ret.
(5)Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. (4)Nick Lindahl (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-0 4-6 6-2
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (7)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-16-2007, 12:18 PM
Finals
Alberto Francis/Troy Hahn (USA) d. Xavier Audouy/Grega Zemlja (FRA/SLO) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-17-2007, 11:04 AM
Semifinals
(5)Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-4
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (3)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-1 7-5

OZTENNIS
02-17-2007, 08:21 PM
Take the title Robert Smeets!

OZTENNIS
02-18-2007, 07:12 AM
(2) Robert Smeets (AUS) def. (5) Grega Zemlja (SLO) 7/5, 6/1

WAY TO GO ROBERT!

Hrastar
02-18-2007, 11:36 AM
:D Bravo Grega!:D

aussie_fan
02-19-2007, 04:31 AM
Well Done Nathan!