Germany F4 - Mettmann (29 Jan) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F4 - Mettmann (29 Jan)

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 07:51 PM
Main Draw
1 OUAHAB, Lamine ALG 176 1
2 POPP, Torsten GER 228 1
3 KINDLMANN, Dieter GER 239 1
4 STOPPINI, Andrea ITA 240 1
5 SUMMERER, Tobias GER 258 1
6 BECK, Andreas GER 265 1
7 SNOBEL, Pavel CZE 277 1
8 ROSOL, Lukas CZE 280 1
9 BACHINGER, Matthias GER 292 1
10 FORNELL-MESTRES, Marc ESP 294 1
11 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 313 1
12 REISTER, Julian GER 327 1
13 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 345 1
14 UEBEL, Lars GER 350 1
15 HUTA-GALUNG, Jesse NED 354 1
16 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 390 1
17 VAN SCHEPPINGEN, Dennis NED 396 1
18 WESSELS, Peter NED 401 1

Alternates
19 HEMMES, Fred NED 407 1
20 PEDRINI, Marco ITA 433 1
21 KAMKE, Tobias GER 443 1
22 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 452 1
23 MARX, Philipp GER 455 1
24 DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED 463 1
25 MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 507 1
26 BURZI, Enrico ITA 509 1
27 STOLT, Philip USA 510 1
28 BRANDS, Daniel GER 525 1
29 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 549 2
30 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 560 1

Klaas_nalbandian
01-26-2007, 08:56 AM
good players for a challenger, lots of dutch guys even peter wessels in a future, hopefully fred en thiemo will be in to

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2007, 09:44 AM
That's what the ATP gets for not having a Challenger next week :smash:

Nathaliia
01-26-2007, 09:45 AM
Oh man, it is amazing :eek:

But if Rosol gets far in here, he won't come for Wroclaw quallie :o

JMG
01-26-2007, 10:05 AM
Last year Zverev d. Petzschner in three sets in the final. 16 points are going down the toilet.

The top 4 might lose early this year. :) Go Kamke and Marx.

JMG
01-26-2007, 10:25 PM
WC to Gojowczyk and if necessary Kamke and probably Philip Stolt.

Kezzi
01-26-2007, 11:28 PM
Gooooooo Torsten! :bounce:
Where do I find withdrawals? In other words: if Fred will play :p

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2007, 08:57 AM
Gooooooo Torsten! :bounce:
Where do I find withdrawals? In other words: if Fred will play :p

Fred is not playing. He is no longer on the ALT list and there were no changes in the main draw.

JMG
01-27-2007, 07:43 PM
Maxi Abel :bowdown: http://www.smileygarden.de/smilie/Rauchend/rook2.gif :crazy:

Brown http://www.smileygarden.de/smilie/Rauchend/1roker.gif

Kamke :rocker2:

Marx :cool:

Reister :)

Gojowczyk :)

Super-Fabio
01-27-2007, 08:03 PM
First Round Q results

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/Mens/2007/Jan-Mar07/Bergheim3/sq.pdf

Marc.Prozac
01-27-2007, 08:10 PM
First Round Q results

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/Mens/2007/Jan-Mar07/Bergheim3/sq.pdf

That's Austria m8 ;)

Kezzi
01-27-2007, 09:46 PM
Fred is not playing. He is no longer on the ALT list and there were no changes in the main draw.
Thanks, I think they took him of the list today, because yesterday he was still on there ;) .

Marc.Prozac
01-28-2007, 12:34 PM
Some results of the qualifications!?
And main draw already available?

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 12:50 PM
correct link with first round scores..

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/Mens/2007/Jan-Mar07/Mettmann/sq.pdf

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 05:24 PM
Germany F4, qualifying
January 29-February 4, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Bye)
1. Marcel Zimmermann
2. Thiemo De Bakker
3. Maximilian Abel
4. Denis Matsukevitch
5. Daniel Brands
6. Alexander Jakupovic
7. Dustin Brown
8. Philipp Hammer
9. Miles Armstrong
10.Sascha Kloer
11.Stefan Kilchhofer
12.Robin Roshardt
13.Alexandre Sadecky
14.Yannick Mertens
15.Mark Joachim
16.Philipp Piyamongkol

First Round
(1)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) bye
Maximilian Scheiter (GER) d. Alexander Zeller (GER) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Victor Schmid (GER) d. Yan Sabanin (RUS) 6-4 6-0
Daniel Dueren (GER) d. (16)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
(2)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) bye
Julien Lorenz (GER) d. Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) w/o
Pirmin Haenle (GER) d. Robert Van Ewijk (NED) 6-2 6-4
(10)Sascha Kloer (GER) bye
(3)Maximilian Abel (GER) bye
David Thomas (GER) d. Adrian Belei (ROM) 6-4 6-2
Vladislav Shamin (RUS) d. Christopher Shaw (GER)
Marc Meigel (GER) d. (13)Alexandre Sadecky (SUI)
(4)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) bye
Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) d. Phillippe Brand (NED) 6-3 6-2
Dean Jackson (GER) d. Leo Rosenberg (USA) 6-4 6-4
(9)Miles Armstrong (AUS) bye
(5)Daniel Brands (GER) bye
Peter Torebko (GER) d. Willem Hornikx (BEL) 6-1 6-4
Sascha Hesse (GER) d. Jan unger (GER) w/o
(11)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) bye
(6)Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) bye
Boris Bakalov (BUL) d. (WC)Oktawian Stawski (GER) 6-1 6-0
Ruben Bemmelmans (BEL) d. Patrik Pohlmann (GER) 7-5 7-5
Marc Pexa (GER) d. (12)Robin Roshardt (SUI) 6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
(7)Dustin Brown (JAM) bye
David thurner (GER) d. Philip Lageder (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-0
Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP) d. Pavel Veretennikov (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(14)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Nikolai Nesterov (RUS) 6-1 6-2
(8)Philipp Hammer (GER) bye
Kujtim Bajrami (SUI) d. Lennart Schmidt (GER) 6-1 6-1
Jacek Szygowski (GER) d. Florian Stephan (GER) 6-4 6-2
(15)Mark Joachim (GER) d. Peter Lucassen (NED) 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 05:25 PM
Second Round
(1)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Maximilian Scheiter (GER) 6-2 6-1
Daniel Dueren (GER) d. Victor Schmid (GER) 7-6(2) 6-2
(2)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Julien Lorenz (GER) 6-1 6-2
(10)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. Pirmin Haenle (GER) 6-3 6-4
(3)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. David Thomas (GER) 6-3 6-1
Marc Meigel (GER) d. Vladislav Shamin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(4)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(9)Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. Dean Jackson (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
(5)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 6-1 6-4
(11)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) d. Sascha Hesse (GER) 7-6(8) 6-0
(6)Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) d. Boris Bakalov (BUL)
Ruben Bemmelmans (BEL) d. Marc Pexa (GER) 6-0 4-6 6-4
(7)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. David Thurner (GER) 1-6 6-3 6-4
(14)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP) 7-6(0) 6-1
(8)Philipp Hammer (GER) d. Kujtim Bajrami (SUI) 6-2 6-2
(15)Mark Joachim (GER) d. Jacek Szygowski (GER) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(2).

Scotso
01-29-2007, 03:44 AM
go Thiemo!

Art
01-29-2007, 09:30 AM
C'mon Thiemo. Just one round and you're in the main draw :)

Marc.Prozac
01-29-2007, 04:11 PM
On a Dutch site someone said Thiemo lost in 3 sets, but i don't know if it's true or some, cause i cant find a score anywhere

Marc.Prozac
01-29-2007, 04:51 PM
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/Mens/2007/Jan-Mar07/Mettmann/sq.pdf

Omg, what's wrong with Thiemo?

Klaas_nalbandian
01-29-2007, 05:17 PM
hmmm not a good start of the year for thiemo,

JMG
01-29-2007, 06:29 PM
MAIN DRAW:

(1)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) - Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) - Peter Wessels (NED)
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) - (SE)Ralph Grambow (GER)
(SE)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) - (6)Tobias Summerer (GER)

(3)Torsten Popp (GER) - (q)Daniel Brands (GER)
Jesse Huta-Galung (NED) - Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) - (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
(q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) - (7)Andreas Beck (GER)

(5)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) - Lars Uebel (GER)
(q)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) - (q)Dustin Brown (JAM)
(LL)Mark Joachim (GER) - (q)Maximilian Abel (GER)
(q)Philipp Hammer (GER) - (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER)

(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) - Kamil Capkovic (SVK)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) - (q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER)
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) - Julian Reister (GER)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) - (WC,2)Tobias Clemens (GER)

Art
01-29-2007, 06:35 PM
Omg, Thiemo :help:

Super-Fabio
01-29-2007, 07:49 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Daniel Dueren (GER) 6-3 6-4
(10)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (2)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
(3)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. Marcel Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-4
(4)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (9)Miles Armstrong (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(5)Daniel Brands (GER) d. (11)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) 7-6(6) 6-2
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (6)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(4)
(7)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (14)Yannick Mertens (BEL) 7-5 6-3
(8)Philipp Hammer (GER) d. (15)Mark Joachim (GER) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-1

Kezzi
01-29-2007, 08:49 PM
Why is Popp suddenly seeded 3, while on the itf website he's still seeded 2? :(
Good luck Torsten! :bounce:

JMG
01-30-2007, 11:44 AM
(1)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) - Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) - Peter Wessels (NED)
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) - (SE)Ralph Grambow (GER)
(SE)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) - (6)Tobias Summerer (GER)

(3)Torsten Popp (GER) - (q)Daniel Brands (GER)
Jesse Huta-Galung (NED) - Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) d. (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-4 6-3
(7)Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-3

Lars Uebel (GER) d. (5)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (q)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6 6-4
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. (LL)Mark Joachim (GER) 7-6 7-5
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Philipp Hammer (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4

(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-1 6-1
(q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) - Julian Reister (GER)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) - (WC,2)Tobias Clemens (GER)

Super-Fabio
01-30-2007, 01:42 PM
:help:

JMG
01-30-2007, 02:28 PM
Brown and Abel :woohoo:

And they should win their second round as well.

Super-Fabio
01-30-2007, 04:17 PM
First Round
(1)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) vs Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) vs Peter Wessels (NED)
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) vs (SE)Ralph Grambow (GER)
(SE)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) vs (6)Tobias Summerer (GER)
(3)Torsten Popp (GER) vs (q)Daniel Brands (GER)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs Marc Fornell (ESP)
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) d. (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-4 6-3
(7)Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Lars Uebel (GER) d. (5)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (q)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. (LL)Mark Joachim (GER) 7-6(4) 7-5 [Joachim replaced Navratil]
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Philipp Hammer (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-1 6-1
(q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Julian Reister (GER)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs (2)(WC)Tobias Clemens (GER)

Klaas_nalbandian
01-30-2007, 08:05 PM
peter wessels plays his first future since 2003, can he motivate himself to play a decent tournament

Scotso
01-31-2007, 01:23 AM
Thiemo :(

Klaas_nalbandian
01-31-2007, 12:42 PM
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 61 63

JMG
01-31-2007, 01:44 PM
Looks like there will be highlights at 16:45 and 20:00 on center.tv on Thursday and Friday. :yeah:

Kinetix
01-31-2007, 02:21 PM
First Round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (1)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) vs Peter Wessels (NED)
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (SE)Ralph Grambow (GER) 7-6() 7-6()
(SE)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) vs (LL)Marc Meigel (GER) [Meigel replaces Tobias Summerer]
(3)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (q)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-4 6-2
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) d. (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-4 6-3
(7)Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Lars Uebel (GER) d. (5)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (q)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. (LL)Mark Joachim (GER) 7-6(4) 7-5 [Joachim replaced Navratil]
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Philipp Hammer (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-1 6-1
(q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Julian Reister (GER)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs (2)(WC)Tobias Clemens (GER)

JMG
01-31-2007, 03:19 PM
The website says that Brands defeated Popp, be careful with the scores.

Klaas_nalbandian
01-31-2007, 03:28 PM
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Julian Reister (GER) 63 61

Kezzi
01-31-2007, 06:26 PM
The website says that Brands defeated Popp, be careful with the scores.
:sad:
Has anyone seen this match?

Marc.Prozac
01-31-2007, 07:44 PM
Well done Jesse and Dennis!

Peter Wessels lost :sad: 3-6, 3-6

JMG
01-31-2007, 08:13 PM
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) - (WC)Tobias Kamke (GER)
Kamke should go through straight to the final!

(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) - (LL)Marc Meigel (GER)
Meigel only has a chance if he is a hard-hitter. But even then Kloer can wait for the unforced errors and will probably win.

(q)Daniel Brands (GER) - Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
Maybe the hardest call of the day. I haven't seen Brands play, that's the main problem, but I give him the edge here, because his serve is said to be strong lately and Huta-Galung is not the master of consistency.

(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) - (7)Andreas Beck (GER)
Watch Beck winning a hard 3 setter. Stolt is the local player with good form, but Beck should improve from his first round and he can fight.

Lars Uebel (GER) - (q)Dustin Brown (JAM)
Brown should win this in straight sets. Dustin's power will be too much for the crappy grinder Uebel.

(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) - (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
Watch Abel win. It's a close match, no doubt about that, but even if Kindlmann is in form, Abel's serve will make the difference at the end.

(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) - (q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER)
Cya Zimmermann.

Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) - Matthias Bachinger (GER)
I fear the German is too pathetic to win this. Van Scheppingen's boring play à la Sanguinetti will be enough for him to prevail.

Super-Fabio
01-31-2007, 08:57 PM
First Round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (1)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Peter Wessels (NED) 6-3 6-3
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (SE)Ralph Grambow (GER) 7-6() 7-6()
(LL)Marc Meigel (GER) d. (SE)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) 5-7 7-6() 6-2 [Meigel replaces Tobias Summerer]
(3)Torsten Popp (GER) d. (q)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-4 6-2
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) d. (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-4 6-3
(7)Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Lars Uebel (GER) d. (5)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (q)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. (LL)Mark Joachim (GER) 7-6(4) 7-5 [Joachim replaced Navratil]
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Philipp Hammer (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-1 6-1
(q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Julian Reister (GER) 6-3 6-1
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs (2)(WC)Tobias Clemens (GER) 2-6 in progress

Super-Fabio
01-31-2007, 08:58 PM
First Round
(1)Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Rosol (SVK/CZE) Bye
Maximilian Abel/Stefan Kilchhofer (GER/SUI) d. Boris Bakalov/Uwe Kaundinya (BUL/GER) 7-6() 6-1
(3)Alex Jakupovic/Denis Matsukevitch (GRE/RUS) d. Christian Findeisen/Holger Zuhlsdorff-Pavlovic (GER) 6-2 6-0
Ruben Bemmelams/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (WC)Max Scheiter/Pavel Veretennikov (GER/RUS) 6-2 6-4
Dustin Brown/Sascha Kloer (JAM/GER) d. Julian Kurz/Philip Lageder (GER/ITA) 6-4 6-4
Dieter Kindlamann/Marcel Meigel (GER) d. (4)Marc Fornell/Lamine Ouahab (ESP/ALG) 6-4 6-1
Thiemo de Bakker/Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Oscar Sabate/Marco Zelch (ESP/GER) 6-0 6-1
(2)Aisam Quereshi/Pavel Snobel (PAK/CZE) d. Tobias Clemens/Philip Stolt (GER/USA) 7-6(4) 6-4

Super-Fabio
01-31-2007, 08:58 PM
Quaterfinals
Maximilian Abel/Stefan Kilchhofer (GER/SUI) d. (1)Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Rosol (SVK/CZE) 6-1 6-4
(3)Alex Jakupovic/Denis Matsukevitch (GRE/RUS) vs Ruben Bemmelams/Yannick Mertens (BEL)
Dustin Brown/Sascha Kloer (JAM/GER) vs Dieter Kindlamann/Marcel Meigel (GER)
Thiemo de Bakker/Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs (2)Aisam Quereshi/Pavel Snobel (PAK/CZE)

JMG
02-01-2007, 01:51 PM
Second Round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) - (WC)Tobias Kamke (GER)
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (LL)Marc Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-4
(q)Daniel Brands (GER) - Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) - (7)Andreas Beck (GER)
Lars Uebel (GER) - (q)Dustin Brown (JAM)
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) - (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) - Matthias Bachinger (GER)

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 01:56 PM
Second Round
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-2 6-3
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (LL)Marc Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-4
(q)Daniel Brands (GER) vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6 3-6 1-2 in progress
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) vs (7)Andreas Beck (GER)
Lars Uebel (GER) vs (q)Dustin Brown (JAM)
(q)Maximilian Abel (GER) vs (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-7 in progress
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Matthias Bachinger (GER)

steves
02-01-2007, 02:02 PM
First you say this: (q)Daniel Brands (GER) - Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
Then this: (3)Torsten Popp (GER) vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6 3-6 1-2 in progress

against who he is playing know?

Kezzi
02-01-2007, 02:09 PM
I think Daniel Brands, because on the tournament website it says that he defeated Popp in the first round.
But I like Popp, so I hope Jesse is playing against him :p

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 02:52 PM
First you say this: (q)Daniel Brands (GER) - Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
Then this: (3)Torsten Popp (GER) vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6 3-6 1-2 in progress

against who he is playing know?

Brands

sorry for the mistake...

Art
02-01-2007, 04:34 PM
(q)Daniel Brands (GER) def. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6 3-6 6-4

Jesse :( :(

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 04:35 PM
Second Round
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-2 6-3
(q)Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (LL)Marc Meigel (GER) 6-4 6-4
(q)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6() 3-6 6-4
(WC)Philip Stolt (USA) vs (7)Andreas Beck (GER)
Lars Uebel (GER) vs (q)Dustin Brown (JAM)
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Maximilian Abel (GER) 7-6() 6-1
(8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (q)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-4 6-2

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 08:11 PM
Lars Uebel (GER) d. (q)Dustin Brown (JAM) 6-4 7-5

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 08:55 PM
Beck def. Stolt 6-3 7-5

JMG
02-01-2007, 09:55 PM
Very disappointing score for Abel and Brown. :sad: I still predicted 6/8 correct.

Tomorrow we should see another easy win for Kamke. :cool: I hope he realizes that the 24 points are possible for him.

JMG
02-02-2007, 01:02 PM
Quarterfinal
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (q)Sascha Kloer (GER) 6-1 6-3
(q)Daniel Brands (GER) - (7)Andreas Beck (GER)
Lars Uebel (GER) - (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. (8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-7 1-2 ret.

yvo
02-02-2007, 01:30 PM
A dutch site says that Snobel took the first set against v.Scheppingen 7-6

Klaas_nalbandian
02-02-2007, 03:29 PM
go dennis beat does german lads

Super-Fabio
02-02-2007, 03:41 PM
V.Scheppingen won 6-7 1-2 ret.

Super-Fabio
02-02-2007, 03:41 PM
Semifinals
Maximilian Abel/Stefan Kilchhofer (GER/SUI) d. (3)Alex Jakupovic/Denis Matsukevitch (GRE/RUS) 6-3 6-3
Dustin Brown/Sascha Kloer (JAM/GER) vs Thiemo de Bakker/Jesse Huta Galung (NED)

Klaas_nalbandian
02-02-2007, 05:28 PM
go thiemo and jesse although future doubles arent the matches i wish thiemo plays often

JMG
02-03-2007, 01:06 PM
Quarterfinal
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (q)Sascha Kloer (GER) 6-1 6-3
(7)Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-1 ret.
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Lars Uebel (GER) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. (8)Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-7(5) 1-2 ret.

JMG
02-03-2007, 01:07 PM
Semifinal
Maximilian Abel/Stefan Kilchhofer (GER/SUI) d. (3)Alex Jakupovic/Denis Matsukevitch (GRE/RUS) 6-3 6-3
Dustin Brown/Sascha Kloer (JAM/GER) d. Thiemo de Bakker/Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 3-6 6-4 2-1 ret.

JMG
02-03-2007, 03:19 PM
Semifinal
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (7)Andreas Beck (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) - Dennis van Scheppingen (NED)

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 03:23 PM
FINALE DOPPEL:
Maximilian Abel + Stefan Kilchhofer vs. Dustin Brown + Sascha Kloer 3-3

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 03:55 PM
FINALE DOPPEL:
Maximilian Abel + Stefan Kilchhofer vs. Dusin Brown + Sascha Kloer 7:6

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 04:07 PM
Finals
Maximilian Abel/Stefan Kilchhofer (GER/SUI) d. Dustin Brown/Sascha Kloer (JAM/GER) 7-6 6-1

JMG
02-03-2007, 04:08 PM
:woohoo:

Abel improves from 1222 to 760. ;)

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 04:52 PM
Let's go Dennis

Klaas_nalbandian
02-03-2007, 05:15 PM
first set to the german lad

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 06:16 PM
Semifinals
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (7)Andreas Beck (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 6-4 7-5

JMG
02-04-2007, 03:19 PM
Final
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3

:woohoo:

Homo_Esperanto
02-04-2007, 03:31 PM
Final
(WC)Tobias Kamke (GER) d. (4)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3

:woohoo:

:worship:

Finally Tobias seems to beat "his nerves" after choking a lot in the last tournaments and showing his great talent till the end of a match.

This win will boost him around 350 in the rankings in two weeks. So he and Julian Reister will be the young prospective germans to watch.

Hopefully both will still improve and manage to make it to the RG-Qualies

Now German Handball Team: It`s your turn. Win against Poland :rocker: