Germany F3 - Kaarst (22 Jan) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F3 - Kaarst (22 Jan)

Super-Fabio
01-19-2007, 08:06 AM
Main Draw
1 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 454 1
2 MASSON, Jeroen BEL 458 1
3 DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED 464 1
4 STOLT, Philip USA 510 1
5 BRANDS, Daniel GER 525 1
6 DESEIN, Niels BEL 558 1
7 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 560 1
8 DEDEN, Kevin GER 579 1
9 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 586 1
10 HAMMER, Philipp GER 594 1
11 LOJDA, Dusan CZE 600 2
12 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 623 1
13 BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR 626 2
14 SAVIC, David SRB 658 1
15 VANNI, Luca ITA 666 2
16 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 673 1
17 ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 719 1
18 DEVOTY, Theodor CZE 720 2

Alternates
19 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 728= 1
20 KLOER, Sascha GER 731 1
21 VOLTCHKOV, Vladimir BLR 746 1
22 KILCHHOFER, Stefan SUI 751 2
23 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 766 1
24 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 782 2
25 FITZ, Sebastian GER 790 1
26 ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym KAZ 793 2
27 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 802 2
28 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 804 2
29 EBRAHIMZADEH, Benjamin GER 807 1
30 IVANOV, Simeon BUL 819 2

Klaas_nalbandian
01-19-2007, 07:39 PM
Go thiemo win this thing, also good luck to boy

Super-Fabio
01-20-2007, 07:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/179/qs.pdf

Super-Fabio
01-20-2007, 10:12 PM
Germany F3, qualifying
January 22-28, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRkg)
1. Sascha Kloer
2. Stefan Kilchhofer
3. Robin Roshardt
4. Vladislav Shamin
5. Alexander Sadecky
6. Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh
7. Yannick Mertens
8. Mark Joachim
9. Pavel Katliarou
10.Philipp Piyamongkol
11.Patrick Eichenberger
12.Christian Grunes
13.Sascha Hesse
14.Pirmin Haenle
15.Christian Haupt
16.Sebastian Fitz

First Round
(1)Sascha Kloer (GER) vs Holger Zuehlsdorff (GER)
Danny Heidecker (GER) vs Raphael Oezellt (GER)
Philippe Brand (NED) vs Marc Pexa (GER)
Boris-Nikola Bakalov (BUL) vs (10)Pirmin Haenle (GER)
(2)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) vs Andre Wiesler (GER)
Max Zerhusen (GER) vs Emanuel Fraitzl (GER)
(WC)Manuel Hafemann (GER) vs (WC)Roy Poschel (GER)
Alexander Vasin (RUS) vs (10)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER)
(3)Robin Roshardt (SUI) vs Till Marks (GER)
Dariusz Kugliowski (GER) vs (WC)Bastian Bornkessel (GER)
Ivo Mijic (GER) vs (WC)Lennart Schmidt (GER)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs (16)Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP)
(4)Sebastian Fitz (GER) vs Vladislav Shamin (RUS)
Peter Lucassen NED) vs Bob Van Duijn (NED)
Markus Bayer (GER) vs Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB)
Floris Kilian (NED) vs (15)Christian Haupt (GER)
(5)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) vs Olaf De Weerdt (BEL)
(WC)Alexander Zeller (GER) vs Jan Unger (GER)
Andrei Plotniy (RUS) vs (WC)Alexander Schuermann (GER)
Christian Hansen (GER) vs (12)Christian Grunes (GER)
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) vs Michiel Antheunis (BEL)
Jochen Schoettler (GER) vs (WC)Maximilian Scheiter (GER)
Florian Stephan (GER) vs Marc Meigel (GER)
Tom Dennhardt (GER) vs (9)Pavel Katliarou (BLR)
(7)Yannick Mertens (BEL) vs Julien Lorenz (GER)
Leander Van Der Vaardt (NED) vs Leo Rosenberg (USA)
Daniel Dueren (GER) vs Dimitrios Loucareas (GER)
Jacek Szygowksi (GER) vs (13)Sascha Hesse (GER)
(8)Mark Joachim (GER) vs Daniel Stoehr (GER)
Jan Guler (SUI) vs David Thurner (GER)
Willem Hornikx (GER) vs Julian Kurz (NED)
(WC)Nico Schinke (GER) vs (11)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI)

Super-Fabio
01-21-2007, 04:08 PM
First Round
(1)Sascha Kloer (GER) vs Holger Zuehlsdorff (GER)
Danny Heidecker (GER) vs Raphael Oezellt (GER)
Philippe Brand (NED) vs Marc Pexa (GER)
Boris-Nikola Bakalov (BUL) vs (10)Pirmin Haenle (GER)
(2)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) vs Andre Wiesler (GER)
Max Zerhusen (GER) vs Emanuel Fraitzl (GER)
(WC)Manuel Hafemann (GER) vs (WC)Roy Poschel (GER)
(10)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER) d. Alexander Vasin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(3)Robin Roshardt (SUI) vs Till Marks (GER)
Dariusz Kugliowski (GER) vs (WC)Bastian Bornkessel (GER)
Ivo Mijic (GER) d. (WC)Lennart Schmidt (GER) 6-3 6-0
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs (16)Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP)
(4)Sebastian Fitz (GER) vs Vladislav Shamin (RUS)
Peter Lucassen NED) vs Bob Van Duijn (NED) 6-2
Markus Bayer (GER) d. Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) 6-4 6-7 6-1
Floris Kilian (NED) d. (15)Christian Haupt (GER) 6-3 6-3
(5)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) d. Olaf De Weerdt (BEL) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Alexander Zeller (GER) d. Jan Unger (GER) 7-5 7-6
Andrei Plotniy (RUS) d. (WC)Alexander Schuermann (GER) 6-3 7-6
(12)Christian Grunes (GER) d. Christian Hansen (GER) 7-6 3-6 6-3
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) d. Michiel Antheunis (BEL) 6-4 6-0
Jochen Schoettler (GER) d. (WC)Maximilian Scheiter (GER) 6-2 6-2
Marc Meigel (GER) d. Florian Stephan (GER) 5-7 6-4 6-2
(9)Pavel Katliarou (BLR) d. Tom Dennhardt (GER) 6-4 7-5
(7)Yannick Mertens (BEL) vs Julien Lorenz (GER)
Leander Van Der Vaardt (NED) vs Leo Rosenberg (USA)
Daniel Dueren (GER) d. Dimitrios Loucareas (GER) 6-0 6-0
(13)Sascha Hesse (GER) d. Jacek Szygowksi (GER) 6-2 6-3
(8)Mark Joachim (GER) d Daniel Stoehr (GER) 7-5 0-6 6-4
David Thurner (GER) d. Jan Guler (SUI) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Willem Hornikx (GER) d. Julian Kurz (NED) 6-2 6-1
(11)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) d. (WC)Nico Schinke (GER) 6-1 6-2

Super-Fabio
01-22-2007, 07:30 PM
Second Round
Raphael Oezellt (GER) d. (1)Sascha Kloer (GER) 6-3 6-3
Philippe Brand (NED) d. (10)Pirmin Haenle (GER) 6-3 0-6 6-4
(2)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) d. Max Zerhusen (GER) 7-5 6-4
(10)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER) d. (WC)Roy Poschel (GER) 6-2 6-2
Dariusz Kugliowski (GER) d. (3)Robin Roshardt (SUI) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Ivo Mijic (GER) 6-4 6-3
Bob van Duijn (NED) d. (4)Sebastian Fitz (GER) 6-3 6-4
(15)Christian Haupt (GER) d. Markus Bayer (GER) 6-2 6-4
(5)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) d. (WC)Alexander Zeller (GER) 6-3 6-4
(12)Christian Grunes (GER) d. Andrei Plotniy (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) d. Jochen Schottler (GER) 6-7() 6-2 6-2
Marcel Meigel (GER) d. (9)Pavel Katliarou (BLR) 7-6() 6-1
(7)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Leander van der Vaardt (NED) 7-5 7-6()
Daniel Dueren (GER) d. (13)Sascha Hesse (GER) 6-4 7-5
(8)Mark Joachim (GER) d. David Thurner (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-1
(11)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) d. Willem Hornikx (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-22-2007, 07:30 PM
Qualifying Round
Raphael Oezellt (GER) vs Philippe Brand (NED) 6-1 in progress
(2)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) vs (10)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER) 6-2 in progress
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Dariusz Kugliowski (GER) 6-3 6-3
(15)Christian Haupt (GER) d. Bob van Duijn (NED) 6-3 6-1
(5)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) d. (12)Christian Grunes (GER) 6-4 6-2
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) d. Marcel Meigel (GER) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(7)Yannick Mertens (BEL) vs Daniel Dueren (GER) 5-7 in progress
(8)Mark Joachim (GER) d. (11)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-22-2007, 07:41 PM
Germany F3 - Asics Future Cup
Kaarst, Germany
January 22-28, 2007
Surface Carpet Indoor
Main Draw: 32
Quailfying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Matteo Volante - 728)
1. Philipp Petzschner
2. Gero Kretschmer
3. Philipp Marx
4. Jeroen Masson
5. Thiemo De Bakker
6. Philip Stolt
7. Daniel Brands
8. Nils Desein

First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)
Alexander Jakupovic (GER) vs Daniel Lustig (CZE)
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Matteo Volante (ITA)
(q) vs (6)Philip Stolt (USA)
(3)Philipp Marx (GER) vs Boy Westerhof (NED)
(q) vs (q)
(WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) vs Miles Armstrong (AUS)
(q) vs (8)Nils Desein (GER)
(5)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) vs Dusan Lojda (CZE)
Theodor Devoty (CZE) vs (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
David Savic (SRB) vs (WC)Willi Wolf (GER)
(q) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) vs Kevin Deden (GER)
Clinton Thompson (AUS) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (q)
(q) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER)

Klaas_nalbandian
01-22-2007, 09:37 PM
go thiemo show them the junior champ

CooCooCachoo
01-23-2007, 09:10 AM
Desein is not German :lol: He's Belgian. And it's Niels.

CooCooCachoo
01-23-2007, 09:10 AM
Good luck to Thiemo, Gero and Clint.

JMG
01-23-2007, 10:38 AM
First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)

He loses 11+80 points from Heilbronn and plays a 10k Future with Raphael Oezelli instead. :rolleyes: I thought Delray Beach is on his schedule.

PatatRiek
01-23-2007, 03:00 PM
looks like Mertens forget the LL sign in ... silly boy

Super-Fabio
01-23-2007, 03:07 PM
Qualifying Round
Raphael Oezellt (GER) d. Philippe Brand (NED) 6-1 6-2
(2)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) d. (10)Philipp Piyamongkol (GER) 6-2 7-6(2)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Dariusz Kugliowski (GER) 6-3 6-3
(15)Christian Haupt (GER) d. Bob van Duijn (NED) 6-3 6-1
(5)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) d. (12)Christian Grunes (GER) 6-4 6-2
(6)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) d. Marcel Meigel (GER) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Daniel Dueren (GER) d. (7)Yannick Mertens (BEL) 7-5 6-3
(8)Mark Joachim (GER) d. (11)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-23-2007, 03:07 PM
First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)Mark Joachim (GER)
Alex Jakupovic (GRE) vs Daniel Lustig (CZE)
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Matteo Volante (ITA)
(q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) vs (6)Philip Stolt (USA)
(3)Philipp Marx (GER) vs Boy Westerhof (NED)
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) vs (q)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI)
(WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) vs Miles Armstrong (AUS)
(q)Christian Haupt (GER) vs (8)Niels Desein (BEL)
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Dusan Lojda (CZE)
Theodor Devoty (CZE) vs (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
David Savic (SRB) vs (WC)Willi Wolf (GER)
(q)Raphael Ozelli (GER) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) vs Kevin Deden (GER)
Clinton Thomson (AUS) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (q)Daniel Dueren (GER)
(q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER)

Super-Fabio
01-23-2007, 05:21 PM
First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)Mark Joachim (GER)
Daniel Lustig (CZE) d. Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Matteo Volante (ITA)
(q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) vs (6)Philip Stolt (USA)
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (3)Philipp Marx (GER) 4-6 7-6 6-1
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) vs (q)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI)
(WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) vs Miles Armstrong (AUS) 7-6 6-3
(q)Christian Haupt (GER) vs (8)Nils Desein (BEL)
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Dusan Lojda (CZE)
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Theodor Devoty (CZE) 6-4 7-5
David Savic (SRB) vs (WC)Willi Wolf (GER)
(q)Raphael Ozelli (GER) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) vs Kevin Deden (GER)
Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (LL)MArc Meigel (GER) 6-4 7-6 [Meigel replaces Vladislav Bondarenko]
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (q)Daniel Dueren (GER)
(q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER)

Klaas_nalbandian
01-23-2007, 06:28 PM
well done boy

Super-Fabio
01-23-2007, 08:17 PM
First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)Mark Joachim (GER)
Daniel Lustig (CZE) d. Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Matteo Volante (ITA)
(q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) vs (6)Philip Stolt (USA)
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (3)Philipp Marx (GER) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-1
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) vs (q)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI)
(WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) vs Miles Armstrong (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
(q)Christian Haupt (GER) vs (8)Nils Desein (BEL)
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Dusan Lojda (CZE)
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Theodor Devoty (CZE) 6-4 7-5
David Savic (SRB) d. (WC)Willi Wolfer (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(q)Raphael Ozelli (GER) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Kevin Deden (GER) 6-3 7-5
Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (LL)MArc Meigel (GER) 6-4 7-6(5) [Meigel replaces Vladislav Bondarenko]
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (q)Daniel Dueren (GER)
(q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER)

Rik.
01-24-2007, 01:05 PM
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-3 4-4
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (q)Daniel Dueren (GER) 6-4 3-6 1-0

Klaas_nalbandian
01-24-2007, 01:16 PM
good win thiemo

Scotso
01-24-2007, 03:54 PM
Thiemo :D

Art
01-24-2007, 06:59 PM
Impressive win of Thiemo. Beating the US Open junior champion of last year easily.

Raul
01-25-2007, 01:33 AM
Philipp won by 63 64 Mark Joachim:clap2:

Well done Philipp.

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 02:01 PM
First Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. (q)Mark Joachim (GER) 6-3 6-4
Daniel Lustig (CZE) d. Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-3 6-7(11) 6-1
(q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) d. (6)Philip Stolt (USA) 6-1 7-6(4)
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (3)Philipp Marx (GER) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-1
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) d. (q)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) d. Miles Armstrong (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
(8)Nils Desein (BEL) d. (q)Christian Haupt (GER) 6-4 6-3
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Theodor Devoty (CZE) 6-4 7-5
David Savic (SRB) d. (WC)Willi Wolfer (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. (q)Raphael Ozelli (GER) 2-6 7-5 6-0
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Kevin Deden (GER) 6-3 7-5
Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (LL)Marc Meigel (GER) 6-4 7-6(5) [Meigel replaces Vladislav Bondarenko]
Luca Vanni (ITA) d. (q)Daniel Dueren (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 7-5 6-2

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 02:02 PM
Second Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs Daniel Lustig (CZE)
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) 6-2 6-3
Boy Westerhof (NED) vs (q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER)
(8)Nils Desein (BEL) d. (WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) 5-7 7-5 6-1
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
David Savic (SRB) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) vs Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 0-0 in progress
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER)

JMG
01-25-2007, 03:29 PM
Petzschner - Lustig 6-2 4-0

Is this a slaughterhouse or what?!

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 05:08 PM
Second Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Daniel Lustig (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) 6-2 6-3
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-7 6-3 6-2
(8)Nils Desein (BEL) d. (WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) 5-7 7-5 6-1
(5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs (WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 5-7 0-2
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. David Savic (SRB) 5-7 6-2 6-0
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-6

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 05:39 PM
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 7-56-2

Klaas_nalbandian
01-25-2007, 05:50 PM
ai thiemo lost to an other young talented guy, few months ago he won but maybe playing in germany played a part in this victorie, all dutch guys are out :(

Super-Fabio
01-25-2007, 06:23 PM
Second Round
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Daniel Lustig (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (q)Alexander Sadecky (SUI) 6-2 6-3
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-7 6-3 6-2
(8)Nils Desein (BEL) d. (WC)Ptere Torebko (GER) 5-7 7-5 6-1
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (5)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 7-5 6-2
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. David Savic (SRB) 5-7 6-2 6-0
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-3
(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-7 6-4 6-3

JMG
01-25-2007, 09:48 PM
Magic serve & winner's face:

http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/1695/dbpetzschnerservice15wy.jpghttp://img206.imageshack.us/img206/223/dbrafaundpetsche19pe.jpg

Scotso
01-26-2007, 03:26 AM
Thiemo :(

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2007, 08:23 AM
:) Philipp
:) Benjamin
:( Thiemo
:( Clint
:yeah: Gero

Super-Fabio
01-26-2007, 06:06 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Ralph Grambow (GER) 3-6 6-3 3-0 ret.
(q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) d. (8)Niels Desein (BEL) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs (4)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (7)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-4 7-6(?)

JMG
01-26-2007, 07:03 PM
Petzschner retired at 36 63 03. I know they wrote 36 63 30 before, but "Petzschner retired" was there the whole time.

Grambow won 63 36 30 (40-30).

Raffel, in Personalunion Veranstalter, Turnierdirektor und Team-Manager des TC Blau-Weiss Neuss, nahm das Ausscheiden des an eins gesetzten Philipp Petzschner recht gefasst auf: „Er hätte den Sieg auch nicht verdient gehabt.“ In der Tat wirkte „Petzsche“ gegen den robusten und aufschlagstarken Grambow - „der schlägt besser auf als Tommy Haas Freitagmorgen“, meinte Raffel - seltsam unkonzentriert, ja phasenweise lustlos.

„Er weiß, dass er besser ist, kriegt das aber nicht auf dem Platz umgesetzt“, mutmaßte Raffel über die Vorstellung des 23-jährigen Wahl-Kölners, der auf der aktuellen Weltrangliste auf Platz 314 geführt wird.

Das sind rund 300 Plätze besser als Ralph Grambow, der nun im heutigen Halbfinale auf Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh trifft, der sich Freitag mit 6:4, 6:4 gegen den Belgier Nils Desein durchsetzte. Petzschner unterhielt die Zuschauer, darunter der frühere Daviscup-Spieler Karsten „Katze“ Braasch, weitaus besser mit seinen Showeinlagen zwischen den Ballwechseln und seinen leidenschaftlichen Disputen mit dem Unparteiischen, die sogar Turnier-Superviser Sabine Schulz auf den Plan riefen, als mit seinem Können an der Grundlinie.

Obwohl er es nur selten aufblitzen ließ, hätte er die Partie beinahe noch gedreht. Denn nach der 3:6-Niederlage im ersten Satz fand er zu einer besseren Einstellung gegen den eher unbeweglichen Hamburger, der ihn auch schon beiden Deutschen Hallenmeisterschaften vor anderthalb Monaten bezwungen hatte. Zum 5:3 gelang Philipp Petzschner ein Break, dem er dann ein gewonnenes Aufschlagspiel zum Satzgewinn folgen ließ.

Doch gleich den ersten Aufschlag im Entscheidungssatz gab er ab, ließ kurz danach Physiotherapeut Alexander Bach rufen. Nach einer kurzen Behandlung des rechten Armes nahm er das Macht wieder auf, gab dann aber beim Stande von 0:3 und 30:40 auf.

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2007, 10:01 PM
Go Gero :dance:

Petzschner :(

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2007, 03:57 PM
Benjamin :(

Go Gero :dance:

Super-Fabio
01-27-2007, 05:24 PM
Semifinals
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (q)Benjamin Ebarhimzadeh (GER) 7-5 6-3
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 7-5 6-3

JMG
01-27-2007, 06:35 PM
Semifinal
(3)Nils Desein/Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. Ruben Bemmelmans/Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-0 6-2
Daniel Brands/Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Raphael Oezelli/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-3 6-3

A top 100 player fighting for 8 ranking points in a 10k Future. ATP qualies looked weak enough this week. :retard:

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2007, 07:26 PM
Gero :sad:

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 12:52 PM
Finals (LIVE)
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) vs Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-2 3-1

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 01:07 PM
Finals (LIVE)
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) vs Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-2 5-3

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 01:08 PM
Masson 6-2 5-4

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 01:37 PM
Finals
(4)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-2 6-4