Great Britain F1 - Sheffield (8-14 Jan) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F1 - Sheffield (8-14 Jan)

Super-Fabio
01-04-2007, 06:56 PM
Main Draw
1 WAUTERS, Stefan BEL 282 1
2 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 307 1
3 CRUGNOLA, Marco ITA 323 1
4 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 343 1
5 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 345 1
6 OGER, Thomas FRA 366 1
7 BRUTHANS, Victor SVK 391 1
8 CHILDS, Lee GBR 413 1
9 IANNI, Stefano ITA 417 1
10 KAMKE, Tobias GER 445 1
11 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 446 1
12 NASO, Gianluca ITA 467 1
13 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 470 1
14 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 480 1
15 DARCIS, Steve BEL 483 1
16 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 488 1
17 BURZI, Enrico ITA 510 2
18 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 550 2
19 KUTAC, Roman CZE 552 2
20 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 568 1

Alternates

21 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 572 1
22 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 587 1
23 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 619 2
24 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 622 2
25 SMITH, Matthew GBR 656 1
26 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 660 1
27 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 670 1
28 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 674 2
29 GROTH, Samuel AUS 681 1
30 AUTHOM, Maxime BEL 692 1

Klaas_nalbandian
01-04-2007, 09:29 PM
Good luck to Antal and Boy, they will need it

kid
01-06-2007, 07:42 PM
Great Britain F1, qualifying
January 8-14, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1.Slimane Saoudi
2.Josselin Ouanna
3.Marek Semjan
4.Ian Flanagan
5.Tom Rushby
6.Samuel Groth
7.Maxime Authom
8.Miles Armstrong
9.Rasmus Norby
10.Juho Paukku
11.Alexander Slabinsky
12.Antonio Veic
13.Jacob Melskens
14.Martin Bay-Pedersen
15.Alexander Miotto
16.David Brewer

First Round
(1)Slimane Saoudi (ALG) bye
Thomas Kostro (AUT) vs Floris Kilian (NED)
Ben Pritchard (GBR) vs Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP)
(16)David Brewer (GBR) bye
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) bye
Robert Varga (HUN) vs Richard Irwin (GBR)
Ross Connolly (GBR) vs Scott Dickson (GBR)
(14)Martin Bay-Pedersen (DEN) bye
(3)Marek Semjan (SVK) bye
(WC)Joshua Miller (GBR) vs Olivier Charroin (FRA)
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) vs (WC)Chris Priddle (GBR)
(10)Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
(4)Ian Flanagan (GBR) bye
(WC)Peter Raynes (GBR) vs (WC)Kyle Brassington (GBR)
David Lingman (USA) vs (WC)Oscar Podlewski (GBR)
(11)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) bye
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Mark De Jong (NED) vs Matthew Illingworth (GBR)
Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) vs (WC)James Richardson (GBR)
(12)Antonio Veic (CRO) bye
(6)Samuel Groth (AUS) bye
Edward Allison (GBR) vs Dan Cottier (GBR)
(WC)James Feaver (GBR) vs Thomas Kromann (DEN)
(13)Jacob Melskens (DEN) bye
(7)Maxime Authom (BEL) bye
Yannick Thomet (SUI) vs Daniel Jewitt (GBR)
Daniel Evans (GBR) vs Ned Boone (GBR)
(9)Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye
(8)Miles Armstrong (AUS) bye
Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) vs Adrien Bossel (SUI)
Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) vs Matthwe Taylor (GBR)
(15)Alexander Miotto (GBR) bye

kid
01-07-2007, 09:33 PM
First Round
(1)Slimane Saoudi (ALG) bye
Floris Kilian (NED) d. Thomas Kostro (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP) d. Ben Pritchard (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3
(16)David Brewer (GBR) bye
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) bye
Robert Varga (HUN) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-7(4)6-2
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Scott Dickson (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
(14)Martin Bay-Pedersen (DEN) bye
(3)Marek Semjan (SVK) bye
Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. (WC)Joshua Miller (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Priddle (GBR) 6-2 7-5
(10)Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
(4)Ian Flanagan (GBR) bye
(WC)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. (WC)Peter Raynes (GBR) 6-3 6-3
David Lingman (USA) d. (WC)Oscar Podlewski (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(11)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) bye
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) d. Mark De Jong (NED) 6-3 7-5
Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. (WC)James Richardson (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
(12)Antonio Veic (CRO) bye
(6)Samuel Groth (AUS) bye
Edward Allison (GBR) d. Dan Cottier (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Thomas Kromann (DEN) d. (WC)James Feaver (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(13)Jacob Melskens (DEN) bye
(7)Maxime Authom (BEL) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. Yannick Thomet (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(9)Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye
(8)Miles Armstrong (AUS) bye
Adrien Bossel (SUI) d. Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) d. Matthwe Taylor (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(15)Alexander Miotto (GBR) bye

Second Round
Floris Kilian (NED) d. (1)Slimane Saoudi (ALG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP) d. (16)David Brewer (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. Robert Varga (HUN) 6-2 6-3
(14)Martin Bay-Pedersen (DEN) d. Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(3)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Olivier Charroin (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(10)Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(4)Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. (WC)Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(11)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. David Lingman (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. (12)Antonio Veic (CRO) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(6)Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Edward Allison (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Thomas Kromann (DEN) d. (13)Jacob Melskens (DEN) 6-2 6-4
(7)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(9)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-4 6-0
Adrien Bossel (SUI) d. (8)Miles Armstrong (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) d. (15)Alexander Miotto (GBR) 6-2 4-6 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-08-2007, 08:00 AM
:eek: Saoudi :help:

Juho :)

FSRteam
01-08-2007, 09:10 AM
yannick :confused:

adrien :yeah:

Super-Fabio
01-08-2007, 02:08 PM
Final Round
Floris Kilian (NED) vs Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP)
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) vs (14)Martin Bay-Pedersen (DEN)
(3)Marek Semjan (SVK) vs (10)Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
(4)Ian Flanagan (GBR) vs (11)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR)
(6)Samuel Groth (AUS) vs Thomas Kromann (DEN)
(7)Maxime Authom (BEL) vs (9)Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye
Adrien Bossel (SUI) vs Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

FSRteam
01-08-2007, 05:48 PM
Final Round
Floris Kilian (NED) d. Oscar Sabate-Bretos (ESP) 0-6 7-6(4) 6-0
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. (14)Martin Bay-Pedersen (DEN) 7-6(5) 6-4
(3)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (10)Juho Paukku (FIN) 7-6(4) 6-7(2) 6-3
(11)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (4)Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 7-6(4) 6-4
(6)Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-2 6-3
(9)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (7)Maxime Authom (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Adrien Bossel (SUI) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 3-6 6-3 6-1

FSRteam
01-08-2007, 05:49 PM
Congratulations adrien!!! :)

Super-Fabio
01-08-2007, 06:06 PM
Great Britain F1 - Sheffield
Sheffield, Great Britain
January 8-14, 2007
Surface: Carpet (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Antal Van Der Duim - 568)
1. Stefan Wauters
2. Bastian Knittel
3. Marco Crugnola
4. Michael Ryderstedt
5. Kamil Capkovic
6. Thomas Oger
7. Victor Bruthans
8. Lee Childs

First Round
(1)Stefan Wauters (BEL) vs (q)Josselin Ouanna (FRA)
Boy Westerhof (NED) vs Ludwig Pellerin (FRA)
Fabio Colangelo (ITA) vs (q)Tom Rushby (GBR)
(WC)Joshua Milton (GBR) vs (6)Thomas Oger (FRA)
(4)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) vs (WC)David Rice (GBR)
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs (q)Marek Semjan (SVK)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs (q)Samuel Groth (AUS)
Enrico Burzi (ITA) vs (5)Kamil Capkovic (SVK)
(8)Stefanno Ianni (ITA) vs Timo Nieminen (FIN)
(q)Floris Kilian (NED) vs (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN)
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs (3)Marco Crugnola (ITA)
Roman Kutac (CZE) vs Tobias Kamke (GER)
(7)Lee Childs (GBR) vs (WC)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs (q)Adrien Bossel (SUI)
(WC)Sean Thornley (GBR) vs Antal Van Der Duim (NED)
(2)Bastian Knittel (GER) vs Petar Popovic (CRO)

kid
01-08-2007, 06:28 PM
Singles
Seeds: (cut: Stefan Wauters - 587)
1. Stefan Wauters
2. Bastian Knittel
3. Marco Crugnola
4. Michael Ryderstedt
5. Kamil Capkovic
6. Thomas Oger
7. Lee Childs
8. Stefanno Ianni

CooCooCachoo
01-09-2007, 09:02 AM
Juho :(

CooCooCachoo
01-09-2007, 09:02 AM
Good Luck:

Gianluca Naso
Adrian Mannarino
Steve Darcis

JMG
01-09-2007, 10:59 AM
Good luck:

Kamke :)
Nieminen :retard:

SeagullUK
01-09-2007, 01:57 PM
Early results:

Thomas Oger (Fra) bt Joshua Milton (Gbr) 6-1 6-2

Kamil Capkovic (Svk) bt Enrico Burzi (Ita) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Tobias Kamke (Ger) bt Roman Kutac (Cze) 6-1 6-4

Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Marco Crugnola (Ita) 6-7 (7-4) 6-4 6-4

Antal Van Der Duim (Ned) bt Sean Thornley (Gbr) 6-2 6-3

Klaas_nalbandian
01-09-2007, 05:04 PM
go antal

Super-Fabio
01-09-2007, 05:16 PM
(1) Thomas Oger (Fra) bt Joshua Milton (Gbr) 6-1 6-2

Kamil Capkovic (Svk) bt Enrico Burzi (Ita) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Tobias Kamke (Ger) bt Roman Kutac (Cze) 6-1 6-4

Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Marco Crugnola (Ita) 6-7 (7-4) 6-4 6-4

Antal Van Der Duim (Ned) bt Sean Thornley (Gbr) 6-2 6-3

Stefan Wauters (Bel) bt Josselin Ouanna (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Ludwig Pellerin (Fra) bt Boy Westerhof (Ned) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 7-5

Tom Rushby (Gbr) bt Fabio Colangelo (Ita) 6-2 7-5

Marek Semjan (Svk) bt Gianluca Naso (Ita) 3-6 6-1 6-4

Andrew Kennaugh (Gbr) bt Lee Childs (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (7-3) 6-2,

Super-Fabio
01-09-2007, 06:42 PM
First Round
(1)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. (q)Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-5
(q)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-2 7-5
(6)Thomas Oger (FRA) d. (WC)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) d. (WC)David Rice (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(q)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
(q)Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. Enrico Burzi (ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (8)Stefanno Ianni (ITA) 6-0 6-2
(q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (q)Floris Kilian (NED) 7-6(6) 6-3
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (3)Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Roman Kutac (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. (7)Lee Childs (GBR) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-2
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (q)Adrien Bossel (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-2
Antal van der Duim (NED) d. (WC)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Bastian Knittel (GER) d. Petar Popovic (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Scotso
01-09-2007, 11:20 PM
Andrew :D

Gianluca :(

Spadea TT
01-10-2007, 10:57 AM
ITALY GO (home):sad: :sad:

CooCooCachoo
01-10-2007, 12:39 PM
Gianluca :sad:

Adrian :sad:

Steve :)

Super-Fabio
01-10-2007, 03:28 PM
Second Round
(1)Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-4 7-5
(6)Thomas Oger (FRA) d. (q)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(4)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) d. (q)Marek Semjan (SVK) 7-6(5) 6-3
(5)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (q)Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) 6-4 3-6 6-0
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2 7-6(4)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (WC)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(2)Bastian Knittel (GER) d. Antal van der Duim (NED) 6-3 7-6(8)

Klaas_nalbandian
01-10-2007, 06:20 PM
antal :(

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2007, 09:57 AM
Steve :)

Nathaliia
01-11-2007, 10:53 AM
Michael Ryderstedt has 2 surnames now :p Good luck mate :D

sheffsteel
01-11-2007, 11:26 AM
Michael Ryderstedt has 2 surnames now :p Good luck mate :D

I saw Michael play in the first round and a funny thing happened;

His opponent (a young British boy called Rice) hit a shot which was right by the backline. It was clear the umpire wasnt sure whether it had gone in or out, and he didnt call out or put his hands down to signify it in.

Then he said: 15 - love meaning the point had gone to Rice.

Ryderstedt went up to him and said :"What do youmean 15-0 I won that point"
Umpire: Oh did you
Ryderstedt: "Yes it was miles out"
Umpire: " Oh, yes, I thought it was your serve, sorry 0-15!" :D

Poor Rice, couldnt believe it but got impression Rydersted was pretty much umpiring the match as well as playing in it and it was a lesson for the young lad anyway :D :D

Nathaliia
01-11-2007, 11:28 AM
Haha, yeah, the last sentence must go always to Micke :p How is he playing, UEing a lot?

sheffsteel
01-11-2007, 08:29 PM
Prepare yourself for bad news Nathi :sad:

LTA Men’s $15,000 Futures, Sheffield:

Quarter-finals:

Thomas Oger (Fra) bt Stefan Wauters (Bel) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Bastian Knittel (Ger) bt Alexander Slabinsky (Gbr) 6-1 6-4

Kamil Capkovic (Svk) bt Michael Ryderstedt (Swe) 6-3 ret

Timo Nieminen (Fin) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 4-6 6-1 6-3

JMG
01-11-2007, 09:03 PM
Great win! Knittel is beatable for Timo!

Shabbabrain
01-11-2007, 11:52 PM
Good week for Alex:yeah:

Scotso
01-12-2007, 12:57 AM
Andrew :(

Super-Fabio
01-12-2007, 06:41 AM
Quarterfinals
(6)Thomas Oger (FRA) d. (1)Stefan Wauters (BEL) 6-3 7-6(5)
(5)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (4)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 6-3 ret.
Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-3
(2)Bastian Knittel (GER) d. (q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-1 6-4

Super-Fabio
01-12-2007, 06:41 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Fabio Colangelo/Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. Adrian Mannarino/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-1 7-6(4)
Martin Bay-Pedersen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (4)Andrew Kennaugh/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(3)Kamil Capkovic/Juho Paukku (SVK/FIN) d. Timo Nieminen/Deniss Pavlovs (FIN/LAT) 6-3 6-3
Gianluca Naso/Antal Van Der Duim (ITA/NED) d. (2)Thomas Oger/Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 7-6(0) 6-1

Semifinals
Martin Bay-Pedersen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (1)Fabio Colangelo/Marco Crugnola (ITA) 7-6(5) 1-6 7-6(4)
(3)Kamil Capkovic/Juho Paukku (SVK/FIN) d. Gianluca Naso/Antal Van Der Duim (ITA/NED) 6-3 7-6(6)

anttik
01-12-2007, 08:41 AM
Will Timo get SE for Sunderland future main draw next week if he will reach the final in Sheffield - or is semifinal place enough for that?

CooCooCachoo
01-12-2007, 10:59 AM
Will Timo get SE for Sunderland future main draw next week if he will reach the final in Sheffield - or is semifinal place enough for that?

I think - but am not sure - SF is enough. At least, at Challenger level it is enough.

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 11:10 AM
I hope Oger can win it now. This man can play some really pretty game and soon to be seen on challenger level, good that he decided to be back to tennis.

sheffsteel
01-12-2007, 04:34 PM
T Oger bt K Capkovic 63 63

Capkovic led 32 with a break in the first but Oger won 6 games in a row to lead 63 20 and that was the end of that!

Oger playing really well, far too good for Capkovic.

Spoke to Ryderstedt, passed on your regards Nathi, he injured his foot in the 2nd round and decided he would try and play and see if he could get lucky but he says he could hardly move so he had to w/d. He is still going to sunderland and hopes with 3-4 days rest he can play at sunderland ok.

Also Nathi, I think Jonny Marray will be coming to Wroclaw for qualies, I have told him to look out for you. :wavey:

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 04:52 PM
T Oger bt K Capkovic 63 63

Capkovic led 32 with a break in the first but Oger won 6 games in a row to lead 63 20 and that was the end of that!

Oger playing really well, far too good for Capkovic.

Spoke to Ryderstedt, passed on your regards Nathi, he injured his foot in the 2nd round and decided he would try and play and see if he could get lucky but he says he could hardly move so he had to w/d. He is still going to sunderland and hopes with 3-4 days rest he can play at sunderland ok.

Also Nathi, I think Jonny Marray will be coming to Wroclaw for qualies, I have told him to look out for you. :wavey:
You shouldn't have passed these regards :fiery: Now he may think I'm in love or something !!! Which is completely untrue !!!!

OMG, I bet Jonny has heard about me already :help: :help: In fact, Klaudia and I are contracting players for this challenger more than my boss does :haha:

Tobi
01-12-2007, 06:18 PM
SF

(6)Thomas Oger d. (5)Kamil Capkovic 63 63
Timo Nieminen d. (2)Bastian Knittel 63 75

Doubles Final

Bay-Pedersen/Norby d. (3)Capkovic/Paukku 63 76(6)

sheffsteel
01-12-2007, 07:10 PM
Timo gets his SE !!:)

sheffsteel
01-12-2007, 07:11 PM
You shouldn't have passed these regards :fiery: Now he may think I'm in love or something !!! Which is completely untrue !!!!

OMG, I bet Jonny has heard about me already :help: :help: In fact, Klaudia and I are contracting players for this challenger more than my boss does :haha:

:haha: Dont think I said anything to make him think that, but I thought you were anyway! :rolleyes:

You're a legend on here but Jonny's not really into the web so I'll have to enlighten him before he gets there. :cool:

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 07:18 PM
:haha: Dont think I said anything to make him think that, but I thought you were anyway! :rolleyes:

You're a legend on here but Jonny's not really into the web so I'll have to enlighten him before he gets there. :cool:

:lol: No, he's just my favourite tennis player. I am in love with Jamie Delgado. You can tell him so in case he hasn't figured himself ( :p j/k).

The only person I'm in love with is the 4-time champion of Albania and he knows that.

I don't even know how Jonny looks, but on 2nd Feb I'll be sitting with hostesses and studying for exam, and checking all players signing for a quallie :haha:

Legend? :unsure: What way?

sheffsteel
01-12-2007, 09:21 PM
:lol: No, he's just my favourite tennis player. I am in love with Jamie Delgado. You can tell him so in case he hasn't figured himself ( :p j/k). Bit late. Jamie is in love himself now, with British Women Number 1 Anne Keothavong, and she's lovely too.The only person I'm in love with is the 4-time champion of Albania and he knows that. Who is this lucky Albanian?

I don't even know how Jonny looks, you can see him here if you like www.jonnymarray.net but on 2nd Feb I'll be sitting with hostesses and studying for exam, and checking all players signing for a quallie :haha: I'll tell him to look out for you :D
Legend? :unsure: What way? Fishing for compliments?:D

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 11:04 PM
I'm checking Jonny's site now. Oh, so Jamie's in love so he won't come over here again? :p Too bad, he was hostesses' favourite last year!

The Albanian lucky one is scarecrows from this forum. But actually, first we met (in Stockholm), then I knew I wanted him, and already after long long minutes it came out in a conversation he's playing tennis on the competitive level, and also got bageled by Todor Enev in juniors.

I am not fishing for compliments, rather eager to hear it's not like I'm scaring people away because in my writings both articles or posts on tennis forums it's not like I hmm, cover words in cotton.

scarecrows
01-12-2007, 11:08 PM
and also got bageled by Todor Enev in juniors.

.

it was in doubles

you cant give credit only to Todor all the time :(

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 11:09 PM
Are you stalking me in futures forum?

The second guy is a no-name. Todor was ranked 2 in juniors.

scarecrows
01-12-2007, 11:13 PM
Are you stalking me in futures forum?

The second guy is a no-name. Todor was ranked 2 in juniors.

iSpy's fault

they were about the same level back then

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 11:27 PM
Hey, let's open a chat thread in the futures or challenger forum :banana:

Super-Fabio
01-13-2007, 02:54 PM
Finals
(6)Thomas Oger (FRA) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-2 6-4

JMG
01-14-2007, 09:31 AM
Timo does not even get a SE as a finalist. They should at least play the final and the F2 qualifying on the same day. :(

CooCooCachoo
01-14-2007, 09:57 AM
Surprising result in doubles.