Germany F1 (8-14 Jan 2007) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F1 (8-14 Jan 2007)

JMG
12-21-2006, 08:39 PM
15'000 + H

1 BECK, Andreas GER 233 1
2 BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA 320 1
3 BACHINGER, Matthias GER 332 1
4 UEBEL, Lars GER 348 1
5 JUSKA, Andis LAT 356 1
6 VAN SCHEPPINGEN, Dennis NED 374 1
7 MASIK, Jan CZE 385 1
8 HEMMES, Fred NED 405 1
9 CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 406 1
10 RENARD, Alexandre FRA 420 1
11 MOSER, Frank GER 424 1
12 CIRIC, Nikola SRB 436 1
13 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 442 1
14 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 454 1
15 MARX, Philipp GER 456 1
16 KLIER, David GER 472 1
17 AUDOUY, Xavier FRA 481 1
18 TKALEC, Marko SLO 482 1
19 VACEK, Martin CZE 505 1
20 MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 508 1
Alternates
21 HASEK, Jakub CZE 509 1
22 KLOER, Sascha GER 541 1
23 CHIKHLADZE, Lado GEO 546 1
24 KUTAC, Roman CZE 552 1
25 SITAK, Artem RUS 554 1
26 SORENSEN, Louk IRL 563 1
27 BROWN, Dustin JAM 566 1
28 DEDEN, Kevin GER 580 1

JMG
12-21-2006, 08:41 PM
Disappointing list, pathetic. Kamke plays in Britain for whatever reason.

ZackBusner
12-21-2006, 09:26 PM
Kamke plays in Britain for whatever reason.

He's playing for TC Hartenholm this year. That club has a british sponsor. Maybe that's the reason.

Nathaliia
12-21-2006, 09:35 PM
JMG :hug: :awww:

There is Bachinger though... and almighty Franky Moser... Juska is a character... Hasek is a very friendly guy....

and........ Dustin Brown the legend of futures level!

JMG
12-21-2006, 10:27 PM
He's playing for TC Hartenholm this year. That club has a british sponsor. Maybe that's the reason.

Maybe that's the reason. :shrug: He's really playing a lot in Britain.

JMG :hug: :awww:

There is Bachinger though... and almighty Franky Moser... Juska is a character... Hasek is a very friendly guy....

and........ Dustin Brown the legend of futures level!

vS, Hemmes, Juska, Beck, Bachinger or Brown would be fine for me in a semifinal.

Last year even Korolev, Zverev, Becker and Petzschner lost early, that shows how the level dropped.

At least the defending champ Beck chose this tournament over Aussie Open quali. :o

Nando_L
12-21-2006, 10:48 PM
BECK, Andreas GER :rocker2:

JUSKA, Andis LAT :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
12-22-2006, 08:25 AM
Good Luck:


Jean-François Bachelot :D
Dennis van Scheppingen
Fred Hemmes
Ladislav Chramosta :woohoo:
Gero KretschmerLove the list.

soccerfan
01-01-2007, 12:20 PM
Go Juska, Go!

Super-Fabio
01-04-2007, 05:54 PM
Good luck Andreas!

Klaas_nalbandian
01-04-2007, 08:29 PM
good luck to fred and dennis

Super-Fabio
01-07-2007, 07:33 AM
Germany F1, qualifying
January 8-14, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Alexander Vasin - UnR)

1. Florin Mergea
2. Lado Chikladze
3. Artem Sitak
4. Louk Sorensen
5. Dustin Brown
6. Dusan Lojda
7. Ralph Grambow
8. Clinton thompson
9. Sascha Kloer
10.Stefan Kilchhofer
11.Peter Gojowczyk
12.Sebastian Fitz
13.Romain Jouan
14.Martin Slanar
15.Marc Sieber
16.Mathieu Guenat

First Round
(1)Florin Mergea (ROM) bye
Julian Gast (GER) vs Jacek Szygowski (GER)
(WC)Andre Straka (GER) vs Laurent Bram (LUX)
(11)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) bye
(2)Lado Chikladze (GEO) bye
(WC)Marcus Huppmann (GER) vs Patrick Taubert (GER)
Patrick Kuhn (GER) vs (WC)Mark Reinhard (GER)
(9)Sascha Kloer (GER) bye
(3)Artem Sitak (RUS) bye
Markus Bayer (GER) vs Andre Wiesler (GER)
(WC)Nai-Zheng Yu (CHN) vs Daniel Steinbrenner (GER)
(13)Romain Jouan (FRA) bye
(4)Louk Sorensen (IRL) bye
Marc Pexa (GER) vs Peter Torebko (GER)
Alexander Vasin (RUS) vs (WC)Felix Grabs (GER)
(14)Martin Slanar (AUT) bye
(5)Dustin Brown (JAM) bye
Marc Meigel (GER) vs Pirmin Haenle (GER)
Ivo Mijic (GER) vs Matthias Mazur (SUI)
(12)Sebastian Fitz (GER) bye
(6)Dusan Lojda (CZE) bye
Victor Schmid (GER) vs Aleksey Malajko (GER)
(WC)Patrick Lubanski (GER) vs Daniel Stoehr (GER)
(10)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) bye
(7)Ralph Grambow (GER) bye
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) vs Luca Serena (ITA)
Simon Kaufmann (SUI) vs Ludovic Walter (FRA)
(16)Mathieu Guenat (SUI) bye
(8)Clinton thompson (AUS) bye
Yannick Maden (GER) vs Patrick Knobloch (GER)
Andrei Plotniy (RUS) vs (WC)Nils Langer (GER)
(15)Marc Sieber (GER) bye

Super-Fabio
01-07-2007, 09:03 AM
Good luck Luca!

Super-Fabio
01-08-2007, 01:09 PM
First Round
(1)Florin Mergea (ROM) bye
Jacek Szygowski (GER) d. Julian Gast (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(WC)Andre Straka (GER) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 7-5 6-2
(11)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) bye
(2)Lado Chikladze (GEO) bye
Patrick Taubert (GER) d. (WC)Marcus Huppmann (GER) 6-0 6-3
Patrick Kuhn (GER) d. (WC)Mark Reinhard (GER) 6-2 6-2
(9)Sascha Kloer (GER) bye
(3)Artem Sitak (RUS) bye
Andre Wiesler (GER) d. Markus Bayer (GER) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Daniel Steinbrenner (GER) d. (WC)Nai-Zheng Yu (CHN) 7-5 7-5
(13)Romain Jouan (FRA) bye
(4)Louk Sorensen (IRL) bye
Marc Pexa (GER) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Alexander Vasin (RUS) d. (WC)Felix Grabs (GER) 3-6 6-1 7-5
(14)Martin Slanar (AUT) bye
(5)Dustin Brown (JAM) bye
Marcel Meigel (GER) d. Pirmin Haenle (GER) 6-4 6-1
Ivo Mijic (GER) d. Matthias Mazur (SUI) 6-1 6-3
(12)Sebastian Fitz (GER) bye
(6)Dusan Lojda (CZE) bye
Victor Schmid (GER) d. Aleksey Malajko (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(WC)Patrick Lubanski (GER) d. Daniel Stoehr (GER) 6-4 6-2
(10)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) bye
(7)Ralph Grambow (GER) bye
Luca Serena (ITA) d. Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 6-4 6-2
Ludovic Walter (FRA) d. Simon Kaufmann (SUI) 6-0 6-4
(16)Mathieu Guenat (SUI) bye
(8)Clinton Thompson (AUS) bye
Yannick Maden (GER) d. Patrick Knobloch (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Nils Langer (GER) d. Andrei Plotniy (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(15)Marc Sieber (GER) bye

Super-Fabio
01-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Second Round
(1)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. Jacek Szygowski (GER) 6-1 6-2
(11)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (WC)Andre Straka (GER) 6-2 6-2
(2)Lado Chikladze (GEO) d. Patrick Taubert (GER) 6-0 7-5
Patrick Kuhn (GER) d. (9)Sascha Kloer (GER) 7-6(8) 6-3
(3)Artem Sitak (RUS) d. Andre Wiesler (GER) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(13)Romain Jouan (FRA) d. Daniel Steinbrenner (GER) 6-4 6-4
(4)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Marc Pexa (GER) 6-4 6-2
(14)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. Alexander Vasin (RUS) 6-4 6-3
(5)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Marc Meigel (GER) 6-2 4-6 7-6(2)
(12)Sebastian Fitz (GER) d. Ivo Mijic (GER) 7-5 6-4
(6)Dusan Lojda (CZE) d. Victor Schmid (GER) 7-5 6-0
(WC)Patrick Lubanski (GER) d. (10)Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) w/o
(7)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Luca Serena (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Ludovic Walter (FRA) d. (16)Mathieu Guenat (SUI) 1-6 7-5 6-4
(8)Clinton Thompson (AUS) d. Yannick Maden (GER) 6-3 6-2
(15)Marc Sieber (GER) d. (WC)Nils Langer (GER) 6-3 6-2

Final Round
(1)Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (11)Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
(2)Lado Chikladze (GEO) vs Patrick Kuhn (GER)
(3)Artem Sitak (RUS) vs (13)Romain Jouan (FRA)
(4)Louk Sorensen (IRL) vs (14)Martin Slanar (AUT)
(5)Dustin Brown (JAM) vs (12)Sebastian Fitz (GER)
(6)Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs (WC)Patrick Lubanski (GER)
(7)Ralph Grambow (GER) vs Ludovic Walter (FRA)
(8)Clinton Thompson (AUS) vs (15)Marc Sieber (GER)

Super-Fabio
01-09-2007, 06:51 PM
Final Round
(1)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. (11)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-1 6-4
(2)Lado Chikladze (GEO) d. Patrick Kuhn (GER) 6-2 6-3
(3)Artem Sitak (RUS) d. (13)Romain Jouan (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(14)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. (4)Louk Sorensen (IRL) 4-6 6-3 7-6(8)
(5)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (12)Sebastian Fitz (GER) 6-4 6-3
(6)Dusan Lojda (CZE) d. (WC)Patrick Lubanski (GER) 6-2 6-2
(7)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Ludovic Walter (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(8)Clinton Thompson (AUS) d. (15)Marc Sieber (GER) 6-1 6-2

Super-Fabio
01-09-2007, 06:52 PM
First Round
(1)Andreas Beck (GER) vs Nikola Ciric (CRO)
(q)Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs (q)Clinton Thompson (AUS)
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) vs (q)Ralph Grambow (GER)
Philipp Marx (GER) vs (7)Jan Masik (CZE)
(4)Lars Uebel (GER) vs (q)Martin Slanar (AUT)
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) vs Alexandre Renard (FRA)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) vs Frank Moser (GER)
Xavier Audouy (BEL) vs (5)Andis Juska (LAT)
(8)(WC)Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q)Lado Chikladze (GEO)
(WC)jochen Schoettler (GER) vs Gero Kretschmer (GER)
(q)Artem Sitak (RUS) vs Martin Vacek (CZE)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) vs (3)Matthias Bachinger (GER)
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) vs Marko Tkalec (SLO)
Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) vs David Klier (GER)
(WC)Philipp Pyamongkol (GER) vs Daniel Muller (GER)
(2)Jean Francois Bachelot (FRA) vs Marcel Zimmermann (GER)

Scotso
01-09-2007, 10:19 PM
good luck JFB :D

Super-Fabio
01-10-2007, 05:44 PM
First Round
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Nikola Ciric (CRO) 7-5 3-6 6-4 [Gojowczyk replaces Andreas Beck]
(q)Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs (q)Clinton Thompson (AUS)
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) d. (q)Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Philipp Marx (GER) d. (7)Jan Masik (CZE) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
(4)Lars Uebel (GER) vs (q)Martin Slanar (AUT)
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Alexandre Renard (FRA) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) vs Frank Moser (GER)
Xavier Audouy (BEL) d. (5)Andis Juska (LAT) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
(8)(WC)Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q)Lado Chikladze (GEO)
(WC)Jochen Schoettler (GER) vs Gero Kretschmer (GER)
(q)Artem Sitak (RUS) vs Martin Vacek (CZE)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) vs (3)Matthias Bachinger (GER)
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Marko Tkalec (SLO) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) d. David Klier (GER) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Philipp Pyamongkol (GER) vs Daniel Muller (GER)
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (2)Jean Francois Bachelot (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

Super-Fabio
01-11-2007, 05:36 AM
First Round
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Nikola Ciric (CRO) 7-5 3-6 6-4 [Gojowczyk replaces Andreas Beck]
(q)Clinton Thompson (AUS) d. (q)Dusan Lojda (CZE) 7-6(6) 0-6 6-2
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) d. (q)Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Philipp Marx (GER) d. (7)Jan Masik (CZE) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
(4)Lars Uebel (GER) d. (q)Martin Slanar (AUT) 6-1 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Alexandre Renard (FRA) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Frank Moser (GER) 7-6(6) 6-2
Xavier Audouy (FRA) d. (5)Andis Juska (LAT) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
(8)(WC)Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q)Lado Chikladze (GEO) 7-5 6-3
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (WC)Jochen Schoettler (GER) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
Martin Vacek (CZE) d. (q)Artem Sitak (RUS) 6-2 7-6(1)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) d. (3)Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Marko Tkalec (SLO) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) d. David Klier (GER) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2
Daniel Muller (GER) d. (WC)Philipp Pyamongkol (GER) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (2)Jean Francois Bachelot (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2007, 08:52 AM
:yeah: Clint
:yeah: Fred
:lol: Moser
:yeah: Gero
:eek: Bachinger
:yeah: Dennis
:yeah: Ladislav
:sobbing: JFB :sad:

Win it all, Ladi :D

JMG
01-11-2007, 11:19 AM
Go Brown and Bednarek/Moser! :rocker2:

Will be 2 Dutch players in the SF.

Nathaliia
01-11-2007, 02:30 PM
Bednarek/Moser :bounce:

Jan, where is Reister???

Hahaha Bachinger hero got ripped by Brands, a big guy in glasses :help: Both played (and so did Reister) these quallies in Szczecin futures, I was lucky to go there.

Homo_Esperanto
01-11-2007, 03:25 PM
Bednarek/Moser :bounce:

Jan, where is Reister???

Hahaha Bachinger hero got ripped by Brands, a big guy in glasses :help: Both played (and so did Reister) these quallies in Szczecin futures, I was lucky to go there.

Reister committed for Aussie Open. I guess he was just one out :sad: because last one who got direct entrance into qualifying was Lindahl, which was just one place before him

JMG
01-11-2007, 09:15 PM
Second Round
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (q)Clinton Thompson (AUS) 6-3 7-6(1)
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) d. Philipp Marx (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (4)Lars Uebel (GER) 7-6(2) 4-6 7-6(2)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Xavier Audouy (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Martin Vacek (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (WC)Daniel Müller 6-2 6-4

Homo_Esperanto
01-11-2007, 10:04 PM
Second Round
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (q)Clinton Thompson (AUS) 6-3 7-6(1)
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) d. Philipp Marx (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (4)Lars Uebel (GER) 7-6(2) 4-6 7-6(2)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Xavier Audouy (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Martin Vacek (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (WC)Daniel Müller 6-2 6-4

Peter Gojowczyk:worship: He is just 17 but really a great talent it seems
Dustin Brown :rocker:
Daniel Brands banana:
Marcel Zimmermann :worship:

Scotso
01-11-2007, 11:58 PM
WTF JFB :eek: :sad:

Super-Fabio
01-12-2007, 05:42 AM
First Round
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Frank Moser (POL/GER) d. (WC)Patrick Lubanski/Daniel Steinbrenner (GER) 6-2 6-2
Ralph Grambow/Lars Uebel (GEr) d. (WC)Philipp Piyamongkol/Jochen Schottler (GER) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) d. (3)Denis Matsukevitch/Artem Sitak (RUS) 1-0 ret.
Dustin Brown/Lado Chikladze (JAM/GEO) d. Peter Gojowczyk/Marc Sieber (GER) w/o
David Klier/Daniel Muller (GER) d. Nikola Ciric/Alexandre Renard (SRB/FRA) 6-4 6-3
Fred Hemmes/Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. (ALT)Romain Jouan/Ludovic Walter (FRA) 5-7 6-1 7-5 [Jouan/Walter replaces Audouy/Bachelot]
Marcel Meigel/Marcel Zimmermann GER) d. (WC)Victor Schmid/Daniel Stoehr (GER) 7-6(3) 7-5
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROM) d. (ALT)Aleksey Malajko/Alexander Vasin (GER/RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4 [Malajko/Vasin replaces Chramosta/Vacek]

CooCooCachoo
01-12-2007, 10:04 AM
Second Round
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (q)Clinton Thompson (AUS) 6-3 7-6(1)
Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) d. Philipp Marx (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (4)Lars Uebel (GER) 7-6(2) 4-6 7-6(2)
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Xavier Audouy (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
(WC)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Martin Vacek (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (WC)Daniel Müller 6-2 6-4

:( Clint
:) Fred
:sad: Gero
:sobbing: Ladislav :sad:, but :yeah: Dennis

Now Dennis has to win it all :D

Nathaliia
01-12-2007, 10:06 AM
I hope for a final Brown - Brands :silly: And Moser/Bednarek to win doubs event of course :music:

JMG
01-12-2007, 06:04 PM
Quarterfinal
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6-2 7-6(6)
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. (WC)Daniel Brands (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Marcel Zimmermann (GER) 6-1 6-3

JMG
01-12-2007, 10:22 PM
Quarterfinal
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Frank Moser (POL/GER) d. Ralph Grambow/Lars Uebel (GER) 6-4 7-6(4)
Dustin Brown/Lado Chikladze (JAM/GEO) d. Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-5
David Klier/Daniel Muller (GER) d. Fred Hemmes/Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) 6-4 6-4
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROM) d. Marcel Meigel/Marcel Zimmermann GER) 6-4 7-6(4)

JMG
01-12-2007, 10:42 PM
Big surprise that the Dutch team lost. Now the top seeds should meet in the final.

Homo_Esperanto
01-13-2007, 01:04 AM
JMG;4669402]Quarterfinal
(LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Fred Hemmes Jr. (NED) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6-2 7-6(6)
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. (WC)Daniel Brands (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(6)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED) d. Marcel Zimmermann (GER) 6-1 6-3[/QUOTE]


Peter:eek:
Dustin :worship:

JMG
01-13-2007, 09:24 PM
Semifinal
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Frank Moser (POL/GER) d. Dustin Brown/Lado Chikladze (JAM/GEO) 3-6 6-0 6-3
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROM) d. David Klier/Daniel Müller (GER) 6-1 6-1

Final
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Frank Moser (POL/GER) - (2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROM)

Interesting match up. I saw the semifinals and think that Bednarek/Moser will prevail here, maybe 76 63.

JMG
01-13-2007, 09:41 PM
Semifinal
(q)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (LL)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-3 1-0 ret.
(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. (6)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 6-2 6-4

Mergea needed only about 45 minutes to finish the job, because not one game went over deuce. :lol: He started with a 17-2 points run, vS came back to 2-4, but than Mergea was all solid again and showed no weakness.
vS reminded me a bit of Burgsmüller, pathetic. Mergea hit aces in double digit, although being only 1'80 tall and showed how he could win Wimbledon in Juniors.

It will be a nice final, maybe with Brown as the favourite. With this serve, Brown is very hard to break. Constant 200+ km/h serves and stunning forehand. His only weakness is that his backhand is a bit inconsistent (ue's). But in general, he played a good mix with sharp slice, when he was in the defense and net attacking and hard hitting from the baseline with some dropshots, when he had the control of the point.

Tobi
01-13-2007, 09:47 PM
Thanx :)

go Dustin in final ;)

Nathaliia
01-13-2007, 09:51 PM
I wish I could rep you for this report and the one on doubles in my thread...

Good luck to Dustin and Frank/Tomek now :D

JMG
01-14-2007, 12:40 PM
Final

(8)(q)Florin Mergea (ROM) d. (q)Dustin Brown (JAM) 6-3 6-2

:o

Super-Fabio
01-14-2007, 03:42 PM
Finals
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROM) d. (1)Tomasz Bednarek/Frank Moser (POL/GER) 6-3 7-5

Tobi
01-14-2007, 04:33 PM
Dustin :(

Congrats Florin

JMG
01-14-2007, 08:05 PM
A double 24 for Mergea for the start. :eek:

I'm angry that I made a wrong prediction, but I can be happy for Marx.

Bednarek played in Stuttgart qualies at 9.30 and then went back to Nussloch. I'm sure he wasn't there before the singles final started.

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2007, 08:57 AM
Dennis :smash: