Brazil F21 - Uruguaiana - RS (27 Nov) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F21 - Uruguaiana - RS (27 Nov)

Super-Fabio
11-25-2006, 02:27 PM
1 $ ENGEL, Lucas BRA 347 1
2 MEDINA-ALVAREZ, Jhonathan VEN 392 1
3 ZAMPIERI, Caio BRA 425 1
4 AVELLAN, Carlos ECU 477 1
5 PORTAL, Eduardo BRA 543 1
6 LOPES, Tiago BRA 682 1
7 VILLAR, Juan-Pablo ARG 694 1
8 SOUZA, Joao-Olavo BRA 702 1
9 MIELE, Andre BRA 795= 1
10 LIU, Tai-Wei TPE 829 1
11 ESMAIL, Rahim CAN 951= 1
12 SANTOS-FILHO, Moacir BRA 963= 1
13 ROSHAN, Nima USA 1038= 1
14 PASKVAN, Federico ARG 1045= 1

tenisnews
11-27-2006, 11:27 PM
Oficial Website of tournment - MD, OOP and Results

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/c-uruguaiana.html

Aguante gaudio!!
11-28-2006, 11:00 PM
Main draw:

(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) vs Rahim Esmail (CAN)
(Q)Martin Ríos Benitez (ARG) vs (Q)Francisco Pozzi (ARG)
Nima Roshan (USA) vs Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA)
(7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs (WC)Fernando Fittipaldi (BRA)
(4)Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs Moacir Santos (BRA)
Federico Paskvan (ARG) vs (Q)Caio Burjaili (BRA)
Andre Miele (BRA) vs (WC)Joao Costa (BRA)
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs (WC)Bernardo Dias (BRA)
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) vs Diego Matos (BRA)
Tai-Wei Liu (TPE) vs (Q)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG)
Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) vs (Q)Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA)
(3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) vs (Q)Martin Cevasco (ARG)
(5)Eduardo Portal (BRA) vs Julian Morosi (ARG)
(Q)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs (Q)Arnaud Agniel (FRA)
Renato Silveira (BRA) vs Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA)
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (WC)Carlos Nedel (BRA)

Aguante gaudio!!
11-28-2006, 11:10 PM
1ra Ronda:

(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Rahim Esmail (CAN) 63 60
(Q)Martin Ríos Benitez (ARG) d. (Q)Francisco Pozzi (ARG) 26 64 63
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) d. Nima Roshan (USA) 62 67(9) 76(2)
(7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (WC)Fernando Fittipaldi (BRA) 60 76(6)
(4)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Moacir Santos (BRA) 57 63 75
(Q)Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. Federico Paskvan (ARG) 61 64
Andre Miele (BRA) d. (WC)Joao Costa (BRA) 62 62
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (WC)Bernardo Dias (BRA) 63 63
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. Diego Matos (BRA) 26 61 75
(Q)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) d. Tai-Wei Liu (TPE) 62 57 76(6)
(Q)Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) d. Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 63 36 63
(3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (Q)Martin Cevasco (ARG) 63 62
(5)Eduardo Portal (BRA) d. Julian Morosi (ARG) 64 64
(Q)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. (Q)Arnaud Agniel (FRA) 62 76(12)
Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. Renato Silveira (BRA) 63 62
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (WC)Carlos Nedel (BRA) 61 63

Super-Fabio
11-29-2006, 05:50 PM
Brazil F21 qualifying
November 27-December 2, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Andre Pinheiro
2. Marcelo Demoliner
3. Miguel Cicenia
4. Joaquin Monteferrario
5. Francisco Pozzi
6. Martin Rios
7. Nicolas Rodriguez

First Round
(1)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) bye
Eduardo Mengh (ARG) bye
Matias Castro (ARG) d. Frederico Emmel (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) bye
(2)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) bye
Daniel Rua (ARG) bye
Walter Larrea (ARG) d. Facundo Contrera (ARG) 6-4 6-1
Julian Mora (ARG) bye
(3)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) bye
Rafael Teixeira (BRA) bye
Carlos Thim (BRA) d. Leandro Veraldi (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Caio Burjaili (BRA) bye
(4)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) bye
Juan Manuel Romanazzi (ARG) bye
Mateo Fortuny (ARG) d. Gael Gaetjens (HAI) 7-5 6-3
Jorge Lima (ARG) bye
(5)Francisco Pozzi (ARG) bye
Alexandre Piccin (BRA) bye
Gabriel Ries (BRA) d. Henrique Zyngier-Silva (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Alessandro Liberatore (ITA) bye
(6)Martin Rios (ARG) bye
Douglas Wilges (BRA) bye
Dmitri Marfinsky (RUS) d. Diego Cortes (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Dariel Leon (BRA) bye
(7)Nicolas Rodriguez (ARG) bye
Martin Cevasco (ARG) bye
Maxim Geraskin (RUS) d. Nicolas Arrellaga (PAR)
Marcos Oliveira (BRA) bye
Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) bye
Rodrigo Castano (ARG) bye
Renardy Guelfi (BRA) d. Luciano Daher (ARG) 7-5 7-5
(WC)Bruno Savi (BRA) bye

Second Round
(1)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) d. Eduardo Mengh (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) d. Matias Castro (ARG) 6-1 7-5
(2)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. Daniel Rua (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Julian Mora (ARG) d. Walter Larrea (ARG) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(3)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. Rafael Teixeira (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. Carlos Thim (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(4)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) d. Juan Manuel Romanazzi (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Mateo Fortuny (ARG) d. Jorge Lima (ARG) 6-2 6-0
(5)Francisco Pozzi (ARG) d. Alexandre Piccin (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Gabriel Ries (BRA) d. Alessandro Liberatore (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(6)Martin Rios (ARG) d. Douglas Wilges (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Dariel Leon (BRA) d. Dmitri Marfinsky (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Martin Cevasco (ARG) d. (7)Nicolas Rodriguez (ARG) 7-6(2) 0-6 6-3
Marcos Oliveira (BRA) d. Maxim Geraskin (RUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) d. Rodrigo Castano (ARG) 7-6(2) 1-6 7-5
(WC)Bruno Savi (BRA) d. Renardy Guelfi (BRA) 6-3 4-6 7-6(3)

Qualifying Round
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) d. (1)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(2)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. Julian Mora (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. (3)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) 4-6 6-1 6-4
(4)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) d. Mateo Fortuny (ARG) 6-2 2-6 7-5
(5)Francisco Pozzi (ARG) d. Gabriel Ries (BRA) 6-2 7-6(2)
(6)Martin Rios (ARG) d. Dariel Leon (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Martin Cevasco (ARG) d. Marcos Oliveira (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) d. (WC)Bruno Savi (BRA) 6-3 7-6(6)

Aguante gaudio!!
11-29-2006, 08:14 PM
2da Ronda:

(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. (Q)Martin Ríos Benitez (ARG) 61 62
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) d. (7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 64 62
(4)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (Q)Caio Burjaili (BRA) 76(2) 61
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. Andre Miele (BRA) 64 62
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. (Q)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) 46 60 63
(3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (Q)Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) 63 62
(5)Eduardo Portal (BRA) d. (Q)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 64 63
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) 62 62

Aguante gaudio!!
11-29-2006, 11:17 PM
Cuartos de final:

(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) vs Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA)
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs (4)Carlos Avellan (ECU)
(3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) vs (8)Joao Souza (BRA)
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (5)Eduardo Portal (BRA)

Kinetix
11-30-2006, 11:16 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (4)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-3 6-2
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. (3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (5)Eduardo Portal (BRA) 6-4 6-3

GustavoM_Fan
12-01-2006, 07:36 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (4)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-3 6-2
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. (3)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (5)Eduardo Portal (BRA) 6-4 6-3

Villar is unbelievable, He started to win a lot of matchs in a little time,

anybody see him play???


In October he was playing Top Serv, the argentinian proffesional circuit.... (a type of pre-future level)
He won his last Top serv tournament in Lobos, a little town in Buenos Aires province:

http://www.topserv.com.ar/torneos/15%BAetapa_MD.gif (http://www.topserv.com.ar/torneos/15%BAetapa_MD.gif)

Then some weeks later, he goes to Brazil and had won 2 futures and finalist in 1 Villar activity (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/activity.asp?player=10026278) and enter in top 600..

Zirconek
12-02-2006, 12:38 AM
Semifinals

(6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (1)Lucas Engel (BRA) 6-3 6-1
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (8)Joao Souza (BRA) 6-4 6-3

Kinetix
12-02-2006, 02:07 AM
Juan Pablo still on fire :D

Take the title :)

Aguante gaudio!!
12-02-2006, 12:23 PM
Come on Juampi!!!
Take the title!!!

manu86
12-02-2006, 05:49 PM
juan pablo villar didnt play a match between 1999-2004 becouse he had economic problem .so he is 24 but he start to be pro only in the last year !!
lets juanpi ,next year you will play at the challenger level and you will have a lot of money :p :p :angel:

Kinetix
12-02-2006, 10:28 PM
Final

(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

:sad:

GustavoM_Fan
12-02-2006, 10:34 PM
Final

(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (6)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

:sad:

Anybody know if Villar lose match points??? :sad:

tenisnews
12-03-2006, 02:55 PM
No he did not lose matchpoints