Brazil F20 - Crysciuma (20 Nov) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F20 - Crysciuma (20 Nov)

Super-Fabio
11-18-2006, 07:58 AM
1 $ ENGEL, Lucas BRA 347 1
2 MEDINA-ALVAREZ, Jhonathan VEN 392 1
3 ZAMPIERI, Caio BRA 432 1
4 AVELLAN, Carlos ECU 457 1
5 KIRCHE, Leonardo BRA 605 1
6 THOMPSON, Nathan USA 637 1
7 LOPES, Tiago BRA 669 1
8 SOUZA, Joao-Olavo BRA 793 1
9 MIELE, Andre BRA 862= 1
10 ESMAIL, Rahim CAN 955= 1
11 SANTOS-FILHO, Moacir BRA 967= 1
12 RAMOS, Lenoir BRA 973 1
13 $ CARVALHO, Raony BRA 978= 1
14 FARIAS, Rafael BRA 1005= 1
15 TAVARES, Leonardo POR 1032= 1
16 PASKVAN, Federico ARG 1051= 2
17 ROSHAN, Nima USA 1086= 2
18 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1153= 1

Super-Fabio
11-19-2006, 03:01 PM
Brazil F20 qualifying
November 20-26, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut:none)
1. Franco Ferreiro
2. Gabriel Pitta
3. Marc-Thierry Auradou
4. Frederico Casaro
5. Henrique Pinto-Silva
6. Miguel Cicenia
7. Pablo Pires de Almeida
8. Nicolas Rodriguez
9. Renato Pereira

First Round
(1)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) bye
Mauricio Vitoriano (BRA) d. Oto Lauterjung (BRA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-1
Caio Burjaili (BRA) bye
Victor Mello (BRA) d. Alessandro Liberatore (ITA) 6-2 6-0
(2)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) bye
Dmitri Marfinsky (RUS) d. Cauli Ferraz (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Maxim Geraskin (RUS) d. Nicolas Dubey (SUI) 6-2 6-2
Renardy Guelfi (BRA) bye
(3)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) bye
Fabricio Neis (BRA) bue
Matt Manasse (USA) d. Frederico Emmel (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Mateo Fortuny (ARG) d. Valter Mori-Filho (BRA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
(4)Frederico Casaro (BRA) bye
Walter Larrea (ARG) d. Bruno Silva (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Daniel Rua (ARG) bye
Dioga Rocha (POR) d. Gael Gaetjens (HAI) 6-3 6-4
(5)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) bye
Felipe Cirne Lima (BRA) d. Douglas Wilges (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Bruno Savi (BRA) d. Diego Cortes (ARG) 6-4 6-0
Rafael Teixeira (BRA) bye
(6)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) bye
Gabriel Ries (BRA) d. Roberto Cabrini (BRA) 7-5 6-3
Neivan Geraldino (BRA) bye
Carlos Nedel (BRA) d. Filipe Brandao (BRA) 6-2 6-1
(7)Pablo Pires de Almeida (USA) bye
Guilherme Burigo (BRA) d. Felipe Passos (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Rodrigo Castano (ARG) d. Joao Santos (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) bye
(8)Nicolas Rodriguez (ARG) bye
Murilo Martiniano (BRA) d. Paulo Silva (BRA) 6-4 7-5
Jorge Lima (ARG) bye
(9)Renato Pereira (BRA) bye

Zirconek
11-19-2006, 11:29 PM
The right spell is Criciuma (at really, Criciúma).
Even in Portuguese the name sounds weird - I don't know the ethimology of this name.

Kinetix
11-20-2006, 02:59 AM
Second Round
(1)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Mauricio Vitoriano (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. Victor Carvalho Melo (BRA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs Dmitri Marfinsky (RUS)
Renardy Guelfi (BRA) vs Maxim Geraskin (RUS)
(3)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. Fabricio Neis (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mateo Fortuny (ARG) d. Matt Manasse (USA) 6-1 6-1
Walter Larrea (ARG) d. (4)Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-4 7-6(2)
Dioga Rocha (POR) d. Daniel Rua (ARG) 6-2 6-1
(5)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) d. Felipe Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Bruno Savi (BRA) d. Rafael Teixeira (BRA) 6-2 7-5
(6)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. Gabriel Ries (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Carlos Nedel (BRA) d. Neivan Geraldino (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(7)Pablo Pires de Almeida (USA) d. Guilherme Burigo (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) d. Rodrigo Castano (ARG) 6-2 6-4
(8)Nicolas Rodriguez (ARG) d. Murilo Martiniano (BRA) 6-0 6-0
(9)Renato Pereira (BRA) d. Jorge Lima (ARG) 6-0 6-0

JeffCandoi
11-20-2006, 10:29 PM
The right spell is Criciuma (at really, Criciúma).
Even in Portuguese the name sounds weird - I don't know the ethimology of this name.


Criciúma-SC: The name drift of a grassy Brazilian. :wavey:

Super-Fabio
11-21-2006, 02:31 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Caio Burjaili (BRA) 4-6 6-0 6-0
(2)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. Renardy Guelfi (BRA) 6-0 6-2
(3)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. Mateo Fortuny (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Dioga Rocha (POR) d. Walter Larrea (ARG) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Bruno Savi (BRA) d. (5)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) 6-4 6-2
(6)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. Carlos Nedel (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Arnaud Agniel (FRA) d. (7)Pablo Pires de Almeida (USA) w/o
(9)Renato Pereira (BRA) d. (8)Nicolas Rodriguez (ARG) 6-3 7-6(5)

Super-Fabio
11-21-2006, 02:31 PM
Brazil F20 - 1ª Copa Dingos Arena de Tennis
Criciuma, Brazil
November 20-26, 2006
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Carlos Cirne Lima - 1225)
1. Franco Ferreiro
2. Lucas Engel
3. Jhonathan Medina
4. Caio Zampieri
5. Carlos Avellan
6. Nathan Thompson
7. Tiago Lopes
8. Joao Souza

First Round
(1)(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs (q)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA)
(q)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs Renato Silveira (BRA)
Moacir Santos (BRA) vs Lenoir Ramos (BRA)
(LL)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) vs (8)Joao Souza (BRA) [Pinto-Silva replaces Leonardo Kirche]
(4)Caio Zampieri (BRA) vs (q)Diogo Rocha (BRA)
(q)Miguel Cicenia (BRA) vs Raony Carvalho (BRA)
(WC)Edio Castanhel (BRA) vs (WC)Danilo Ferraz (BRA)
Nima Roshan (USA) vs (7)Thiago Lopes (BRA)
(6)Nathan Thompson (USA) vs Federico Paskvan (ARG)
Andre Miele (BRA) vs (q)Arnaud Agniel (FRA)
Rafael Farias (BRA) vs (WC)Lucas Farias (BRA)
(WC)DiegO Matos (BRA) vs (3)Jhonathan Medina (VEN)
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs (q)Renato Pereira (BRA)
Leonardo Tavares (BRA) vs Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA)
(q)Bruno Savi (BRA) vs Rahim Esmail (CAN)
Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) vs (2)Lucas Engel (BRA)

Super-Fabio
11-22-2006, 01:58 PM
First Round
(1)(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (q)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(q)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. Renato Silveira (BRA) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
Moacir Santos (BRA) vs Lenoir Ramos (BRA) 6-2 3-6 6-2
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(4)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (q)Diogo Rocha (BRA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Raony Carvalho (BRA) d. (q)Miguel Cicenia (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. (WC)Edio Castanhel (BRA) 6-3 6-0
(7)Thiago Lopes (BRA) d. Nima Roshan (USA) 4-1 ret.
Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. (6)Nathan Thompson (USA) 6-2 6-3
Andre Miele (BRA) d. (q)Arnaud Agniel (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Rafael Farias (BRA) d. (WC)Lucas Farias (BRA) 6-0 6-0
(3)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (WC)Diego Matos (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (q)Renato Pereira (BRA) 7-5 6-1
Leonardo Tavares (BRA) d. Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-2 6-1
(q)Bruno Savi (BRA) d. Rahim Esmail (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(2)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) 4-6 6-2 4-0 ret.

Super-Fabio
11-23-2006, 12:38 PM
Second Round
(1)(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs (q)Gabriel Pitta (BRA)
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) vs Moacir Santos (BRA)
(4)Caio Zampieri (BRA) vs Raony Carvalho (BRA)
(7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs (WC)Danilo Ferraz (BRA)
Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. Andre Miele (BRA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(3)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Rafael Farias (BRA) 6-1 6-2
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Leonardo Tavares (POR) 7-5 6-3
(2)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. (q)Bruno Savi (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Nathaliia
11-23-2006, 02:04 PM
Miele :retard:
Souza & Carvalho = good luck

Super-Fabio
11-23-2006, 07:34 PM
Second Round
(1)(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (q)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-0 1-0 ret.
Moacir Santos (BRA) d. (8)Joao Souza (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Raony Carvalho (BRA) d. (4)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (WC)Danilo Ferraz (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. Andre Miele (BRA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(3)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Rafael Farias (BRA) 6-1 6-2
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Leonardo Tavares (POR) 7-5 6-3
(2)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. (q)Bruno Savi (BRA) 6-4 6-2

JeffCandoi
11-24-2006, 08:21 PM
QFs
(1)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) v. Moacir Santos Filho (BRA), 6/4 6/4
(7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) v. Raony Carvalho (BRA), 6/3 6/3
(3)Jonathan Medina Alvarez (VEN) v. Federico Paskvan (ARG), 6/1 6/3
(2)Lucas Engel (BRA) v. (5)Carlos Avellan (EQU), 2/6 6/4 6/4

JeffCandoi
11-24-2006, 08:25 PM
Doubles:
First Round
(1)Lucas Engel/Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (WC)Gunter Grede/Lenoir Ramos (BRA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Nathan Thompson/Caio Zampieri (USA/BRA) d. Jhonathan Medina/Federico Paskvan (VEN/ARG) 6-2 7-5
(4)Andre Miele/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Leonardo Tavares/Diogo Rocha (POR) 7-6(3) 6-2
Miguel Cicenia/Walter Larrea (VEN/ARG) d. Arnaud Agniel/Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) 6-1 4-6 7-6(4)
Victor Melo/Moacir Santos (BRA) d. (WC)Edio Castanhel/Lucas Farias (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(3)Rafael Farias/Renato Silveira (BRA) d. Carlos Cirne Lima/Diego Matos (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Carlos Avellan/Tiago Lopes (ECU/BRA) d. (WC)Guilherme Burigo/Mauricio Nitoriano (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Henrique Pinto-Silva/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. Gael Gaetjens/Nima Roshan (HAI/USA) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Lucas Engel/Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Nathan Thompson/Caio Zampieri (USA/BRA) 6-2 6-2
(4)Andre Miele/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Miguel Cicenia/Walter Larrea (VEN/ARG) 6-0 6-0
Victor Melo/Moacir Santos (BRA) d. (3)Rafael Farias/Renato Silveira (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Carlos Avellan/Tiago Lopes (ECU/BRA) d. (2)Henrique Pinto-Silva/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-0 6-0

Super-Fabio
11-25-2006, 02:24 PM
Semifinals
(4)Andre Miele/Joao Souza (BRA) d. (1)Lucas Engel/Franco Ferreiro (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Carlos Avellan/Tiago Lopes (ECU/BRA) d. Victor Melo/Moacir Santos (BRA) 6-1 6-1

Super-Fabio
11-26-2006, 08:46 AM
Semifinals
(1)(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (7)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 6-1 7-5
(2)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. (3)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Super-Fabio
11-26-2006, 08:46 AM
Finals
(4)Andre Miele/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Carlos Avellan/Tiago Lopes (ECU/BRA) 6-4 6-4