PYW First Round [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW First Round

Wojtek
10-24-2006, 03:15 PM
PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) St.Petersburg Open

Welcome to PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) St.Petersburg Open!

This popular game from WTAWorld finally makes its way back to MTF after being cancelled early last year. As those who play this on WTAWorld should know, all you have to do is to pick your winners from the matches taken from the Basel main draw. These players will advance to the next round. Vote for the players you like!

Enjoy! :D


Note: Scores can be updated by anyone who has time to do it! Thanks :)


Ranking Points:

W 250 QF 60
F 175 R16 25
SF 110 R32 15




1st round:


(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER) vs (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs (q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) vs Paul Goldstein (USA)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) vs (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) vs Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE) vs Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)


VOTE NOW!!

Melekhin
10-24-2006, 03:21 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) )
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Wojtek
10-24-2006, 03:22 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Carlita
10-24-2006, 03:26 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Aleka
10-24-2006, 03:28 PM
Nikolay Davydenko
Wesley Moodie
Thomas Johansson
Mikhail Youzhny
Nenad Zimonjic
Igor Kunitsyn
Daniele Bracciali
Janko Tipsarevic
Dmitry Tursunov
Andrei Pavel
Lukasz Kubot
Mario Ancic
Jurgen Melzer
Robin Vik
Evgueni Korolev
Tommy Robredo

Enja
10-24-2006, 03:32 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

CooCooCachoo
10-24-2006, 03:32 PM
Santoro :)
Gabashvili
Dancevic
Youzhny :)

Zimonjic :worship:
Phau :D
Starace
Tipsarevic

Tursunov :silly:
Pavel :D
Sluiter ;)
Goldstein

Melzer
Gulbis
Hernych :)
Robredo :worship:

stebs
10-24-2006, 03:38 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Evgeni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

TMJordan
10-24-2006, 03:41 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

qczi
10-24-2006, 03:44 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

I♥PsY@Mus!c
10-24-2006, 03:46 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Labamba
10-24-2006, 03:50 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

muniu
10-24-2006, 04:15 PM
DaVYDENKO
Youzhny
Nieminen
Kubot
Ancic
Robredo

Forever-Delayed
10-24-2006, 04:22 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

NyGeL
10-24-2006, 05:06 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Björki
10-24-2006, 05:38 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Potito Starace (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

scarecrows
10-24-2006, 06:10 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

+alonso
10-24-2006, 06:18 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Frooty_Bazooty
10-24-2006, 06:45 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

scythe19pro
10-24-2006, 06:51 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Mara_M
10-24-2006, 07:13 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Via Pax
10-24-2006, 07:39 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Sarme
10-24-2006, 08:24 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

landoud
10-24-2006, 08:28 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(LAT) vs Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Ivanatis
10-24-2006, 09:34 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

keqtqiadv
10-24-2006, 11:37 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE :banana:
ainer Schuettler (GER)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

meelis13
10-24-2006, 11:39 PM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

_pyromatic
10-25-2006, 02:17 AM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

hanabishi
10-25-2006, 04:51 AM
1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE))
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Paul Goldstein (USA)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Iza
10-25-2006, 05:59 AM
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Potito Starace (ITA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

DutchJames
10-25-2006, 07:34 AM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

*Jean*
10-25-2006, 09:30 AM
1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Tommy Haas (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP)

muniu
10-25-2006, 05:53 PM
VOTE AGAIN??
Davydenko!

muniu
10-25-2006, 05:55 PM
Nieminen?

Wojtek
10-25-2006, 07:23 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 4:6 7:6 4:4
Wesley Moodie (RSA) lost to (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 3:6 6:3 3:6
Thomas Johansson (SWE) def. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6:3 6:2
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) def. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6:0 6:2

(4)Tommy Haas (GER) lost to (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 0:6 7:5 3:6
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) lost to Bjorn Phau (GER) 4:6 6:2 3:6
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) def Potito Starace (ITA) 6:1 6:4
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 2:6 7:6 6:5 MP

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) def. Max Mirnyi (BLR) 7:5 6:4
Andrei Pavel (ROM) def. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6:2 6:1
Raemon Sluiter (NED) lost to (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6:4 5:7 3:6
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) def Paul Goldstein (USA) 6:1 6:2

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) lost to (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 1:6 0:6
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) def. Robin Vik (CZE) 4:6 6:0 6:2
Jan Hernych (CZE) lost to Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 2:6 2:6
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) def. (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 7:6 2:6 6:3

Wojtek
10-25-2006, 07:23 PM
Vote Again

Wojtek
10-25-2006, 07:24 PM
Davydenko
Nieminen

Labamba
10-25-2006, 07:29 PM
Santoro

stebs
10-25-2006, 07:31 PM
Santoro

qczi
10-25-2006, 07:33 PM
davydenko

gaynor
10-25-2006, 07:40 PM
santoro

Wojtek
10-25-2006, 07:43 PM
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) lost to Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 4:6 7:6 6:7
Wesley Moodie (RSA) lost to (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 3:6 6:3 3:6
Thomas Johansson (SWE) def. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6:3 6:2
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) def. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6:0 6:2

(4)Tommy Haas (GER) lost to (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 0:6 7:5 3:6
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) lost to Bjorn Phau (GER) 4:6 6:2 3:6
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) def Potito Starace (ITA) 6:1 6:4
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) def Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 2:6 7:6 7:5

(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) def. Max Mirnyi (BLR) 7:5 6:4
Andrei Pavel (ROM) def. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6:2 6:1
Raemon Sluiter (NED) lost to (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6:4 5:7 3:6
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) def Paul Goldstein (USA) 6:1 6:2

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) lost to (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 1:6 0:6
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) def. Robin Vik (CZE) 4:6 6:0 6:2
Jan Hernych (CZE) lost to Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 2:6 2:6
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) def. (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 7:6 2:6 6:3