South Africa F1 - Pretoria (23 Oct) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

South Africa F1 - Pretoria (23 Oct)

Super-Fabio
10-21-2006, 02:51 PM
1 AL GHAREEB, Mohammed KUW 398 1
2 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROM 619 1
3 MOREL, Clement FRA 809= 1
4 CALITZ, Pieter RSA 938 1
5 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1039= 4
6 FULFORD-JONES, Amadeus GBR 1102= 1
7 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Benjamin RSA 1151= 1
8 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 1151= 1
9 STRYDOM, Jurgens NAM 1156= 1
10 HODEL, Thomas-Cristian ROM 1211= 1
11 VITULLI, Christian KEN 1271= 1
12 HORECNY, Matus SVK 1323= 1
13 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 1323= 1
14 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 1370= 6
15 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1425= 1
16 MAKU, Sunday NGR 1425=
17 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1425= 1
18 DEE, Robert GBR 1542= 5

CooCooCachoo
10-21-2006, 06:51 PM
Mohammed :dance:

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 01:02 PM
South Africa F1 qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Justin Visser
2. Rikus de Villiers
3. Terkaa Nambe
4. Dimitrios Loucareas

First Round
(1)Justin Visser (RSA) bye
Ruslan Legar (ISR) d. Ruan Zietsman (RSA) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
(WC)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) d. Marcel du Coudray (MRI) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jeswin Jolly (USA) d. Durand Botha (RSA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(2)Rikus de Villiers (RSA) bye
Konstantin Kotov (UKR) d. Alistair Morris (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Rikus Becker (RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jason Dingelstad (RSA) d. Justin Mancer (RSA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(3)Terkaa Nambe (NGR) bye
Heinrich Heyl (RSA) d. Kelwin de Wet (RSA) 7-5 6-1
Sunday Emmanuel (NGR) d. Mbonisi Ndimande (ZIM) 7-6(1) 5-7 6-2
Renaldo Domoney (RSA) d. Julrich Beyleveld (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Holger Losch (RSA) d. (4)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-4 6-1
Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) d. Ryan Smith (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Tristan Edwards (RSA) 6-0 6-1
Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Yaseen Obaray (RSA) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Seth Roselt (RSA) d. Tiaan Bredenkamp (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Duncan Krisjan (RSA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Admire Mushonga (ZIM) d. Grant Ive (RSA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Wessel Kemp (RSA) d. Wesley Baptiste (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Liran Levy (ISR) d. Gregory Howe (GBR) 6-3 2-1 ret.
Duncan Mugabe (UGA) d. Jason Wolfson (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Sebastien Marot (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Dewald Linde (RSA) d. Myalikkuli Mamedkuliev (TKM) 7-6(4) 7-5
Destiny da Silva (NGR) d. Steve Smith (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Michael van der Merwe (RSA) d. David Creamer (RSA) 7-6(3) 5-2 ret.
Jean van Rensburg (RSA) d. Takura Happy (ZIM) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Jason Blakey-Milner (RSA) d. Serdarkuli Mamedkuliev (TKM) 6-2 6-2
Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Dean O'Brien (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Dawie Eyebers (RSA) d. Pieter-Schalk Becker (RSA) 6-0 6-1
Giovanni Vaglietti (RSA) d. Miguel Rodriquez (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. Andrei Howe (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Second Round
(1)Justin Visser (RSA) d. Ruslan Legar (ISR) 6-4 2-0 ret.
(WC)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) d. Jeswin Jolly (USA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Rikus de Villiers (RSA) d. Konstantin Kotov (UKR) 6-2 6-2
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Jason Dingelstad (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Heinrich Heyl (RSA) d. (3)Terkaa Nambe (NGR) w/o
Sunday Emmanuel (NGR) d. Renaldo Domoney (RSA) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) d. Holger Losch (RSA) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Bokang Setshogo (BOT) 6-3 6-4
Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Seth Roselt (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Wessel Kemp (RSA) d. Admire Mushonga (ZIM) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Liran Levy (ISR) d. Duncan Mugabe (UGA) 7-5 6-4
Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Dewald Linde (RSA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Destiny da Silva (NGR) d. Michael van der Merwe (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Jean van Rensburg (RSA) d. Jason Blakey-Milner (RSA) 6-4 6-0
Dawie Eyebers (RSA) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. Giovanni Vaglietti (RSA) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Qualifying Round
(WC)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) d. (1)Justin Visser (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (2)Rikus de Villiers (RSA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Heinrich Heyl (RSA) d. Sunday Emmanuel (NGR) 6-0 6-4
Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-6(4) 6-0
Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Wessel Kemp (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Liran Levy (ISR) 6-0 6-2
Jean van Rensburg (RSA) d. Destiny da Silva (NGR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Dawie Eyebers (RSA) d. Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 01:02 PM
South Africa F1 - South African Airways Futures
Pretoria, South Africa
October 23-29, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Miro Hrvatin - 1537)
1. Mohammed Al Ghareeb
2. Bogdan Leonte
3. Clement Morel
4. Pieter Calitz
5. Maxime Bonami
6. Amadeus Fulford-Jones
7. Benjamin Janse van Rensburg
8. Kristijan Mesaros

First Round
(1)Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) vs Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA)
(q)Paul Warkentin (USA) vs Martin Hromec (SVK)
(q)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) vs Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
(6)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) vs (q)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA)
(3)Clement Morel (FRA) vs (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT)
Sunday Maku (NGR) vs Matus Horecny (SVK)
(WC)Damian Hume (RSA) vs Jurgens Strydom (NAM)
(5)Maxime Bonami (FRA) vs (q)Henrik Soderberg (SWE)
(7)Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) vs (WC)Jean Andersen (RSA)
(q)Dawie Eyebers (RSA) vs (WC)Lofo Ramiaramanan (MAD)
Cristian Hodel (ROM) vs Christian Vitulli (KEN)
(4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) vs Robert Dee (GBR)
(8)Kristijan Mesaros (CRO) vs Ross Connolly (GBR)
Miro Hrvatin (CRO) vs Troy Gillham (AUS)
(q)Jean van Rensburg (RSA) vs (q)Heinrich Heyl (RSA)
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) vs (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA)

Scotso
10-24-2006, 08:46 PM
good luck Clement :D

JeffCandoi
10-24-2006, 11:14 PM
Good Luck Coertzen, Rensburgs and Calitz

please... I want know informations about exhibition tournaments in african in november or dezember...
thanks

Super-Fabio
10-25-2006, 06:52 PM
First Round
(1)Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) vs Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA)
(q)Paul Warkentin (USA) vs Martin Hromec (SVK)
(q)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) vs Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
(6)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) vs (q)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA)
(3)Clement Morel (FRA) vs (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT)
Sunday Maku (NGR) vs Matus Horecny (SVK)
(WC)Damian Hume (RSA) vs Jurgens Strydom (NAM)
(5)Maxime Bonami (FRA) vs (q)Henrik Soderberg (SWE)
(7)Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) d. (WC)Jean Andersen (RSA) 6-2 6-0
(q)Dawie Eyebers (RSA) vs (WC)Lofo Ramiaramanan (MAD)
Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. Cristian Hodel (ROM) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) d. Robert Dee (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (8)Kristijan Mesaros (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Troy Gillham (AUS) d. Miro Hrvatin (CRO) 3-6 6-2 7-6(3)
(q)Jean van Rensburg (RSA) vs (q)Heinrich Heyl (RSA)
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Super-Fabio
10-26-2006, 12:41 PM
First Round
(1)Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-0
(q)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Martin Hromec (SVK) 3-6 ret.
(q)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) d. Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-1
(6)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) d. (q)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(3)Clement Morel (FRA) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Matus Horecny (SVK) d. Sunday Maku (NGR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Damian Hume (RSA) d. Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 6-2 6-3
(q)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. (5)Maxime Bonami (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(7)Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) d. (WC)Jean Andersen (RSA) 6-2 6-0
(WC)Lofo Ramiaramanan (MAD) d. (q)Dawie Eyebers (RSA) 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. Cristian Hodel (ROM) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) d. Robert Dee (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (8)Kristijan Mesaros (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Troy Gillham (AUS) d. Miro Hrvatin (CRO) 3-6 6-2 7-6(3)
(q)Heinrich Heyl (RSA) d. (q)Jean van Rensburg (RSA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Trivial
10-26-2006, 02:09 PM
(4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) d. Robert Dee (GBR) 6-0 6-1


What a joke :rolleyes:

Scotso
10-26-2006, 06:07 PM
Clement :D

Zirconek
10-27-2006, 11:13 AM
2nd Round

Mohammed AL GHAREEB (KUW) (1) defeated Paul WARKENTIN (USA) 64 64
Emmanuel MENSAH (GHA) defeated Amadeus FULFORD-JONES (GBR) (6) 63 61
Clement MOREL (FRA) (3) defeated Matus HORECNY (SVK) 63 60
Damian HUME (RSA) defeated Henrik SODERBERG (SWE) 64 62
Benjamin JANSE VAN RENSBURG (RSA) (7) defeated Lofo RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) 75 75
Pieter CALITZ (RSA) (4) defeated Christian VITULLI (KEN) 76(6) 61
Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) defeated Troy GILLHAM (AUS) 61 26 61
Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROM) (2) defeated Heinrich HEYL (RSA) 62 64

Drew37
10-27-2006, 07:20 PM
Any news from Pretoria.....how did young Ross Connolly fair ?

Drew37
10-27-2006, 10:29 PM
QF....

Al Ghareeb def E Mensah 6-3 6-3

C Morel def D Hume 6-3 1-6 6-0

P Calitz def Janse V Rensburg 6-4 6-2

Bogdan-Victor def Ross Connolly 6-4 3-6 6-3 :mad:

Great effort from young Ross taking a set of the 2nd seed !

jole
10-27-2006, 10:32 PM
I needed to play in this. :p

Scotso
10-27-2006, 11:42 PM
Clement :D

Râtopado
10-28-2006, 05:42 PM
Any results of semifinals?

Thanks!

Kinetix
10-29-2006, 10:57 PM
Semifinals
(3)Clement Morel (FRA) d. (1)Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 6-3 4-6 7-5
(4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) d. (2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 6-4 7-5

Kinetix
10-29-2006, 10:57 PM
Final
(3)Clement Morel (FRA) d. (4)Pieter Calitz (RSA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1

Scotso
10-30-2006, 12:34 AM
Clement :banana: