Portugal F6 - Ponta Delgada (23 Oct) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Portugal F6 - Ponta Delgada (23 Oct)

Super-Fabio
10-21-2006, 03:50 PM
1 HOLZINGER, Tony GER 328 1
2 BURRIEZA-LOPEZ, Oscar ESP 522 1
3 KAVCIC, Blaz SLO 534 1
4 SCHERER, Eric GER 539 1
5 INOYATOV, Murad UZB 555 1
6 NICAU, Goncalo POR 582 1
7 REXACH-ITOIZ, Carlos ESP 594 1
8 SKENDEROVIC, Vjekoslav CRO 602= 1
9 ZELENAY, Igor SVK 620 1
10 DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED 628 1
11 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 635 1
12 STANCIK, Jan SVK 656 1
13 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 666 1
14 SAVIC, David SCG 681 1
15 $ PEREZ-PEREZ, Luis-Antonio ESP 745 2
16 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 851 1
17 SERGEYEV, Ivan UKR 852= 1

Super-Fabio
10-21-2006, 03:50 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2006/1680/qs.pdf

CooCooCachoo
10-21-2006, 07:53 PM
Come on Peter :yeah:

Super-Fabio
10-23-2006, 02:06 PM
Portugal F6 qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Josko Topic
2. Remko de Rijke
3. Marcio Torres
4. Dawid Celt
5. Marcio Cuellar
6. Peter Lucassen
7. Marcin Gawron
8. Nikolay Nesterov
9. Michal Pazicky
10. Bruno Peric
11. Serinho Wijdenbosch
12. Jurgen Zopp

First Round
(1)Josko Topic (CRO) bye
Helder Araujo (POR) bye
Pim van Mele (NED) vs Julien Dubail (BEL)
Boy Verbaan (NED) bye
(2)Remko de Rijke (NED) bye
Vasco Martins (POR) bye
Mark de Jong (NED) vs Pedro Araujo (POR)
Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR) bye
(3)Marcio Torres (BRA) bye
Conrado Lopez (ESP) bye
Diogo Melo (POR) vs Joao Pedro Santos (POR)
Goncalo Falcao (POR) bye
(4)Dawid Celt (POL) bye
Asaf Honig (ISR) vs Balazs Farkas (SVK)
Andrei Martin (SVK) bye
(5)Mario Cuellar (ESP) bye
Joao Pina (POR) bye
Adam Webb (GBR) vs August Treyz (USA)
(12)Jurgen Zopp (EST) bye
(6)Peter Lucassen (NED) bye
Rafael Ferreira (POR) bye
Yannick Fettebert (SUI) vs Maroi Trnovsky (SVK)
(11)Serinho Wijdenbosch (NED) bye
(7)Marcin Gawron (POL) bye
Nadav Ruppin (ISR) bye
Ron Halabi (ISR) d. Simao Medeiros (POR) 6-1 6-0
(9)Michal Pazicky (SVK) bye
(8)Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) bye
Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) bye
Sven Kasper (ESP) d. Carlos Ferra (POR) 6-0 6-0
(10)Bruno Peric (CRO) bye

Rui Barata
10-23-2006, 06:32 PM
Portugal F6 qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Josko Topic
2. Remko de Rijke
3. Marcio Torres
4. Dawid Celt
5. Marcio Cuellar
6. Peter Lucassen
7. Marcin Gawron
8. Nikolay Nesterov
9. Michal Pazicky
10. Bruno Peric
11. Serinho Wijdenbosch
12. Jurgen Zopp

First Round
(1)Josko Topic (CRO) bye
Helder Araujo (POR) bye
Pim van Mele (NED) vs Julien Dubail (BEL)
Boy Verbaan (NED) bye
(2)Remko de Rijke (NED) bye
Vasco Martins (POR) bye
Mark de Jong (NED) vs Pedro Araujo (POR)
Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR) bye
(3)Marcio Torres (BRA) bye
Conrado Lopez (ESP) bye
Diogo Melo (POR) vs Joao Pedro Santos (POR)
Goncalo Falcao (POR) bye
(4)Dawid Celt (POL) bye
Asaf Honig (ISR) vs Balazs Farkas (SVK)
Andrei Martin (SVK) bye
(5)Mario Cuellar (ESP) bye
Joao Pina (POR) bye
Adam Webb (GBR) vs August Treyz (USA)
(12)Jurgen Zopp (EST) bye
(6)Peter Lucassen (NED) bye
Rafael Ferreira (POR) bye
Yannick Fettebert (SUI) vs Maroi Trnovsky (SVK)
(11)Serinho Wijdenbosch (NED) bye
(7)Marcin Gawron (POL) bye
Nadav Ruppin (ISR) bye
Ron Halabi (ISR) d. Simao Medeiros (POR) 6-1 6-0
(9)Michal Pazicky (SVK) bye
(8)Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) bye
Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) bye
Sven Kasper (ESP) d. Carlos Ferra (POR) 6-0 6-0
(10)Bruno Peric (CRO) bye

Don't know all the results, here some:
Topic def Araujo
Remko def Vasco Martins
G.Ribeiro, G. Elias e P.Sousa ( all portuguese) are the WC to the MD

jole
10-24-2006, 02:55 AM
Come on Thiemo. :D

Rui Barata
10-24-2006, 09:13 AM
Good games at 1st round
Thiemo vs Semjan
Sousa vs Burrieza
Elias vs Nicau
Holzinger vs Stancik

Good luck to all !!!

http://tenisportugues.blogspot.com/

Klaas_nalbandian
10-24-2006, 10:04 AM
vamos thiemo

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 03:34 PM
Portugal F6 qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Josko Topic
2. Remko de Rijke
3. Marcio Torres
4. Dawid Celt
5. Marcio Cuellar
6. Peter Lucassen
7. Marcin Gawron
8. Nikolay Nesterov
9. Michal Pazicky
10. Bruno Peric
11. Serinho Wijdenbosch
12. Jurgen Zopp

First Round
(1)Josko Topic (CRO) bye
Helder Araujo (POR) bye
Julien Dubail (BEL) d. Pim van Mele (NED) 6-4 6-0
Boy Verbaan (NED) bye
(2)Remko de Rijke (NED) bye
Vasco Martins (POR) bye
Mark de Jong (NED) d. Pedro Araujo (POR) 6-0 6-0
Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR) bye
(3)Marcio Torres (BRA) bye
Conrado Lopez (ESP) bye
Joao Pedro Santos (POR) d. Diogo Melo (POR) 6-1 6-1
Goncalo Falcao (POR) bye
(4)Dawid Celt (POL) bye
Piotr Zielinski (POL) bye
Asaf Honig (ISR) d. Balazs Farkas (SVK) 6-4 6-2
Andrei Martin (SVK) bye
(5)Mario Cuellar (ESP) bye
Joao Pina (POR) bye
August Treyz (USA) d. Adam Webb (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
(12)Jurgen Zopp (EST) bye
(6)Peter Lucassen (NED) bye
Rafael Ferreira (POR) bye
Yannick Fettebert (SUI) d. Mario Trnovsky (SVK) 6-1 6-3
(11)Serinho Wijdenbosch (NED) bye
(7)Marcin Gawron (POL) bye
Nadav Ruppin (ISR) bye
Ron Halabi (ISR) d. Simao Medeiros (POR) 6-1 6-0
(9)Michal Pazicky (SVK) bye
(8)Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) bye
Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) bye
Sven Kasper (ESP) d. Carlos Ferra (POR) 6-0 6-0
(10)Bruno Peric (CRO) bye

Second Round
(1)Josko Topic (CRO) d. Helder Araujo (POR) 6-2 6-3
Julien Dubail (BEL) d. Boy Verbaan (NED) 6-1 6-1
(2)Remko de Rijke (NED) d. Vasco Martins (POR) 6-2 6-3
Mark de Jong (NED) d. Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-1
(3)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. Conrado Lopez (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Goncalo Falcao (POR) d. Joao Pedro Santos (POR) 6-2 6-3
(4)Dawid Celt (POL) d. Piotr Zielinski (POL) 6-4 6-2
Andrei Martin (SVK) d. Asaf Honig (ISR) 6-1 6-1
(5)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Joao Pina (POR) 6-1 6-0
(12)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. August Treyz (USA) 6-1 6-3
(6)Peter Lucassen (NED) d. Rafael Ferreira (POR) 6-0 6-1
Yannick Fettebert (SUI) d. (11)Serinho Wijdenbosch (NED) 7-5 7-5
(7)Marcin Gawron (POL) d. Nadav Ruppin (ISR) 6-4 3-6 6-1
(9)Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. Ron Halabi (ISR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) d. (8)Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-5
Sven Kasper (ESP) d. (10)Bruno Peric (CRO) 6-3 6-2

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 03:34 PM
Portugal F6
San Miguel, Portugal
October 23-29, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jean Michel Durango - 888)
1. Tony Holzinger
2. Oscar Burrieza
3. Blaz Kavcic
4. Goncalo Nicao
5. Carlos Rexach-Itoiz
6. Eric Scherer
7. Vjekoslav Skenderovic
8. Igor Zelenay

First Round
(1)Tony Holzinger (GER) vs Jan Stancik (SVK)
David Canudas (ESP) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(7)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) vs David Savic (SRB)
(3)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs Yannick Mertens (BEL)
Ivan Sergeev (UKR) vs Jean Michel Durango (ECU)
Morgan Phillips (GBR) vs (q)
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) vs Juho Paukku (FIN)
(8)Igor Zelenay (SVK) vs (WC)Goncalo Ribeiro (POR)
(WC)Martin Klizan (SVK) vs (q)
Elbert Sie (INA) vs (q)
(4)Goncalo Nicau (POR) vs (WC)Gastao Elias (POR)
(6)Eric Scherer (GER) vs (q)
Vilim Visak (CRO) vs (q)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Marek Semjan (SVK)
(2)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) vs (WC)Pedro Sousa (POR)

Spud
10-24-2006, 04:01 PM
Come on Morgan :bounce:

Rui Barata
10-24-2006, 05:47 PM
Burrieza def Sousa 6/1 6/1:(

http://www.tenisportugues.blogspot.com/

Drew37
10-24-2006, 05:56 PM
Burrieza def Sousa 6/1 6/1:(

http://www.tenisportugues.blogspot.com/

Any news on Morgans match ? Any info appreciated !

Melvins
10-24-2006, 07:31 PM
Results and Photos

http://www.ctsm.org/f5.htm - last week
http://www.ctsm.org/f6.htm - this week

Morgan Z
10-24-2006, 08:37 PM
Best of luck to Morgan and Gastao. May he play Daniel Cox at Eddie Herr. :)

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 09:39 PM
Qualifying Round
Julien Dubail (BEL) d. (1)Josko Topic (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Mark de Jong (NED) d. (2)Remko de Rijke (NED) 5-2 ret.
(3)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. Goncalo Falcao (POR) 6-3 6-4
(4)Dawid Celt (POL) d. Andrei Martin (SVK) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-0
(5)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. (12)Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-3 6-3
(6)Peter Lucassen (NED) d. Yannick Fettebert (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-2
(9)Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. (7)Marcin Gawron (POL) 6-7(4) 1-1 ret.
Sven Kasper (ESP) d. Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-3

Super-Fabio
10-24-2006, 09:42 PM
First Round
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (LL)Josko Topic (CRO) 6-2 6-2 [Topic replaced Holzinger]
David Canudas (ESP) vs (q)Sven Kasper (ESP)
(q)Peter Lucassen (NED) vs (q)Marcio Torres (BRA)
David Savic (SRB) d. (7)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(7)
(3)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 7-6(6) 6-4
Ivan Sergeev (UKR) d. Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Morgan Phillips (GBR) vs (q)Dawid Celt (POL)
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-4 6-3
(8)Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (WC)Goncalo Ribeiro (POR) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Martin Klizan (SVK) vs (q)Mario Cuellar (ESP)
Elbert Sie (INA) vs (q)Michal Pazicky (SVK)
(4)Goncalo Nicau (POR) vs (WC)Gastao Elias (POR)
(6)Eric Scherer (GER) vs (q)Julien Dubail (BEL)
Vilim Visak (CRO) vs (q)Mark de Jong (NED)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Marek Semjan (SVK)
(2)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) d. (WC)Pedro Sousa (POR) 6-1 6-1

Scotso
10-24-2006, 09:45 PM
Pedro :sad:

CooCooCachoo
10-24-2006, 11:51 PM
Juho :smash:

Good luck to Thiemo & Peter.

JeffCandoi
10-25-2006, 12:14 AM
doubles draw and results...?

Marcio Torres doubles results...please!!

Klaas_nalbandian
10-25-2006, 10:27 AM
maybe thiemo against the second seeded in the second round, would be nice if thiemo can do over his first portugal future result

Drew37
10-25-2006, 01:16 PM
Anyscores from this morning Morgan v Celt , De Bakker v Semjan ?

Drew37
10-25-2006, 01:24 PM
Anyscores from this morning Morgan v Celt , De Bakker v Semjan ?

I have emailed event office for this mornings results...

Drew37
10-25-2006, 01:50 PM
Latest from Portugal...

Phlips vs Celts - 46 24... :mad:

Also :

De Bakker v Semjan 60 60 :)
Schere v Dubail - 26 15...

Spud
10-25-2006, 02:07 PM
Morgan :sad:

Klaas_nalbandian
10-25-2006, 02:53 PM
well done thiemo now the 2nd seed

Art
10-25-2006, 04:13 PM
Wow Thiemo, winning with a dubble bagel is always nice :)

jole
10-25-2006, 05:18 PM
Haha, good job Thiemo. :D

Super-Fabio
10-25-2006, 08:43 PM
First Round
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (LL)Josko Topic (CRO) 6-2 6-2 [Topic replaces Holzinger]
David Canudas (ESP) d. (q)Sven Kasper (EST) 6-2 7-6(2)
(q)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (q)Peter Lucassen (NED) 7-5 6-1
David Savic (SRB) d. (7)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(7)
(3)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 7-6(6) 6-4
Ivan Sergeev (UKR) d. Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-1 3-6 6-2
(q)Dawid Celt (POL) d. Morgan Phillips (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-4 6-3
(8)Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (WC)Goncalo Ribeiro (POR) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Martin Klizan (SVK) d. (q)Mario Cuellar (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Elbert Sie (INA) d. (q)Michal Pazicky (SVK) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Gastao Elias (POR) d. (4)Goncalo Nicau (POR) 6-2 6-1
(6)Eric Scherer (GER) d. (q)Julien Dubail (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(q)Mark de Jong (NED) d. Vilim Visak (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-0 6-0
(2)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) d. (WC)Pedro Sousa (POR) 6-1 6-1

Super-Fabio
10-25-2006, 08:43 PM
Second Round
Jan Stancik (SVK) vs David Canudas (ESP)
(q)Marcio Torres (BRA) vs David Savic (SRB)
(3)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs Ivan Sergeev (UKR)
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (q)Dawid Celt (POL) w/o
(8)Igor Zelenay (SVK) vs (WC)Martin Klizan (SVK)
Elbert Sie (INA) vs (WC)Gastao Elias (POR)
(6)Eric Scherer (GER) vs (q)Mark de Jong (NED)
(2)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) vs Thiemo de Bakker (NED)

Melvins
10-25-2006, 09:46 PM
Gastao 6-2 6-1:eek: I expected a very hard game to Nicau, but 6-2 6-1?:confused:

Gastão :rocker:

Klaas_nalbandian
10-25-2006, 09:56 PM
skenderovic out, must be tired

come on thiemo beat burrieza

Klaas_nalbandian
10-25-2006, 09:56 PM
peter :( mark :)

Art
10-26-2006, 09:53 PM
Second round:

(6)Eric Scherer (GER) d. (q)Mark de Jong (NED) 6-0 6-4
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. (2)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) 6-4 3-6 6-0

Thiemo :D

Klaas_nalbandian
10-26-2006, 10:35 PM
go thiemo win this tournament, first beat scherer

Melvins
10-27-2006, 01:38 AM
1/4 finals:
Gastao Elias vs Martin Klizan :eek:

A junior match in professional circuit. Gastao (15 yrs) is 55th ITF and Klizan (17 yrs) is nr. 2.

If Thiemo wins tomorrow, another junior battle in semis.

Zirconek
10-27-2006, 12:16 PM
2nd round - complete results

David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Jan STANCIK (SVK) 16 60 63
David SAVIC (SCG) defeated Marcio TORRES (BRA) 76(5) 62
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) defeated Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) (3) 60 64
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) (5) defeated Dawid CELT (POL)
Martin KLIZAN (SVK) defeated Igor ZELENAY (SVK) (8) 61 64
Gastao ELIAS (POR) defeated Elbert SIE (INA) 26 76(7) 20
Eric SCHERER (GER) (6) defeated Mark DE JONG (NED) 60 64
Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) defeated Oscar BURRIEZA-LOPEZ (ESP) (2) 64 36 60
Stancik, Torres, Zelenay :sad:
de Bakker, Klizan, Elias :)

Purple Rainbow
10-27-2006, 02:23 PM
Thiemo!

Klaas_nalbandian
10-27-2006, 02:42 PM
1/4 finals:
Gastao Elias vs Martin Klizan :eek:

A junior match in professional circuit. Gastao (15 yrs) is 55th ITF and Klizan (17 yrs) is nr. 2.

If Thiemo wins tomorrow, another junior battle in semis.

that would be nice

Melvins
10-27-2006, 03:43 PM
Gastao defeat Klizan 6/2 6/4 :eek: :worship:

In semis, he will play against the winner of Thiemo's match!:D

Klaas_nalbandian
10-27-2006, 05:04 PM
Gastao defeat Klizan 6/2 6/4 :eek: :worship:

In semis, he will play against the winner of Thiemo's match!:D

thiemo's match must be over by now

Melvins
10-27-2006, 05:13 PM
thiemo's match must be over by now

Rumours apointed Thiemo as the winner! Not official!

Klaas_nalbandian
10-27-2006, 06:16 PM
indeed he won 63 61

Art
10-27-2006, 06:29 PM
Thiemo :woohoo:

..ikke..
10-27-2006, 06:48 PM
Well done Thiemo :)
Now win your second tournament!!

jole
10-27-2006, 08:41 PM
Thiemo! :)

CooCooCachoo
10-27-2006, 09:49 PM
Thiemo :yeah:

Klaas_nalbandian
10-27-2006, 10:26 PM
upcoming battle of the kids

Klaas_nalbandian
10-28-2006, 04:30 PM
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 64 76

good luck in the final thiemo

Art
10-28-2006, 06:23 PM
Thiemo :D

giulietta
10-28-2006, 07:48 PM
Morgan :sad:

I was so sorry for him!!! :sad: :sad:

Melvins
10-28-2006, 08:15 PM
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 64 76

good luck in the final thiemo

He lost:sad:, but it's a nice result against junior number 1.

Good luck to Thiemo in Final.;)

Kinetix
10-29-2006, 03:25 AM
Semifinals
David Canudas (ESP) d. (5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. (WC)Gastao Elias (POR) 6-4 7-6(3)

CooCooCachoo
10-29-2006, 09:41 AM
Go Thiemo :dance:

Klaas_nalbandian
10-29-2006, 10:35 AM
thiemo has to win this, canudas only played one final this year and some second rounds. not really good results but you never know he won 4 matches

good luck thiemo, maybe last match of his season

Art
10-29-2006, 10:49 AM
Go Thiemo! Win this final!

Art
10-29-2006, 07:49 PM
Final

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. David Canudas (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Congratulations Thiemo, great win :woohoo:

Klaas_nalbandian
10-29-2006, 08:41 PM
Well done thiemo , the no.1 of the juniors will be in the top 500 now, He will play 3 futures in Israel at the end of november

jole
10-29-2006, 11:31 PM
Great week Thiemo. You needed this title and did what you had to. :)