Australia #1-Week 1 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Australia #1-Week 1

Bokworst
02-05-2004, 04:36 PM
Singles:

First Round
(1)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Dejan Petrovic (SER) 6-3 5-7 6-2
(WC)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)David Jeflea (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Daniel Klemetz (SWE) d. Philip Gubenco (CAN) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (8)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) 7-5 6-3
(q)Brad Weston (AUS) d. (3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 6-0 2-6 6-2
Mark Hlawaty (AUS) d. (q)Pavel Lobanov (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
(q)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (q)Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) 7-5 6-3
Andrew Derer (AUS) d. (6)Adam Kennedy (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Radim Zitko (CZE) d. (WC)Ryan Henry (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. (q)Chris Letcher (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (LL)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4 [Haybittel replaces Luke Bourgeois]
Michael Zverev (GER) d. (4)Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
(5)Filip Prpic (SWE) d. (q)Andrei Merinov (RUS) 6-3 5-7 5-2 ret.
Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Alexander Hartman (SWE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Vince Mellino (AUS) d. Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Jaymon Crabb (AUS) d. (q)Callum Beale (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(1)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (WC)Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Daniel Klemetz (SWE) 6-1 6-4
Mark Hlawaty (AUS) d. (q)Brad Weston (AUS) 7-6(7) 6-3
(q)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Andrew Derer (AUS) 4-6 6-1 7-6(3)
(7)Radim Zitko (CZE) d. Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Michael Zverev (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(5)Filip Prpic (SWE) d. Marc Kimmich (AUS) 6-4 7-6(7)
(2)Jaymon Crabb (AUS) d. (q)Vince Mellino (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Friday...



Doubles:

First Round
(1)Adam Kennedy/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Pavel Lobanov/Filip Prpic (RUS/SWE) 6-1 6-2
(q)Vincent Baudat/Michael Staniak (MTQ/AUS) d. (WC)Robert Haybittel/Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Shannon Nettle/Brad Weston (AUS) d. (WC)Chris Letcher/Mark Way (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Mark Hlawaty/Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Alexander Hartman/Daniel Klemetz (SWE) 6-4 6-1
Philip Gubenco/Adam Thompson (CAN/NZL) d. Bo-Ram Cha/Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) 3-6 6-2 (10-3)
(3)Sadik Kadir/Radim Zitko (AUS/CZE) d. Vadim Davletshin/Andrei Merinov (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Andrew Derer/Dejan Petrovic (AUS) d. (WC)Rafael Durek/Adam Feeney (AUS) 4-6 6-4 (10-6)
(2)Chris Guccione/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Eduardo Bohrer/Michael Zverev (BRA/GER) 6-3 6-7(4) (10-3)

Quarterfinals
(1)Adam Kennedy/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (q)Vincent Baudat/Michael Staniak (MTQ/AUS) 6-7(5) 6-3 (10-4)
Mark Hlawaty/Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. (4)Shannon Nettle/Brad Weston (AUS) 6-4 6-7(7) (10-6)
(3)Sadik Kadir/Radim Zitko (AUS/CZE) d. Philip Gubenco/Adam Thompson (CAN/NZL) 6-4 7-6(2)
Andrew Derer/Dejan Petrovic (AUS) d. (2)Chris Guccione/Robert Smeets (AUS) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

Semifinals
Friday...