Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

smucav
08-12-2006, 01:39 AM
(1) MAHUT, Nicolas FRA vs. KOROLEV, Evgeny RUS
BASTL, George SUI vs. (12) LAPENTTI, Nicolas ECU

(2) SANGUINETTI, Davide ITA vs. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI
HEALEY, Nathan AUS vs. (15) GREMELMAYR, Denis GER

(3) SEPPI, Andreas ITA vs. (ALT) RAM, Rajeev USA
TROICKI, Viktor SCG vs. (14) PLESS, Kristian DEN

(4) VIK, Robin CZE vs. (WC) MCCLUNE, Michael USA
GABASHVILI, Teimuraz RUS vs. (9) SPADEA, Vincent USA

(5) MOODIE, Wesley RSA vs. (WC) ZIMONJIC, Nenad SCG
WITTEN, Jesse USA vs. (16) DE VOEST, Rik RSA

(6) GIMELSTOB, Justin USA vs. (ALT) FRIEDL, Leos CZE
(WC) CERMAK, Frantisek CZE vs. (10) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE

(7) LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs. FALLA, Alejandro COL
(ALT) BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS vs. (13) HERNYCH, Jan CZE

(8) GICQUEL, Marc FRA vs. ARTHURS, Wayne AUS
(WC) KNOWLE, Julian AUT vs. (11) KIM, Kevin USA

TMJordan
08-12-2006, 01:41 AM
sweet

savesthedizzle
08-12-2006, 01:43 AM
Thank god! :lol: I have been wondering when this was going to happen.

TMJordan
08-12-2006, 02:07 AM
bhahaha poor Mahut, hes the number one in the qualifiers but he is going to get his ass handed to him by Korolev.

njnetswill
08-12-2006, 02:11 AM
Lee vs Falla again.

Is it me or are there a lot of WCs to doubles specialists. :p

savesthedizzle
08-12-2006, 02:17 AM
Yesssssss Serbians for me to cheer :D I could not be more excited about this. :lol:

TMJordan
08-12-2006, 02:22 AM
Yesssssss Serbians for me to cheer :D I could not be more excited about this. :lol:


They both have pretty tough matches...I hope Nenad can qualify he deserves to play more singles tournements hes a real good tennis player.

savesthedizzle
08-12-2006, 02:26 AM
They both have pretty tough matches...I hope Nenad can qualify he deserves to play more singles tournements hes a real good tennis player.


They do :sad: I have faith though... they'll have the added edge of me shouting AJDE at them. :lol:

TMJordan
08-12-2006, 02:32 AM
They do :sad: I have faith though... they'll have the added edge of me shouting AJDE at them. :lol:

Moodie is a HUGE server, I dont really know Nenad only saw part of his doubles match last night but if he returns well he will have a shot, I think if Nenad can beat Moodie he will qualify because the next match should be easier for him.

I hear Troicki is a good hardcourt player, Pless isnt bad, should be a close matchup.

Scotso
08-12-2006, 03:47 AM
good luck:

OROLEV, Evgeny RUS
LAPENTTI, Nicolas ECU :D
CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI :D
PLESS, Kristian DEN
VIK, Robin CZE
MOODIE, Wesley RSA
WITTEN, Jesse USA
FALLA, Alejandro COL
HERNYCH, Jan CZE
GICQUEL, Marc FRA

TULY
08-12-2006, 07:11 AM
forza Davide e Andreas!

Super-Fabio
08-12-2006, 08:25 AM
Good luck to Davide and Andreas!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-12-2006, 09:21 AM
Mahut, Cermak, Knowle GO :banana:

rrfnpump
08-12-2006, 09:25 AM
please qualify, Robin :hearts: :D

also good luck, Nico and Marco :yippee:

and Lukas :smoke: :yeah:

Frederick16
08-12-2006, 10:06 AM
i cant see davide lose again against that swiss nontalent...

janhernych44
08-12-2006, 01:39 PM
Who would Jan play in the second round...The winner of lee-falla?

keqtqiadv
08-12-2006, 02:33 PM
Cermak, Friedl, Knowle, Zimonjic :p

lucashg
08-12-2006, 02:45 PM
Good luck Korolev and Zimonjic! ;)

jcempire
08-12-2006, 04:32 PM
Good LUCK to

GIMELSTOB, Justin
RAM, Rajeev
KIM, Kevin
MCCLUNE, Michael

GOGOGOGOGOGOGGOGO

LEt's GO AMerican Tennis

Nadie
08-12-2006, 08:02 PM
Good luck to

KOROLEV, Evgeny
GREMELMAYR, Denis
GABASHVILI, Teimuraz
;)

smucav
08-12-2006, 10:59 PM
Saturday, August 12, 2006

Qualifying Singles - First Round
(1)N Mahut (FRA) d. E Korolev (RUS) 64 57 64
(2)D Sanguinetti (ITA) d. M Chiudinelli (SUI) 46 63 64
(3)A Seppi (ITA) d. R Ram (USA) 57 60 76(3)
(4)R Vik (CZE) d. M McClune (USA) 61 64
N Zimonjic (SCG) d. (5)W Moodie (RSA) 63 75
(6)J Gimelstob (USA) d. L Friedl (CZE) 75 06 62
(7)H Lee (KOR) d. A Falla (COL) 76(7) 64
(8)M Gicquel (FRA) d. W Arthurs (AUS) 76(3) 64
(9)V Spadea (USA) d. T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 63
(10)L Dlouhy (CZE) d. F Cermak (CZE) 75 62
(11)K Kim (USA) d. J Knowle (AUT) 64 76(5)
G Bastl (SUI) d. (12)N Lapentti (ECU) 61 67(2) 63
(13)J Hernych (CZE) d. L Bourgeois (AUS) 62 62
V Troicki (SCG) d. (14)K Pless (DEN) 75 76(3)
N Healey (AUS) d. (15)D Gremelmayr (GER) 64 60
(16)R De Voest (RSA) d. J Witten (USA) 60 62