The Championships ~ Wimbledon 2006! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

The Championships ~ Wimbledon 2006!

Eugenia
06-25-2006, 02:46 PM
Juani is going to play Wimby this year, and many times he said that he likes this GS so much, because the club is beautiful and it has a lot of history. :hatoff: :tennis: But of course he prefers to play on clay or hardcourts, but I think (and hope) he can do a nice performance on grass! :clap2: :yeah: He is going to play in singles and doubles, so best of luck Juani! :kiss:

This is the Main Draw:

Roger Federer SUI (1) v. Richard Gasquet FRA
Robin Soderling SWE v.Tim Henman GBR
Nicolas Mahut FRA v. Jurgen Melzer AUT
Jiri Novak CZE v. Kristof Vliegen BEL (30)
Tommy Haas GER (19) v. Jiri Vanek CZE
Carlos Berlocq ARG v. Richard Bloomfield GBR
Wayne Arthurs AUS v. Fabrice Santoro FRA
Jan Hernych CZE v. Tomas Berdych CZE (13)
Tommy Robredo ESP (11) v. Simon Greul GER
Paul Goldstein USA v. Novak Djokovic SCG
Potito Starace ITA v. Mikhail Youzhny RUS
Igor Kunitsyn RUS v.Gael Monfils FRA (21)
Paradorn Srichaphan THA (29) v. Agustin Calleri ARG
Ivo Karlovic CRO v. Stanislas Wawrinka SUI
Davide Sanguinetti ITA v. Kevin Kim USA
Nicolas Almagro-sanchez ESP v. Mario Ancic CRO (7)

David Nalbandian ARG (4) v. Wesley Moodie RSA
Albert Portas ESP v. Arnaud Clement FRA
Benjamin Becker GER v. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG
Vincent Spadea USA v. Fernando Verdasco ESP (28)
Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP (24) v. Fernando Vicente ESP
Roko Karanusic CRO v. Rainer Schuettler GER
Xavier Malisse BEL v. Benedikt Dorsch GER
Frank Dancevic CAN v. Radek Stepanek CZE (14)
Thomas Johansson SWE (12) v. Jonas Bjorkman SWE
Florent Serra FRA v. Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Stefano Galvani ITA v. Alexander Waske GER
Daniele Bracciali ITA v. Dominik Hrbaty SVK (20)
Paul-Henri Mathieu FRA (32) v. Mark Philippoussis AUS
Max Mirnyi BLR v. Ruben Ramirez-hidalgo ESP
Oliver Marach AUT v.Yeu-Tzuoo Wang TPE
Kristian Pless DEN v. James Blake USA (8)

Eugenia
06-25-2006, 02:54 PM
Doubles Draw

Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA (1) v. Amer Delic USA/Jordan Kerr AUS
Michal Mertinak SVK/Petr Pala CZE v. Leonardo Azzaro ITA/Alessio Di Mauro ITA
Martin Lee GBR/Jonathan Marray GBR v. Ashley Fisher AUS/Bobby Reynolds USA
Frederic Niemeyer CAN/Glenn Weiner USA v. Mahesh Bhupathi IND/Alexander Waske GER (13)

Lukas Dlouhy CZE/Pavel Vizner CZE (11) v. Julien Benneteau FRA/Nicolas Mahut FRA
Lars Burgsmuller GER/Oliver Marach AUT v. Davide Sanguinetti ITA/Andreas Seppi ITA
Wayne Arthurs AUS/Justin Gimelstob USA v. David Ferrer ESP/Tommy Robredo ESP
Ivo Minar CZE/Jiri Vanek CZE v. Jonathan Erlich ISR/Andy Ram ISR (5)

Mark Knowles BAH/Daniel Nestor CAN (3) v. Lucas Arnold ARG/David Nalbandian ARG
Paul Goldstein USA/Jim Thomas USA v. Yves Allegro SUI/Kristof Vliegen BEL
Nicolas Almagro-Sanchez ESP/Albert Portas ESP v. Potito Starace ITA/Lovro Zovko CRO
James Auckland GBR/Jamie Delgado GBR v. Wayne Black ZIM/Jeff Coetzee RSA (14)

Stephen Huss AUS/Wesley Moodie RSA (9) v. Marcos Daniel BRA/Fernando Vicente ESP
Christopher Kas GER/Florian Mayer GER v. Alexander Peya AUT/Bjorn Phau GER
Kevin Kim USA/Cecil Mamiit USA v. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG/Luis Horna PER
Neil Bamford GBR/Jim May GBR v. Simon Aspelin SWE/Todd Perry AUS (8)

Martin Damm CZE/Leander Paes IND (7) v. Janko Tipsarevic SCG/Mikhail Youzhny RUS
Jan Hernych CZE/David Skoch CZE v. Jarkko Nieminen FIN/Graydon Oliver USA
Philipp Petzschner GER/Olivier Rochus BEL v. Jaroslav Levinsky CZE/Robert Lindstedt SWE
Cyril Suk CZE/Robin Vik CZE v. Frantisek Cermak CZE/Leos Friedl CZE (12)

Chris Haggard RSA/Dominik Hrbaty SVK (16) v. Tripp Phillips USA/Rogier Wassen NED
Alberto Martin ESP/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP v. Irakli Labadze GEO/Dusan Vemic SCG
Travis Parrott USA/Vincent Spadea USA v. Michael Kohlmann GER/Rainer Schuettler GER
Florent Serra FRA/Gilles Simon FRA v. Paul Hanley AUS/Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)

Fabrice Santoro FRA/Nenad Zimonjic SCG (6) v. Philipp Kohlschreiber GER/Dmitry Tursunov RUS
Christophe Rochus BEL/Stanislas Wawrinka SUI v. Joshua Goodall GBR/Ross Hutchins GBR
Feliciano Lopez ESP/Fernando Verdasco ESP v. Colin Fleming GBR/Jamie Murray GBR
Ramon Delgado PAR/Andre Sa BRA v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg POL/Marcin Matkowski POL (10)

Martin Garcia ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG (15) v. Ivan Ljubicic CRO/Uros Vico ITA
Jurgen Melzer AUT/Gilles Muller LUX v. Daniele Bracciali ITA/Novak Djokovic SCG
Lee Childs GBR/Andrei Pavel ROM v. Lukasz Kubot POL/Tomas Zib CZE
Tomas Cibulec CZE/Jiri Novak CZE v. Jonas Bjorkman SWE/Max Mirnyi BLR (2)

Eugenia
06-25-2006, 03:01 PM
Monday, June 26, 2006

Court 11 (12.00 noon Start)

Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Dushevina (RUS) vs Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) vs Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)