USA F2 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F2

Bokworst
01-20-2004, 10:06 AM
Singles:

First Round
(1)Jose de Armas (VEN) vs (q/LL)
(SE)Robert Yim (USA) vs (q/LL)
Huntley Montgomery (USA) vs (q/LL)
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) vs Ti Chen (TPE)
(4)Denis Gremelmayr (GER) vs (WC)Ross Connolly (GBR)
Thomas Blake (USA) vs (q/LL)
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs (q/LL)
(7)Todd Widom (USA) vs (WC)Gabriel Montilla (PUR)
(5)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) vs (q/LL)
(q/LL) vs (q/LL)
(WC)Eric Nunez (USA) vs (q/LL)
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) vs Rajeev Ram (USA)
(3)Raven Klaasen (RSA) vs (q/LL)
Ladislav Svarc (SVK) vs (q/LL)
(SE)Brandon Wagner (USA) vs (q/LL)
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) vs (WC)Greg Ouellette (USA)


Doubles:

First Round
(1)Tripp Phillips/Ryan Sachire (USA) vs (WC)Nestor Bernabe/Ogidi Obi (USA)
Ti Chen/Steve Darcis (TPE/BEL) vs Denis Gremelmayr/Florian Nufer (GER)
(4)Thomas Blake/Raven Klaasen (USA/RSA) vs Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN)
Eric Nunez/Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs (WC)Richard Schmidt/Tobias Svatesson (USA/SWE)
Julien Cassaigne/Francisco Rodriguez (FRA/PAR) vs (q)qualifiers
(3)Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) vs Rajeev Ram/Todd Widom (USA)
Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA) vs (WC)Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR)
(2)Huntley Montgomery/Andres Pedroso (USA) vs Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA)

jayakris
01-20-2004, 07:00 PM
I believe there is a mistake in the draw. 3rd seed Raven Klaasen and 2nd seed Harsh Mankad can't be drawn to face in the QF .. I think spots 24 and 25 in the draw got swapped or something. Apparently they were changing the draw. Not sure if the opponents for Luzzi and Klaasen would change. Probably Ram plays Klaasen and Luzzi plays LL/Q ?? .. we will wait and see.

Jay

mirzic
01-21-2004, 08:23 AM
go pehar/dragicevic!

Wojtek
01-21-2004, 01:54 PM
First Round
(1)Jose de Armas (VEN) vs (q)Hyung-Kwon Kim (USA)
(SE)Robert Yim (USA) vs (q)Peng Sun (CHN)
Huntley Montgomery (USA) vs (q)Joshua Goodall (GBR)
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(4)Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. (WC)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Thomas Blake (USA) vs (LL)David Martin (USA) [Martin replaces Peter Clarke]
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs (q)Tripp Phillips (USA)
(7)Todd Widom (USA) vs (WC)Gabriel Montilla (PUR)
(5)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) vs (q)Julien Cassaigne (FRA)
(q)Ryan Haviland (USA) vs (LL)Luka Gregorc (SLO) [Gregorc replaces Jimy Szymanski]
(WC)Eric Nunez (USA) vs (q)Nestor Briceno (USA)
(3)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) vs (LL)Chris Lewis (GBR) [Lewis replaces Ronaldo Carvalho]
Ladislav Svarc (SVK) vs (LL)Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) [Rodriguez replaces Pedro Braga]
(SE)Brandon Wagner (USA) vs (q)Steve Darcis (BEL)
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (WC)Greg Ouellette (USA) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-2

Wojtek
01-22-2004, 04:22 AM
First Round
(1)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. (q)Hyung-Kwon Kim (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Peng Sun (CHN) d. (SE)Robert Yim (USA) 7-5 6-0
Huntley Montgomery (USA) d. (q)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(4)Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. (WC)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Thomas Blake (USA) d. (LL)David Martin (USA) 7-5 7-6(2) [Martin replaces Peter Clarke]
(q)Tripp Phillips (USA) d. Pablo Gonzalez (COL) 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
(WC)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. (7)Todd Widom (USA) 6-3 3-1 ret.
(5)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (q)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-7(3) 6-0 6-0
(LL)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (q)Ryan Haviland (USA) 6-4 6-4 [Gregorc replaces Jimy Szymanski]
(WC)Eric Nunez (USA) d. (q)Nestor Briceno (USA) 6-3 7-5
(3)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) d. (LL)Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-4 6-4 [Lewis replaces Ronaldo Carvalho]
(LL)Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) d. Ladislav Svarc (SVK) 6-4 6-3 [Rodriguez replaces Pedro Braga]
(SE)Brandon Wagner (USA) d. (q)Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (WC)Greg Ouellette (USA) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-2

Wojtek
01-23-2004, 01:23 AM
Second Round
(1)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. (q)Peng Sun (CHN) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Huntley Montgomery (USA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. Thomas Blake (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
(q)Tripp Phillips (USA) d. (WC)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 6-0 7-6(4)
(LL)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (5)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-2 6-3
(3)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. (WC)Eric Nunez (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) d. (LL)Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (SE)Brandon Wagner (USA) 6-2 6-3

Wojtek
01-25-2004, 04:55 AM
Quarterfinals
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) d. (1)Jose de Armas (VEN) 6-4 6-3
(q)Tripp Phillips (USA) d. (4)Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 6-4 4-1 ret.
(LL)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (3)Raven Klaasen (RSA) 6-7(9) 7-6(5) 6-2
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) d. (2)Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-3 6-1 :D :D

Wojtek
01-26-2004, 04:25 AM
Semifinals
(6)Andres Pedroso (USA) d. (q)Tripp Phillips (USA) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) d. (LL)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-0 6-1

Finals
(8)Federico Luzzi (ITA) d. (6)Andres Pedroso (USA) 6-3 6-4

Luzzi :woohoo: