Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

smucav
03-20-2006, 02:51 AM
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/403/QS.pdf

(1) PHAU, Bjorn GER v. CAKL, Tomas CZE
KUBOT, Lukasz POL v. (19) KUNITSYN, Igor RUS

(2) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE v. DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
(WC) ROSHARDT, Robin SUI v. (15) PATIENCE, Olivier FRA

(3) SCHUETTLER, Rainer GER v. MELLO, Ricardo BRA
GARCIA, Adrian CHI v. (22) GREUL, Simon GER

(4) BENNETEAU, Julien FRA v. (WC) FISH, Mardy USA
BURGSMULLER, Lars GER v. (14) MARACH, Oliver AUT

(5) DANIEL, Marcos BRA v. (WC) BESTER, Philip CAN
HEALEY, Nathan AUS v. (20) KIM, Kevin USA

(6) HERNYCH, Jan CZE v. ALVES, Thiago BRA
(WC) FUGATE, Marcus USA v. (16) REYNOLDS, Bobby USA

(7) KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER v. LLODRA, Michael FRA
DE VOEST, Rik RSA v. (23) MORRISON, Jeff USA

(8) GIMELSTOB, Justin v. (WC) LEVY, Harel ISR
GONZALEZ, Santiago MEX v. (18) BERRER, Michael GER

(9) GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP v. KOROLEV, Evgeny RUS
ARMANDO, Hugo USA v. (21) LUCZAK, Peter AUS

(10) TIPSAREVIC, Janko SCG v. BASTL, George SUI
KARANUSIC, Roko CRO v. (17) KOUBEK, Stefan AUT

(11) CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI v. VAHALY, Brian USA
GUCCIONE, Chris AUS v. (13) VANEK, Jiri CZE

(12) SABAU, Razvan ROM v. MERTINAK, Michal SVK
BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex USA v. (24) DELGADO, Ramon PAR

Fee
03-20-2006, 03:04 AM
Justin v Harel. :sad:

Deboogle!.
03-20-2006, 03:07 AM
Mardy :sad:

Fee
03-20-2006, 04:05 AM
So, which rankings did they use? 3/6 or 3/20?

LefandePatty
03-20-2006, 04:14 AM
Such an awful draw for Robin :sad:
Come on boy! :yeah: :D

Deboogle!.
03-20-2006, 04:15 AM
Must be the 20th b/c last week Daniel was ranked above Benneteau, this week he's ranked below him, and that's what these seedings show

Scotso
03-20-2006, 04:35 AM
good luck:

Lukasz Kubot :D
Igor Kunitsyn :D
Frank Dancevic
Olivier Patience
:worship: Ricardo Mello :worship:
Lars Burgsmuller
Oliver Marach
Philip Bester
Bobby Reynolds
Philipp Kohlschreiber :D
Santiago Gonzalez :D
:worship: Hugo Armando
Peter Luczak :D
Janko Tipsarevic
Michal Mertinak
Alex Bogomolov, Jr.

GonzoFan
03-20-2006, 05:20 AM
Good Luck to

Paul Capdeville and Adrian Garcia !!!!

VAMOS !!!! :banana:

Lee
03-20-2006, 06:15 AM
Good luck to:

Dancevic
Bester :bounce:
Rainer (sorry Mello)
Lars
Alves
Kohlschreiber

silverwhite
03-20-2006, 06:48 AM
They didn't give Fish a WC? :speakles:

Now Julien has drawn him! :banghead:

Lee
03-20-2006, 06:52 AM
They didn't give Fish a WC? :speakles:

Now Julien has drawn him! :banghead:

They did!! A WC to quali :p

silverwhite
03-20-2006, 07:16 AM
You know what I meant, Lee. :ras:

Eléa
03-20-2006, 07:31 AM
ARMANDO, Hugo USA v. (21) LUCZAK, Peter AUS
oh no!!! :bigcry:

I♥PsY@Mus!c
03-20-2006, 11:09 AM
Janko you must win! :rocker2:

maryam619
03-20-2006, 12:12 PM
when is the MAIN draw?

Pea
03-20-2006, 02:54 PM
Good luck to:

(1) PHAU, Bjorn GER
(15) PATIENCE, Olivier FRA
(3) SCHUETTLER, Rainer GER
(14) MARACH, Oliver AUT
(7) KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER
KOROLEV, Evgeny RUS
ARMANDO, Hugo USA
(10) TIPSAREVIC, Janko SCG
BASTL, George SUI
KARANUSIC, Roko CRO
and (17) KOUBEK, Stefan AUT!!!!

belco
03-20-2006, 02:56 PM
JANKO :bounce:

is there gonna be a live scorebaord for Q?

keqtqiadv
03-20-2006, 04:51 PM
Good luck to Brazilians

NyGeL
03-21-2006, 11:24 PM
Rainer :cry:

Pea
03-21-2006, 11:30 PM
How odd. Both Janko and Rainer played doubles last week and now they both lose by retirement. Hmmm.....;)

smucav
03-22-2006, 04:29 AM
First Round
(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 7-5 6-0
(19)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-4 6-2
(2)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 2-6 7-5 6-0
(15)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. (WC)Robin Roshardt (SUI) 6-4 6-2
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (3)Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-3 2-1 ret.
(22)Simon Greul (GER) d. Adrian Garcia (CHI) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (4)Julien Benneteau (FRA) 7-5 6-3
(14)Oliver Marach (AUT) d. Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 6-1 6-3
(5)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. (WC)Philip Bester (CAN) 6-0 6-1
(20)Kevin Kim (USA) d. Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-0 6-3
(6)Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(16)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. (WC)Marcus Fugate (USA) 6-1 6-4
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. (7)Philipp Kohlschriber (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (23)Jeff Morrison (USA) 6-4 6-4
(8)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (WC)Harel Levy (ISR) 6-4 6-4
(18)Michael Berrer (GER) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 7-5 6-2
(9)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(21)Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Hugo Armando (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
George Bastl (SUI) d. (10)Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) 6-3 2-0 ret.
(17)Stefan Koubek (AUT) d. Roko Karanusic (CRO) 6-4 5-7 7-6(4)
(11)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-0 6-2
Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (13)Jiri Vanek (CZE) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-0
Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. (12)Razvan Sabau (ROM) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (24)Ramon Delgado (PAR) 6-0 6-4

Qualifying Round
(19)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. (1)Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(2) 6-0
(2)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. (15)Olivier Patience (FRA) 7-6(3) 5-7 7-6(2)
(22)Simon Greul (GER) d. Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-1 0-6 7-5
(WC)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (14)Oliver Marach (AUT) 6-3 6-1
(20)Kevin Kim (USA) d. (5)Marcos Daniel (BRA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(6)Jan Hernych (CZE) d. (16)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-1 6-4
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(8)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (18)Michael Berrer (GER) 6-4 6-3
(21)Peter Luczak (AUS) d. (9)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-1 6-4
George Bastl (SUI) d. (17)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6-2 7-5
(11)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Chris Guccione (AUS) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6-2 6-0

rrfnpump
03-22-2006, 01:23 PM
Lukas qualified :yeah: :smoke:
well done

Peter :woohoo:
but Guillermo :sad:

Michal Mertinak got thrashed :( :sobbing:

Björn :rolleyes:
a bagel in second set