India F8 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

India F8

nkoth
11-30-2003, 04:11 PM
Qualies Round 1

(1)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 62 62
Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) d. Krishnan Ranganathan (IND) 61 60
Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Purav Raja (IND) 64 75
Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 76(4) 60

(2)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Rohan Gide (IND) 76(4) 60
Ala Tehrani (GBR) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 61 62
Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) d. Yuvraj Haral (IND) 60 61
Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. Pratim Parakh (IND) 64 63

(3)Nick Crawley (GBR) d. Sanjay Salian (IND) 60 61
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Arjun Talwar (IND) 57 64 76(8)
(WC)Vikram Menon (IND) d. Anatha L.S. Bhaskara (IND) 61 61
(14)Eduard Khan (UZB) d. Srinath Prahlad (IND) 26 25 retd..

(4)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. Jack Baker (GBR) 64 64
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 61 62
Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. Alon Moses (IND) 75 63
(10)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Harish Upendran (IND) 76(3) 63

(5)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Anish Pulickal (IND) 64 61
Sidharth Patil (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 63 63
Julian Svitolin (UKR) d. Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 57 75 40 retd.
Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (11)Rozbeh Kamran (IRI) 67(5) 76(5) 61

(6)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 57 62 64
Artem Isaev (RUS) d. Sujay Reddy (IND) 62 64
Daigo Sakurai (JPN) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 61 62
(13)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 76(3) 64

(7)Denis Isaev (UZB) d. Aditya Rao (IND) 60 60
(WC)Amit Karunakaran (IND) d. Karthik Krishnamoort (IND) 60 60
Manchit Madan (IND) d. Sham Pednekar (IND) 76(3) 75
(12)Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. (WC)Saurabh Kohli (IND) 57 63 64

(8)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Pulkit Arora (USA) 60 60
Vignesh Venkatesan (IND) d. Philippe Santini (FRA) 60 62
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) 64 63
Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. (9)Gafur Ishmatov (UZB) 57 64 63

nkoth
12-01-2003, 05:23 PM
Qualies Second Round
(1)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) 6-2 4-2 ret.
Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-3 6-0
(2)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Ala Tehrani (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 6-1 6-4
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. (3)Nick Crawley (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(14)Eduard Khan (UZB) d. (WC)Vikram Menon (IND) 6-0 6-2
(4)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-3 6-3
Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. (10)Kamala Kannan (IND) 2-6 7-6(6) 6-4
(5)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Sidharth Patil (IND) 6-1 6-4
Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Julian Svitolin (UKR) 7-6(5) 6-1
(6)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 6-3 6-0
(13)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 6-0 6-1
(7)Denis Isaev (UZB) d. (WC)Amit Karunakaran (IND) 6-2 6-0
(12)Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 6-1 ret.
(8)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Vignesh Venkatesan (IND) 7-6(6) 6-0
Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-3 6-3

Qualifying Round
Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. (1)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) 7-5 6-3
Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. (2)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(14)Eduard Khan (UZB) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(4)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (5)Jaco Mathew (IND) 4-6 7-5 6-3
(13)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. (6)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 6-1 6-3
(12)Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. (7)Denis Isaev (UZB) 6-3 7-5
(8)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-4

-neil

nkoth
12-01-2003, 05:24 PM
Main Draw

First Round
(1)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs (q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR)
Jasper Smit (NED) vs Farshad Talavar (IRI)
(q)Benoit Foucher (FRA) vs (q)Eduard Khan (UZB)
(5)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs (q)Kedar Tembe (IND)
(WC)Vishal Punna (IND) d. (4)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-4
Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)
Nitin Kirtane (IND) vs (q)Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ)
(6)Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) vs (LL)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)
(8)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 6-4 6-3
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. (WC)Rishi Behl (IND) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (LL)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 6-1 6-0
(3)Aisam Qureshi (IND) vs (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)
(7)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(q)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) vs (LL)Jaco Mathew (IND)
(q)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) vs (LL)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) vs (q)Manoj Mahadevan (IND)

Doubles First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Aisam Qureshi (IND/PAK) vs Adrian Gavrila/Farshad Talavar (ROM/IRI)
Jaco Mathew/Yew-Ming Si (IND/MAS) vs (q)qualifiers
(3)Kamala Kannan/Manoj Mahadevan (IND) vs Murad Inoyatov/Denis Isaev (UZB)
Mikhail Ledovskikh/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) vs (WC)Rishi Behl/Saurav Kohli (IND)
Vishal Punna/Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Kedar Tembe/Robert Haybittel (IND/RUS)
(4)Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Jasper Smit (NED) vs Sarvar Ikramov/Sergei Krotiouk (UZB/RUS)
Karan Rostogi/Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (WC)Manoj Madkekar/Anjan Viplav (IND) 6-3 6-1
(2)Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs (WC)Nitin Kirtane/Sandeep Kirtane (IND)

nkoth
12-02-2003, 06:51 PM
First Round
(1)Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 6-3 6-1
Jasper Smit (NED) d. Farshad Talavar (IRI) 6-2 6-3
(q)Eduard Khan (UZB) d. (q)Benoit Foucher (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
(5)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (q)Kedar Tembe (IND) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3
(WC)Vishal Punna (IND) d. (4)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-4
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 6-0 6-2
(q)Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Nitin Kirtane (IND) 7-6(7) 6-2
(LL)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. (6)Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) 6-1 4-0 ret.
(8)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 6-4 6-3
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. (WC)Rishi Behl (IND) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (LL)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 6-1 6-0
(WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (3)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-3 6-3 :eek: :worship: :eek:
(7)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(q)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. (LL)Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-4 6-4
(q)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. (LL)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(2)Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (q)Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 6-4 6-2

nkoth
12-02-2003, 06:52 PM
Doubles
First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Aisam Qureshi (IND/PAK) d. (q)Ashutosh Singh/Amod Wakalkar (IND) 7-6(1) 6-3 [Singh/Wakalkar replace Adrian Gavrila/Farshad Talavar]
Jaco Mathew/Yew-Ming Si (IND/MAS) d. (LL)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie/Mohammed Mohazebnia (FRA/IRI) 6-3 6-4
(3)Kamala Kannan/Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Murad Inoyatov/Denis Isaev (UZB) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
(WC)Rishi Behl/Saurav Kohli (IND) d. Mikhail Ledovskikh/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Vishal Punna/Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. (q)Eduard Khan/Dmitriy Makeev (UZB/KAZ) 6-3 6-4 [Khan/Makeev replace Kedar Tembe/Robert Haybittel]
Sarvar Ikramov/Sergei Krotiouk (UZB/RUS) d. (4)Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Jasper Smit (NED) 6-3 ret.
Karan Rostogi/Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (WC)Manoj Madkekar/Anjan Viplav (IND) 6-3 6-1
(2)Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (WC)Nitin Kirtane/Sandeep Kirtane (IND) 6-3 7-5

jayakris
12-03-2003, 01:17 AM
What a beautiful win by youngster Somdev. Now either Somdev or Karan will be in the QF - good to see 17 and 18 year olds do that.

Jay

jayakris
12-03-2003, 03:07 PM
Saving Neil some time -- here are the wednesday results:

Jasper Smit (NED) d. (1) Rohan Bopanna (IND) 76(4) 60
(5) Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (Q) Eduard Khan (UZB) 64 61
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. (WC) Vishal Punna (IND) 62 63
(LL) Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. (Q) Dimitriy Makeyev (KAZ) 64 64
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. (8) Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 63 76(2)
(WC) Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (WC) Karan Rastogi (IND) 61 57 75
(7) Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. (Q) Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 63 63
(2) Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (Q) Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 57 75 60

Jay

nkoth
12-03-2003, 03:34 PM
Thanks Jay! :worship:

Darran
12-03-2003, 03:57 PM
Michael :(

nkoth
12-04-2003, 04:55 PM
Courtesy of Jay...

Thursday QFs:
Jasper Smit (NED) d. (5) Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 26 60 75
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. (LL) Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) 62 62
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. (WC) Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 75 64
(2) Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (7) Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 64 57 64

Doubles scores from last two days --

QF:
(1) M.Ghouse/ A.Qureshi d. J.Mathew/ Y.M.Si 75 46 62
(3) K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. (WC) R.Behl/ S.Kohli 63 63
V.Punna/ V.Sridhar d. S.Ikramov/ S.Krotiouk 62 75
(2) A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. K.Rastogi/ S.K.D.Varman W/O (KR cramps)
SF:
(1) M.Ghouse/ A.Qureshi d. (3) K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 63 64
(2) A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. V.Punna/ V.Sridhar 61 64

-neil

nkoth
12-05-2003, 01:15 PM
Semi's:

Jasper Smit (NED) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 63 76(2)
(2) Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 67(4) 62 76(2)

-neil

nkoth
12-06-2003, 09:03 PM
Final:
Harsh Mankad d. Jasper Smit (NED) 76(0) 63 :)

Doubles Final:
(1) M.Ghouse/ A.Quereshi d. (2) A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya, 76(6) 26 75

-neil