China #2 Week 2 Satellite [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

China #2 Week 2 Satellite

usawildcat929
11-27-2003, 02:38 AM
China #2-Leg 2 - China Telecom Cup
Jiangmen, China
November 24-30, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Yu Wang - 1206)
1. Ilia Kushev
2. Bo-Ram Cha
3. Jordan Kanev
4. Xin-Yuan Yu
5. Yu Wang, Jr.
6. Peng Sun
7. Sanjin Sadovich
8. Dong-Hyun Kim

usawildcat929
11-27-2003, 02:39 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Li/Zeng)
1. Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev
2. Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr.
3. Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Valentino Pest
4. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang

usawildcat929
11-28-2003, 12:21 AM
First Round
(1)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-4 6-0
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. Goran Dragicevic (USA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Jing-Yi Li (CHN) d. (q)Witold Cudny (USA) 6-4 6-4
(8)Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-1
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Jian Li (CHN) 6-0 6-4
(q)Vincent Baudat (MTQ) d. Yu Zhang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Christopher Koderisch (GER) d. K.J. Weiss (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
(6)Peng Sun (CHN) d. (q)Brandon Fallon (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
(5)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (WC)Hao Shi (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(q)Andreas Kauntz (GER) d. (WC)Rong Ma (CHN) 6-0 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. (q)Valentino Pest (GER) 6-2 6-3
(3)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. (WC)Bo Ye (CHN) 6-0 6-1
(7)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. (q)Fan-Fan Zeng (CHN) 6-2 6-4
Norbert Mazany (HUN) d. (q)Duck-Hwan An (KOR) 6-1 1-0 ret.
Hao Lu (CHN) d. (q)Sebastian Schluter (GER) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
(2)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Yu Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-1

Second Round
(1)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-2
(8)Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Jing-Yi Li (CHN) 6-1 6-2
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (q)Vincent Baudat (MTQ) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
(6)Peng Sun (CHN) d. Christopher Koderisch (GER) 1-6 6-4 6-1
(5)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (q)Andreas Kauntz (GER) 6-4 6-2
(3)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Norbert Mazany (HUN) d. (7)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) w/o
(2)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Hao Lu (CHN) 6-0 6-3

usawildcat929
11-28-2003, 12:22 AM
First Round
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Derek Fitzpatrick/Andrew Irving (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jing-Yi Li/Fan-Fan Zeng (CHN) d. Andreas Kauntz/Christopher Koderisch (GER) 6-4 6-2
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Hao Lu/Ran Xu (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Hao Shi/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. (WC)Yang Jiang/Jian Li (CHN) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Goran Dragicevic/Sanjin Sadovich (USA/CAN) d. Seung-Hoon Lee/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-3 2-6 7-5
(WC)Rong Ma/Bo Ye (CHN) d. (3)Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Valentino Pest (GBR/GER) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bo-Ram Cha/Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Xiang Li/Jian Yang (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(q)Vincent Baudat/Karl Sloss (MTQ/USA) d. (2)Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Jing-Yi Li/Fan-Fan Zeng (CHN) 6-1 6-1
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Hao Shi/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Rong Ma/Bo Ye (CHN) d. Goran Dragicevic/Sanjin Sadovich (USA/CAN) w/o
(q)Vincent Baudat/Karl Sloss (MTQ/USA) d. Bo-Ram Cha/Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Pironkov
11-28-2003, 06:53 AM
Jordan :D
Ilia :woohoo:

Kanev/Kushev :bigclap:

usawildcat929
11-30-2003, 04:04 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (8)Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 7-5 6-4
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (6)Peng Sun (CHN) 7-5 7-5
(5)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (3)Jordan Kanev (BUL) 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Norbert Mazany (HUN) 6-3 6-3

usawildcat929
12-02-2003, 01:51 AM
Semifinals
(1)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (4)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 6-4 6-3
(5)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (2)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 6-4 6-3

Finals
(5)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (1)Ilia Kushev (BUL) 4-6 6-2 7-6(2)

usawildcat929
12-02-2003, 01:52 AM
Semifinals
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) 1-6 6-1 7-6(6)
(q)Vincent Baudat/Karl Sloss (MTQ/USA) d. (WC)Rong Ma/Bo Ye (CHN) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3)

Finals
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (q)Vincent Baudat/Karl Sloss (MTQ/USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1