Spain F28 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F28

usawildcat929
11-25-2003, 12:15 AM
Spain F28 - IV Trofeo Sabina
Maspalomas, Spain
November 24-30, 2003
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Marcel Granollers - 509)
1. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
2. Florian Mayer
3. Timo Nieminen
4. Konstantinos Economidis
5. Ivan Navarro-Pastor
6. Michael Lammer
7. Marc-Kevin Goellner
8. Marc Fornell

First Round
(1)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs (q)Gael Monfils (FRA)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) vs (q)Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP)
(q)Dusan Karol (CZE) vs (WC)Toni Baldellou (ESP)
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) vs Rui Machado (POR)
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) vs Arnaud Segodo (BEN)
Santiago Ventura (ESP) vs Konstantin Gruber (GER)
(LL)Arkaitz Manzarbeitia (ESP) vs (q)Frank Condor (ESP)
(6)Michael Lammer (SUI) vs (WC)Narciso Reyes (ESP)
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs (q)Sergi Barberan (ESP)
Johannes Ager (AUT) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP)
(q)Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) vs (WC)David Marrero (ESP)
(3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) vs (q)Thomas Holzer (GER)
(7)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) vs Jan Masik (CZE)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) vs (q)Andrew Murray (GBR)
Roberto Menendez (ESP) vs (WC)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP)
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) vs Bastian Gronefeld (GER)

usawildcat929
11-25-2003, 12:16 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Munoz/Reyes - 2487)
1. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/Roberto Menendez
2. Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura
3. David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz
4. Dusan Karol/Jan Masik

First Round
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/Roberto Menendez (ESP) vs Luis Feo-Bernabe/Ruben Merchan (ESP)
Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) vs (ALT)Luis Antonio Perez/Sergio Perez-Perez (ESP) [Perez/Perez-Perez replace Holger Fischer/Julian Gast]
(4)Dusan Karol/Jan Masik (CZE) vs Jordi Munoz/Narciso Reyes (ESP)
Johannes Ager/Lassi Ketola (AUT/FIN) vs (WC)Vuk Bolic/Javier Peris (SER/ESP)
Israel Matos-Gil/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP) vs (WC)Albert Ballesta/Noe Losmozos (ESP)
(3)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) vs Jamie Baker/Andrew Murray (GBR)
Marc Fornell/Alberto Soriano (ESP) vs Enrico Becuzzi/Pedro Salas (ITA/ESP)
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) vs (WC)Dariusz Lipka/Juan Miguel Such (POL/ESP)

Darran
11-25-2003, 11:04 AM
Go Andrew Murray :D

Wojtek
11-27-2003, 06:46 AM
First Round
(q)Gael Monfils (FRA) d. (1)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) d. (q)Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Toni Baldellou (ESP) d. (q)Dusan Karol (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. Rui Machado (POR) 6-1 7-5
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Arnaud Segodo (BEN) 6-3 6-1
Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Konstantin Gruber (AUT) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Frank Condor (ESP) d. (LL)Arkaitz Manzarbeitia (ESP) 4-6 7-5 6-1 [Manzarbeitia replaces Denis Gremelmayr]
(6)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. (WC)Narciso Reyes (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (q)Sergi Barberan (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Johannes Ager (AUT) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
(WC)David Marrero (ESP) d. (q)Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) 6-0 6-4
(3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Thomas Holzer (ITA) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Jan Masik (CZE) d. (7)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) 6-1 7-5
(q)Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-3
Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. (WC)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Wojtek
11-27-2003, 06:47 AM
Second Round
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) d. (q)Gael Monfils (FRA) 5-7 6-3 6-2
(WC)Toni Baldellou (ESP) d. (8)Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-0 7-6(3)
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Santiago Ventura (ESP) 7-5 6-1
(6)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. (q)Frank Condor (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. Johannes Ager (AUT) 6-4 7-5
(WC)David Marrero (ESP) d. (3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-4 6-4
Jan Masik (CZE) d. (q)Andrew Murray (GBR) 6-0 6-0 :o
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Roberto Menendez (ESP) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
11-28-2003, 12:19 AM
Quarterfinals
(WC)Toni Baldellou (ESP) d. Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-1
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (6)Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-0 6-3
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (WC)David Marrero (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Jan Masik (CZE) 6-4 6-1

usawildcat929
11-28-2003, 12:19 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) w/o
Johannes Ager/Lassi Ketola (AUT/FIN) d. (4)Dusan Karol/Jan Masik (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Israel Matos-Gil/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP) d. Jamie Baker/Andrew Murray (GBR) w/o
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Marc Fornell/Alberto Soriano (ESP) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Johannes Ager/Lassi Ketola (AUT/FIN) d. (1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/Roberto Menendez (ESP) w/o
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Israel Matos-Gil/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
11-30-2003, 03:55 AM
Semifinals
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (WC)Toni Baldellou (ESP) 7-5 6-2
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (2)Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-2

usawildcat929
11-30-2003, 03:56 AM
Finals
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Johannes Ager/Lassi Ketola (AUT/FIN) 6-3 6-3