China #2 Week 1 Satellite [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

China #2 Week 1 Satellite

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 09:40 PM
China #2-Leg 1 - China Telecom Cup
Jiangmen, China
November 17-23, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jian Li - 1107)
1. Young-Joon Kim
2. Ilia Kushev
3. Bo-Ram Cha
4. Jordan Kanev
5. Xin-Yuan Yu
6. Yu Wang, Jr.
7. Peng Sun
8. Sanjin Sadovich

First Round
Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) d. (1)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) 5-0 ret.
Christopher Koderisch (GER) d. (q)Mark Way (AUS) 3-6 6-2 7-5
(q)Valentino Pest (GER) d. (WC)Yu Wang (CHN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (6)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Goran Dragicevic (USA) d. (WC)Yang Jiang (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(q)Zhe Li (CHN) d. (WC)Rong Ma (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-3
(7)Peng Sun (CHN) d. (q)Brandon Fallon (USA) 6-2 6-1
(5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-3
(q)Andreas Kauntz (GER) d. (LL)K.J. Weiss (USA) 6-2 6-4 [Weiss replaces Kevin Larock]
Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Norbert Mazany (HUN) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(4)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. Hao Lu (CHN) 6-3 5-7 6-2
(8)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. Jian Li (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Bo Ye (CHN) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Sebastian Schluter (GER) d. (q)Rene Moller (NZL) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
(q)Jing-Yi Li (CHN) d. (2)Ilia Kushev (BUL) 6-4 6-2

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 09:40 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Lu/Xu)
1. Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev
2. Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Valentino Pest
3. Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr.
4. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang

First Round
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (WC)Yi Liu (1980)/Zi-Xia Song (CHN) 6-3 6-0
Bo-Ram Cha/Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Jing-Yi Li/Yu Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Goran Dragicevic/Sanjin Sadovich (USA/CAN) 6-1 6-4
Hao Lu/Ran Xu (CHN) d. (WC)Jian Li/Rong Ma (CHN) 7-6(5) 6-1
(q)Duck-Hwan An/Jun-Young Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Yang Jiang/Bo Ye (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Hao Shi/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-1 6-4
Rene Moller/Mark Way (NZL/AUS) d. (LL)Derek Fitzpatrick/Andrew Irving (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6) [Fitzpatrick/Irving replace Seung-Hoon Lee/Hyun-Woo Nam]
(2)Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Valentino Pest (GBR/GER) d. Andreas Kauntz/Christopher Koderisch (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-3

usawildcat929
11-23-2003, 01:39 AM
Second Round
Christopher Koderisch (GER) d. Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 6-4 7-6(3)
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (q)Valentino Pest (GER) 6-4 6-2
(3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Goran Dragicevic (USA) 6-4 6-0
(7)Peng Sun (CHN) d. (q)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Andreas Kauntz (GER) d. (5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. Yu Zhang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(8)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. (WC)Bo Ye (CHN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Jing-Yi Li (CHN) d. (q)Sebastian Schluter (GER) 4-6 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinals
Christopher Koderisch (GER) d. Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. (7)Peng Sun (CHN) 6-1 6-3
(4)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. (q)Andreas Kauntz (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(8)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. (q)Jing-Yi Li (CHN) 6-2 6-4

usawildcat929
11-23-2003, 01:39 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Bo-Ram Cha/Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 7-5 6-4
Hao Lu/Ran Xu (CHN) d. (3)Peng Sun/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-1
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. (q)Duck-Hwan An/Jun-Young Kim (KOR) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Rene Moller/Mark Way (NZL/AUS) d. (2)Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Valentino Pest (GBR/GER) 6-4 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Hao Lu/Ran Xu (CHN) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Rene Moller/Mark Way (NZL/AUS) d. (4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) 6-4 6-7(9) 6-1

Pironkov
11-23-2003, 03:05 PM
Singles SF:

(3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Christopher Koderisch (GER) 6-2 6-4
(4)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. (8)Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2 :woohoo: :bigclap:

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 02:27 AM
Finals
(4)Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. (3)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 6-4 6-2

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 02:27 AM
Finals
Rene Moller/Mark Way (NZL/AUS) d. (1)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) 7-5 6-3