Spain F27 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F27

usawildcat929
11-18-2003, 11:47 PM
Spain F27 - IV Ciudad de Las Palmas de G.C.
Las Palmas, Spain
November 17-23, 2003
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Santiago Ventura - 414)
1. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
2. Florian Mayer
3. Timo Nieminen
4. Didac Perez
5. Konstantinos Economidis
6. Ivan Navarro-Pastor
7. Michael Lammer
8. Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen

First Round
(1)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs (q)
Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs Marc Fornell (ESP)
German Puentes (ESP) vs (q)
(8)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) vs (WC)Acaymo Medina (ESP)
(4)Didac Perez (ESP) vs (q)
Johannes Ager (AUT) vs (q)
(WC)Narsico Reyes (ESP) vs (q)
(6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
(7)Michael Lammer (SUI) vs Santiago Ventura (ESP)
(SE)Jan Masik (CZE) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) vs Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
(5)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) vs (q)
Bastian Gronefeld (GER) vs (WC)David Marrero (ESP)
Arnaud Segodo (BEN) vs (WC)Marcos Conde (ESP)
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) vs Roberto Menendez (ESP)

usawildcat929
11-18-2003, 11:50 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Economidis/Feo-Bernabe - 1200)
1. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes
2. Roberto Menendez/Gabriel Trujillo
3. Javier Garcia-Sintes/Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen
4. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Santiago Ventura

First Round
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes (ESP) vs Bastian Gronefeld/Florian Mayer (GER)
Ivan Esquerdo/Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Konstantinos Economidis/Luis Feo-Bernabe (GRE/ESP)
(3)Javier Garcia-Sintes/Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) vs Tomislav Peric/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (CRO/ESP)
(WC)Marcos Conde/Acaymo Medina (ESP) vs (WC)Jordi Munoz/Narciso Reyes (ESP)
Dusan Karol/Jan Masik (CZE) vs (q)qualifiers
(4)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Santiago Ventura (ESP) vs (WC)Rafael Array/Francisco Gonzalez-Segura (ESP)
Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) vs Marc Fornell/Mehdi Tahiri (ESP/MAR)
(2)Roberto Menendez/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN)

Wojtek
11-20-2003, 08:16 AM
First Round
(1)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. (q)Holger Fischer (GER) 6-3 7-5
Marc Fornell (ESP) d. Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
(q)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. German Puentes (ESP) 5-7 6-2 6-1
(8)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) d. (WC)Acaymo Medina (ESP) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(4)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (q)Dusan Karol (CZE) 6-4 6-3
(q)Tomislav Peric (CRO) d. Johannes Ager (AUT) 6-4 6-4
(q)Arnau Brugues (ESP) d. (WC)Narsico Reyes (ESP) 6-0 6-3
(6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) 6-2 3-6 6-0
(7)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Santiago Ventura (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(SE)Jan Masik (CZE) d. (LL)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-2 [Garcia-Sintes replaces Pavel Ivanov]
(q)Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. (q)Thomas Holzer (ITA) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) d. (3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-0 6-0 :o
(5)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (q)Frank Condor (ESP) 6-2 6-0 :D
(WC)David Marrero (ESP) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-1
(WC)Marcos Conde (ESP) d. Arnaud Segodo (BEN) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Roberto Menendez (ESP) 6-0 6-3

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 09:34 PM
First Round
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes (ESP) d. Bastian Gronefeld/Florian Mayer (GER) 6-0 4-6 6-1
(q)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Konstantinos Economidis/Luis Feo-Bernabe (GRE/ESP) 6-4 6-4 [Marrero/Rexach-Itoiz replace Ivan Esquerdo/Ivan Navarro-Pastor]
(3)Javier Garcia-Sintes/Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) d. Tomislav Peric/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (CRO/ESP) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Marcos Conde/Acaymo Medina (ESP) d. (WC)Jordi Munoz/Narciso Reyes (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) d. Dusan Karol/Jan Masik (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(4)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. (WC)Rafael Array/Francisco Gonzalez-Segura (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) d. Marc Fornell/Mehdi Tahiri (ESP/MAR) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) d. (2)Roberto Menendez/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Wojtek
11-21-2003, 08:53 AM
Second Round
Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (1)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 7-5 3-6 4-2 ret.
(8)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) d. (q)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) 6-4 4-6 7-6(1)
(4)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (q)Tomislav Peric (CRO) 6-4 6-4
(6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (q)Arnau Brugues (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(7)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. (SE)Jan Masik (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) d. (q)Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) 6-4 2-6 7-5 :D
(5)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (WC)David Marrero (ESP) 6-3 6-4 :D
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. (WC)Marcos Conde (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Wojtek
11-22-2003, 11:24 AM
Quarterfinals
(8)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
(6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (4)Didac Perez (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(7)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) 6-4 6-4
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. (5)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 6-4 6-3

usawildcat929
11-23-2003, 01:33 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes (ESP) d. (q)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) 6-1 1-6 6-3
(WC)Marcos Conde/Acaymo Medina (ESP) d. (3)Javier Garcia-Sintes/Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
(q)Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) d. (4)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Santiago Ventura (ESP) w/o
Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) d. Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes (ESP) d. (WC)Marcos Conde/Acaymo Medina (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(q)Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) d. Konstantin Gruber/Michael Lammer (AUT/SUI) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)

Wojtek
11-23-2003, 09:40 AM
Semifinals
(6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (8)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) 6-2 1-2 ret.
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. (7)Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3 6-4

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 02:23 AM
Finals
(2)Florian Mayer (GER) d. (6)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) 6-4 6-2

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 02:24 AM
Finals
(1)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/German Puentes (ESP) d. (q)Gael Monfils/Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) 6-3 6-4