Vietnam F1 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Vietnam F1

usawildcat929
11-18-2003, 02:53 AM
Vietnam F1
Hanai, Vietnam
November 17-23, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Anuwat Dalodom - 1244)
1. Martin Slanar
2. Herbert Wiltschnig
3. Bart van Delft
4. Sonchat Ratiwatana
5. Jasper Smit
6. Rasmus Norby
7. Frederik Nielsen
8. Vince Mellino

First Round
(1)Martin Slanar (AUT) vs (q)Quang-Hyu Ngo (VIE)
(q)Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) d. Ry Tarpley (USA) 6-2 6-4
Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) d. (q)Jason London (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(5)Jasper Smit (NED) d. David Brewer (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(3)(q)Bart van Delft (NED) d. (WC)Kirati Siributwong (THA) 6-2 6-0
(q)Michal Kurz (SUI) d. Nicolas Dubey (SUI) 6-2 6-3
Valentin Kassatkin (RUS) d. (WC)Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
(7)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-2 6-4
(8)Vince Mellino (AUS) vs Oliver Foreman (GBR)
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. (q)Aidan Graveson (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Chris Kwon (USA) d. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. (4)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-1 7-6(3)
(6)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. (q)Jack Hui (HKG) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) d. Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-0 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (WC)Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 6-0 6-1
(2)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) vs (q)Steven Lockwood (GBR)

usawildcat929
11-18-2003, 02:56 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Hui/Yu - 1170/NR)
1. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
2. Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig
3. Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit
4. Nicolas Dubey/Chris Kwon

First Round
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs (LL)Palanupap Puranawit/Dannio Yahya (THA/MAS) [Puranawit/Yahya replace Jack Hui/Hiu-Tun Yu]
Woong-Sun Jun/Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) vs (WC)Jason London/Kirill Zavodov (AUS/RUS)
(3)Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit (CHI/NED) d. (WC)Chi-Khuong Huynh/Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 6-2 6-2
Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) vs Anuwat Dalodom/Bhee Witoonpanich (THA)
Casper Dons/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Steven Lockwood/Ry Tarpley (GBR/USA) 3-6 6-1 6-1
(4)Nicolas Dubey/Chris Kwon (SUI/USA) vs (q)Aidan Graveson/Robert Green (GBR)
Valentin Kassatkin/Artem Sitak (RUS) d. (WC)Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Kirati Siributwong (THA) 7-5 6-4
(2)Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) vs Robert Hodel/Vince Mellino (ROM/AUS)

Wojtek
11-20-2003, 08:17 AM
First Round
(1)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. (q)Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 6-1 6-0
(LL)Artem Sitak (RUS) d. (8)Vince Mellino (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(2)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. (q)Steven Lockwood (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Wojtek
11-20-2003, 08:17 AM
Second Round
(q)Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) d. (1)Martin Slanar (AUT) 7-6(7) 5-7 6-3
Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) d. (5)Jasper Smit (NED) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Michael Kurz (SUI) d. (3)(q)Bart van Delft (NED) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(7)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Valentin Kassatkin (RUS) 6-1 6-3
(LL)Artem Sitak (RUS) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Chris Kwon (USA) d. (WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 6-4 6-4
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) d. (6)Rasmus Norby (DEN) 6-3 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (2)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 7-5 2-6 6-3

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 09:37 PM
Quarterfinals
(q)Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) d. Stefan Kilchhofer (SUI) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3
(7)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (q)Michael Kurz (SUI) 0-6 6-1 7-5
Chris Kwon (USA) d. (LL)Artem Sitak (RUS) 6-4 7-6(1)
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-4

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 09:37 PM
First Round
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (LL)Palanupap Puranawit/Dannio Yahya (THA/MAS) 6-1 6-1 [Puranawit/Yahya replace John Hui/Hiu-Tun Yu]
Woong-Sun Jun/Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) d. (WC)Jason London/Kirill Zavodov (AUS/RUS) 7-5 6-0
(3)Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit (CHI/NED) d. (WC)Chi-Khuong Huynh/Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 6-2 6-2
Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) d. Anuwat Dalodom/Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Casper Dons/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Steven Lockwood/Ry Tarpley (GBR/USA) 3-6 6-1 6-1
(4)Nicolas Dubey/Chris Kwon (SUI/USA) d. (q)Aidan Graveson/Robert Green (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Valentin Kassatkin/Artem Sitak (RUS) d. (WC)Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Kirati Siributwong (THA) 7-5 6-4
(2)Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Robert Hodel/Vince Mellino (ROM/AUS) 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Woong-Sun Jun/Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) 6-3 6-4
(3)Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit (CHI/NED) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(4)Nicolas Dubey/Chris Kwon (SUI/USA) d. Casper Dons/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 5-7 7-5 6-1
(2)Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Valentin Kassatkin/Artem Sitak (RUS) 6-0 6-4

Wojtek
11-22-2003, 11:26 AM
Semifinals
(7)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (q)Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Chris Kwon (USA) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4

usawildcat929
11-23-2003, 01:37 AM
Semifinals
(3)Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit (CHI/NED) d. (1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(2)Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. (4)Nicolas Dubey/Chris Kwon (SUI/USA) 6-3 6-1

Wojtek
11-23-2003, 09:38 AM
Finals
(7)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 02:26 AM
Finals
(2)Martin Slanar/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. (3)Juan Ignacio Cerda/Jasper Smit (CHI/NED) 6-3 6-4