Spain#4 Week 4 Satellite [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain#4 Week 4 Satellite

usawildcat929
11-04-2003, 10:07 PM
Spain #4-Masters
Terrassa, Spain
November 3-9, 2003
Surface: Clay
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: David Cors - 5.5cp)
1. Didac Perez
2. Juan Balcells
3. Mario Munoz-Bejarano
4. Javier Garcia-Sintes
5. Daniel Gimeno
6. David Marrero
7. Javier Genaro-Martinez
8. Marc Fornell

First Round
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) bye
Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) vs Alex Vargas (ESP)
Juan Giner (ESP) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
(5)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) bye
(3)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) bye
Andis Juska (LAT) vs Frank Condor (ESP)
Bartolome Salva (ESP) vs Carles Poch (ESP)
(6)David Marrero (ESP) bye
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) bye
Gorka Fraile (ESP) vs Ferran Ventura (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs Guillem Burniol (ESP)
(4)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) bye
(7)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) bye
Adrian Cruciat (ROM) vs Jose Checa (ESP)
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) vs David Cors (ESP)
(2)Juan Balcells (ESP) bye

usawildcat929
11-04-2003, 10:07 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Riba/Ruiz-Gonzalez - 12cp)
1. Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo
2. Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Martin Vilarrubi
3. David Luque/Carles Poch
4. Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano

First Round
(1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN)
(4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) vs Luis Feo-Bernabe/Bernat Mas (ESP)
(3)David Luque/Carles Poch (ESP) vs Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP)
(2)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Martin Vilarrubi (ESP) vs Marc Fornell/Ferran Ventura (ESP)

usawildcat929
11-05-2003, 08:55 PM
First Round
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) bye
Alex Vargas (ESP) d. Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Frederico Gil (POR) d. Juan Giner (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(5)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) bye
(3)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) bye
Frank Condor (ESP) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 7-5 3-0 ret.
Carles Poch (ESP) d. Bartolome Salva (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(6)David Marrero (ESP) bye
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) bye
Ferran Ventura (ESP) d. Gorka Fraile (ESP) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-3?
Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(4)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) bye
(7)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) bye
Jose Checa (ESP) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. David Cors (ESP) 6-1 5-7 6-3
(2)Juan Balcells (ESP) bye

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:14 AM
Second Round
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. Alex Vargas (ESP) 6-0 6-4
(5)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
(3)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. Frank Condor (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Carles Poch (ESP) d. (6)David Marrero (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. Ferran Ventura (ESP) 6-1 2-6 7-6(3)
(4)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) d. Guillem Burniol (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-1
(7)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. Jose Checa (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (2)Juan Balcells (ESP) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (5)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(3)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. Carles Poch (ESP) 6-1 7-5
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (4)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(7)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 7-5 6-3

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:14 AM
Semifinals
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (3)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(8)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (7)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Finals
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (8)Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-0 7-5

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:14 AM
First Round
(1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)
(4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) d. Luis Feo-Bernabe/Bernat Mas (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(3)David Luque/Carles Poch (ESP) d. Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-2
Marc Fornell/Ferran Ventura (ESP) d. (2)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Martin Vilarrubi (ESP) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) d. (1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 1-1 ret.
Marc Fornell/Ferran Ventura (ESP) d. (3)David Luque/Carles Poch (ESP) 6-4 6-3

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:15 AM
Finals
Marc Fornell/Ferran Ventura (ESP) d. (4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) 6-4 7-5