Mexico F20 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Mexico F20

usawildcat929
11-04-2003, 04:29 AM
Mexico F20
Leon, Mexico
November 3-9, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Diego Acuna - 1034)
1. Julio Peralta
2. Alejandro Hernandez
3. Franco Ferreiro
4. Santiago Gonzalez
5. Pablo Gonzalez
6. Bruno Echagaray
7. Marcelo Amador
8. Ronaldo Carvalho

First Round
(1)Julio Peralta (CHI) vs Alvaro Dominguez (MEX)
David Martin (USA) vs Igor Levine (RUS)
Marcio Torres (BRA) vs (q)Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA)
(6)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) vs Scott Lipsky (USA)
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs (q)Sergio Bruni (BRA)
Andre Ghem (BRA) vs (q)Jorge Haro (MEX)
Diego Acuna (PER) vs (q)Matias Marin (ARG)
(5)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs Felipe Lemos (BRA)
(7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) vs (WC)Jamie Clark (MEX)
Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs (q)Kresimir Ritz (CRO)
Eduardo Magadan (MEX) vs (LL)Art Hsieh (USA)
(4)(WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs (q)Chris Kwon (USA)
(8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) vs Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Daniel Garza (MEX) vs (q)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA)
(q)Pablo Martinez (MEX) vs (LL)Thiago Gomes (BRA)
(2)(WC)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs (WC)Sebastian Salas (MEX)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Lemos/Prieto - 1975)
1. Ronaldo Carvalho/Franco Ferreiro
2. Scott Lipsky/David Martin
3. Alvaro Dominguez/Juan Manuel Elizondo
4. Pablo Gonzalez/Marcio Torres

First Round
(1)Ronaldo Carvalho/Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs Alejandro Hernandez/Gerardo Venegas (MEX)
Eduardo Magadan/Masayoshi Mifuji (MEX) vs (WC)Erik Acosta/Mario Sanchez (MEX)
(4)Pablo Gonzalez/Marcio Torres (COL/BRA) vs Sergio Bruni/Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA)
(WC)Juan Jose Hamdan/Alexis Rudzinski (MEX/ARG) vs (WC)Salvador de la Torre/Sebastian Salas (MEX)
Bruno Echagaray/Jorge Haro (MEX) vs Felipe Lemos/Antonio Prieto (BRA)
(3)Alvaro Dominguez/Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs Chris Kwon/Kresimir Ritz (USA/CRO)
Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) vs Matias Marin/Pablo Martinez (ARG/MEX)
(2)Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) vs Andre Ghem/Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA)

Wojtek
11-06-2003, 01:59 AM
First Round
First Round
Alvaro Dominguez (MEX) d. (LL)Witold Cudny (USA) 6-4 2-6 7-6(4) [Cudny replaces Peralta]
David Martin (USA) d. Igor Levine (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(q)Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 7-6(10) 6-4
Scott Lipsky (USA) d. (6)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) 7-6(3) 6-1
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (q)Sergio Bruni (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (q)Jorge Haro (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Diego Acuna (PER) d. (q)Matias Marin (ARG) 6-4 6-2
(5)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Felipe Lemos (BRA) 7-5 6-3
(7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (WC)Jamie Clark (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs (q)Kresimir Ritz (CRO)
Eduardo Magadan (MEX) d. (LL)Art Hsieh (USA) 6-3 6-2 [Hsieh replaces Miguel Gallardo]
(4)(WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs (q)Chris Kwon (USA)
(8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. Jordan Kerr (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (q)Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Pablo Martinez (MEX) d. (LL)Thiago Gomes (BRA) 6-1 6-4 [Gomes replaces John Paul Fruttero]
(2)(WC)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. (WC)Sebastian Salas (MEX) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Wojtek
11-07-2003, 06:49 AM
Second Round
Alvaro Dominguez (MEX) d. David Martin (USA) 6-3 4-6 7-6(8)
Scott Lipsky (USA) d. (q)Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(5)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Diego Acuna (PER) 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 7-5 0-6 7-6(3)
(4)(WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Eduardo Magadan (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 6-0 6-3
(2)(WC)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. (q)Pablo Martinez (MEX) 6-2 6-2

Wojtek
11-08-2003, 06:54 AM
Quarterfinals
Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Alvaro Dominguez (MEX) 3-6 6-2 7-6(6)
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 6-4 6-4
(7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (4)(WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
(8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. (2)(WC)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-4 7-6(5) :fiery:

usawildcat929
11-08-2003, 02:54 PM
First Round
Alejandro Hernandez/Gerardo Venegas (MEX) d. (1)Ronaldo Carvalho/Franco Ferreiro (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Eduardo Magadan/Masayoshi Mifuji (MEX) d. (WC)Erik Acosta/Mario Sanchez (MEX) 6-4 6-4
(4)Pablo Gonzalez/Marcio Torres (COL/BRA) d. Sergio Bruni/Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(WC)Juan Jose Hamdan/Alexis Rudzinski (MEX/ARG) d. (WC)Salvador de la Torre/Sebastian Salas (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Bruno Echagaray/Jorge Haro (MEX) d. Felipe Lemos/Antonio Prieto (BRA) 6-1 7-5
Chris Kwon/Kresimir Ritz (USA/CRO) d. (3)Alvaro Dominguez/Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Matias Marin/Pablo Martinez (ARG/MEX) d. Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) 7-6(4) 6-3
Andre Ghem/Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) d. (2)Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) 6-3 6-3

usawildcat929
11-08-2003, 02:54 PM
Quarterfinals
Alejandro Hernandez/Gerardo Venegas (MEX) d. Eduardo Magadan/Masayoshi Mifuji (MEX) 6-2 6-3
(4)Pablo Gonzalez/Marcio Torres (COL/BRA) d. (WC)Juan Jose Hamdan/Alexis Rudzinski (MEX/ARG) 6-4 6-3
Bruno Echagaray/Jorge Haro (MEX) d. Chris Kwon/Kresimir Ritz (USA/CRO) 6-3 7-5
Matias Marin/Pablo Martinez (ARG/MEX) d. Andre Ghem/Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) w/o

usawildcat929
11-08-2003, 02:54 PM
Semifinals
Alejandro Hernandez/Gerardo Venegas (MEX) d. (4)Pablo Gonzalez/Marcio Torres (COL/BRA) 6-4 6-7(9) 6-3
Bruno Echagaray/Jorge Haro (MEX) d. Matias Marin/Pablo Martinez (ARG/MEX) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:12 AM
Semifinals
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Scott Lipsky (USA) 3-6 6-1 7-5
(8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. (7)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-4

Finals
(3)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (8)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 01:12 AM
Finals
Bruno Echagaray/Jorge Haro (MEX) d. Alejandro Hernandez/Gerardo Venegas (MEX) 4-3 ret