Sri Lanka F1 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sri Lanka F1

Wojtek
10-21-2003, 06:58 AM
Singles
Seeds: (cut: Lauri Kiiski - 901)
1. Tasuku Iwami
2. Jaroslav Pospisil
3. Young-Joon Kim
4. Konstantin Gruber
5. Febi Widhiyanto
6. Bo-Ram Cha
7. Boris Borgula
8. Go Soeda

First Round
(1)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs Lauri Kiiski (FIN)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs Takeshi Itoh (JPN)
(WC)Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) vs (q)
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Prima Simpatiaji (INA)
(4)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) vs Jon Hedman (SWE)
Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) vs Ajay Ramaswami (IND)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs (q)
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) vs Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
(6)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) vs (WC)Anuwat Dalodom (THA)
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs Dusan Karol (CZE)
(WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) vs (q)
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) vs (q)
(5)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) vs (q)
Alexei Ageev (RUS) vs (q)
(WC)Rajiv Rajapakse (SRI) vs (q)
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) vs (q)

Darran
10-21-2003, 07:45 AM
Good luck Ross & any brit qualifiers. :D

Wojtek
10-22-2003, 07:51 AM
First Round
(1)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 6-7(1) 7-5 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Takeshi Itoh (JPN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
(WC)Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) vs (q)Sander Groen (NED)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (LL)David Brewer (GBR) 6-3 6-4 [Brewer replaces Soeda]
(4)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Jon Hedman (SWE) 6-4 6-2
Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(q)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) d. (LL)Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-0 6-2 [Choi replaces Yew-Ming Si]
(6)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. (WC)Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-4 6-2
Dusan Karol (CZE) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (q)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (q)Vishal Punna (IND) 6-1 6-0
(5)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) vs (q)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)
(q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. Alexei Ageev (RUS) 6-1 6-0
(WC)Rajiv Rajapakse (SRI) vs (q)Koji Motomura (JPN)
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) vs (q)Matthew Smith (GBR)

Wojtek
10-22-2003, 06:43 PM
First Round
(1)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 6-7(1) 7-5 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Takeshi Itoh (JPN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Sander Groen (NED) d. (WC)Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 6-4 3-6 6-0
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (LL)David Brewer (GBR) 6-3 6-4 [Brewer replaces Soeda]
(4)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Jon Hedman (SWE) 6-4 6-2
Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(q)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) d. (LL)Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-0 6-2 [Choi replaces Yew-Ming Si]
(6)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. (WC)Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-4 6-2
Dusan Karol (CZE) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (q)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (q)Vishal Punna (IND) 6-1 6-0
(5)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. (q)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. Alexei Ageev (RUS) 6-1 6-0
(q)Koji Motomura (JPN) d. (WC)Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) 6-1 7-5
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. (q)Matthew Smith (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-0

Wojtek
10-22-2003, 06:44 PM
Second Round
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (1)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 5-0 ret.
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (q)Sander Groen (NED) 7-6(5) 5-4 ret.
(4)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) 6-1 6-4
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) d. (q)Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-3 6-0
(6)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Dusan Karol (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-0
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 6-1 6-0
(5)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. (q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 2-6 7-5 7-6(6)
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. (q)Koji Motomura (JPN) 6-3 7-6(8)

usawildcat929
10-22-2003, 10:26 PM
1st Round Doubles

(1)Dusan Karol/Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) lead Jon Hedman/Lauri Kiiski (SWE/FIN) 6-3 3-1 susp.
Alexei Ageev/Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) d. (q)Sashivaran Sabanathan/Shyamalhan Sabanathan (SRI) 6-1 6-1
(3)Ajay Ramaswami/Norikazu Sugiyama (IND/JPN) d. (q)Joseph Huber/Roman Kutac (AUT/CZE) 6-2 6-1 [Huber/Kutac replace Maco Mathew/Yew-Ming Si]
Hendri-Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Ashutosh Singh/Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Franklyn Emmanuel/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) d. Anuwat Dalodom/Prima Simpatiaji (THA) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
(q)Somdev K. Dev Varman/Koji Motomura (IND/JPN) d. (q)David Brewer/Steven Lockwood (GBR) 6-0 6-3 [Dev Varman/Motomura replace (WC)Boris Borgula/Sander Groen and Brewer/Lockwood replace Iwami/Kondo]
Katsushi Fukuda/Takeshi Itoh (JPN) d. (WC)Rajeev Rajapakse/Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Bo-Ram Cha/Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Wojtek
10-23-2003, 06:48 PM
Quarterfinals
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Prima Simpatiaji (INA) 5-7 3-1 ret.
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) d. (4)Konstantin Gruber (AUT) w/o
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (6)Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. (5)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) 6-4 6-2

usawildcat929
10-23-2003, 11:47 PM
Quarterfinals
Alexei Ageev/Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) d. Alexei Ageev/Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) 6-3 0-6 6-3
Hendri Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. (3)Ajay Ramaswami/Norikazu Sugiyama (IND/JPN) 7-5 6-3
(q)Somdev K. Dev Varman/Koji Motomura (IND/JPN) d. (WC)Franklyn Emmanuel/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) 6-0 6-3
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Katsushi Fukuda/Takeshi Itoh (JPN) 6-2 6-2

usawildcat929
10-24-2003, 10:29 PM
Semifinals
(7)Boris Borgula (SVK) d. Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-0
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (2)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-2

usawildcat929
10-24-2003, 10:30 PM
Semifinals
Hendri Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Alexei Ageev/Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (q)Somdev K. Dev Varman/Koji Motomura (IND/JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2

jirobkk
10-25-2003, 05:26 PM
C'mon Ton/Tong :D Take home the title. :)

usawildcat929
10-25-2003, 07:31 PM
Finals
(3)Young-Joon Kim (KOR) d. (7)Boris Borgula (SVK) 6-3 7-6(4)

usawildcat929
10-25-2003, 07:32 PM
Finals
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Hendri Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) 7-6(4) 6-3

jirobkk
10-26-2003, 01:32 AM
Great news :worship:

Well done Ton / Tong :worship: Congratulation :)

Vut
10-27-2003, 10:19 AM
:yeah: Sonchat and Sanchai