Cyprus F1 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Cyprus F1

Wojtek
10-21-2003, 05:54 AM
Cyprus F1
Nicosia, Cyprus
October 20-26, 2003
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Stefano Ianni - 1085)
1. Marcos Baghdatis
2. Konstantinos Economidis
3. Philipp Mullner
4. Bastian Gronefeld
5. Herbert Wiltschnig
6. Ilia Kushev
7. Lefteris Alexiou
8. Matwe Middelkoop

First Round
(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. (LL)Christofer Koutrouzas (CYP) 6-2 6-1
Nikola Ciric (SER) d. (WC)Elefterios Christou (CYP) 6-1 6-1
Jordan Kanev (BUL) vs (q)Juri Barkov (FIN)
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (8)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 6-1
(4)Bastian Gronefeld (GER) d. Solon Peppas (GRE) 6-3 6-2
(q)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) d. (q)Frantisek Polyak (SVK) 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)
(WC)Theodoros Angelinos (GER) vs (WC)Phodos Kallias (CYP)
(6)Ilia Kushev (BUL) vs (q)Adrian Gavrila (ROM)
(7)Lefteris Alexiou (GRE) vs (q)Christian Blocker (GER)
Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. (q)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (q)Alexander Skrypko (BLR) 6-4 6-1
(3)Philipp Mullner (AUT) vs Michael Zverev (GER)
(5)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) vs (WC)Demetrios Leondis (CYP)
Alex Jakupovic (GRE) vs (q)Constantinos Talianos (CYP)
Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) d. (LL)Ervand Gasparyan (RUS) 6-3 6-3
(2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) vs (LL)Koorosh Hashemian (IRI)

Wojtek
10-21-2003, 05:55 AM
Marcos :D

Wojtek
10-22-2003, 06:50 AM
First Round
(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. (LL)Christofer Koutrouzas (CYP) 6-2 6-1
Nikola Ciric (SER) d. (WC)Elefterios Christou (CYP) 6-1 6-1
Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. (q)Juri Barkov (FIN) 6-0 6-2
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (8)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 6-1
(4)Bastian Gronefeld (GER) d. Solon Peppas (GRE) 6-3 6-2
(q)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) d. (q)Frantisek Polyak (SVK) 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)
(WC)Phodos Kallias (CYP) d. (WC)Theodoros Angelinos (GER) 7-6(5) 1-0 ret.
(6)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (q)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 6-2 6-2
(q)Christian Blocker (GER) d. (7)Lefteris Alexiou (GRE) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. (q)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (q)Alexander Skrypko (BLR) 6-4 6-1
Michael Zverev (GER) d. (3)Philipp Mullner (AUT) 6-1 6-3
(5)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. (WC)Demetrios Leondis (CYP) 6-0 6-1
Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (q)Constantinos Talianos (CYP) 6-0 6-3
Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) d. (LL)Ervand Gasparyan (RUS) 6-3 6-3
(2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (LL)Koorosh Hashemian (IRI) 6-1 6-0

usawildcat929
10-22-2003, 09:30 PM
First Round Doubles

(1)Philipp Mullner/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Andrea Arnaboldi/Stefano Ianni (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Erik Csarnakovics/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Ervand Gasparyan/Koorosh Hashemian (RUS/IRI) 6-2 6-1
(4)Lefteris Alexiou/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Juri Barkov/Adrian Gavrila (FIN/ROM) 5-2 ret.
Bastian Gronefeld/Michael Zverev (GER) d. Kamil Capkovic/Frantisek Polyak (SVK) w/o
Christian Blocker/Stefan Wiespeiner (GER/AUT) d. Phodos Kallias/Demetrios Leondis (CYP) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
(3)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Marcos Baghdatis/Petros Baghdatis (CYP) 6-3 7-5
Lefteris Christou/Constantinos Talianos (CYP) d. Anthony Papadopoulos/Nickolas Papadopoulos (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Fabio Colangelo/Matwe Middelkoop (ITA/NED) d. Theodoros Angelinos/Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) w/o

Quarterfinals Doubles

Erik Csarnakovics/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (1)Philipp Mullner/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) w/o
(4)Lefteris Alexiou/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Bastian Gronefeld/Michael Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-2
(3)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Christian Blocker/Stefan Wiespeiner (GER/AUT) 6-0 6-3
(2)Fabio Colangelo/Matwe Middelkoop (ITA/NED) d. Lefteris Christou/Constantinos Talianos (CYP) 6-0 6-1

usawildcat929
10-22-2003, 09:31 PM
Second Round Singles

(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Nikola Ciric (SER) 6-1 5-7 7-6(2)
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. Jordan Kanev (BUL) 6-4 5-7 7-6(3)
(q)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) d. (4)Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 6-3 7-5
(6)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (WC)Phodos Kallias (CYP) 6-3 6-2
Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. (q)Christian Blocker (GER) 6-4 6-2
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Michael Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-4
(5)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 6-4 7-5
(2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) 6-4 6-4

Wojtek
10-23-2003, 05:45 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-4 6-2
(6)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (q)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. Jan Stancik (SVK) 7-6(4) 6-4
(2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (5)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 6-2 7-6(5)

Wojtek
10-23-2003, 05:45 PM
Come on Marcos :D

usawildcat929
10-23-2003, 10:40 PM
Quarterfinals
Erik Csarnakovics/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (1)Philipp Mullner/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) w/o
(4)Lefteris Alexiou/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Bastian Gronefeld/Michael Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-2
(3)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Christian Blocker/Stefan Wiespeiner (GER/AUT) 6-0 6-3
(2)Fabio Colangelo/Matwe Middelkoop (ITA/NED) d. Lefteris Christou/Constantinos Talianos (CYP) 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
(4)Lefteris Alexiou/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Erik Csarnakovics/Jan Stancik (SVK) 6-0 6-3
(3)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. (2)Fabio Colangelo/Matwe Middelkoop (ITA/NED) 6-2 6-1

usawildcat929
10-24-2003, 09:25 PM
Semifinals
(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. (6)Ilia Kushev (BUL) 6-1 6-0
(2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Stefano Ianni (ITA) 6-3 1-0 ret.

usawildcat929
10-24-2003, 09:25 PM
Finals
(4)Lefteris Alexiou/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (3)Jordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) 6-3 6-3

usawildcat929
10-25-2003, 06:28 PM
Finals
(1)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. (2)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 7-6(5) 6-1

Wojtek
10-26-2003, 05:58 AM
Marcos :D