Great Britain F10 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F10

Wojtek
09-23-2003, 09:01 AM
First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) vs (q)Matthew Brown (GBR)
(q)Nicolo Cotto (ITA) vs (WC)Matthew Smith (GBR)
Oliver Freelove (GBR) vs (WC)Nick Crawley (GBR)
(8)Philipp Marx (GER) vs Rasmus Norby (DEN)
(3)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) vs Andrew Murray (GBR)
David Sherwood (GBR) vs (q)Andrew Banks (GBR)
Daniel Kiernan (GBR) vs Michael Zverev (GER)
(7)Jonathan Marray (GBR) vs (q)Joshua Goodall (GBR)
(6)(q)Chris Lewis (GBR) vs Michael Ouvarov (GBR)
Fabio Colangelo (ITA) vs Bart van Delft (NED)
Ian Flanagan (GBR) vs (WC)Tom Burn (GBR)
(4)Gary Lugassy (FRA) vs Jasper Smit (NED)
(5)James Auckland (GBR) vs Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Balleret (MON) vs (WC)Richard Irwin (GBR)
(q)David Brewer (GBR) vs (q)Richard Crabtree (GBR)
(2)(q)Paul Logtens (NED) vs Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)

Wojtek
09-24-2003, 07:08 AM
First Round
(q)Matthew Brown (GBR) d. (1)Mark Hilton (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(q)Nicolo Cotto (ITA) d. (WC)Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. (WC)Nick Crawley (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-4
(8)Philipp Marx (GER) d. Rasmus Norby (DEN) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-3
Andrew Murray (GBR) d. (3)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(q)Andrew Banks (GBR) d. David Sherwood (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Michael Zverev (GER) d. Daniel Kiernan (GBR) 7-6(9) 6-3
(q)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (7)Jonathan Marray (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)
(6)(q)Chris Lewis (GBR) d. Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
Bart van Delft (NED) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
(WC)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
(4)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. Jasper Smit (NED) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (5)James Auckland (GBR) 6-1 7-6(5)
(WC)Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 6-3 1-0 ret.
(q)David Brewer (GBR) d. (q)Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (2)(q)Paul Logtens (NED) 6-3 6-4

lin
09-24-2003, 01:58 PM
come on 16 yrs old Andrew Murray and Michael Zverev :) one more match for their 1st time H2H.

These two could play next year's juniors grand slam final too...

Wojtek
09-25-2003, 09:10 AM
Second Round
(q)Matthew Brown (GBR) d. (q)Nicolo Cotto (ITA) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-0
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. (8)Philipp Marx (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
Andrew Murray (GBR) d. (q)Andrew Banks (GBR) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Michael Zverev (GER) d. (q)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 3-6 5-2 def.
(6)(q)Chris Lewis (GBR) d. Bart van Delft (NED) 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
(4)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (WC)Tom Burn (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (WC)Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (q)David Brewer (GBR) 6-3 6-2

lin
09-25-2003, 02:01 PM
yes the first H2H match of Murray vs. Zverev will be playing at QF :worship:

Steve :)

Wojtek
09-26-2003, 07:18 AM
Quarterfinals
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. (q)Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Michael Zverev (GER) 6-2 6-1
(4)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (6)(q)Chris Lewis (GBR) 5-7 7-6(7) 5-3 ret.
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) 3-6 6-2 7-5

lin
09-26-2003, 10:04 AM
what a convincing win for Andrew! :eek: :D Michael :sad:

go Andrew and Steve, make the juniors final!

usawildcat929
09-26-2003, 03:05 PM
First Round
(1)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Aidan Graveson/Thomas Greenland (GBR) 7-6(9) 4-6 7-5
Andrew Banks/Richard Crabtree (GBR) d. (WC)Luke Campbell/Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4
Benjamin Balleret/Jasper Smit (MON/NED) d. (3)Oliver Freelove/Mark Hilton (GBR) w/o
Chris Lewis/Michael Zverev (GBR/GER) d. Rasmus Norby/Bart van Delft (DEN/NED) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Matthew Brown/Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Baptiste Dupuy/Gary Lugassy (FRA) 6-1 4-0 ret.
(4)Jakub Hasek/Martin Slanar (CZE/AUT) d. Adam Lownsbrough/Philipp Marx (GBR/GER) 6-4 6-3
David Brewer/Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (WC)Tom Burn/Jamie Murray (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Andrew Murray/Guy Thomas (GBR) d. (2)Fabio Colangelo/Nicolo Cotto (ITA) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Andrew Banks/Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Benjamin Balleret/Jasper Smit (MON/NED) d. Chris Lewis/Michael Zverev (GBR/GER) w/o
(4)Jakub Hasek/Martin Slanar (CZE/AUT) d. (WC)Matthew Brown/Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Andrew Murray/Guy Thomas (GBR) d. David Brewer/Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-4 1-6 6-3

lin
09-27-2003, 05:31 AM
Semifinals
Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Oliver Freelove (GBR) 6-4 6-4 :woohoo: :bounce:
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (4)Gary Lugassy (FRA) 6-1 7-5 :yeah:

but go Andrew win this! ;)

lin
09-28-2003, 06:44 AM
Final

Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Congrats Andrew :D :bounce: first pro title :)

Raquel
09-29-2003, 04:35 PM
Congrats Andrew!! Great to see a young Scot doing well :bounce:

usawildcat929
09-30-2003, 02:30 AM
Semifinals
(1)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Benjamin Balleret/Jasper Smit (MON/NED) 6-0 6-3
Andrew Murray/Guy Thomas (GBR) d. (4)Jakub Hasek/Martin Slanar (CZE/AUT) 4-6 7-5 6-0

Finals
(1)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Andrew Murray/Guy Thomas (GBR) 6-7(2) 6-0 6-0