Week 44: Caloundra (AUSTRALIA) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 44: Caloundra (AUSTRALIA)

smucav
10-13-2005, 03:39 AM
KIA INTERNATIONAL IN CALOUNDRA
CALOUNDRA,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA
31 October – 6 November 2005
US$ 25,000+H (revised 22/9)
32 DRAW

CALOUNDRA TENNIS CLUB
CORNER ARTHUR STREET AND BOWMAN ROAD CALOUNDRA, QUEENSLAND
SURFACE: HARD
BALL: WILSON DOUBLE CORE (revised)
PRIZE MONEY: USD
WEB SITE: www.tennisaustralia.com.au

1 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 115
2 Luczak, Peter AUS 159
3 Fruttero, John Paul USA 199
4 Kimmich, Marc AUS 226
5 Smeets, Robert AUS 233
OUT Bruthans, Victor SVK 238
7 Joseph, Lesley USA 296
8 Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 303
9 Jones, Alun AUS 325
10 Nielsen, Mark NZL 343
11 Soeda, Go JPN 347
12 Klec, Ivo GER 348
13 Tecau, Horia ROM 359
14 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 370
15 Zemlja, Grega SLO 395
16 Feeney, Adam AUS 418
17 Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 428
18 Masik, Jan CZE 459
OUT Krajan, Zeljko CRO 466
OUT Abel, Maximilian GER 492
21 Nielsen, Frederik DEN 505
OUT Elizondo, Juan-Manuel MEX 517
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC) DOERNER, Scott AUS
26 (WC) KERLEY, Joel AUS
27 (WC) BALL, Carsten AUS
28 (WC) LINDAHL, Nick AUS
29 (Q) NIEMINEN, Timo FIN
30 (Q) SANNA, Tommaso ITA
31 (Q) KLEIN, Brydan AUS
32 (Q) SORENSEN, Louk IRL
(LL) KRETSCHMER, Gero GER (replaces Elizondo)

Alternates
IN Sorensen, Kevin IRL 529
IN Kadir, Sadik AUS 534
OUT Jarc, Rok SLO 540
IN Junaid, Rameez AUS 545
OUT Jorquera, Manuel ITA 558
IN Sirianni, Joseph AUS 575
IN Nettle, Shannon AUS 590
1. Kerley, Joel AUS 617
OUT Marshall, Jason USA 624
2. Moser, Frank GER 631
3. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 650
4. Sanna, Tommaso ITA 697
5. To, David AUS 705
6. Nieminen, Timo FIN 832
7. Wellenfeld, Enrico ITA 922

keqtqiadv
10-13-2005, 12:55 PM
Hahaha, players out of top 500 entering...

Fee
10-14-2005, 07:29 AM
Go Horia :hug:
(and John Paul Fruttero too)

shotgun
10-15-2005, 10:53 PM
Hahaha, players out of top 500 entering...

Yeah, not every player at challenger level has the money to travel to Australia...

smucav
10-28-2005, 05:13 AM
(Both special exempts cleared)
OUT: Abel, Bruthans, Krajan (and Jarc, Marshall from ALT)
IN: Sorensen, Kadir, Junaid, Jorquera, Sirianni
NEXT: Nettle, Kerley, Moser, Statham, Sanna, To, Nieminen, Wellenfeld

Super-Fabio
10-28-2005, 03:08 PM
Qualy Draw :

(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Adam Roberts (AUS)
Ryan Andrews (AUS) vs (WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS)
Michael Levens (AUS) vs Mikhal Statham (NZL)
Christopher Roman (AUS) vs (5)Andrew Coelho (AUS)

(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) vs Samuel Groth (AUS)
Ben Stapp (AUS) vs Clint Thomson (AUS)
(WC)Matt Symons (AUS) vs (WC)Brydan Klein (AUS)
Niko Karagiannis (GRE) vs (8)Patrick Gozwick (AUS)

(3)Jose Statham (NZL) vs Marcus Walker (AUS)
Dane Fernandez (AUS) vs Tsubasa Morizane (JPN)
David Jeflea (AUS) vs Brodie Stewart (AUS)
Evan O'Neil (AUS) vs (7)Timo Nieminen (FIN)

(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) vs Sulmean Jafarey Hall (AUS)
Andrew Roberts (AUS) vs (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS)
Marcio Torres (BRA) vs (WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS)
Ben Rocavert (AUS) vs (6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA)

keqtqiadv
10-28-2005, 04:28 PM
Marcio Torres! A Brazilian in Australia!

JMG
10-28-2005, 05:03 PM
Auf geht's Timo!!!

Super-Fabio
10-29-2005, 02:48 PM
First Round Qualy :

(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (WC)Adam Roberts (AUS) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS) d. Ryan Andrews (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Mikhal Statham (NZL) d. Michael Levens (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-2
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Christopher Roman (AUS) 6-3 6-2

(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Ben Stapp (AUS) d. Clint Thomson (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (WC)Matt Symons (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(8)Patrick Gozwick (AUS) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 6-1 6-3

(3)Jose Statham (NZL) d. Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 6-4 6-4
David Jeflea (AUS) d. Brodie Stewart (AUS) 7-6 6-4
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Evan O'Neil (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-4

(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. Sulmean Jafarey Hall (AUS) 7-6 6-2
(WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-7 6-3 6-1
(WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 6-0
(6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) d. Ben Rocavert (AUS) 2-6 6-1 7-6

Super-Fabio
10-29-2005, 02:56 PM
MAIN DRAW :

(1)Vassilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Qualifier
Horia Tecau (ROM) vs Qualifier
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Alexandar Vlaski (SCG)
Frederik Nielsen (DAN) vs (7)Alun Jones (AUS)

(3)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) vs Quaifier
Norikazu Sugyama (JPN) vs (WC)Joel Kerley (AUS)
Jan Masik (CZE) vs (8)Mark Nielsen (NZL)

(5)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Nick Lindahl (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs Qualifier
Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs (4)Robert Smeets (AUS)

(6)Marc Kimmich (AUS) vs Adam Feeney (AUS)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Shanon Nettle (AUS)
Go Soeda (JPN) vs Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX)
Ivo Klec (GER) vs (2)Peter Luczak (AUS)

ArielBunawski
10-29-2005, 03:31 PM
MAIN DRAW :



so, Manolo is not there??? :confused:

Scotso
10-29-2005, 05:18 PM
good luck:

Horia Tecau
Juan Manuel Elizondo

JMG
10-30-2005, 07:34 PM
Q2
Louk Sorensen d. Robert Bartlett 6-3 6-2
Andrew Coelho d. Mikal “Oliver” Statham 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Gero Kretschmer d. Ben Stapp 6-3 6-3
Brydan Klein d. Patrick Jozwik 7-6(4) 7-5
Jose „Rubin“ Statham d. Dane Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Timo Nieminen d. David Jeflea 6-3 3-0 ret. (breathing)
Tommaso Sanna d. Stephen Donald 6-3 6-1
Robert Haybittel d. Enrico Wellenfeld 6-3 7-5
QR
L.Sorensen (IRL) d. A.Coelho (AUS) 7-5 6-2
B.Klein (AUS) d. G.Kretschmer (GER) 6-4 7-6(4)
T.Nieminen (FIN) d. J.Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-1 :woohoo:
T.Sanna (ITA) d. R.Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 7-5


Timo got Mazarakis in the first round. :sad:

Super-Fabio
10-31-2005, 09:14 AM
QUALY :

Second Round :
(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Oliver Statham (NZL) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Ben Stapp (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (8)Patrick Jozwik (AUS) 7-6(4) 7-5
(3)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. David Jeflea (AUS) 6-3 3-0 ret.
(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. (6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 6-4 6-7(7) 7-6(4)

Qualifying Round :
(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (3)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Super-Fabio
10-31-2005, 09:15 AM
MAIN DRAW (QUALIFIERS PLACED) :

(1)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)Timo Nieminen (FIN)
Horia Tecau (ROM) vs (q)Tommaso Sanna (ITA)
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG)
(7)Alun Jones (AUS) vs Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

(3)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) vs (q)Brydan Klein (AUS)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)Joel Kerley (AUS)
(8)Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs Jan Masik (CZE)

(5)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Nick Lindahl (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs (q)Louk Sorensen (IRL)
(4)Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Grega Zemlja (SLO)

(6)Marc Kimmich (AUS) vs Adam Feeney (AUS)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Shannon Nettle (AUS)
Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs Go Soeda (JPN)
(2)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Ivo Klec (GER)

Fee
10-31-2005, 08:04 PM
Order of play for Tuesday: http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/2153/op.pdf

Go Horia! and Horia/Mark Nielsen in Doubles.

Labamba
10-31-2005, 08:38 PM
Go Timo! :)

JMG
10-31-2005, 08:50 PM
It's time for the best match of your life Timo!!!

goooo Nieminen
goooo Zemlja/Nieminen

JMG
11-01-2005, 08:13 AM
Timo Nieminen d. (1) Vassilis Mazarakis 0-6 7-5 6-2


:eek: :banana: :eek:

Labamba
11-01-2005, 09:28 AM
Timo Nieminen d. (1) Vassilis Mazarakis 0-6 7-5 6-2


:yippee: :eek: :bowdown:

Great news!!!

Scotso
11-01-2005, 02:42 PM
wd Timo :D

Fee
11-01-2005, 06:25 PM
First Round
(q)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (1)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 0-6 7-5 6-2
Horia Tecau (ROM) d. (q)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) 6-2 6-4 :woohoo:
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-3 6-4
Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. (3)John Paul Fruttero (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4 :sad:
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (q)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Joel Kerley (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Jan Masik (CZE) d. (8)Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-4 6-3
(5)Lesley Joseph (USA) d. (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 6-3 6-0
(q)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. (4)Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(6)Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Go Soeda (JPN) d. (LL)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 7-6(5) 6-3 [Kretschmer replaces Juan Manuel Elizondo]
(2)Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Ivo Klec (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Doubles:
First Round
(1)Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski (AUS/SCG) d. (WC)Patrick Jozwik/Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Kevin Sorensen/Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Lesley Joseph/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Mark Nielsen/Horia Tecau (NZL/ROM) d. Go Soeda/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-0 6-1 :D
(WC)Carsten Ball/Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Niko Karagiannis/Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Sadik Kadir/Marc Kimmich (AUS) vs (WC)Robert Haybittel/David Jeflea (AUS)
Adam Feeney/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. (3)Ivo Klec/Jan Masik (GER/CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Peter Luczak/Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Alun Jones/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(2)Rameez Junaid/Frederik Nielsen (AUS/DEN) vs (q)Timo Nieminen/Grega Zemlja (FIN/SLO)

azza
11-02-2005, 12:53 AM
8 Aussies won
7 Aussies lost

Thats pretty good

and well done Rameez Great win :yeah:

JMG
11-02-2005, 10:58 AM
Nieminen d. Tecau 6-3 7-5 :woohoo:

Some weeks ago it would have been a miracle if he had reached a Future quarterfinal and now it's even a challenger! :cool:

Labamba
11-02-2005, 11:02 AM
Nieminen d. Tecau 6-3 7-5 :woohoo:

Some weeks ago it would have been a miracle if he had reached a Future quarterfinale and now it's even a challenger! :cool:

:yeah: It's hard to believe this is true, but miracles can always happen!

Scotso
11-03-2005, 12:43 AM
Horia :(

JMG
11-03-2005, 09:11 AM
A great chance for the seven low ranked players. I hope Jones has a bad day tomorrow, Timo will need it.

QF
T.Nieminen(973) - A.Jones(302)
R.Junaid(594) - J.Masik(439)
L.Joseph(299) - G.Zemlja(365)
M.Kimmich(301) - P.Luczak(160)

ferry
11-03-2005, 03:41 PM
And I hope that Marc has a great day tomorrow against Luczak.

Go Kimmich go !!!!!!!

:yeah:

Labamba
11-03-2005, 07:34 PM
Best of luck to Timo! You can do it! :yeah:

Labamba
11-04-2005, 01:49 PM
Timo lost 1-6 1-6 :sobbing: :(

azza
11-05-2005, 02:11 AM
Junaid 46 76 76 :eek: 22 points :bowdown:

Pete def Marc 76 63

Alun Jones won 61 61

3/4 aussies in SF :D