Week 43: Seoul (KOREA) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 43: Seoul (KOREA)

smucav
10-06-2005, 08:28 PM
SAMSUNG SECURITIES CUP
CHALLENGER TENNIS
SEOUL, KOREA
24 – 30 OCTOBER 2005
US$ 100,000+H
32 DRAW

OLYMPIC TENNIS COURTS
88-2, ORYUN-DONG, SONGPA-GU
SEOUL 138-151
SURFACE: HARDCOURT (REBOUND ACE)
BALL: WILSON CHAMPIONSHIP
PRIZE MONEY: USD

1 Schuettler, Rainer GER 86
2 Phau, Bjorn GER 96
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 104
4 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 122
5 Greul, Simon GER 127
6 Udomchoke, Danai THA 144
7 Kubot, Lukasz POL 149
8 van Gemerden, Melle NED 164
9 Pless, Kristian DEN 181
10 Fruttero, John Paul USA 200
11 De Voest, Rik RSA 202
12 Suzuki, Takao JPN 218
13 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 234
14 Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 235
15 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 236
16 van Lottum, John NED 244
OUT Bruthans, Victor SVK 246
18 Mertl, Jan CZE 261
19 Thomann, Nicolas FRA 262
20 Peya, Alexander AUT 266
21 De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 268
22 Chen, Ti TPE 269
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
IN Motomura, Gouichi JPN 274
IN Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
IN Uebel, Lars GER 285
1. Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 287
OUT Odesnik, Wayne USA 288
2. Schukin, Yuri RUS 290
3. Minar, Jan CZE 291
4. Petzschner, Philipp GER 295
5. Joseph, Lesley USA 301
6. Bopanna, Rohan IND 304
OUT Crivoi, Victor ROM 306
7. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 319
8. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 332
9. Gonzalez, Pablo COL 333
10. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 336

keqtqiadv
10-07-2005, 04:51 PM
Schuettler and Takao!!! Go!!!

Nathaliia
10-07-2005, 05:07 PM
Kubot, Pless :yeah:

Super-Fabio
10-19-2005, 04:02 PM
No updates !

chewy
10-20-2005, 03:53 PM
good luck!
1 Schuettler, Rainer GER 86
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 104
6 Udomchoke, Danai THA 144
12 Suzuki, Takao JPN 218
22 Chen, Ti TPE 269

smucav
10-21-2005, 06:18 PM
(2nd of 2 SE spots cleared)
OUT: Bruthans (and Odesnik, Crivoi from ALT)
IN: Motomura, Amritraj, Uebel
NEXT: Granollers-Pujol, Schukin, J.Minar, Petzschner, Joseph, Bopanna, Bloomfield, Iwabuchi

greatkingrat
10-21-2005, 08:41 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) UEBEL, Lars GER v VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED
(WC) PARK, Soon Sung KOR v TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR
TECAU, Horia ROM v WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA
MOSER, Frank GER v (5) KLEC, Ivo GER

(2) GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Marcel ESP v MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP
(WC) KWON, Hyung Tae KOR v THRON, Aljoscha GER
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN v MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
INOYATOV, Murad UZB v (7) IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN

(3) SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS v (WC) CHOI, Dong Whee KOR
GREGORC, Luka SLO v (WC) LIM, Hyun Soo KOR
(WC) LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR v KWON, Chris USA
OGAWA, Atsuo JPN v (8) KWON, Oh-Hee KOR

(4) BOPANNA, Rohan IND v BEKS, Bart NED
OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA v SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN
CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR v KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR
(WC) LIM, Yong Kyu KOR v (6) SOEDA, Go JPN

Nathaliia
10-21-2005, 08:54 PM
good luck to Frank Moser, Guilherme Ochiai and Yuri Schukin ;)

JMG
10-21-2005, 10:27 PM
come on Moser :cool: and Phau/Schuettler

jole
10-22-2005, 12:19 AM
Go Aljoscha :D

Fee
10-22-2005, 01:00 AM
Good luck Horia (boy you got a HORRID draw).


Here's the order of play: http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/545/op.pdf
Matches are just about to start. :D

jirobkk
10-22-2005, 04:45 AM
First round
ALT-RATIWATANA Sonchat THA d. VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED 3-6,6-2,6-4
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR d. WC-PARK, Soon Sung KOR ???

Sonchat replaced UEBEL who got SE spot into MD.

Fee
10-22-2005, 06:06 AM
Tecau def Wolmarans 64 46 76.

JMG
10-22-2005, 08:18 AM
Moser d. Klec 6-3 6-3 :)

jirobkk
10-22-2005, 08:45 AM
Qualifying
First round
ALT-RATIWATANA Sonchat THA d. VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED 3-6,6-2,6-4
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR d. WC-PARK, Soon Sung KOR 6-1,6-1
TECAU, Horia ROM d. WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 6-4,4-6,7-6(4)
MOSER, Frank GER d. 5-KLEC, Ivo GER 6-3,6-3

MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP d. 2-GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Marcel ESP 1-6,7-6(4),2-0 Ret.
WC-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR d. THRON, Aljoscha GER 6-0,4-6,6-4
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 6-4,6-2
INOYATOV, Murad UZB d. 7-IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 6-4,6-1

3-SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS d. WC-CHOI, Dong Whee KOR 6-0,6-2
GREGORC, Luka SLO d. WC-LIM, Hyun Soo KOR 6-3,6-0
WC-LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR d. KWON, Chris USA 3-6,6-1,7-6(6)
OGAWA, Atsuo JPN d. 8-KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 3-6,6-4,7-5

BEKS, Bart NED d. 4-BOPANNA, Rohan IND 7-6(2),6-2
SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN d. OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA 6-3,6-4
KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR d. CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR 6-2,6-2
6-SOEDA, Go JPN d. WC-LIM, Yong Kyu KOR 6-1,6-1

sheffsteel
10-22-2005, 06:19 PM
Does anyone know if Richard Bloomfield got a SE for this as he was stillplaying in a Challenger in GBR on Friday?

Fee
10-22-2005, 06:32 PM
He may not have, Challenger SE's are given out regionally. Is there an event in Europe during this week?

keqtqiadv
10-22-2005, 07:29 PM
Gah, Ochiai...

Fee
10-23-2005, 06:03 AM
Tecau def Moser 6-1, 7-6. :yippee:

keqtqiadv
10-23-2005, 10:45 AM
Main Draw

(1)PHAU, Bjorn GER vs MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN
UEBEL, Lars GER vs qualifier
(WC)IM, Kyu Tae KOR vs (PR)VAN LOTTUM, John NED
FRUTTERO, John Paul USA vs (5)GREUL, Simon GER

(4)MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE vs PEYA, Alexander AUT
(WC)KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR vs THOMANN, Nicolas FRA
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs (PR)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE
DE CHAUNAC, Sebastien FRA vs (7)KUBOT, Lucasz POL

(6)UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs qualifier
qualifier vs MERTL, Jan CZE
EITZINGER, Rainer AUT vs qualifier
SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs (3)LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR

(8)VAN GEMERDEN, Mielle NED vs (PR)RENQVIST, Bjorn SWE
CHEN, Ti TPE vs (WC)JUN, Woong-Sun KOR
DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs (WC)AN, Jae Sung KOR
PLESS, Kristian DEN vs (2)SCHUETTLER, Rainer GER

keqtqiadv
10-23-2005, 10:47 AM
Go Takao, Rainer and Hyung-Taik(if he beats Takao)!!!

keqtqiadv
10-23-2005, 10:55 AM
Second round Qualifying

TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR d (ALT)RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA 6/0 6/2
TECAU, Horia ROM d MOSER, Frank GER 6/1 7/6(4)

MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP d (WC)KWON, Hyung Tae KOR 6/4 7/6(1)
INOYATOV, Murad UZB d MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 7/5 6/1

(3)SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS d GREGORC, Luka SLO 7/6(3) 3/2 ret
(WC)LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR d OGAWA, Atsuo JPN 7/6(4) 6/2

SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN d BEKS, Bart NED 7/5 6/3
KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR d (6)SOEDA, Go JPN 7/5 6/3

Nathaliia
10-23-2005, 11:16 AM
good luck to Kubot, Eitinger and of course Kristian Pless but i wouldnt say he has an easy draw :rolleyes:

Mebius
10-23-2005, 02:15 PM
Go Bjorn!! Asian are on your side!!

Scotso
10-23-2005, 02:53 PM
Horia :D keep going!

good luck:

Nicolas Thomann
Sebastien De Chaunac :D
Lukasz Kubot :D
Kristian Pless
Rainer Schuettler :o

Fee
10-23-2005, 07:25 PM
Is there a website for this tournament anywhere? All I've been able to find is asiantennis.com.

Lee
10-24-2005, 03:38 AM
Pretty tough draw for Rainer in a challenger. Pless in 1st round and very possible de Voest in 2nd.

Hopp Rainer.

Wojtek
10-24-2005, 09:26 AM
(1)PHAU, Bjorn GER def. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 6-4 7-6

(4)MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE def. PEYA, Alexander AUT 6-3 6-3

THOMANN, Nicolas FRA def. (WC)KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR 7-5 6-4

(PR)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE def. AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 6-2 6-3

(8)VAN GEMERDEN, Mielle NED def. (PR)RENQVIST, Bjorn SWE 6-4 6-7 7-5

(WC)JUN, Woong-Sun KOR def. CHEN, Ti TPE 7-6 6-3

(WC)AN, Jae Sung KOR def. DE VOEST, Rik RSA 6-2 6-3 :tape:

Mebius
10-24-2005, 10:02 AM
Thanx Wojtek!!
Come on B.Phau!! Keep it up!!

Scotso
10-24-2005, 12:14 PM
Nicolas :D

Super-Fabio
10-24-2005, 12:24 PM
Qualifying Round :

Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Horia Tecau (ROM) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Adrian Menendez (ESP) d. Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 1-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (WC)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 6-2 6-0

Super-Fabio
10-24-2005, 12:32 PM
Main Draw (qualifiers placed + Monday results)

(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-4 7-6
Lars Uebel (GER) vs (Q)Orest Teeschuk (UKR)
John van Lottum (NED) vs (WC)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs (5)Simon Greul (GER)

(4)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas Thomann (FRA) d. (WC)Sun-Yong Kim (KOR) 7-5 -4
Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2 6-3
Sebastian de Chaunac (FRA) vs (7)Lukasz Kubot (POL)

(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (Q)Norikazu Sugyama (JPN)
Jan Mertl (CZE) vs (Q)Adrian Menendez (ESP)
Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) vs (Q)Yuri Schukin (RUS)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs (3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)

(8)Melle Van Gemerden (NED) d. Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-4 6-7 7-5
(WC)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 7-6 6-3
(WC)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (2)Rainer Schuettler (GER)

zeeson
10-25-2005, 06:20 AM
Good Luck, Udomchoke :)

Freddy
10-25-2005, 06:50 AM
Where to find the scores? I need Lee-Suzuki match.
There is no official site, I guess...

chewy
10-25-2005, 03:24 PM
Where to find the scores? I need Lee-Suzuki match.
There is no official site, I guess...


(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 6-0 6-0

results from http://stevegtennis.com/results/2005/ch-seoul.txt

keqtqiadv
10-25-2005, 03:52 PM
Great wins for Rainer and Hyung-Taik! But Takao, what happened???

Wojtek
10-26-2005, 11:49 AM
Second Round

Jan Mertl (CZE) def. (Q)Norikazu Sugyama (JPN) 6-4 6-4

(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) def. (Q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-2 6-3

(8)Melle Van Gemerden (NED) d. (WC)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-2 6-3

(2)Rainer Schuettler (GER) def. (WC)Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-0 6-2

Nathaliia
10-26-2005, 12:57 PM
Kubot won the first round :yeah:

Scotso
10-26-2005, 02:30 PM
Lukasz :D
but Seb :sad:

Rainer :)

Super-Fabio
10-26-2005, 05:42 PM
First Round :

(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Lars Uebel (GER) d. (q)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 6-1 4-6 6-3
John van Lottum (NED) d. (WC)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-4 6-0
John Paul Fruttero (USA) d. (5)Simon Greul (GER) 6-4 6-4

(4)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas Thomann (FRA) d. (WC)Sun-Yong Kim (KOR) 7-5 6-4
Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2 6-3
(7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Sebastian de Chaunac (FRA) 7-5 6-1

(q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 7-5
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (q)Adrian Menendez (ESP) 7-5 6-3
(q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) 6-1 6-4
(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 6-0 6-0

(8)Melle Van Gemerden (NED) d. Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
(WC)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. Ti Chen (SWE) 7-6(6) 6-3
(WC)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-2 6-3
(2)Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1

Super-Fabio
10-26-2005, 05:46 PM
Second Round :

Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. (q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-2 6-3
(8)Melle Van Gemerden (NED) d. (WC)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. (WC)Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-0 6-2

To be played :

(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Lars Uebel (GER)
John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs John van Lottum (NED)
(4)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Nicolas Thomann (FRA)
(7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)

keqtqiadv
10-26-2005, 07:59 PM
Rainer and Hyung-Taik!!!

Scotso
10-26-2005, 08:59 PM
c'mon Lukaszzzzz

Zorro
10-27-2005, 04:00 AM
any scores?

ridle
10-27-2005, 08:08 AM
OOP on ATPTennis.com suggests that
Thomann,Kubot,Phau won. :wavey:

ridle
10-27-2005, 08:24 AM
Phau d. Uebel 4-6 6-2 6-2
Van Lottum d. Fruttero 3-6 6-1 6-2
Thomann d. Mazarakis 6-4 6-2
Kubot d. Adaktusson 6-3 6-3

JMG
10-27-2005, 09:27 AM
come on Björn!

Super-Fabio
10-27-2005, 02:54 PM
Second Round :

(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Lars Uebel (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-2
John van Lottum (NED) d. John Paul Fruttero (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Nicolas Thomann (FRA) d. (4)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-4 6-2
(7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. (q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-2 6-3

(8)Melle van Gemerden (NED) d. (WC)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. (WC)Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-0 6-2

Super-Fabio
10-27-2005, 02:57 PM
Quarterfinals :

(1)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs John Van Lottum (NED)

(7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Nicolas Thomann (FRA)

(3)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) vs Jan Mertl (CZE)

(2)Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs (8)Melle Van Gemerden (NED)

Scotso
10-27-2005, 04:04 PM
Lukasz :bounce:

Mebius
10-27-2005, 05:58 PM
Go! Go! GO! Bjorn!!

pkubik
10-27-2005, 06:27 PM
Dawaj Łukasz!

..ikke..
10-28-2005, 05:15 AM
Go John and Melle :D

Zorro
10-28-2005, 06:40 AM
(7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Nicolas Thomann (FRA)

Christandinho
10-28-2005, 06:54 AM
Come on Melle en Johnie!!

DoCtOr_WaTsOn
10-28-2005, 08:23 AM
results :

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2005/545/mds.pdf

Van lottun Won
Thomann Won
Lee Won
Van gemerden Won

Nathaliia
10-28-2005, 11:00 AM
Łukasz :sad:

..ikke..
10-28-2005, 02:17 PM
John and Melle :bounce: :bolt:

keqtqiadv
10-28-2005, 03:21 PM
Hyung-Taik!!!
But Rainer...

Scotso
10-28-2005, 05:18 PM
Łukasz :sad:

:sad:

keqtqiadv
10-29-2005, 11:28 AM
THOMANN, Nicolas FRA d VAN LOTTUM, John NED 5/7 7/6 7/6
LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d VAN GEMERDEN, Mielle NED 4/6 7/6 6/4
Go Hyung-Taik! Win this final!

Super-Fabio
10-29-2005, 01:08 PM
Final

(3)Hyung Taik Lee vs Nicolas Thomann

chewy
10-30-2005, 12:53 AM
both SF was very close, good luck lee in d final!

JMG
10-30-2005, 06:50 AM
Phau/Peya d. De Voest/Kubot 0-6 6-4 10-7 :)

Mebius
10-30-2005, 08:34 AM
Congratulations!! Bjorn!!

keqtqiadv
10-30-2005, 10:56 AM
Yeah! LEE d THOMANN 4/6 6/1 7/6(6)!!!

chewy
10-30-2005, 11:25 AM
good win lee! tight final set, but finally another title for him