Acceptance List for Binghamton Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Acceptance List for Binghamton Challenger

Yoel etc.
07-30-2003, 12:14 PM
(starting next week)

Main Draw

1 MELLO, Ricardo BRA 111

2 VACEK, Jan CZE 130

3 PESCOSOLIDO, Stefano ITA 138

4 RAM, Andy ISR 139

5 TAINO, Eric USA 144

6 ELSENEER, Gilles BEL 150

7 ILIE, Andrew AUS 151

8 KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO 154

9 THOMANN, Nicolas FRA 160

10 BACCANELLO, Paul AUS 171

11 UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA 179

12 DE VOEST, Rik RSA 180

13 BENNETEAU, Julien FRA 182

14 SERRA, Florent FRA 200

15 PARMAR, Arvind GBR 205

16 BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA 211

17 TURSUNOV, Dmitri RUS 213

18 LU, Yen-Hsun TPE 219

19 CADART, Rodolphe FRA 222

20 VOSLOO, Louis RSA 223

21 KIM, Kevin USA 225

22 LEE, Martin GBR 226

Alternates

23 BRASINGTON, Jack USA 229

24 SIMONI, Alexandre BRA 230

25 MULLER, Gilles LUX 235

26 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 239

27 FLEISHMAN, Zack USA 244

28 SUZUKI, Takao JPN 245

29 KARANUSIC, Roko CRO 246

30 CLARKE, Peter IRL 247

31 REID, Todd AUS 255

32 HADAD, Amir ISR 257

33 JONES, Alun AUS 262

34 JOYCE, Michael USA 266

35 IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 268

36 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 271

37 VICO, Uros ITA 280

38 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 284

39 PEDROSO, Andres USA 290

40 BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR 291

41 BOHABOY, Doug USA 300

42 BLAKE, Thomas USA 306

43 BOPANNA, Rohan IND 315

44 TODERO, Nicolas ARG 323

45 BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS 329

46 AGAEV, Emin AZE 330

47 BOEKER, Matias USA 341

48 CHILDS, Lee GBR 352

49 AMADOR, Marcelo MEX 381

50 WEINER, Glenn USA 390

51 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 391

52 AMRITRAJ, Prakash USA 394

53 PHILLIPS, Tripp USA 399

54 FALLA-RAMIREZ, Alejandro COL 410

55 ERLICH, Jonathan ISR 450

56 BAKER, Brian USA 472

57 RAM, Rajeev USA 483

58 FRUTTERO, John-Paul USA 484

59 FLOCK, Alexander GER 507

60 WASHINGTON, Mashiska USA 520

61 MASUDA, Kentaro JPN 524

62 IONITA, Victor ROM 595

63 KING, Phillip USA 600

64 HARPER-GRIFFITH, Levar USA 635

65 RUSSELL, Ryan JAM 651

66 MIRZADEH, Hamid USA 763

67 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 813=

Yoel etc.
07-30-2003, 12:16 PM
An amusing addition to this list (quoted from the website...)

Good to see many familiar names returning and some new ones too. Jan Vacek and Andrew Ilie are coming, even those loose fanatics should easily recognize those names. Maybe Andrew will tear his shirt at some point. Also can't help but think people will be interested in Ivo, who made huge news in Wimbledon.

Vut
08-01-2003, 11:51 AM
:) Udomchoke
:) Lu

nave
08-01-2003, 12:11 PM
good luck:
Andi :)
Erlich :o
Amir ;)

nave
08-02-2003, 06:56 AM
qualifying drow:
First Round
(1)Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Miles MacLagan (GBR)
Mashiska Washington (USA) vs (WC)Ogidi Obi (USA)
Phillip King (USA) vs (WC)Matt Sabo (USA)
(7)Huntley Montgomery (USA) vs Raphael Durek (AUS)
(2)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)
Andrew Colombo (USA) vs Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)
Alex Riechel (USA) vs Ryan Russell (JAM)
(6)Lee Childs (GBR) vs Assaf Drori (ISR) :D
(3)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Bradley Sherwood (USA)
Cary Franklin (USA) vs Goran Dragicevic (USA)
(WC)Mark Dietrich (USA) vs (WC)Erik Scharf (USA)
(8)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) vs Lesley Joseph (USA) :D
(4)Emin Agaev (AZE) vs Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Igor Levine (RUS) vs (WC)Akshay-Vishal Rao (IND)
Nick Crowell (USA) vs Travis Rettenmaier (USA)
(5)Marcelo Amador (MEX) vs Michael Kosta (USA)

Yoel etc.
08-02-2003, 07:21 AM
Funny to see Assaf Drori get in the draw here. He's ranked 1225 in the world and has never played anything more than in Futures.
Probably he moved to the US and lives somewhere near Binghampton ;)

DeadRubber
08-02-2003, 10:18 AM
Good luck Lee & Miles in the qualifying event.

Tough draw Miles, but you did beat top seed Noam Okun in the qualifying at the Legg Mason.

Lee you have got to win with a draw like that. :)

Yoel etc.
08-03-2003, 08:16 AM
(1)Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Miles MacLagan (GBR) 6:2 6:2
Mashiska Washington (USA) vs (WC)Ogidi Obi (USA) 6:3 6:2
Phillip King (USA) vs (WC)Matt Sabo (USA) 6:4 6:3
Raphael Durek (AUS) vs (7)Huntley Montgomery (USA) 2:6 6:4 7:6(2)

(2)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs Fredrik Jonsson (SWE) 6:4 6:0
Andrew Colombo (USA) vs Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 6:4 7:6(1)
Alex Riechel (USA) vs Ryan Russell (JAM) 6:4 7:5
(6)Lee Childs (GBR) vs Assaf Drori (ISR) 6:4 6:4 :(

(3)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Bradley Sherwood (USA) 6:1 6:0
Goran Dragicevic (USA) vs Cary Franklin (USA) 2:3 Ret.
(WC)Mark Dietrich (USA) vs (WC)Erik Scharf (USA) 6:1 1:6 6:4
Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (8)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 4:6 6:3 7:6(7) :sad:

Bobby Reynolds (USA) vs (4)Emin Agaev (AZE) 6:1 6:3
(WC)Akshay-Vishal Rao (IND) vs Igor Levine (RUS) 6:3 6:1
Nick Crowell (USA) vs Travis Rettenmaier (USA) 6:2 6:3
(5)Marcelo Amador (MEX) vs Michael Kosta (USA) 6:2 6:4

Yoel etc.
08-03-2003, 08:21 AM
Mashiska Washington (USA) vs. (1)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7:6(4) 7:6(3)
Phillip King (USA) vs Raphael Durek (AUS) 6:4 7:5
(2)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs. Andrew Colombo (USA) 7:6(1) 6:2
(6)Lee Childs (GBR) vs. Alex Riechel (USA) 3:6 6:4 6:3

(3)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs Goran Dragicevic (USA) 4:6 6:2 6:2
Lesley Joseph (USA) vs. (WC)Mark Dietrich (USA) 6:4 1:6 7:6(5)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) vs. (WC)Akshay-Vishal Rao (IND) 6:1 6:0
(5)Marcelo Amador (MEX) vs. Nick Crowell (USA) 6:3 6:2

Yoel etc.
08-03-2003, 08:23 AM
Main Draw is out

http://biz.stny.com/tennischallenger/mds.pdf

Good luck Andy Ram :)

lin
08-03-2003, 08:47 AM
thanks evyatar :)

1-WC VAHALY, Brian USA vs. BRASINGTON, Jack USA
WC HODGE, Bo USA vs. LU, Yen-Hsun TPE
QUALIFIER vs. WC BAKER, Brian USA
MULLER, Gilles LUX vs. 8-KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

4-MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs. VOSLOO, Louis RSA
BACCANELLO, Paul AUS vs. UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
BENNETEAU, Julien FRA vs. BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA
FLEISHMAN, Zack USA vs. 6-PESCOSOLIDO, Stefano ITA

7-VACEK, Jan CZE vs. PARMAR, Arvind GBR
SE BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs. QUALIFIER
RAM, Andy ISR vs. KIM, Kevin USA
TURSUNOV, Dmitry RUS vs. 3-ELSENEER, Gilles BEL

5-TAINO, Eric USA vs. SERRA, Florent FRA
WC SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA vs. TERACHI, Takahiro JPN
QUALIFIER vs. DE VOEST, Rik RSA
QUALIFIER vs. 2-THOMANN, Nicolas FRA

Good luck to Yen-Hsun, Brian B, Gilles, Danai, Jean-Francois, Alex and Andy :)

DeadRubber
08-03-2003, 11:12 AM
Final Qualifying Round

Mashiska Washington (USA) vs Phillip King (USA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JAP) vs Lee Childs (GBR) :)
Tasuku Iwami (JAP) vs Lesley Joseph (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) vs Marcelo Amador (MEX)

Good luck Lee.

Miles :sad:

DeadRubber
08-03-2003, 10:38 PM
Qualifying Final Round Results

Phillip King (USA) bt Mashiska Washington (USA) 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Lee Childs (GBR) bt Satoshi Iwabuchi (JAP) 6-4 1-6 6-4 :D
Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Marcelo Amador (MEX) 7-5 6-3

Well done Lee, now make a big impression in the main draw.

Yoel etc.
08-04-2003, 01:46 PM
Schedule of play for Monday

http://biz.stny.com/tennischallenger/op0303.pdf

Go Andy & Yoni :D

Darran
08-04-2003, 05:50 PM
Lee plays fellow brit Alex in the first round :(

Winner possibly to play Arvind in round 2

DeadRubber
08-04-2003, 06:15 PM
This is a horrible draw for the Brits!

Lee Childs vs Alex Bogdanovic :fiery:
Arvind also has a nasty draw against Jan Vacek :mad:

Good luck to Arvind

Lee & Boggy may the best man win.

lin
08-04-2003, 09:49 PM
De Voest d. Joseph 6-3,6-4
Serra d. Taino 6-3,6-2
Lu d. Hodge 6-1,7-5 :D :D
2-Thomann d. King 6-4,6-2
Brasington d. 1-Vahaly 3-6 6-4 6-1 :eek:
Baker d. Reynolds 7-6(5) 6-4 :):)
Serra d. 5-Taino 6-3 6-2
Erlich/Ram d. Crowell/Fleishman 6-4,6-3 :)


well done Yen-Hsun :D :) now that Brian Vahaly lost, please take this chance to make far in this tournament. :) repeat your victory in Dallas against Jack ;)

Yoel etc.
08-05-2003, 08:21 PM
Andy & Yoni :D

Yoel etc.
08-05-2003, 08:35 PM
Andy Ram d. Kevin Kim 6:0 6:2 :D :clap2:

Andy is in great shape since RG :)

DeadRubber
08-06-2003, 06:24 AM
1st Round Result

Lee Childs (Gbr) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) 7-5 6-4

Alex is obviously finding life difficult playing his fellow brits, losing to Arvind last week and Lee this week.

Well Done Lee :)

Yoel etc.
08-06-2003, 06:53 AM
All 1st round results

Jack Brasington (USA) d. (1)(WC)Brian Vahaly (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Bo Hodge (USA) 6-1 7-5
(WC)Brian Baker (USA) d. (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
(8)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-1 6-1 :(

(4)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (LL)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (LL)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Zack Fleishman (USA) d. (6)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)

(7)Jan Vacek (CZE) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (SE)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Andy Ram (ISR) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 6-0 6-2 :)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Florent Serra (FRA) d. (5)Eric Taino (USA) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Jeff Salzenstein (USA) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (q)Lesley Joseph (USA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) d. (q)Phillip King (USA) 6-4 6-2

lin
08-06-2003, 09:24 AM
Gilles Muller :mad: :sad:
Alex :( :sad:

Andy :):)

Peetz
08-06-2003, 10:39 AM
Gilles :fiery:

jirobkk
08-06-2003, 05:07 PM
Just got mail from Pik

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Paul Baccanello (AUS) 7-5,7-6(2) :) :)

Well done Pik, keep it up :wavey: