Week 37: Seville (SPAIN) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 37: Seville (SPAIN)

smucav
08-24-2005, 12:58 AM
CHALLENGER COPA SEVILLA
SEVILLE, SPAIN
12 – 17 SEPTEMBER 2005 SATURDAY FINAL
$ 37,500+H Category (€ 31,875)
32 DRAW

REAL CLUB DE TENIS BETIS
RAMON CARANDE S/N AVENUE
41013 SEVILLE
SURFACE: CLAY
BALL: DUNLOP FORT
PRIZE MONEY: EURO

1 Vicente, Fernando ESP 120
2 Ventura, Santiago ESP 123
3 Calatrava, Alex ESP 148
4 Patience, Olivier FRA 149
5 Daniel, Marcos BRA 151
6 Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 160
7 Navarro Pastor, Ivan ESP 164
8 Devilder, Nicolas FRA 176
9 Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 177
10 van Gemerden, Melle NED 186
11 Luczak, Peter AUS 188
OUT Tenconi, Tomas ITA 217
13 Mackin, Alan GBR 234
14 Stoppini, Andrea ITA 251
15 Machado, Rui POR 264
16 Gremelmayr, Denis GER 273
17 Cipolla, Flavio ITA 276
OUT Lammer, Michael SUI 280
19 Mirnegg, Marco AUT 282
OUT Blanco, Galo ESP 284
OUT Cuadrado, Carlos ESP 291
22 Fraile, Gorka ESP 292
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
IN Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 294
IN Petzschner, Philipp GER 301
OUT Cerovic, Ivan CRO 303
IN Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 305
OUT Gonzalez, Pablo COL 308
IN Uebel, Lars GER 315
1. Fogues, Francisco ESP 316
2. Eschauer, Werner AUT 321
3. Marrero, David ESP 322
4. Fitz, Sebastian GER 324
5. Cruciat, Adrian ROM 326
6. Andersen, Jan Frode NOR 327
7. Genaro-Martinez, Javier ESP 336
8. Gil, Frederico POR 337
9. Ruiz-Cadenas, Hector ESP 339

Super-Fabio
08-24-2005, 08:13 AM
Go :
Tomas Tenconi
Flavio Cipolla
Andrea Stoppini
Alex Calatrava

smucav
09-09-2005, 04:18 PM
(2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Blanco, Cuadrado, Lammer, Tenconi (and Cerovic, P.Gonzalez from ALT)
IN: Granollers-Pujol, Petzschner, Montcourt, Uebel
NEXT: Fogues, Eschauer, Marrero, Fitz, Cruciat, Andersen, Genaro-Martinez, Gil

Qualifying draw (Friday, 9:00 p.m.):
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/784/QS.pdf

Main draw (Saturday(:
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/784/MDS.pdf

greatkingrat
09-09-2005, 07:53 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP v Bye
ESTEVEZ, Antonio Jose ESP v GOMEZ PAREJA, Fermin ESP
ARGUDO, Bruno ESP v BAENA MARIN, Pablo ESP
Bye v (7) GIMENEZ-GARCIA, Javier ESP

(2) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP v Bye
Bye v CARMONA RODRIGUEZ, Jaime ESP
OSETE MONTORO, Pedro ESP v TEHRANI, Ala GBR
Bye v (5) MOTTI, Alessandro ITA

(3) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP v Bye
Bye v HERRERO CALVO, Jose Ignacio ESP
OSETE MONTORO, Jose ESP v Bye
Bye v (6) BEASCOETXEA, Jon ESP

(4) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP v Bye
Bye v SANCHEZ MONTIEL, Daniel ESP
RODRIGUEZ, Raul ESP v Bye
Bye v (8) GEHANT, Ludovic USA

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 09:22 AM
Good Luck Alessandro " Wolf " Motti

greatkingrat
09-10-2005, 03:21 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) VICENTE, Fernando ESP v SORENSEN, Kevin IRL
MACKIN, Alan GBR v (Q) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP
FRAILE, Gorka ESP v (Q) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP
(WC) VARGAS-GARCIA, Alejandro ESP v (6) VAN GEMERDEN, Melle NED

(4) DANIEL, Marcos BRA v (Q) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP
GIL, Frederico POR v (Q) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP
(WC) BEAUS, Juan ESP v CIPOLLA, Flavio ITA
MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA v (5) NAVARRO PASTOR, Ivan ESP

(8) LUCZAK, Peter AUS v GENARO-MARTINEZ, Javier ESP
(WC) BOJE ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP v GREMELMAYR, Denis GER
ESCHAUER, Werner AUT v FOGUES, Francisco ESP
MARRERO, David ESP v (3) PATIENCE, Olivier FRA

(7) GABASHVILI, Teimuraz RUS v MACHADO, Rui POR
STOPPINI, Andrea ITA v MIRNEGG, Marco AUT
RUIZ-CADENAS, Hector ESP v CRUCIAT, Adrian ROM
(WC) SANCHEZ DE LUNA, Jose Antonio ESP v (2) CALATRAVA, Alex ESP

Scotso
09-10-2005, 05:19 PM
good luck:

Mathieu Montcourt
Olivier Patience :D

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 06:14 PM
First Round Qualies :

(1) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP bye
ESTEVEZ, Antonio Jose ESP d. GOMEZ PAREJA, Fermin ESP 6-2 7-5
ARGUDO, Bruno ESP d. BAENA MARIN, Pablo ESP 6-2 7-5
(7) GIMENEZ-GARCIA, Javier ESP bye

(2) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP bye
CARMONA RODRIGUEZ, Jaime ESP bye
TEHRANI, Ala GBR d. OSETE MONTORO, Pedro ESP 6-1 6-4
(5) MOTTI, Alessandro ITA bye

(3) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP bye
HERRERO CALVO, Jose Ignacio ESP bye
OSETE MONTORO, Jose ESP bye
(6) BEASCOETXEA, Jon ESP bye

(4) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP bye
SANCHEZ MONTIEL, Daniel ESP bye
RODRIGUEZ, Raul ESP bye
(8) GEHANT, Ludovic USA bye

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 06:19 PM
Second Round Qualies :

(1) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP d. ESTEVEZ, Antonio Jose ESP 6-1 6-2
(7) GIMENEZ-GARCIA, Javier ESP d. ARGUDO, Bruno ESP 7-6 7-6
(2) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP d. CARMONA RODRIGUEZ, Jaime ESP 6-0 6-1
(5) MOTTI, Alessandro ITA d. TEHRANI, Ala GBR 6-3 6-3
(3) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP d. HERRERO CALVO, Jose Ignacio ESP 6-1 6-0
(6) BEASCOETXEA, Jon ESP d. OSETE MONTORO, Jose ESP 6-1 6-0
(4) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP d. SANCHEZ MONTIEL, Daniel ESP 6-1 6-0
RODRIGUEZ, Raul ESP d. (8) GEHANT, Ludovic USA 6-3 6-1

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 06:22 PM
Qualifing Round :

(1) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP v (7) GIMENEZ-GARCIA, Javier ESP
(2) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP v (5) MOTTI, Alessandro ITA
(3) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP v (6) BEASCOETXEA, Jon ESP
(4) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP v RODRIGUEZ, Raul ESP

keqtqiadv
09-11-2005, 02:08 PM
Good luck to Marcos Daniel

koolnorman
09-11-2005, 02:13 PM
Go on Kev you can beat fernando!

Super-Fabio
09-11-2005, 03:07 PM
Results of Qualifing Round :

(1) POCH-GRADIN, Carles ESP d. (7) GIMENEZ-GARCIA, Javier ESP 7-5 7-5
(2) TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP d. (5) MOTTI, Alessandro ITA 6-2 6-4
(3) BURNIOL, Guillem ESP d. (6) BEASCOETXEA, Jon ESP 6-1 6-2
(4) MATOS GIL, Israel ESP d. RODRIGUEZ, Raul ESP 6-3 6-0

trulliscorpion
09-11-2005, 06:14 PM
OMG! Frederico Gil and Rui Machado on the same tournament! Good luck guys!

FredericaFans
09-12-2005, 01:17 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Gehant/Stoppini - 1882)
1. Alex Lopez-Moron/Gabriel Trujillo
2. Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti
3. Marcos Daniel/Fernando Vicente
4. Gorka Fraile/Hector Ruiz

First Round
(1)Alex Lopez-Moron/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs David de Miguel/Rui Machado (ESP/POR)
Denis Gremelmayr/Kevin Sorensen (GER/IRL) vs (WC)Angel Arias/Stefan Vukov (ESP/CRO)
(3)Marcos Daniel/Fernando Vicente (BRA/ESP) vs Ludovic Gehant/Andrea Stoppini (USA/ITA)
Adrian Cruciat/Javier Genaro-Martinez (ROM/ESP) vs Alan Mackin/Ala Tehrani (GBR)
David Marrero/Carles Poch (ESP) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili/Carlos Martinez (RUS/ESP)
(4)Gorka Fraile/Hector Ruiz (ESP) vs Guillem Burniol/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP)
(WC)Juan Beaus/Raul Rodriguez (ESP) vs (WC)Jaime Carmona/Jose Osete (ESP)
(2)Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti (ITA) vs Francisco Fogues/Israel Sevilla (ESP)

Melvins
09-12-2005, 04:00 PM
Go Machado! Go Gil! :yeah:

FredericaFans
09-13-2005, 12:14 PM
First Round
(1)Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs Kevin Sorensen (IRL)
(q)Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Alan Mackin (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Gorka Fraile (ESP) d. (q)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
(6)Melle van Gemerden (NED) d. (WC)Alejandro Vargas-Garcia (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(4)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs (q)Guillem Burniol (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR) vs (q)Carles Poch (ESP)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs (WC)Juan Beaus (ESP)
(5)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (8)Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. (WC)Agustin Boje (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Werner Eschauer (AUT) d. Francisco Fogues (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(3)Olivier Patience (FRA) vs David Marrero (ESP)
(7)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs Rui Machado (POR)
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Marco Mirnegg (AUT)
Hector Ruiz (ESP) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 4-6 6-0 7-5
(2)Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs (WC)Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP)


First Round
David de Miguel/Rui Machado (ESP/POR) d. (1)Alex Lopez-Moron/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Denis Gremelmayr/Kevin Sorensen (GER/IRL) vs (WC)Angel Arias/Stefan Vukov (ESP/CRO)
(3)Marcos Daniel/Fernando Vicente (BRA/ESP) d. Ludovic Gehant/Andrea Stoppini (USA/ITA) 6-1 6-0
Adrian Cruciat/Javier Genaro-Martinez (ROM/ESP) vs (ALT)Antonio de Santiago/Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) [De Santiago/Navarro-Pastor replace Alan Mackin/Ala Tehrani]
Teimuraz Gabashvili/Carlos Martinez (RUS/ESP) d. David Marrero/Carles Poch (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Guillem Burniol/Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP) d. (4)Gorka Fraile/Hector Ruiz (ESP) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(WC)Juan Beaus/Raul Rodriguez (ESP) d. (WC)Jaime Carmona/Jose Osete (ESP) 6-0 6-3
(2)Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti (ITA) vs Francisco Fogues/Israel Sevilla (ESP)

~EMiLiTA~
09-13-2005, 12:23 PM
allez Olivier Patience contre David Marrero!!

Super-Fabio
09-13-2005, 02:06 PM
Results of Yesterday :

(q)Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Alan Mackin (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Gorka Fraile (ESP) d. (q)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
(6)Melle van Gemerden (NED) d. (WC)Alejandro Vargas-Garcia (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (8)Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. (WC)Agustin Boje (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Werner Eschauer (AUT) d. Francisco Fogues (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Hector Ruiz (ESP) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 4-6 6-0 7-5

Terremoto
09-13-2005, 03:46 PM
Today Results:

Flavio Cipolla def [WC]Juan Beaus 6-4 6-1
Marco Mirnegg def Andrea Stoppini 6-4 6-2

C'mon FLAVIO!!!

Melvins
09-13-2005, 06:55 PM
Tuesday's results (1st round):

Frederico Gil (POR) d (q) Carles Poch (ESP) 6/1 6/4 :worship:

(7)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d Rui Machado (POR) 6/3 7/6 :sad: :sad: :sad:

trulliscorpion
09-13-2005, 11:22 PM
Gil you go guy! :D

Rui... it was tough yep.. better luck next time!

Super-Fabio
09-14-2005, 12:41 PM
First Round Results :

[1]Fernando Vicente (ESP) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 7-5 7-6
[q]Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Alan Mackin (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Gorka Fraile (ESP) d. [q]Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
[6]Melle van Gemerden (NED) d. [WC]Alejandro Vargas-Garcia (ESP) 6-2 6-4
[4]Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. [q]Guillem Burniol (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Frederico Gil (POR) d. [q]Carles Poch (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. [WC]Juan Beaus (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) d. [5]Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. [8]Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. [WC]Agustin Boje (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Werner Eschauer (AUT) d. Francisco Fogues (ESP) 6-3 6-3
[3]Olivier Patience (FRA) d. David Marrero (ESP) 7-6 3-6 6-3
[7]Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Rui Machado (POR) 6-3 7-6
Marco Mirnegg (AUT) d. Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Hector Ruiz (ESP) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 4-6 6-0 7-5
[2]Alex Calatrava (ESP) d. [WC]Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna (ESP) 7-6 6-1

Super-Fabio
09-14-2005, 12:46 PM
Second Results :

[1]Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs [q]Gabriel Trujillo (ESP)
[6]Melle van Gemerden (NED) vs Gorka Fraile (ESP)
[4]Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) vs Denis Gremelmayr (GER)
[3]Olivier Patience (FRA) vs Werner Eschauer (AUT)
[7]Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs Marco Mirnegg (AUT)
[2]Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs Hector Ruiz (ESP)

Terremoto
09-14-2005, 01:50 PM
#2 Round:

Flavio Cipolla def Mathieu Montcourt 62 76

C'mon FLAVIOOOOOO

Super-Fabio
09-14-2005, 06:10 PM
Second Round Results :

[1]Fernando Vicente (ESP) d. [q]Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-4 7-6
[6]Melle van Gemerden (NED) d. Gorka Fraile (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[4]Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) 6-2 7-6
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) d. Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) 6-1 6-1
[3]Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Werner Eschauer (AUT) 5-7 7-6 7-6
Marco Mirnegg (AUT) d. [7]Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 7-6 7-6
Hector Ruiz Cadenas (ESP) d. [2]Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
09-14-2005, 06:13 PM
Quarterfinals :

[1]Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs [6]Melle van Gemerden (NED)
[4]Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
[3]Olivier Patience (FRA) vs Denis Gremelmayr (GER)
Marco Mirnegg (AUT) vs Hector Ruiz Cadenas (ESP)

keqtqiadv
09-14-2005, 10:57 PM
Go Marcos Daniel!!! I don't know why the other Brazilians missed this week. Uruguay will be easy (Davis Cup). Anyway, good luck to the only Brazlian playing challengers or better this week.

Scotso
09-14-2005, 11:03 PM
Olivier :bounce:

trulliscorpion
09-15-2005, 01:30 AM
[4]Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 6-2 5-7 6-3

A set taken off a Roland Garros qualifier on clay.. well done boy :worship: This is a nice leap on your progress! (Considering your best surface isn't even clay IMO)

Terremoto
09-15-2005, 02:39 PM
Daniel def Cipolla 6-7 6-2 6-4

KuNchik
09-15-2005, 04:52 PM
Any Patience, Vicente, Saulnier score/??

Christandinho
09-15-2005, 05:11 PM
Melle van Gemerden??

felo
09-15-2005, 08:17 PM
1/4

VICENTE, Fernando (ESP) d. VAN GEMERDEN, Melle (NED) 62 64
DANIEL, Marcos (BRA) d. CIPOLLA, Flavio (ITA) 67 62 64
GREMELMAYR, Denis (GER) d. PATIENCE, Olivier (FRA) 60 60
MIRNEGG, Marco (AUT) d. RUIZ-CADENAS, Hector (ESP) 63 62

Scotso
09-16-2005, 01:46 AM
omg Olivier :eek: :o

Super-Fabio
09-16-2005, 07:48 PM
Semifinals :

[4]Marcos Daniel d. [1]Fernando Vicente 7-6(10) 3-6 6-3
Marco Mirnegg d. Denis Gremelmayr 5-7 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
09-16-2005, 07:50 PM
Doubles Finals :

[3]Daniel/Vicente d. [2]Cipolla/Motti 6-2 6-7(1) 7-5

keqtqiadv
09-16-2005, 08:13 PM
Yeah, Marcos Daniel!!!! One more to title!!!

Super-Fabio
09-17-2005, 04:15 PM
Marco Mirnegg d. [4]Marcos Daniel 6-3 3-0 ret.

keqtqiadv
09-18-2005, 10:28 PM
Bah, Marcos....