The Manchester Trophy - Manchester $25K+H [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

The Manchester Trophy - Manchester $25K+H

DeadRubber
07-14-2003, 05:51 PM
Main Draw

(1)Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs (WC)Andrew Murray (GBR)
Neville Godwin (RSA) vs Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)
Doug Bohaboy (USA) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
(5)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (q)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) vs (WC)James Auckland (GBR)
Alun Jones (AUS) vs Robin Vik (CZE)
(8)David Prinosil (GER) vs Thomas Blake (USA)
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
Ota Fukarek (CZE) vs (q)Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA) vs (q)Marc Bauer (FRA)
(4)Massimo Dell'Acqua (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
Yves Allegro (SUI) vs (WC)Martin Lee (GBR)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Mark Hilton (GBR)
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Peter Clarke (IRL)

Good luck to Boggy, Arvind, Lee and the rest of the british participants.

jayakris
07-15-2003, 12:48 AM
One correction in the draw -

(4)Massimo Dell'Acqua (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)

That should be
(4) George Bastl (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)

I think Steve G made a typing error there..

Jay

Darran
07-15-2003, 01:04 PM
Good luck all the Brits :D

TheBoiledEgg
07-15-2003, 08:38 PM
Men's Challenger, Manchester:

1st rd:

Robin Vik (Cze) bt Alun Jones (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-0

David Prinosil (Ger) bt Thomas Blake (USA) 6-4 6-7 (7-4) 6-1

Ota Kukarek (Cze) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Cristiano Caratti (Ita) bt Marc Bauer (Fra) 6-3 6-0

Gilles Elseneer (Fra) bt Aisam Qureshi (Pak) 6-4 6-4 :mad:

James Auckland (Gbr) bt Lee Childs (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5),

Fieke
07-15-2003, 09:34 PM
Gilles :D (From Belgium, not France :p )

jayakris
07-16-2003, 05:19 PM
Some Tuesday scores -- from a news story at http://www.sportinglife.com

Andrew Murray d. (1) Wesley Moodie 64 61
Maertin Lee d. Yves Allegro, 63 76(8)
Luke Bourgeois d. Arvind Parmar 46 76 63
Massimo Dell'Acqua d. Alex Bogdanovic 75 63

Andrew Murray upset Moody??? .. It looks like Godwin beat ERconomides, as they say Murray faces Godwin next.

Jay

lin
07-16-2003, 05:28 PM
omg 16 yrs old Andrew :eek: :) but Wesley :o :rolleyes:

Alex :( :sad: bad draw :(

jayakris
07-16-2003, 06:53 PM
One more scores -
Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (4) George Bastl (SUI,201), 76(5) 76(6)

Big upset for "Bofors" Bopanna..

Jay

lin
07-16-2003, 07:14 PM
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 7-6(5) 6-3
Doug Bohaboy (USA) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) 6-4 6-1
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Mark Hilton (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 6-4 6-2 :)

DeadRubber
07-16-2003, 11:16 PM
Andrew Murray d. (1) Wesley Moodie 64 61 :eek: :D

This has got to be considered a major shock, the score is so convincing as well!

Martin Lee d. Yves Allegro, 63 76(8) :)
Luke Bourgeois d. Arvind Parmar 46 76 63 :mad:
Massimo Dell'Acqua d. Alex Bogdanovic 75 63 :sad:

Well done Martin, keep it going throughout the rest of the tourni.

Arvind in bad form three straight first round defeats

Boggy, You had a terrible draw against the in form player, keep up the good play.

Good luck to Andrew, Martin & James in round 2.

lin
07-18-2003, 05:30 AM
Second Round
(WC)Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Neville Godwin (RSA) 7-5 6-1 :)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Doug Bohaboy (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (WC)James Auckland (GBR) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(8)David Prinosil (GER) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 2-6 6-1 7-6(4)
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Ota Fukarek (CZE) 6-4 7-6(7)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 7-6(9) 7-6(1)
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (WC)Martin Lee (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 6-4 6-4 :)

Darran
07-18-2003, 08:10 AM
Andrew :D ... true scottish grit showing there ;)

So close James

Martin :(

AntennA
07-18-2003, 07:41 PM
are there yet any quarter final results? Anyone?

jayakris
07-18-2003, 11:05 PM
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (WC)Andrew Murray (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (8)David Prinosil (GER) 6-2 6-0
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-4 7-5

Andrew's run ends. Impressive work by the 16 yr old. The interesting thing is that most of his big junior results have all been on clay (which itself is rather unusual for a British kid, I suppose). This kid is the real thing and with that kind of all court skills, he is goibg to go places!

Jay

lin
07-19-2003, 06:20 AM
Andrew :( but great run this week :)

win this now Nicolas :) tough match against Massimo next rd though...

AntennA
07-19-2003, 08:03 AM
thx for the results!
Gilles is going strong! Good chance for him to end up in the final!!! :D

lin
07-19-2003, 03:45 PM
SF

(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Luke Bourgeois (AUS) w/o
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-2 :D

sweet revenge Nicolas ;) impressive results recently :) go win the title this time :)

Pea
07-19-2003, 05:40 PM
Take the title, Gilles!!

AntennA
07-19-2003, 07:35 PM
What was the score for Gilles?

lin
07-20-2003, 05:14 AM
What was the score for Gilles?

his opponent Luke Bourgeois pulled out.

lin
07-20-2003, 06:53 PM
Final

(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 6-3 7-6(5)

Congrats Nicolas :D