Week 36: Brasov (ROMANIA) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 36: Brasov (ROMANIA)

smucav
08-16-2005, 09:04 PM
CHALLENGER BRASOV
BRASOV, ROMANIA
5-11 SEPTEMBER 2005
$ 25,000+H Category (€ 21,250)
32 DRAW

TENNIS CLUB OLIMPIA
STR GEORGE COSBUC N° 2
BRASOV
SURFACE: CLAY
BALL: DUNLOP BRILLIANCE
PRIZE MONEY: EURO

1 Sabau, Razvan ROM 80
2 Montanes, Albert ESP 88
3 Behrend, Tomas GER 92
4 Tipsarevic, Janko SCG 119
5 Ventura, Santiago ESP 123
6 Berlocq, Carlos ARG 141
7 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 145
8 Pashanski, Boris SCG 160
9 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 169
10 Ionita, Victor ROM 200
11 Lopez, Marc ESP 220
12 van Scheppingen, Dennis NED 226
13 Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 234
14 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 236
15 Koellerer, Daniel AUT 245
16 Op der Heijde, Melvyn NED 247
17 Moraru, Gabriel ROM 248
18 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 260
19 Junqueira, Diego ARG 262
20 Herm-Zahlava, Jakub GER 263
21 Kohlmann, Michael GER 265
22 Lammer, Michael SUI 270
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 273
2. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 275
3. Mertl, Jan CZE 280
4. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 283
5. Ungur, Adrian ROM 290
6. Fraile, Gorka ESP 292
7. Beck, Andreas GER 293
8. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 296
9. Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 297
10. Fitz, Sebastian GER 301
11. Gonzalez, Pablo COL 305
12. Klec, Ivo GER 310
13. De Armas, Jose VEN 313
14. Uebel, Lars GER 314
15. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 321

christi
08-31-2005, 02:32 PM
This is the first time in this tournament's history when 3 Top 100 players are taking part. I'm so gonna be there!

greatkingrat
09-03-2005, 08:34 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) ENEV, Todor BUL v Bye
(WC) HODEL, Robert ROM v LUNCANU, Petru-Alexandru ROM
FLOCK, Alexander GER v (WC) CONSTANTIN, Alin ROM
Bye v (8) GARD, Catalin ROM

(2) KUSHEV, Ilia BUL v Bye
GAVRILA, Adrian ROM v MOLDOVAN, Ion ROM
PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROM v CALICUI, Alexandru ROM
Bye v (6) APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROM

(3) ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP v Bye
(WC) BARANOV, Sergiy UKR v (WC) BUZATU, Catalin ROM
BRIGHIU, Emanuel ROM v NICHIFOR, Miha ROM
Bye v (5) MOSER, Frank GER

(4) ELSNER, Daniel GER v Bye
LUPSESCU, Razvan ROM v (WC) CIOBANU, Catalin ROM
(WC) KRAILA, Sebastian ROM v BARBU, Adrian ROM
Bye v (7) RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA

JMG
09-03-2005, 09:15 PM
Come on Elsner!!!!! Show your good Bundesliga tennis!

Nathaliia
09-03-2005, 11:10 PM
This is the first time in this tournament's history when 3 Top 100 players are taking part. I'm so gonna be there!
Enjoy :) And don't forget to support Victor Ionita and Carlos Berlocq :wavey:

greatkingrat
09-04-2005, 04:53 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) SABAU, Razvan ROM v (Q) FLOCK, Alexander GER
(WC) ANAGNASTOPOL, Victor ROM v (WC) DMYTRENKO, Kostyantyn UKR
(Q) ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP v OP DER HEIJDE, Melvyn NED
(WC) GILNER, Thomas GER v (8) GIMENO-TRAVER, Daniel ESP

(4) PASHANSKI, Boris SCG v UNGUR, Adrian ROM
VASSALLO ARGUELLO, Martin ARG v CRUCIAT, Adrian ROM
DE ARMAS, Jose VEN v ANDERSEN, Jan Frode NOR
LORENZI, Paolo ITA v (6) RAMIREZ HIDALGO, Ruben ESP

(7) IONITA, Victor ROM v (WC) AGAFONOV, Aleksandr UKR
(Q) KUSHEV, Ilia BUL v (Q) ELSNER, Daniel GER
ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE v KOELLERER, Daniel AUT
MORARU, Gabriel ROM v (3) BERLOCQ, Carlos ARG

(6) MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE v HERM-ZAHLAVA, Jakub GER
MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA v VAN SCHEPPINGEN, Dennis NED
BECK, Andreas GER v JUNQUEIRA, Diego ARG
CRIVOI, Victor ROM v (2) BEHREND, Tomas GER

greatkingrat
09-04-2005, 05:49 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

(1) ENEV, Todor BUL
(WC) HODEL, Robert ROM def LUNCANU, Petru-Alexandru ROM 64 67 75
FLOCK, Alexander GER def (WC) CONSTANTIN, Alin ROM 64 60
(8) GARD, Catalin ROM

(2) KUSHEV, Ilia BUL
MOLDOVAN, Ion ROM def GAVRILA, Adrian ROM 63 60
PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROM def CALICUI, Alexandru ROM 61 64
(6) APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROM

(3) ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP
(WC) BUZATU, Catalin ROM def (WC) BARANOV, Sergiy UKR 64 64
NICHIFOR, Miha ROM def BRIGHIU, Emanuel ROM 76 36 75
(5) MOSER, Frank GER

(4) ELSNER, Daniel GER
LUPSESCU, Razvan ROM def (WC) CIOBANU, Catalin ROM 75 61
BARBU, Adrian ROM def (WC) KRAILA, Sebastian ROM 62 63
(7) RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(1) ENEV, Todor BUL def (WC) HODEL, Robert ROM 62 36 75
FLOCK, Alexander GER def (8) GARD, Catalin ROM 63 63

(2) KUSHEV, Ilia BUL def MOLDOVAN, Ion ROM 64 76
PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROM def (6) APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROM 63 63

(3) ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP def (WC) BUZATU, Catalin ROM 61 63
(5) MOSER, Frank GER def NICHIFOR, Miha ROM 61 46 61

(4) ELSNER, Daniel GER def LUPSESCU, Razvan ROM 22 ret
(7) RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA def BARBU, Adrian ROM 63 61

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

FLOCK, Alexander GER def (1) ENEV, Todor BUL 62 75
(2) KUSHEV, Ilia BUL def PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROM 62 62
(3) ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP def (5) MOSER, Frank GER 61 46 61
(4) ELSNER, Daniel GER def (7) RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA 62 64

elletrista
09-04-2005, 07:37 PM
thanks for the info Greatkingrat....

gabserrano
09-04-2005, 11:09 PM
Take a look of Carlos Berlocq , he win two challengers in clay this year.
I think that he will be a 100 top player in this year.

JMG
09-05-2005, 08:33 AM
MAIN DRAW
(WC) GILNER, Thomas GER


LMAO

Super-Fabio
09-05-2005, 11:48 AM
Third Round Qualies :

(1)Todor Enev (BUL) vs Alexander Flock (GER)
(2)Ilia Kushev (BUL) vs Mihai Puscasu (ROM)
(3)Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs (5)Frank Moser (GER)
(4)Daniel Elsner (GER) vs (7)Laurent Recouderc (FRA)

Scotso
09-05-2005, 01:29 PM
good luck Mathieu Montcourt :D

Super-Fabio
09-06-2005, 10:42 AM
Qualifying Round
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (1)Todor Enev (BUL) 6-2 7-5
(2)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Mihai Puscasu (ROM) 6-2 6-2
(3)Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. (5)Frank Moser (GER) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
(4)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (7)Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
09-06-2005, 10:44 AM
Main Draw Aggiornated :

First Round
(1)Razvan Sabau (ROM) vs (q)Alexander Flock (GER)
(WC)Konstantin Dmitrenko (UKR) vs (WC)Victor Anagnastopol (ROM)
Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) vs (q)Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(8)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) vs (WC)Thomas Gilner (GER)
(4)Boris Pashanski (SCG) vs Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Adrian Cruciat (ROM) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
Jose de Armas (VEN) vs Jan Frode Andersen (NOR)
(5)Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) vs Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
(7)Victor Ionita (ROM) vs (WC)Aleksandr Agafonov (UKR)
(q)Daniel Elsner (BEL) vs (q)Ilia Kushev (BUL)
Daniel Kollerer (AUT) vs Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)
(3)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Gabriel Moraru (ROM)
(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER)
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) vs Dennis van Scheppingen (NED)
Diego Junqueira (ARG) vs Andreas Beck (GER)
(2)Tomas Behrend (GER) vs Victor Crivoi (ROM)

Super-Fabio
09-06-2005, 10:46 AM
First Round Doubles :

(1)Salvador Navarro/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) vs Adrian Cruciat/Adrian Gavrila (ROM)
Paolo Lorenzi/Boris Pashanski (ITA/SCG) vs Mathieu Montcourt/Laurent Recouderc (FRA)
(3)Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru (ROM) vs (WC)Alexandru Caliciu/Sebastian Kraila (ROM)
Daniel Kollerer/Adrian Ungur (AUT/ROM) vs (WC)George Cosac/Dinu Pescariu (ROM)
Andreas Beck/Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) vs Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Dennis van Scheppingen (NED)
(4)Vasilis Mazarakis/Frank Moser (GRE/GER) vs Pablo Andujar/Daniel Gimeno (ESP)
Todor Enev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) vs (WC)Aleksandr Agafonov/Alin Mihai Constantin (ROM)
(2)Adrian Barbu/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ROM/ARG) vs Jacob Adaktusson/Jan Frode Andersen (SWE/NOR)

Super-Fabio
09-06-2005, 10:54 AM
Order Of Play of today :
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2005/696/op.pdf

JMG
09-06-2005, 07:31 PM
Elsner d. Kushev 6-2 6-3 :woohoo:

Super-Fabio
09-06-2005, 09:35 PM
(5)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo def Paolo Lorenzi 6-7 6-4 7-6(8) :mad: :mad:

brzisile
09-07-2005, 11:45 AM
anyone know the Koellerer - Adaktusson score??

Super-Fabio
09-07-2005, 03:45 PM
(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) 5-1 ret.
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Andreas Beck (GER) d. Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-0 ret.
(2)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. Victor Crivoi (ROM) 6-4 6-4
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 6-3
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. (LL)Todor Enev (BUL) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-0
(5)Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(8)
(7)Victor Ionita (ROM) d. (WC)Aleksandr Agafonov (UKR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Daniel Elsner (BEL) d. (q)Ilia Kushev (BUL) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
09-07-2005, 03:46 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Montcourt/Recouderc - 888)
1. Salvador Navarro/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo
2. Adrian Barbu/Martin Vassallo-Arguello
3. Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru
4. Vasilis Mazarakis/Frank Moser

First Round
(1)Salvador Navarro/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) vs Adrian Cruciat/Adrian Gavrila (ROM)
Mathieu Montcourt/Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. Paolo Lorenzi/Boris Pashanski (ITA/SCG) 6-0 6-1
(3)Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru (ROM) vs (WC)Alexandru Caliciu/Sebastian Kraila (ROM)
Daniel Kollerer/Adrian Ungur (AUT/ROM) vs (WC)George Cosac/Dinu Pescariu (ROM)
Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. (ALT)Martin Behrend/Tomas Behrend (BRA/GER) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(4)Vasilis Mazarakis/Frank Moser (GRE/GER) vs Pablo Andujar/Daniel Gimeno (ESP)
Todor Enev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) vs (WC)Aleksandr Agafonov/Alin Mihai Constantin (ROM)
(2)Adrian Barbu/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ROM/ARG) vs Jacob Adaktusson/Jan Frode Andersen (SWE/NOR)

Tobi
09-08-2005, 12:00 AM
Razvan Sabau d. Alexander Flock 62 36 63

Scotso
09-08-2005, 12:57 AM
Mathieu :(

Scotso
09-08-2005, 12:57 AM
but Razvan :D

Super-Fabio
09-08-2005, 11:25 AM
Second Round :
[1]Razvan Sabau vs [WC] Victor Anagnastopol
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver vs [Q]Pablo Andujar
Adrian Ungur vs Martin Vassallo Arguello 6-4 6-3
[5]Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo vs Jan Frode Andersen 7-5 6-2
[7]Victor Ionita vs [Q]Daniel Elsner
[3]Carlos Berlocq vs Daniel Koellerer
[5]Vasilis Mazarakis vs Dennis Van Scheppingen 6-4 6-2
[2]Thomas Behrend vs Andreas Beck 6-4 6-4

christi
09-08-2005, 12:59 PM
Adrain Ungur is great, he'll soon be in the top 100 :)

JMG
09-08-2005, 07:31 PM
Sabau d. Anag. 7-6(1) 6-2
Gimeno-Traver d. Andujar 6-3 6-2
...
...
(Q)D.Elsner d. (7)V.Ionita 6-3 (5)6-7 6-0 :banana:
Berlocq d. Koellerer 4-6 6-1 6-4
...
...

Luka Matic
09-08-2005, 09:34 PM
Sabau winner ! ! !

Pashanski :( :fiery: :banghead:

posetite moj sajt www.tenissrbija.tk BEST SERBIAN TENNIS SITE
visit my english site www.tennisworld.tk ATP and WTA tournaments

Scotso
09-09-2005, 05:49 AM
Razvan, keep going :D

Super-Fabio
09-09-2005, 08:55 AM
Second Round :
[1]Razvan Sabau def [WC] Victor Anagnastopol 7-6 6-2
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver def [Q]Pablo Andujar 6-3 6-2
Adrian Ungur vs Martin Vassallo Arguello 6-4 6-3
[5]Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo vs Jan Frode Andersen 7-5 6-2
[Q]Daniel Elsner def [7]Victor Ionita 6-3 6-7 6-0
[3]Carlos Berlocq def Daniel Koellerer 4-6 6-1 6-4
[5]Vasilis Mazarakis vs Dennis Van Scheppingen 6-4 6-2
[2]Thomas Behrend vs Andreas Beck 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
09-09-2005, 08:58 AM
Quarterfinals :
[1]Razvan Sabau vs [8]Daniel Gimeno Traver
[5]Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo vs Adrian Ungur
[3]Carlos Berlocq vs [Q]Daniel Elsner
[2]Thomas Behrend vs [5]Vasilis Mazarakis

Super-Fabio
09-09-2005, 09:23 AM
Quarterfinals Doubles :
(1)Salvador Navarro/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo def Mathieu Montcourt/Laurent Recouderc 6-4 6-0
(3)Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru vs (WC)George Cosac/Dinu Pescariu
Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Dennis van Scheppingen def Pablo Andujar/Daniel Gimeno 6-2 6-2
Jacob Adaktusson/Jan Frode Andersen def Todor Enev/Ilia Kushev 6-7 6-1 6-1

Zorro
09-09-2005, 02:03 PM
Sabau?

Nathaliia
09-09-2005, 04:14 PM
hmmm and what's with Carlos ("Brelok" :)) Berlocq?

JMG
09-09-2005, 05:27 PM
QF
(8)D.Gimeno-Traver d. (1)R.Sabau 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
A.Ungur d. (5)R.Ramirez-Hidalgo 2-6 7-5 6-3
(Q)D.Elsner d. (3)C.Berlocq 3-6 6-3 6-2 :woohoo:
(6)V.Mazarakis d. (2)T.Behrend 6-4 6-0

Nathaliia
09-09-2005, 06:01 PM
(Q)D.Elsner d. (3)C.Berlocq 3-6 6-3 6-2 :woohoo:

that's quite surprising! I'm disguisted, Carlos! Be happy I didn't bet for you!

JMG
09-09-2005, 07:20 PM
that's quite surprising! I'm disguisted, Carlos! Be happy I didn't bet for you!

I'm happy that Elsner is showing his real tennis again! He got direct entry for the US Open last year, but managed to drop from 100 to 490 within the last 12 months. :rolleyes:

Nathaliia
09-09-2005, 07:31 PM
yeah i remember that guy, i was wondering where did he disappear. nice to know he didn't give up and plays for more. at least he doesn't have to defend too many points now.

Alvarillo
09-09-2005, 08:03 PM
QF
(8)D.Gimeno-Traver d. (1)R.Sabau 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)

:D vamos Dani!

Scotso
09-10-2005, 01:05 AM
Razvan :(

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 09:44 AM
Quarterfinals :
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver def [1]Razvan Sabau 6-3 3-6 7-6
Adrian Ungur def [5]Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 2-6 7-5 6-3
[Q]Daniel Elsner def [3]Carlos Berlocq 3-6 6-2 6-3
[5]Vasilis Mazarakis def [2]Thomas Behrend 6-4 6-0

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 09:44 AM
Semifinals :
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver vs Adrian Ungur
[5]Vasilis Mazarakis vs [Q]Daniel Elsner

Super-Fabio
09-10-2005, 09:58 AM
Semifinals Doubles :
(3)Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru def (1)Salvador Navarro/Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo 6-3 6-1
Melvyn Op Der Heijde/Dennis van Scheppingen def Jacob Adaktusson/Jan Frode Andersen 6-4 6-4

KuNchik
09-10-2005, 04:10 PM
gl Mazarakis !!

JMG
09-10-2005, 05:13 PM
Semifinals :
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver d. Adrian Ungur 6-4 (7)6-7 7-6(9)
[Q]Daniel Elsner d. [5]Vasilis Mazarakis 6-3 6-3 :aparty:

Alvarillo
09-10-2005, 05:46 PM
Semifinals :
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver d. Adrian Ungur 6-4 (7)6-7 7-6(9)


:devil: Dani :bowdown:

Super-Fabio
09-11-2005, 11:24 AM
Singles Final :
[8]Daniel Gimeno Traver vs [Q]Daniel Elsner

Doubles Final :
Ion Moldovan/Gabriel Moraru (ROM) def Dennis Van Scheppingen/Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) 6-1 6-4

Zorro
09-11-2005, 12:14 PM
any scores?

JMG
09-11-2005, 01:41 PM
Elsner d. Gimeno-Traver 7-5 6-2 :aparty:

Super-Fabio
09-11-2005, 04:23 PM
[Q]Daniel Elsner def [8]Daniel Gimeno Traver 7-5 6-2

christi
09-12-2005, 06:59 AM
Elsner won the final easier than expected, Traver had no chance. He was probably tired after the long semifinal match on Saturday. He defeated Romanian player Adrian Ungur, 7-6 in the final set, 11-9 in the tie-break, after Ungur missed 4 match points, and Traver also missed 3 (2 of them in the second set).