Universiade 2005,Izmir-Turkey,Mens Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Universiade 2005,Izmir-Turkey,Mens Draw

Tobi
08-11-2005, 08:57 PM
http://www.universiadeizmir.org/result_system/Pdfs/TEM001000-C50.pdf

I am in Izmir now,It starts tomorrow with womens,I will go everyday,and will write mens reports on this thread.

womens reports will be on http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=180932&page=1&pp=40

I am watching mens as well,but not as much as womens,can u give me some advice for which player to watch?

bye for now ;)

DanEd
08-12-2005, 03:21 AM
thanks mate

Fee
08-12-2005, 03:59 AM
Is this a Futures or a College tournament or what?

Tobi
08-12-2005, 04:46 AM
Is this a Futures or a College tournament or what?
No,It is tournement of University students,and thats like Olympic Games of them.
For play they have to be age of 18-26 I think.

Pea
08-12-2005, 06:28 AM
What is Yeu-Tzuoo doing there?

Oh well, good luck to him, Darko, Evgeny, and Ti Chen!

bad gambler
08-12-2005, 06:31 AM
enjoy ;)

Tobi
08-13-2005, 09:20 PM
1st Round

Hyun-Joon Suk d. Peter Miklusicak 63 62
Joel Allen d. Dwayne Dowie 62 63
Miha Mlakar d. Michalis Zikas Walkover
Haluk Akkoyun d. Roshan Peiris 61 63
Mahmoud Bahaa El Din d. Enrico Riyanto 64 61
Marc Scharer d. Orlando Rosa Neto 61 64
Pierre Metenier d. Whitney McFarlane 61 61
Florian Kunth d. Anuwat Daladom 64 26 63
Julio Victoria d. Hong Anh Dang Walkover
Thomas George d. Philippe Berthe 75 61
Jan Riha d. Wai Hui 67 63 63
Esat Tanık d. Jose Nico Dju Walkover
Gael Gaetjens d. William Haniball 61 61
Peter Pevc d. Aristotelis Ntalias Walkover
Harutyun Sofyan d. Lahiru Dharmasiri 60 60
Ahmed Morsy d. Ka Lok Chan 60 60
Sven Swinnen d. Abdulmonem Hmayen Walkover
Warwic Spence d. Shane Dalton 60 61
Kirati Siributwone d. Allen Mathhonsi 61 46 60
Dina Razafimahati d. Genci Cakciri 62 63

Tobi
08-13-2005, 09:36 PM
2nd Round

(1)Yeu-Tzoo Wang d. Masashi Jikumaru 76(6) 16 61
Robert Searle d. Naidi Fernandes Gomez Walkover
(10)Nikola Ciric d. Vadim Ivchenko 60 60
(4)Filip Urban d. Horacio Chang 60 62
Omar Bahrouzyan d. Yonten Gyeltshen 61 60
(12)Evgeny Kirillov d. Heinrich Heyl 64 76(13)
(7)Dmitry Sitak d. Walter Trusendi Walkover
(14)Yasuo Miyazaki d. Artym Ostapenko 61 60
(5)Darko Madjarovski d. Henrique Mello 76(3) 63
Sebastian Kosak d. Jigme Sherab 60 60
(13)Jae-Sung An d. Ralph Grambow 61 57 64
(2)Victor Bruthans d. Nicolas Bridi Walkover

Tobi
08-14-2005, 01:52 PM
Day 3-Morning Session-2nd Round

Hyun-Joon Suk d. Luis Diaz Barriga 61 36 64
(15)Martin Schulhauser d. Joel Allen 63 62
Miha Mlakar d. Yahya Noman 61 61
Jan Riha d. Dimitrio Martinez 64 62
Esat Tanık d. Jaime Evans 63 64
(9)Radoslav Nijaki d. Gael Gaetjens 64 62
Peter Pevc d. Baloch Saad 62 61
Ferza Gauthama d. Harutyun Sofyan 75 63
(3)Ti Chen d. Ahmed Morsy 61 64
Sven Swinnen d. Mahmoud Albololushi 60 63
(11)Nickolai Dyachok d. Warwic Spence 64 62
Kirati Siributwone d. Lefteris Christou 62 76(10)
Dina Razafimahati d. Nonofo Othusitse 60 60

Tobi
08-14-2005, 09:09 PM
Afternoon/Evening Session-2nd Round

Haluk Akkoyun d. Harutyun Sarungulyan 63 64
(9)Marco Crugnola d. Mahmoud Bahaa El Din 63 63
Florian Kunth d. William Forcellini 62 62
Julio Victoria d. Warwick Foy 62 63
(6)Sergiy Yaroshenko d. Thomas George 16 61 63