Week 35: Kiev (UKRAINE) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 35: Kiev (UKRAINE)

smucav
08-09-2005, 03:41 PM
OLIMP KYIV OPEN
KIEV, UKRAINE
29 AUGUST – 4 SEPTEMBER 2005
US$ 50,000+H
32 DRAW

NAUKA TENNIS CLUB
32 VERNADSKOGO BULVAR
KIEV
SURFACE: CLAY
BALL: PENN
PRIZE MONEY: USD

1 Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 100
2 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 144
3 Labadze, Irakli GEO 148
4 Karanusic, Roko CRO 150
OUT Pashanski, Boris SCG 155
OUT Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 159
OUT Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 163
8 Marach, Oliver AUT 167
9 Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 174
10 Tuksar, Sasa CRO 177
11 Faurel, Jean-Christophe FRA 182
12 Voltchkov, Vladimir BLR 183
13 Kubot, Lukasz POL 187
14 Van Gemerden, Melle NED 189
15 Koellerer, Daniel AUT 212
16 Schukin, Yuri RUS 225
17 Moraru, Gabriel ROM 240
18 Minar, Jan CZE 243
OUT Bruthans, Victor SVK 250
20 Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 252
21 Vico, Uros ITA 256
22 Junqueira, Diego ARG 257
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
IN Mankad, Harsh IND 263
IN Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 267
IN Mlynarik, Zbynek AUT 269
IN Gremelmayr, Denis GER 271
1. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 283
2. Mertl, Jan CZE 285
3. Fraile, Gorka ESP 287
4. Ungur, Adrian ROM 293
OUT Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 295
5. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 299
OUT Moyano, Diego ARG 307
6. Klec, Ivo GER 309
OUT Uebel, Lars GER 313
OUT Gonzalez, Pablo COL 315
7. Kralert, Petr CZE 321
OUT Robert
8. JF.Andersen
9. Cerovic
10. DiPasquale

Super-Fabio
08-25-2005, 10:07 AM
Update:

Gabashvili OUT
Mankad IN

Super-Fabio
08-26-2005, 10:08 AM
Update:
OUT : Bruthans-Gabashvili-Kunitsyn-Pashanski
IN : Mankad-Vassallo-Mlynarik-Gremelmayr
NEXT: Cipolla-Mertl-Fraile-Montcourt-Ungur

greatkingrat
08-26-2005, 08:31 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL v DOLGOPOLOV, Alexander UKR
SHAKHALILOV, Ruslan UZB v WRIGHT, Alan GBR
MARCHENKO, Ilia UKR v GHOUSE, Mustafa IND
NIKOLENKO, Volodymyr UKR v (7) SITAK, Dmitri RUS

(2) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS v SAVCHUK, Andrei UKR
BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR v MILCHENKO, Denis UKR
PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT v MANTROV, Oleksandr UKR
LEVIN, Vladimir UKR v (8) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS

(3) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS v BIASELLA, Adriano ITA
AGAFONOV, Aleksandr UKR v MAZUR, Dimitri UZB
ZURABYAN, Ernest v OUVAROV, Michael GBR
PETROV, Dmytro UKR v (6) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO

(4) IVANOV, Pavel RUS v SOBOLTA, Igor UKR
SAVOSKUL, Kirill UKR v GORBAN, Andrei MDA
UZHILOVSKI, Volodymyr UKR v KOTSYUK, Oleksandr UKR
YARMOLA, Alexander UKR v (5) DYACHOK, Nickolai UKR

smucav
08-27-2005, 12:30 AM
(Two SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Bruthans, Gabashvili, Kunitsyn, Pashanski (and Eitzinger, Moyano, Uebel, P.Gonzalez, Robert from ALT)
IN: Mankad, Vassallo-Arguello, Mlynarik, Gremelmayr
NEXT: Cipolla, Mertl, Fraile, Ungur, Montcourt, Klec, Kralert, JF.Andersen, Cerovic, DiPasquale

Qualifying draw:
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/251/QS.pdf

Main draw (Saturday, 1:00 p.m.):
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/251/MDS.pdf

Terremoto
08-27-2005, 09:32 AM
(Two SE spots cleared)
OUT: Bruthans, Gabashvili, Kunitsyn, J.Minar, Pashanski (and Gremelmayr, Cipolla, Eitzinger, Montcourt, Moyano, Uebel, P.Gonzalez, Robert, JF.Andersen from ALT)
IN: Mankad, Vassallo-Arguello, Mlynarik, Mertl, Fraile, Ungur, Klec

greatkingrat
08-27-2005, 05:38 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE v YAROSHENKO, Sergei UKR
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA v UNGUR, Adrian ROM
VOLTCHKOV, Vladimir BLR v (LL) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS
(Q) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS v (7) FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA

(4) MARACH, Oliver AUT v KLEC, Ivo GER
MERTL, Jan CZE v (Q) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO
MANKAD, Harsh IND v FILIMA, Michail UKR
(LL) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL v (5) RAMIREZ HIDALGO, Ruben ESP

(8) KUBOT, Lukasz POL v SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS
VICO, Uros ITA v FRAILE, Gorka ESP
NEDOVYESOV, Oleksandr UKR v (Q) SITAK, Dmitri RUS
BUBKA, Sergei UKR v (3) LABADZE, Irakli GEO

(6) TUKSAR, Sasa CRO v VASSALLO ARGUELLO, Martin ARG
KOELLERER, Daniel AUT v MLYNARIK, Zbynek AUT
(Q) IVANOV, Pavel RUS v JUNQUEIRA, Diego ARG
(LL) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS v (2) KARANUSIC, Roko CRO (Matsukevitch replaces Van Gemerden)

greatkingrat
08-27-2005, 05:45 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL def DOLGOPOLOV, Alexander UKR 63 64
WRIGHT, Alan GBR def SHAKHALILOV, Ruslan UZB w/o
MARCHENKO, Ilia UKR def GHOUSE, Mustafa IND 61 60
(7) SITAK, Dmitri RUS def NIKOLENKO, Volodymyr UKR 62 75

(2) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS def SAVCHUK, Andrei UKR 62 26 63
BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR def MILCHENKO, Denis UKR 16 63 75
PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT def MANTROV, Oleksandr UKR 60 60
(8) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS def LEVIN, Vladimir UKR 63 62

(3) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS def BIASELLA, Adriano ITA 75 64
MAZUR, Dimitri UZB def AGAFONOV, Aleksandr UKR 64 64
ZURABYAN, Ernest def OUVAROV, Michael GBR 61 46 60
(6) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO def PETROV, Dmytro UKR 64 61

(4) IVANOV, Pavel RUS def SOBOLTA, Igor UKR 63 62
GORBAN, Andrei MDA def SAVOSKUL, Kirill UKR 61 61
UZHILOVSKI, Volodymyr UKR def KOTSYUK, Oleksandr UKR 75 26 75
YARMOLA, Alexander UKR def (5) DYACHOK, Nickolai UKR 62 63

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(1) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL def WRIGHT, Alan GBR 67 63 64
(7) SITAK, Dmitri RUS def MARCHENKO, Ilia UKR 63 75

(2) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS def BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR 63 75
(8) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS def PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT 62 63

(3) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS def MAZUR, Dimitri UZB 60 62
(6) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO def ZURABYAN, Ernest 46 76 62

(4) IVANOV, Pavel RUS def GORBAN, Andrei MDA 76 63
YARMOLA, Alexander UKR def UZHILOVSKI, Volodymyr UKR 64 62

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

(7) SITAK, Dmitri RUS def (1) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 76 63
(8) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS def (2) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS 63 75
(6) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO def (3) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 67 63 63
(4) IVANOV, Pavel RUS def YARMOLA, Alexander UKR 64 63

Przysiezny and Stoliarov qualify as lucky losers.

Adrian
08-31-2005, 09:22 AM
If anybody needs LIVE scores - write here - I'll try to get it. :)

Terremoto
08-31-2005, 10:06 AM
#1 Round Results:

(1) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE def YAROSHENKO, Sergei UKR 64 36 64
UNGUR, Adrian ROM def DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA 63 76(4)
VOLTCHKOV, Vladimir BLR def (LL) STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS 62 62
(7) FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA def (Q) LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS 16 63 75

KLEC, Ivo GER def (4) MARACH, Oliver AUT 30 ret.
(Q) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO def MERTL, Jan CZE 64 46 62
MANKAD, Harsh IND def FILIMA, Michail UKR 75 62
(5) RAMIREZ HIDALGO, Ruben ESP def (LL) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 60 20 ret.

(8) KUBOT, Lukasz POL def SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS 63 61
FRAILE, Gorka ESP def VICO, Uros ITA 64 36 61
NEDOVYESOV, Oleksandr UKR def (Q) SITAK, Dmitri RUS 67(4) 63 51 ret.
(3) LABADZE, Irakli GEO def BUBKA, Sergei UKR 62 60

(6) TUKSAR, Sasa CRO def VASSALLO ARGUELLO, Martin ARG 64 61
KOELLERER, Daniel AUT def MLYNARIK, Zbynek AUT 64 16 62
JUNQUEIRA, Diego ARG def (Q) IVANOV, Pavel RUS 60 61
(2) KARANUSIC, Roko CRO def (LL) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 64 63

Terremoto
08-31-2005, 10:08 AM
#2 Round:

(1) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE v UNGUR, Adrian ROM
VOLTCHKOV, Vladimir BLR v (7) FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA

KLEC, Ivo GER v (Q) KRAJAN, Zeljko CRO
MANKAD, Harsh IND v (5) RAMIREZ HIDALGO, Ruben ESP

(8) KUBOT, Lukasz POL v FRAILE, Gorka ESP
NEDOVYESOV, Oleksandr UKR v (3) LABADZE, Irakli GEO

(6) TUKSAR, Sasa CRO v KOELLERER, Daniel AUT
JUNQUEIRA, Diego ARG v (2) KARANUSIC, Roko CRO

Adrian
08-31-2005, 10:27 AM
(1) DLOUHY, Lukas CZE v UNGUR, Adrian ROM 2:0 (6:4, 6:4)
VOLTCHKOV, Vladimir BLR v (7) FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA 0:2 (3:6, 2:6)

info from marathonbet.com

Super-Fabio
08-31-2005, 12:54 PM
Max and Uros :sad:

Scotso
09-01-2005, 01:59 AM
Jean-Christophe :D :hearts:

good luck Lukasz!

Super-Fabio
09-01-2005, 09:01 AM
Second Round :
(1)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. Adrian Ungur (ROM) 6-4 6-4
(7)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) d. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) 6-3 6-2
Ivo Klec (GER) d. (q)Zeljko Krajan (CRO) 2-6 6-2 6-3
(5)Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-1 6-2

Super-Fabio
09-01-2005, 09:02 AM
Today :
(8)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Gorka Fraile (ESP)
(3)Irakli Labadze (GEO) vs Alexander Nedovesov (UKR)
(6)Sasa Tuksar (CRO) vs Daniel Kollerer (AUT)
(2)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Super-Fabio
09-01-2005, 09:06 AM
Doubles First round :
(1)Irakli Labadze/Yuri Schukin (GEO/RUS) d. Artem Sitak/Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 6-4 7-5
Adriano Biasella/Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Gorka Fraile/Michal Przysiezny (ESP/POL) 0-6 1-1 ret.
Diego Junqueira/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) d. (3)Mustafa Ghouse/Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-2 6-2
Lukasz Kubot/Zbynek Mlynarik (POL/AUT) d. Ivo Klec/Zeljko Krajan (GER/CRO) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. (WC)Sergei Bubka, Jr./Alexander Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-1 6-1
(4)Roko Karanusic/Johan Landsberg (CRO/SWE) d. Sasa Tuksar/Uros Vico (CRO/ITA) 6-3 6-0
(ALT)Pavel Ivanov/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (WC)Nick Dyachok/Alexander Nedovesov (UKR) 6-3 6-1
(2)Lukas Dlouhy/Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Andrei Stoliarov/Vladimir Voltchkov (RUS/BLR) 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
09-01-2005, 09:06 AM
Doubles Quarterfinals :
(1)Irakli Labadze/Yuri Schukin (GEO/RUS) d. Adriano Biasella/Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Diego Junqueira/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) d. Lukasz Kubot/Zbynek Mlynarik (POL/AUT) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(4)Roko Karanusic/Johan Landsberg (CRO/SWE) vs (WC)Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
(2)Lukas Dlouhy/Jan Mertl (CZE) vs (ALT)Pavel Ivanov/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS)

ROBBS99
09-01-2005, 11:17 AM
Do you know where I can look, to find out the scores of the Kubot match in the Ukraine!

Adrian
09-01-2005, 02:11 PM
Kubot lost
1:2 (3:6, 7:5, 4:6)

Adrian
09-01-2005, 02:15 PM
(8)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Gorka Fraile (ESP) 1:2 (3:6, 7:5, 4:6)
(3)Irakli Labadze (GEO) vs Alexander Nedovesov (UKR) Match cancelled
(6)Sasa Tuksar (CRO) vs Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 0:2 (1:6, 2:6)
(2)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 1:2 (7:5, 4:6, 6:7)

TenArg
09-01-2005, 09:51 PM
(8)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Gorka Fraile (ESP) 1:2 (3:6, 7:5, 4:6)
(3)Irakli Labadze (GEO) vs Alexander Nedovesov (UKR) Match cancelled
(6)Sasa Tuksar (CRO) vs Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 0:2 (1:6, 2:6)
(2)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 1:2 (7:5, 4:6, 6:7)

Vamos Diego!!!!!!

What a great season he's been having...Best career result for him (Karanusic is 140º) and now he will be looking for the third semifinal of the year. He was 472º at June and now he is below 250º. A great run with the South American challengers just one month ahead.

Scotso
09-02-2005, 03:51 AM
Lukasz :(

Super-Fabio
09-02-2005, 09:36 AM
Quarterfinals:
(1)Lukas Dlouhy vs (7)Jean Christophe Faurel
(5)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo vs Ivo Klec
Gorka Fraile vs (WC)Oleksandr Nedovyesov
Diego Junqueira vs Daniel Koellerer

Scotso
09-02-2005, 11:12 PM
allez Jean-Christophe!

Super-Fabio
09-03-2005, 10:04 AM
Semifinals :
(1)Lukas Dlouhy vs (5)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
Daniel Koellerer vs Gorka Fraile

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2005, 12:09 PM
Dlouhy 6:2, 1:6, 7:5

rafi78
09-03-2005, 12:10 PM
dlouhy 2:1(6:2, 1:6, 7:5)

brzisile
09-03-2005, 12:37 PM
Daniel Koellerer vs Gorka Fraile score?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2005, 01:01 PM
koellerer 5-1

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2005, 01:18 PM
Koellerer 6:4 0-0

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2005, 01:47 PM
Koellerer D. - Fraile G. 6:4 1-4

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2005, 02:06 PM
Koellerer D. - Fraile G. 6:4 6:4