Week 31: Saransk [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 31: Saransk

smucav
07-17-2005, 12:56 AM
1 Bruthans, Victor SVK 328
2 Cerovic, Ivan CRO 329
3 Cha, Bo Ram KOR 360
OUT Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 170
5 Cipolla, Flavio ITA 392
6 Cruciat, Adrian ROM 373
7 Dustov, Farrukh UZB 365
8 Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 310
OUT El Aarej, Mounir MAR 368
10 Enev, Todor BUL 343
11 Gil, Frederico POR 387
OUT Giorgini, Daniele ITA 410
13 Istomin, Denis UZB 321
14 Ivanov-Smolensky, Kirill RUS 385
15 Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 230
16 Lipsky, Scott USA 416
17 Nielsen, Mark NZL 414
18 Ocera, Massimo ITA 404
19 Pashanski, Boris SCG 193
20 Smirnov, Evgueni RUS 412
21 Stadler, Simon GER 427
22 Zemlja, Grega SLO 395
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
IN Kedriouk, Alexey KAZ 443
OUT Popovic, Petar SCG 445
OUT Stoliarov, Andrei RUS 447
IN Coene, Dominique BEL 451
OUT Junaid, Rameez AUS 469
OUT Renavand, Nicolas FRA 474
IN Mukhometov, Philipp RUS 476
1. Clarke, Peter IRL 477
2. Masik, Jan CZE 483
3. Masik, Jan CZE 487
4. Zitko, Radim CZE 488
5. Matsukevitch, Denis RUS 520
OUT Ianni, Stefano ITA 522
OUT Monroe, Nick USA 524
6. Sakai, Toshiaki JPN 530
OUT Stancik
OUT D.Martin
7. A.Sitak

FredericaFans
07-23-2005, 07:25 PM
GOOD LUCK FREDERICO GIL AND GONCALO NICAU!

trulliscorpion
07-25-2005, 02:45 PM
Let's go Frederico! :worship: Two great challenger weeks in a row await you, after your heroic Davis Cup performance!

smucav
07-27-2005, 06:21 PM
El Aarej (and Junaid from ALT) OUT; Kedriouk IN

smucav
07-29-2005, 11:01 PM
(Both SE spots cleared)
OUT: Chiudinelli, El Aarej, Giorgini (and Junaid, Renavand, Ianni, Monroe, Stancik, D.Martin from ALT)
IN: Kedriouk, Popovic, Stoliarov, Coene, Mukhometov
NEXT: Clarke, Masik, Zitko, Matsukevitch, Sakai, A.Sitak

greatkingrat
07-30-2005, 05:42 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) MARKIN, Alexander RUS v DEMEKHINE, Sergei RUS
CHERNOV, Artur RUS v (WC) GOMKTSIAN, Armen RUS
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR v LOMAKIN, Dmitri RUS
SOMOV, Andrei RUS v (6) SITAK, Artem RUS

(2) JAZIRI, Malek TUN v GASPARYAN, Ervand RUS
(WC) NAYMUSHIN, Artem RUS v SERGEYEV, Ivan UKR
NICAU, Goncalo POR v MAKEEV, Dmitri KAZ
KUDRYAVTSEV, Alexandre RUS v (8) INOYATOV, Murad UZB

(3) CLARKE, Peter IRL v OGORODOV, Oleg UZB
(WC) LICHTCHENKO, Alexandre RUS v LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail RUS
(WC) CHEREDNICHENKO, Roman UKR v PAVLIOUTCHENKOV, Alexander RUS
KASSATKINE, Valentine RUS v (7) SITAK, Dmitri RUS

(4) JARC, Rok SLO v KRASNOROUTSKY, Alexandre RUS
LOBANOV, Pavel RUS v ERKEEV, Ernest RUS
YARMOLA, Alexander UKR v (WC) KHRUSHCHEV, Artem RUS
(WC) KUKUSHKIN, Mikhail RUS v (5) YAROSHENKO, Sergei UKR

FredericaFans
07-30-2005, 06:12 PM
GOOD LUCK GONCALO NICAU AND FREDERICO GIL!!!!!!!!!GO TOP 300 THIS WEEK!!!!

greatkingrat
07-31-2005, 01:48 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) PASHANSKI, Boris SCG v ZEMLJA, Grega SLO
Qualifier v (WC) LIFSHITS, Mikhail RUS
(WC) PAVLOV, Igor RUS v Qualifier
(WC) MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS v (5) BRUTHANS, Victor SVK

(3) EITZINGER, Rainer AUT v CHA, Bo Ram KOR
SMIRNOV, Evgueni RUS v CRUCIAT, Adrian ROM
STADLER, Simon GER v (WC) KRAVCHUK, Konstantin RUS
COENE, Dominique BEL v (8) CIPOLLA, Flavio ITA

(6) CEROVIC, Ivan CRO v CLARKE, Peter IRL
OCERA, Massimo ITA v Qualifier
STOLIAROV, Andrei RUS v IVANOV-SMOLENSKY, Kirill RUS
Qualifier v (4) ISTOMIN, Denis UZB

(7) ENEV, Todor BUL v GIL, Frederico POR
LIPSKY, Scott USA v NIELSEN, Mark NZL
MUKHOMETOV, Philipp RUS v POPOVIC, Petar SCG
KEDRIOUK, Alexey KAZ v (2) KUNITSYN, Igor RUS

Terremoto
07-31-2005, 01:59 PM
Good luck Cipolla and Ocera!!!

FredericaFans
07-31-2005, 05:26 PM
official site??
quali results??
thanks**

greatkingrat
07-31-2005, 08:54 PM
Qualifying results at http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/2118/QS.pdf

Final round matches are

Markin - Tereshchuk
Jaziri - Nicau
Ledovskikh - Sitak
Jarc - Yaroshenko

FredericaFans
07-31-2005, 09:39 PM
today?

trulliscorpion
07-31-2005, 10:04 PM
Nicau!! :eek: Man, he's trying hard! Two Final Q round in succession! Good luck, man!

Terremoto
08-02-2005, 07:12 PM
(8) Flavio Cipolla (ITA) b. Dominique Coene (BEL) 75 63

Terremoto
08-03-2005, 07:31 PM
(q)Malek Jaziri (TUN) b. Massimo Ocera (ITA) 36 62 63

trulliscorpion
08-03-2005, 11:30 PM
Enev d. Gil 7-6 6-3 :sad:

Human Washington
08-04-2005, 12:58 AM
any first round singles results?

Igor Andreev
08-04-2005, 01:11 AM
any first round singles results?

(1)Boris Pashanski (SCG) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
(q)Dmitri Sitak (RUS) d. (WC)Mikhail Lifshits (RUS) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. (WC)Igor Pavlov (RUS) 6-1 6-2
(5)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (WC)Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6-1 7-5
(3)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) d. Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Adrian Cruciat (ROM) d. Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Simon Stadler (GER) d. (WC)Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(8)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Dominique Coene (BEL) 7-5 6-3
Peter Clarke (IRL) d. (6)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) 7-6(9) 6-2
(q)Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Massimo Ocera (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) d. Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(4)Denis Istomin (UZB) d. (q)Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) 7-5 6-2
(7)Todor Enev (BUL) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 7-6(3) 6-3
Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-3 6-3
Petar Popovic (SCG) d. Philipp Mukhometov (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Terremoto
08-04-2005, 09:59 AM
(1)Boris Pashanski (SCG) v (q)Dmitri Sitak (RUS)
(q)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) v (5)Victor Bruthans (SVK)

(3)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) v Adrian Cruciat (ROM)
Simon Stadler (GER) v (8)Flavio Cipolla (ITA)

Peter Clarke (IRL) v (q)Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) v (4)Denis Istomin (UZB)

(7)Todor Enev (BUL) v Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Petar Popovic (SCG) v (2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

Dragan
08-04-2005, 02:53 PM
БОРИСЕ СРБИЈА ЈE YЗ ТЕБЕ

Terremoto
08-04-2005, 05:25 PM
(8)Flavio Cipolla def Simon Stadler 62 62

italy_tennis
08-04-2005, 05:27 PM
Pashanski-Sitak 62 61
Bruthans-Tereshchuk 64 76
Eitzinger-Cruciat 62 46 63
Cipolla-Stadler 62 62
Jaziri-Clarke 67 76 62
Istomin-Stoliarov 60 63
Enev-Nielsen 64 64
Kunitsyn-Popovic 75 62

Terremoto
08-04-2005, 06:38 PM
QuarterFinal

(1)Boris Pashanski (SCG) v (5)Victor Bruthans (SVK)
(3)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) v (8)Flavio Cipolla (ITA)

(q)Malek Jaziri (TUN) v (4)Denis Istomin (UZB)
(7)Todor Enev (BUL) v (2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

Russian elephant
08-04-2005, 10:05 PM
Seeded rule in Saransk...

chancel
08-04-2005, 10:24 PM
Yeah, true. Maybe tomorrow is the time for Deniska to leave the main draw? ;-)

Dragan
08-05-2005, 07:29 AM
come on Boris, win here and then in SM and then Uzbekistan

Zorro
08-05-2005, 08:23 AM
http://www.marathonbet.com/liveresults.shtml

there you can find the live results

11:00 1:0(6:3, 0:0)

italy_tennis
08-05-2005, 10:24 AM
Cipolla b. Eitzinger 36 75 61!!!!

Zorro
08-05-2005, 10:32 AM
brutgans 6-4 leads Pasanski

Terremoto
08-05-2005, 10:44 AM
Great job CIP!!!

Zorro
08-05-2005, 11:19 AM
4-6 6-4

Dragan
08-05-2005, 11:30 AM
come on Boris, beat Vik and then plat Igor in the final and get revenge!

Dragan
08-05-2005, 02:22 PM
good
Boris won int he 3rd set 6-4!!!!
2 more wins and he is in the top 150
within a month he will be in the top 100

u gotta love these easy challengers, such a good and practical
way of making the top 100!

giopo
08-06-2005, 10:40 AM
Pashanski - Cipolla 7-6 first set

giopo
08-06-2005, 10:48 AM
Pashanski - Cipolla 7-6 6-1

giopo
08-06-2005, 10:52 AM
What a pity Flavio !
:sad:

giopo
08-06-2005, 11:36 AM
Kunitsyn - Istomin 6-2 1st set

giopo
08-06-2005, 12:33 PM
Kunitsyn - Istomin 1 set all (6-2 5-7)

giopo
08-06-2005, 01:11 PM
Kunitsyn def. Istomin 6-2 5-7 6-4

Final: Pashanski vs. Kunitsyn

Dragan
08-06-2005, 03:49 PM
come on Boris get revenge for last week

giopo
08-07-2005, 10:45 AM
FINAL

Kunitsyn def. Pashanski 7-5 6-4

Russian elephant
08-07-2005, 11:44 AM
2 titles in a row - great home job by Igor!