week 22 YUBA CITY entry list [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

week 22 YUBA CITY entry list

joeb_uk
05-11-2005, 07:06 AM
Yuba City
1 Gimelstob, Justin USA 116
2 Goldstein, Paul USA 131
3 Hippensteel, KJ USA 170
4 Vahaly, Brian USA 174
5 Reynolds, Bobby USA 177
6 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 178
7 Salzenstein, Jeff USA 194
8 Kendrick, Robert USA 198
9 Udomchoke, Danai THA 225
10 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE @234
11 Mamiit, Cecil USA 235
12 Vemic, Dusan SCG 254
13 Miranda, Ivan PER 276
14 Amritraj, Prakash IND 292
15 Hartfield, Diego ARG 298
16 Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 306
17 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 310
18 Widom, Todd USA 313
19 Ram, Rajeev USA 319
20 Fruttero, John Paul USA 321
21 Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 325
22 Dabul, Brian ARG 333
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Echagaray, Bruno MEX 338
2. Odesnik, Wayne USA 340
3. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 345
4. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 376
5. Soares, Bruno BRA 380
6. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 384
7. Taino, Eric USA 388
8. Sorensen, Kevin IRL 393
9. Joseph, Lesley USA 396
10. Gruber, Konstantin Don AUT 424
11. Anderson, Roger RSA 443
12. Hasek, Jakub CZE 445
13. Lipsky, Scott USA 446
14. De Armas, Jose VEN 454
15. Audouy, Xavier FRA 460

Fee
05-11-2005, 03:46 PM
:woohoo:

I'll make the one hour drive to see Goldstein,Gimelstob, Vahaly, and Reynolds, no doubt (hopefully more than once). Yippee!

joeb_uk
05-12-2005, 05:01 PM
List now updated with alternates!

smucav
05-27-2005, 02:13 PM
(2 SE spotes CLEARED)
OUT: Hippensteel, Lu, Salzenstein, Widom (and Sorensen, Gruber, Hasek, Oudouy, Clarke from ALT)
IN: B.Echegaray, Odesnik, Cerovic, Bloomfield, Soares, Gremelmayr

joeb_uk
05-27-2005, 05:41 PM
Yuba City: (2 SE spotes CLEARED)
OUT: Hippensteel, Lu, Salzenstein, Widom (and Gremelmayr, Sorensen, Gruber, Hasek, Oudouy, Clarke from ALT)
IN: B.Echegaray, Odesnik, Cerovic, Bloomfield, Soares, Taino
NEXT: Joseph, R.Anderson, Lipsky, DeArmas, Matsui, Flock, Simoni, Junaid, Sakai, Crabb

Bratzo
05-29-2005, 03:32 PM
vamos chino!!! at least play on this one!!!!

Tricky_Forehand
05-30-2005, 02:40 AM
Singles Draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2005/2212/MDS.pdf

Brian :yeah: :yeah:
Dusan :yeah: :yeah:
Robert :yeah:
Santiago :)

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2005, 07:52 AM
Qualifying

First Round
(1)Roger Anderson (RSA) d. (WC)Paul Gibson (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Thomas Blake (USA) d. Gary Sacks (USA) 6-3 6-2
Ogidi Obi (USA) d. Damien Weber (AUS) 6-3 6-0
(7)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Daniel Wendler (AUS) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
(2)Ryan Newport (USA) d. (WC)Bijan Hejazi (USA) 6-1 6-0
Scott Oudsema (USA) d. (WC)Artem Petushkov (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Josh Olivas (USA) 6-2 6-1
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Mirko Pehar (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(3)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Vahe Assadourian (USA) d. Angelo Niculescu (ROM) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Goran Dragicevic (USA) d. Shane Laporte (USA) 6-1 6-3
Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. (6)Andrew Piotrowski (CAN) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(4)Marcel Felder (URU) d. Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-4 6-4
Brad Weston (AUS) d. (WC)Mateusz Kecki (USA) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Dejan Djokic (SCG) d. (WC)Mandondo Ivy (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Stuart Waters (USA) d. (5)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Second Round
(1)Roger Anderson (RSA) d. Thomas Blake (USA) 6-1 6-0
(7)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Ogidi Obi (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(2)Ryan Newport (USA) d. Scott Oudsema (USA) 2-6 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(3)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. (WC)Vahe Assadourian (USA) 6-2 6-2
Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. Goran Dragicevic (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(4)Marcel Felder (URU) d. Brad Weston (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Stuart Waters (USA) d. (WC)Dejan Djokic (SCG) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-3

Qualifying Round
(1)Roger Anderson (RSA) d. (7)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-0 6-4
(2)Ryan Newport (USA) d. (8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-1 6-1
(3)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) 4-6 6-2 4-5 ret.
(4)Marcel Felder (URU) d. Stuart Waters (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Wendler/Weston - 844)
1. Daniel Wendler/Brad Weston
2. Richard Bloomfield/Ivan Cerovic

First Round
Jose de Armas/Bruno Echagaray (VEN/MEX) d. (1)Daniel Wendler/Brad Weston (AUS) 6-1 7-6(3)
(2)Richard Bloomfield/Ivan Cerovic (GBR/CRO) d. (WC)Ogidi Obi/Joseph Rupena (USA) 6-1 6-0

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2005, 07:53 AM
Singles

First Round
(1)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Ivan Miranda (PER) vs (q)Jose de Armas (VEN)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) vs (WC)Sam Warburg (USA)
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs Brian Dabul (ARG)
(3)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs (q)Roger Anderson (RSA)
Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
(q)Ryan Newport (USA) vs (q)Marcel Felder (URU)
(7)Dusan Vemic (SCG) vs Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG)
Bruno Echagaray (MEX) vs (WC)Scott Lipsky (USA)
(WC)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Thomas Morton (USA)
(4)Bobby Reynolds (USA) vs Diego Hartfield (ARG)
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) vs John Paul Fruttero (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Ivan Cerovic (CRO)
Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) vs Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
(2)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2005, 07:53 AM
Doubles


First Round
(1)Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Cecil Mamiit/Brian Vahaly (USA)
Jacob Adaktusson/Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) vs (WC)Lesley Joseph/Denis Zivkovic (USA)
(3)Mustafa Ghouse/Scott Lipsky (IND/USA) vs Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU)
Diego Hartfield/Ivan Miranda (ARG/PER) vs Thomas Blake/Rajeev Ram (USA)
Robert Kendrick/Nick Rainey (USA) vs (q)qualifiers
(4)Bobby Reynolds/Eric Taino (USA) vs Dusan Vemic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG)
(WC)Wayne Odesnik/Gary Sacks (USA) vs (WC)Sam Warburg/Stuart Waters (USA)
(2)Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Soares (MEX/BRA) vs Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA)

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2005, 07:55 AM
Good luck:

Brian
Cecil & Brian

Scotso
05-31-2005, 01:33 PM
good luck:

Wayne Odesnik
Bruno Echagaray
Bobby Reynolds
Paul Goldstein :D
Santiago Gonzalez

Fee
06-01-2005, 10:30 PM
First Round
(q)Roger Anderson (RSA) d. (3)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-4 6-0 :sad:
Eric Taino (USA) d. Bruno Soares (BRA) 6-1 6-2
(q)Ryan Newport (USA) d. (q)Marcel Felder (URU) 6-1 7-6(2)
Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) d. (7)Dusan Vemic (SCG) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Bruno Echagaray (MEX) 7-5 3-6 7-6(6)
(WC)Lesley Joseph (USA) d. (WC)Thomas Morton (USA) 6-1 6-0
Diego Hartfield (ARG) d. (4)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-2 6-4 :sad:
Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)


Doubles

First Round
(1)Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Cecil Mamiit/Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-3 :D :sad:
Diego Hartfield/Ivan Miranda (ARG/PER) d. Thomas Blake/Rajeev Ram (USA) 5-7 6-1 7-6(6) :sad:
(WC)Sam Warburg/Stuart Waters (USA) d. (WC)Wayne Odesnik/Gary Sacks (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-1 :)
(2)Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Soares (MEX/BRA) d. Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA) 6-2 7-6(2)

Fee
06-01-2005, 10:37 PM
Order of play: http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2005/2212/op.pdf

Go JPF, Paul, and Justin!

Website: http://www.yubacitychallenger.com

Scotso
06-02-2005, 01:26 AM
Bruno E :sad:

Bobby :rolleyes:

good luck PAUL :D

Tricky_Forehand
06-02-2005, 07:50 AM
Brian :sad: :rolleyes:
Dusan :sad:
Santiago :sad: *Had a horrible draw for a 1st round :mad: *

Robert :)
Santiago/Bruno :)

Fee
06-02-2005, 03:49 PM
First Round
(1)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-3 6-4 :yippee:
(q)Jose de Armas (VEN) d. Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Sam Warburg (USA) d. Wayne Odesnik (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2 :D
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Brian Dabul (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-6(7) 6-0
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. John Paul Fruttero (USA) 6-4 6-4 :sad:
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Ivan Cerovic (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3) (corrected result)
(2)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-2 6-3 :D

Doubles
First Round
(WC)Lesley Joseph/Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. Jacob Adaktusson/Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU) d. (3)Mustafa Ghouse/Scott Lipsky (IND/USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(8)
(q)Jose de Armas/Bruno Echagaray (VEN/MEX) d. Robert Kendrick/Nick Rainey (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Dusan Vemic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (4)Bobby Reynolds/Eric Taino (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3

Scotso
06-02-2005, 09:49 PM
Wayne :(

PAUL :D :bounce:

Fee
06-03-2005, 03:39 PM
Second Round
(1)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (q)Jose de Armas (VEN) 7-5 6-0 :cool:
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (WC)Sam Warburg (USA) 7-5 7-5 (bummer, local guy...)
Eric Taino (USA) d. (q)Roger Anderson (RSA) 7-5 6-4
Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) d. (q)Ryan Newport (USA) 7-5 7-6(3)
(WC)Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) 6-4 6-3
Diego Hartfield (ARG) d. (WC)Lesley Joseph (USA) 6-3 6-7(8) 6-3
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (5)Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-4 6-4 :worship:
(2)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-1 6-2 :D :D


Quarterfinals
(1)Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (WC)Lesley Joseph/Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-2 6-3 :)
Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU) d. Diego Hartfield/Ivan Miranda (ARG/PER) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Dusan Vemic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (q)Jose de Armas/Bruno Echagaray (VEN/MEX) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(2)Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Soares (MEX/BRA) d. (WC)Sam Warburg/Stuart Waters (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2

(yes, I'm just getting these from Steve G. Too tired last night to type them up...)

Scotso
06-04-2005, 03:40 AM
WD Paul :D

Paul Goldstein def. Rajeev Ram 7-6(6) 6-2 :D

Scotso
06-05-2005, 05:11 PM
Paul won the SF, don't remember the score... he will play Mamiit in the final.

go Paul!

Fee
06-05-2005, 05:31 PM
argh, this match is happening less than 30 minutes from where I am sitting at this moment and I can't go, wah! Hope he wins (and Justin wins the doubles final).

Scotso
06-06-2005, 12:51 AM
paul lost 4-6 4-6 :crying2: :crying2: :crying2: :crying2:

Fee
06-06-2005, 02:50 AM
Dammit. Well, he has a day to rest at home (Bay area, not too far from Yuba City), then he's off to the Liverpool International exo tournament with Ljubo, JMG, Kendrick, Reynolds and a few others.