World Group Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

World Group Draw

TheBoiledEgg
12-02-2002, 01:21 PM
Romania v (1) France
(8) Netherlands v Switzerland
(3) Australia v Britain
(6) Sweden v Brazil
Croatia v (5) United States
(4) Spain v Belgium
(7) Argentina v Germany
Czech Republic (2) Russia

Scotso
12-02-2002, 05:20 PM
good luck:

France
Australia
Spain

Marilyn
12-03-2002, 11:47 AM
Good luck to:
France
Switzerland
Sweden
Croatia
Spain
Argentina
Russia
:bounce:

Lindsayfan
12-03-2002, 12:59 PM
Bonne Chance France!! :) :) :)

Daniel
12-03-2002, 05:03 PM
Good luck:

Argentina and Zwitzerland :) :) :) :)

julien
12-03-2002, 09:39 PM
Allez les gars! :bounce: On y retourne.

Chloe le Bopper
12-04-2002, 07:33 AM
ooohhhh my dream semis, and finalists:

France
Australia
Spain
Argentina


Then Spain and France in the finals :hearts:

Lindsayfan
12-04-2002, 10:19 PM
what will be the surface of France vs Romania?!

KFS
12-05-2002, 01:27 AM
Well Well Well.......... Would like to see the following 4 countries into the semis:

France vs. Sweden
Spain ;) vs. Russia :hearts:
(Of coz' it will even be better if the two countries are into different half of the draw!)

Good Luck to:
RUSSIA & Spain!!!! :D :D :D

maratski
12-11-2002, 09:49 PM
Davai Russia

esther
12-13-2002, 06:14 AM
Originally posted by Lindsayfan
what will be the surface of France vs Romania?!

indoor carpet but it's stupid coz a lot of sites have said CLAY which isn't true

GO FRANCE! :)

Lindsayfan
12-13-2002, 10:38 AM
they'll play on indoor clay,i guess.i believe in what i've read on FFT site,they said clay so clay will be!

esther
12-14-2002, 03:10 AM
i'm so confused

yahoo.fr says 'revêtement synthétique en indoor '...whatever that is...

FFT says indoor clay

DC.org says indoor carpet

sporeover.fr says indoor carpet

sport24.com says CLAY...

TheBoiledEgg
12-14-2002, 12:54 PM
maybe its half clay and half carpet ;)

esther
12-15-2002, 02:04 AM
lol that'd be interesting

Kate05
01-26-2003, 08:10 PM
Good luck:
US
Australia
Russia

TennisHack
01-28-2003, 08:14 PM
Official Nominations - World Group
The Official Nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties, to take place February 7-9, have been announced:

Romania v France
Romania
Andrei Pavel
Adrian Voinea
Gabriel Trifu
Victor Hanescu
Captain: Florin Segarceanu

France
Nicolas Escude
Sebastien Grosjean
Michael Llodra
Fabrice Santoro
Captain: Guy Forget


Netherlands v Switzerland
Netherlands
Paul Haarhuis
Richard Krajicek
Sjeng Schalken
Raemon Sluiter
Captain: Tjerk Bogtstra

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Michel Kratochvil
George Bastl
Yves Allegro
Captain: Marc Rosset


Australia v Great Britain
Australia
Lleyton Hewitt
Wayne Arthurs
Mark Philippoussis
Todd Woodbridge
Captain: John Fitzgerald

Great Britain
Arvind Parmar
Alan Mackin
Miles Maclagan
Alex Bogdanovic
Captain: Roger Taylor


Sweden v Brazil
Sweden
Thomas Enqvist
Jonas Bjorkman
Magnus Larsson
Andreas Vinciguerra
Captain: Mats Wilander

Brazil
Gustavo Kuerten
Andre Sa
Flavio Saretta
Ricardo Mello
Captain: Ricardo Acioly


Croatia v USA
Croatia
Ivan Ljubicic
Mario Ancic
Lovro Zovko
Goran Ivanisevic
Captain: Niki Pilic

USA


Spain v Belgium
Spain
Alex Corretja
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Albert Costa
Carlos Moya
Captain: Jordi Arrese

Belgium
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Kristof Vliegen
Christophe Rochus
Captain: Steven Marten


Argentina v Germany
Argentina
David Nalbandian
Guillermo Canas
Gaston Gaudio
Lucas Arnold
Captain: Gustavo Luza

Germany
Rainer Schuettler
Lars Burgsmuller
Michael Kohlmann
David Prinosil
Captain: Patrik Kuehnen


Czech Republic v Russia
Czech Republic
Jiri Novak
Radek Stepanek
Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Captain: Robert Krechler

Russia
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Mikhail Youzhny
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Lindsayfan
01-28-2003, 09:56 PM
predictions:

France
Holland
Australia
Sweden
Usa
Spain
Argentina
Czech Republic