Qualifying entry list/Play begins Mar 21st. [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying entry list/Play begins Mar 21st.

Fee
03-03-2005, 07:21 PM
Miami Qualifying (based on 2/28/05 entry list rankings of players not accepted into the main draw for Miami, who specifically entered qualifying).

1 Carlsen, Kenneth DEN 56
2 Arthurs, Wayne AUS 63
3 Rochus, Christophe BEL 72
4 Ventura, Santiago ESP 76
5 Zib, Tomas CZE 79
6 Calatrava, Alex ESP 83
7 Hanescu, Victor ROM 84 in to Main Draw
8 Burgsmuller, Lars GER 86
9 Sargsian, Sargis ARM 87 in to Main Draw
10 Almagro, Nicolas ESP 89
11 Monaco, Juan ARG 91 in to Main Draw
12 Sluiter, Raemon NED 93
13 Mathieu, Paul-Henri FRA 99
14 Sanguinetti, Davide ITA 102
15 Massa, Edgardo ARG 103
16 Lisnard, Jean-Rene FRA 104
17 Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 105
18 Gambill, Jan-Michael USA 108
19 Phau, Bjorn GER 109
20 Morrison, Jeff USA 110
21 Minar, Ivo CZE 111
22 Moodie, Wesley RSA 112
23 Luczak, Peter AUS 114
24 Garcia, Adrian CHI 117
25 Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 120
26 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 123
27 Corretja, Alex ESP 125
28 Ascione, Thierry FRA 127
29 Carraz, Gregory FRA 130
30 Heuberger, Ivo SUI 132
31 Simon, Gilles FRA 133
32 Saretta, Flavio BRA 135
33 Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 136
34 Clement, Arnaud FRA 137
35 Lapentti, Nicolas ECU 138
36 Gimelstob, Justin USA 140
37 Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 141
38 Bracciali, Daniele ITA 142
39 Salzenstein, Jeff USA 143
40 Peya, Alexander AUT 144
41 Monfils, Gael FRA 146 in to main draw with WC
42 Dancevic, Frank CAN 151
43 Seppi, Andreas ITA 152
44 (WC)
45 (WC)
46 (WC)
47 (WC)
48 (WC)

Alternates
IN Okun, Noam ISR 153
OUT Sa, Andre BRA 157
IN Goldstein, Paul USA 158
IN Armando, Hugo USA 161
IN Sabau, Razvan ROM 162
IN Summerer, Tobias GER 164
IN Karanusic, Roko CRO 167
1. Suzuki, Takao JPN 169
2. Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 171
3. Weiner, Glenn USA 172
4. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 173
5. Hippensteel, KJ USA 174
6. Bastl, George SUI 177
7. Kratochvil, Michel SUI 178
8. De Voest, Rik RSA 181
9. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 182
10. Delic, Amer USA

Aleksa's Laydee
03-17-2005, 06:57 PM
Gooooooooo Wayne, Jan Mike and (Alex Boggo if ya go ;))

Fergie
03-17-2005, 07:59 PM
Go Adrian, Alex, Kenneth, Wayne and Paul :yeah:

Mosca
03-18-2005, 07:29 AM
go Simon,Giovanni

Mosca
03-18-2005, 06:08 PM
Which day will qualifying match go?

March 20 or 21 or 22?

smucav
03-18-2005, 06:29 PM
Men's Qualifying starts Monday, March 21
Men's Main Draw starts Wednesday, March 23

Fee
03-18-2005, 06:36 PM
Update:

Miami Q:
OUT: Corretja, Hanescu, Mahut, Monaco, Monfils, Sargsian
(and Sa from ALT)

IN: Okun, Goldstein, Armando, Sabau, Summerer, Karanusic

NEXT: Suzuki, Tsonga, Weiner, Bogdanovic, Hippensteel, Bastl, Kratochvil, DeVoest, Kunitsyn, Delic

Silvio
03-18-2005, 06:47 PM
Fee, I sure?
I just read on SteveGtennis:

Hanescu, Sargsian, Monaco and Monfils(WC) OUT to main draw
Mahut, Corretja OUT
OUT from alternates Sa

IN Okun, Goldstein, Armando, Sabau, Sumerrer, Karanusic

Fee
03-18-2005, 07:08 PM
The list in the first post is correct. I put the wrong update in post #7 (but I've edited it now).

Silvio
03-18-2005, 07:16 PM
Yes!

Welcome, :wavey: Roko :worship: Karanusic

Björki
03-18-2005, 08:45 PM
Fee do you know when both draws (qualy +main) come out?

Fee
03-18-2005, 10:55 PM
Qualie draw is sometime on Sunday (not sure when, but I am going to guess 6 pm US-EST.).

MAIN DRAW WILL BE MADE MONDAY, MARCH 21, 12:30 PM., LOCATION - TBA (from the fact sheet...)

Silvio
03-20-2005, 10:35 PM
Miami Q:
OUT: Corretja, Hanescu, Mahut, Monaco, Monfils, Sargsian, Ventura (and Sa, Bogdanovic, Hippensteel, Bastl, Kratochvil, DeVoest, from ALT)
IN: Okun, Goldstein, Armando, Sabau, Summerer, Karanusic, Suzuki
NEXT: Tsonga, Weiner, Kunitsyn, Delic, Reynolds, Baker, Vico, Parmar

+alonso
03-20-2005, 11:29 PM
Go adrian !!!!
:)

Silvio
03-21-2005, 12:26 AM
Miami Q - final list:

OUT: Corretja, Hanescu, Mahut, Monaco, Monfils, Sargsian, Ventura, Arthurs, Sluiter, Mathieu (and Sa, Bogdanovic, Hippensteel, Bastl, Kratochvil, DeVoest, from ALT)
IN: Okun, Goldstein, Armando, Sabau, Summerer, Karanusic, Suzuki, Tsonga, Weiner, Kunitsyn

WC: Hahn, Kuznetzov, Neilly, Reid, Tecau