week 8: Lübeck 25,000 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

week 8: Lübeck 25,000

JMG
02-18-2005, 10:11 AM
Lübeck
1 Tabara, Michal CZE 78
2 Wessels, Peter NED 81
3 Sluiter, Raemon NED 89
4 Mutis, Olivier FRA 106
5 van Scheppingen, Dennis NED 118
6 Waske, Alexander GER 132
7 Elseneer, Gilles BEL 133
8 Karanusic, Roko CRO 150
9 Kindlmann, Dieter GER 165
10 Elsner, Daniel GER 172
11 Bastl, George SUI 181
12 Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 183
13 Summerer, Tobias GER 185
14 Snobel, Pavel CZE 202
15 Vacek, Jan CZE 205
16 Tuksar, Sasa CRO 208
17 Rosset, Marc SUI 214
18 Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 216
19 Navarro Pastor, Ivan ESP 225
20 Ionita, Victor ROM 226
21 Delgado, Jamie GBR 231
22 Ketola, Tuomas FIN 232
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC) Sherwood, David GBR
26 (WC) Banks, Andrew GBR
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Kubot, Lukasz POL 235
2. Berrer, Michael GER 237
3. Sarstrand, Marcus SWE 240
4. Svarc, Ladislav SVK 241
5. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 244
6. Levy, Harel ISR 254
7. Sherwood, David GBR 264
8. Mergea, Florin ROM 266

JMG
02-18-2005, 10:12 AM
A very good list for a 25.000 $ tournament! I hope they'll give a WC to Petzschner.

:woohoo: Elsner, Ketola :woohoo:

Habsudovafan
02-18-2005, 09:42 PM
GO FLORIN!!

JMG
02-18-2005, 11:08 PM
First Round: (Qualifying)
(1)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (WC)Julian Kurz (GER) 6-1 6-0
Christoph Radecke (GER) vs (WC)Tim Johanssen (GER) (4)6-7 (5)6-7
Ralph Grambow (GER) vs (WC)Volker Neumann (GER) (5)6-7 4-6
(5)Evgueni Korolev (RUS) vs Ervand Gasparyan (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(2)Andreas Beck (GER) vs Philipp Marx (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4
Stefan Seifert (GER) vs Thomas Schreyer (GER) 6-3 6-3
Frank Moser (GER) vs (WC)Danny Spierenburg (NED) 6-1 (10)6-7 6-3
(7)Lars Uebel (GER) vs Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 6-4 6-3
(3)Johannes Ager (AUT) vs Tobias Kamke (GER) (2)6-7 4-6
Rasmus Norby (DEN) vs (WC)Martin Emmrich (GER) 6-4 6-4
Julian Reister (GER) vs Florian Kunth (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
(6)Martin Stepanek (CZE) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-4 (3)6-7 7-5
(4)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs Robert Jammer-Luhr (GER) 6-3 4-5 ret.
Steven Korteling (NED) vs Michael Pille (GER) 7-5 (6)6-7 6-4
Juho Paukku (FIN) vs (WC)Mirko Blohm (GER) 7-5 7-6(6) :o
(8)Alexander Flock (GER) vs Martijn van Haasteren (NED) (6)6-7 6-3 6-4

yeah! Paukku is playing. come on Juho, it's possible!
come on Petzschner!

Scotso
02-19-2005, 03:35 PM
I'm assuming that's qualifying.

Habsudovafan
02-19-2005, 07:21 PM
Where's Florin??

CooCooCachoo
02-19-2005, 07:39 PM
Let's qualify, Juho & Evgueni :D

JMG
02-19-2005, 09:54 PM
Qualifying 2nd round:
Petzschner - Johanssen 6-0 6-2
Neumann - Korolev 2-6 4-6
Beck - Seifert 6-4 7-6(5)
Moser - Uebel 4-6 6-3 3-6
Kamke - Norby 6-2 6-3
Reister - Stepanek 7-6(9) 6-1
Jammer-Luhr - Korteling (2)6-7 4-6
Paukku - Flock (4)6-7 6-4 6-4 :D

JMG
02-20-2005, 05:06 PM
Qualifying Round:
Korolev d. Petzschner 5-7 6-4 6-4 :o
Uebel d. Beck 6-4 7-6
Kamke d. Reister 7-6 4-6 7-5
Korteling d. Paukku 7-6 6-4 :mad:

JMG
02-20-2005, 05:12 PM
Wildcard to Mihail Zverev (who faces Dennis Peschek, obviously with WC, too)

JMG
02-21-2005, 11:44 AM
First Round
(1)Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs David Sherwood (GBR)
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs (WC)Philipp Hammer (GER)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Ladislav Svarc (SVK)
(8)Tobias Summerer (GER) vs (q)
(3)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q)
Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs Lovro Zovko (CRO)
(5)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs George Bastl (SUI)
(7)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(WC)Michael Zverev (GER) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek (GER)
Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Pavel Snobel (CZE)
(4)Alexander Waske (GER) vs (q)
(6)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) vs Marc Rosset (SUI)
Michael Berrer (GER) vs (q)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs (WC)Andrew Banks (GBR)
(2)Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs Sasa Tuksar (CRO)

First Round
(1)Gergely Kisgyorgy/Lovko Zovko (HUN/CRO) vs Raemon Sluiter/Dennis van Scheppingen (NED)
Andreas Beck/Michael Berrer (GER) vs (WC)Martin Emmrich/Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
(4)Philipp Petzschner/Lars Uebel (GER) vs Filip Polasek/Ladislav Svarc (SVK)
George Bastl/Jean-Claud Scherrer (SUI) vs Andrew Banks/Florin Mergea (GBR/ROM)
(WC)Philipp Hammer/Rasmus Norby (GER/DEN) vs (q)qualifiers
(3)Mustafa Ghouse/Daniel Kiernan (IND/GBR) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek/Thomas Schreyer (GER)
Frank Moser/Alexander Flock (GER) vs Filip Aniola/Tomasz Bednarek (POL)
(2)Pavel Snobel/Martin Stepanek (CZE) vs Roko Karansuic/Sasa Tuksar (CRO)

JMG
02-21-2005, 05:17 PM
First Round
(1)Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs David Sherwood (GBR)
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs (WC)Philipp Hammer (GER)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Ladislav Svarc (SVK)
(8)Tobias Summerer (GER) vs (q) Evgueni Korolev
(3)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q) Lars Uebel
Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs Lovro Zovko (CRO)
(5)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs George Bastl (SUI)
(7)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(WC)Michael Zverev (GER) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek (GER)
Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Pavel Snobel (CZE)
(4)Alexander Waske (GER) vs (q) Steven Korteling
(6)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) vs Marc Rosset (SUI)
Michael Berrer (GER) vs (q) Tobias Kamke
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. (WC)Andrew Banks (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs Sasa Tuksar (CRO)

Habsudovafan
02-21-2005, 06:47 PM
GO FLORIN!!!

athie
02-22-2005, 12:06 AM
woohoo gooo JC and Georgie :D

CooCooCachoo
02-22-2005, 10:29 AM
Way to go Evgueni :D Great job on qualifying and beating Petzschner :bounce:

CooCooCachoo
02-22-2005, 10:31 AM
Surprisingly tough match for Yeu-Tzuoo Wang :o

Gooooooooooo:

Raemon :D Very good draw
Tuomas :)
Evgueni
Dennis ;) Also a very good draw
George
Lukasz
Mihail

JMG
02-22-2005, 12:39 PM
First Round
(1)Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs David Sherwood (GBR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(2)
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs (WC)Philipp Hammer (GER)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Ladislav Svarc (SVK) 3-6 6-7
(8)Tobias Summerer (GER) vs (q) Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(3)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Jamie Delgado (GBR) (8)6-7 7-6(6) (7)6-7
Florin Mergea (ROM) vs (q) Lars Uebel (GER) 4-6 3-6
Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs Lovro Zovko (CRO) 6-3 7-6
(5)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs George Bastl (SUI)
(7)Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(WC)Michael Zverev (GER) d. (WC)Dennis Peschek (GER) 6-4 7-5
Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs Pavel Snobel (CZE) 3-6 6-3 3-6
(4)Alexander Waske (GER) vs (q) Steven Korteling (NED) 6-4 6-4
(6)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Marc Rosset (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Michael Berrer (GER) vs (q) Tobias Kamke (GER) 7-6 6-4
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. (WC)Andrew Banks (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs Sasa Tuksar (CRO) 3-6 6-1 6-7

Habsudovafan
02-22-2005, 06:29 PM
Florin :sad: :sad: :sad:

croat123
02-22-2005, 06:37 PM
Sasa :D:D:D
Lovro :o

JMG
02-22-2005, 08:47 PM
Sluiter :o
Tuomas :rolleyes:

Horatio Caine
02-22-2005, 11:21 PM
Very good win Jamie!!! :woohoo:

Good fight David and Banksy - better luck next time!

Horatio Caine
02-22-2005, 11:23 PM
Surprisingly tough match for Yeu-Tzuoo Wang :o

I expected Banksy to test him - he likes that sort of player. Another Brit name for you to remember Martijn! :p

Scotso
02-23-2005, 06:09 AM
C'mon Lukasz :D

CooCooCachoo
02-23-2005, 10:14 AM
I expected Banksy to test him - he likes that sort of player. Another Brit name for you to remember Martijn! :p

:lol: Ok :p The entire contingent of mediocre Brits that I need to keep in mind :angel:

CooCooCachoo
02-23-2005, 10:15 AM
Raemon :retard: :eek: :smash: What a lousy score
Tuomas :crying2: Bad year so far
Dennis :smash: :rolleyes:
Mihail :D

JMG
02-23-2005, 05:03 PM
1st Round
Cakl d. Hammer 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Summerer d. Korolev 7-5 7-6(4)
Bastl d. Elseneer 6-3 (4)6-7 7-6(2)
Kubot d. Karanusic 6-3 2-6 7-5

2nd Round
Sluiter - Cakl
Svarc - Summerer
Delgado - Uebel
Sarstrand - Bastl
Kubot - Zverev
Snobel - Waske
Berrer d. Kindlmann 6-3 6-4
Tuksar d. Wang 7-5 6-2

COMA
02-23-2005, 07:09 PM
Kubot d. Karanusic 63 26 75 :woohoo:

JMG
02-24-2005, 09:19 AM
First Round
(1)Gergely Kisgyorgy/Lovko Zovko (HUN/CRO) d. Raemon Sluiter/Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 7-6(6) 6-7(5) 6-3
Andreas Beck/Michael Berrer (GER) d. (WC)Martin Emmrich/Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) 7-5 3-6 7-6(14) :(
(4)Philipp Petzschner/Lars Uebel (GER) d. Filip Polasek/Ladislav Svarc (SVK) 7-6(5) 6-2 :)
George Bastl/Jean-Claud Scherrer (SUI) d. Andrew Banks/Florin Mergea (GBR/ROM) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(5)
(WC)Philipp Hammer/Rasmus Norby (GER/DEN) d. (q)Steven Korteling/Martijn van Haasteren (NED) 6-4 6-4
(3)Mustafa Ghouse/Daniel Kiernan (IND/GBR) d. (WC)Dennis Peschek/Thomas Schreyer (GER) 6-4 6-3
Frank Moser/Alexander Flock (GER) d. Filip Aniola/Tomasz Bednarek (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(2)Pavel Snobel/Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. Roko Karansuic/Sasa Tuksar (CRO) 6-2 6-2

Tricky_Forehand
02-24-2005, 10:20 AM
Go Raemon!!

Go George!!

Hope to wake up to two good results in the morning :D

CooCooCachoo
02-24-2005, 10:51 AM
George :D
Lukasz :D
Evgueni :(
Raemon & Dennis :crying2: <---> Gergely :)
George & Jean-Claude :aparty: But so close :eek:

CooCooCachoo
02-24-2005, 10:54 AM
From Jean-Claude's site:

Da ich letzte Woche im Doppel im Finale war, reicht es mir nicht mehr für die Quali in Lübeck. Hab mich entschlossen an der Seite von George Bastl die Doppelkonkurrenz zu bestreiten und da die Woche zu trainieren. Hotel ist bezahlt, Essen teils auch und Flug mit Swiss für 150 Stutz! Guet gäll!! :-)
1. Runde: 6:7 / 6:3 / 7:6

:haha: That's great of the tournament to pay for hotel, partly for the food too :D

Zorro
02-24-2005, 02:14 PM
Bastl score anybody knows ????

Zorro
02-24-2005, 02:29 PM
Ñàììåðåð-Ñâàðê 6-3 6-4
Please Bastl score!!!

Wombi
02-24-2005, 03:29 PM
Bastl - Sarstrand 2:6, 6:4, 6:3,
according to Luebeck website

chancel
02-24-2005, 03:49 PM
another result from Lubeck
Uebel d. Delgado J. 6-4 6-4
Congrats, Zorro!

JMG
02-24-2005, 04:11 PM
http://logomesse.dyndns.org:8080/WebDisplayer/InternetGameScore.html

Zverev - Kubot 6-2 5-3*

JMG
02-24-2005, 04:15 PM
Zverev - Kubot 6-2 6-4 :yeah:

JMG
02-24-2005, 08:50 PM
Second Round
(1)Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs Tomas Cakl (CZE) 7-5 6-3
(8)Tobias Summerer (GER) vs Ladislav Svarc (SVK) 6-3 6-4
Jamie Delgado (GBR) vs (q)Lars Uebel (GER) 4-6 4-6
George Bastl (SUI) vs Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs (WC)Michael Zverev (GER) 2-6 4-6
(4)Alexander Waske (GER) vs Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Michael Berrer (GER) d. (6)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-3 6-4
Sasa Tuksar (CRO) d. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 7-5 6-2

QF
Petzschner/Uebel - Bastl/Scherrer 6-1 6-4:yeah:

CooCooCachoo
02-24-2005, 09:54 PM
Mihail :bigclap:

Jean-Claude & George :crying2:

JMG
02-25-2005, 12:02 PM
Quarterfinal:
Sluiter - Summerer 7-5 6-2
Uebel - Bastl 6-4 3-6 6-3
Waske - Zverev 6-4 7-6(3)
Berrer - Tuksar 6-3 6-4

http://logomesse.dyndns.org:8080/WebDisplayer/InternetGameScore.html

CooCooCachoo
02-25-2005, 12:15 PM
Let's go George, Mihail & Raemon :D

JMG
02-25-2005, 07:25 PM
Zverev missed the chance to make the top500. TB was tied at 3-3, maybe Waske knows better how to play in these situations. I didn't follow too much of it on the sb, but it seems there was only one break in that match.

JMG
02-25-2005, 11:14 PM
Semifinals:
Sluiter - Uebel
Waske - Berrer

Beck/Berrer - Petzschner/Uebel
Hammer/Norby - Snobel/Stepanek

Scotso
02-26-2005, 05:50 AM
Mihail :(

You shouldn't have beaten my Lukasz if you weren't going to win the tournament :p

JMG
02-26-2005, 05:16 PM
Semifinals:
Sluiter d. Uebel 6-3 6-4
Waske d. Berrer 7-5 7-6

Petzschner/Uebel d. Beck/Berrer wo
Snobel/Stepanek d. Hammer/Norby 6-2 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-26-2005, 07:16 PM
Well done Raemon & Alexander :D

Scotso
02-27-2005, 04:51 AM
good luck Waske in the final

JMG
02-27-2005, 01:18 PM
Sluiter - Waske 7-6(2) 7-6(10)

CooCooCachoo
02-27-2005, 07:40 PM
Raemon :bigclap: Hasn't been an easy week for him, but he did well.

Sorry Alexander :( :hug:

adeegee
02-27-2005, 09:00 PM
sluiter is way too talented for the challengers...he should get himself back into the main events, i've always rated him highly

JMG
02-27-2005, 09:13 PM
Snobel/Stepanek - Petzschner/Uebel 7-6(5) 5-7 7-5 :rolleyes:

I think Sluiter even played some challengers last year although he didn't had to with his ranking. I also think he's too talented for that.

Scotso
02-27-2005, 10:14 PM
Alex :(

Tricky_Forehand
02-28-2005, 06:35 PM
I know this is about 24 hours late but...WTG Raemon!!!

:woohoo: :woohoo: :woohoo:

I liked both guys that played the Final but I was really pulling for Raemon in this one.