Waikoloa, Hawaii 50K [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Waikoloa, Hawaii 50K

Tricky_Forehand
01-24-2005, 12:42 AM
Singles--1st round

(1)ALEX BOGOMOLOV, JR. vs. Zbynek Mlynarik
(Q) vs. (WC)John Paul Fruttero
Gouichi Motomura vs. (WC)Malino Oda
Paul Goldstein vs. (6)Amer Delic
(3)Jeff Salzenstein vs. (WC)Robert Yim
(WC)Wayne Odesnik vs. (Q)
(Q) vs. Bobby Reynolds
Brian Vahaly vs. (5)Robert Kendrick

(7)Brian Baker vs. Danai Udomchoke
(Q) vs. Cecil Mamiit
Satoshi Iwabuchi vs. Marc Kimmich
Sebastien Fitz vs. (4)Glenn Weiner
(8)Andre Sa vs. Filip Prpic
Eric Taino vs. Chris Guccione
Matias Boeker vs. Rajeev Ram
Takahiro Terachi vs. (2)Justin Gimelstob

Doubles--1st round

(1)Tripp Phillips/Ashley Fisher vs. Brandon Coupe/John Paul Fruttero
ALEX BOGOMOLOV, JR./Glenn Weiner vs. (WC)Marc Kimmich/Chris Guccione
(4)Devin Bowen/Brian Vahaly vs. Gouichi Motomura/Danai Udomchoke
Andre Sa/Eric Taino vs. Cecil Mamiit/Zbynek Mlynarik

Paul Goldstein/Bobby Reynolds vs. Robert Kendrick/Amer Delic
(WC)Hiroyasu Sato/Takahiro Terachi vs. (3)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
(WC)Tim Didonato/Francisco Jung vs. Sebastian Fitz/Filip Prpic
Karsten Braasch/Phillip Kohlschreiber vs. (2)Rajeev Ram/Brian Baker

azza
01-24-2005, 12:54 AM
Go Kimmich and Guccione u can win this tournie :)

Fee
01-24-2005, 02:01 AM
Thanks Kath. Go Justin, Alex B., Paul G., Brian V. and Glenn W.!

TOP100
01-24-2005, 05:33 AM
Happy New Year Fee. :wavey:

Glad to see you added the GlennW to your post,he needs all the cheering he can get. ;)

cadiac
01-24-2005, 06:27 PM
Come' on Pik Udomchoke :yeah:

Wojtek
01-25-2005, 02:04 AM
So.Ratiwatana (Q) vs. (WC)John Paul Fruttero
H.Sato (q) vs. (WC)Wayne Odesnik
E.Acuna (Q) vs. Bobby Reynolds
Sa.Ratiwatana vs. Cecil Mamiit

cadiac
01-25-2005, 04:35 PM
:woohoo:
Ratiwatana Twins :yeah:

3 Thai players in main draw

Tricky_Forehand
01-26-2005, 04:38 AM
(1)Alex Bogomolov lost to Zbynek Mlynarik 1-6 5-7

:sad: :sad: :sad:

Had to wait till the pdf was updated because neither person answering the phone today knew what was going on :mad: :mad:

It's early in the year though...he'll be fine :yeah:

Wojtek
01-26-2005, 07:14 AM
(1)Alex Bogomolov lost to Zbynek Mlynarik 1-6 5-7

:sad: :sad: :sad:

Had to wait till the pdf was updated because neither person answering the phone today knew what was going on :mad: :mad:

It's early in the year though...he'll be fine :yeah:

He lost 1:6 5:7

jirobkk
01-26-2005, 09:26 AM
Main Draw
MLYNARIK, Zbynek AUT d. 1-BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex USA 6-1,7-5
WC-FRUTTERO, John Paul USA vs Q-RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA
MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN d. WC-ODA, Malino USA 6-3,6-4
6-DELIC, Amer USA vs GOLDSTEIN, Paul USA

3-SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA d. WC-YIM, Robert USA 6-4,6-3
WC-ODESNIK, Wayne USA vs Q-SATO, Hiroyasu JPN
REYNOLDS, Bobby USA vs Q-ACUNA, Eddie USA
5- KENDRICK, Robert USA d. VAHALY, Brian USA 6-2,6-4

UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 7-BAKER, Brian USA 6-4,6-2 :worship:
MAMIIT, Cecil USA vs Q-RATIWATANA, Sanchai
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN vs KIMMICH, MarcAUS
4-WEINER, Glenn USA d. FITZ, Sebastian GER 6-3,6-4

8-SA, Andre BRA d. PRPIC, Filip SWE 6-3,6-2
TAINO, Eric USA d. GUCCIONE, Chris AUS 7-5,6-4
RAM, Rajeev USA d. BOEKER, Matias USA 6-3,6-4
2-GIMELSTOB, Justin USA vs TERACHI, Takahiro JPN

jirobkk
01-26-2005, 09:28 AM
Double
First Round
1-FISHER, Ashley/PHILLIPS, Tripp(AUS/USA) vs COUPE, Brandon/FRUTTERO, John Paul(USA)
WC- GUCCIONE, Chris/KIMMICH, Marc(AUS) vs BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex/WEINER, Glenn(USA)

4- BOWEN, Devin/VAHALY, Brian(USA) vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai/MOTOMURA, Gouichi(THA/JPN)
SA, Andre/TAINO, Eric(BRA/USA) vs MAMIIT, Cecil/MLYNARIK, Zbynek(USA/AUT)

3- RATIWATANA, Sanchai/RATIWATANA, Sonchat(THA) d. SATO, Hiroyasu/TERACHI, Takahiro(JPN) 6-4,3-6,7-6(6) :D
DELIC, Amer/KENDRICK, Robert(USA) d. GOLDSTEIN, Paul/REYNOLDS, Bobby(USA) 6-2,4-6,6-4

2-BAKER, Brian/RAM, Rajeev(USA) vs BRAASCH, Karsten/KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp(GER)
FITZ, Sebastian/PRPIC, Filip(GER/SWE) d. WC- DIDONATO, Tim/JUNG, Francisco(USA/BRA) 6-0,6-0

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2005, 09:45 AM
Andre won a match :dance:

Tricky_Forehand
01-26-2005, 11:24 AM
He lost 1:6 5:7

Ummmm...I know that. My post was just above yours and that was the first thing I posted :scratch: :lol:

TOP100
01-26-2005, 04:21 PM
(1)Alex Bogomolov lost to Zbynek Mlynarik 1-6 5-7

:sad: :sad: :sad:

Had to wait till the pdf was updated because neither person answering the phone today knew what was going on :mad: :mad:

It's early in the year though...he'll be fine :yeah:

Not to worry,him and Glenn will win the Doubles. :)

Tricky_Forehand
01-27-2005, 04:35 AM
It was close but not quite...:sad:

Alex Bogomolov, Jr./Glenn Weiner lost to (WC)Chris Guccione/Marc Kimmich 3-6 6-3 6-7(3)

ozfan44
01-27-2005, 09:11 AM
marc/chris :yippee: :rocker: :banana:

Fee
01-28-2005, 04:55 AM
First Round
Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. (1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 6-1 7-5
(WC)John Paul Fruttero (USA) d. (q)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 6-3
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (WC)Malino Oda (USA) 6-3 6-4
Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (6)Amer Delic (USA) 6-2 6-3
(3)Jeff Salzenstein (USA) d. (WC)Robert Yim (USA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. (q)Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. (q)Eddie Acuna (USA) 2-0 ret.
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-2 6-4
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (7)Brian Baker (USA) 6-4 6-2
Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (q)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 6-1
Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-1
(4)Glenn Weiner (USA) d. Sebastian Fitz (GER) 6-3 6-4
(8)Andre Sa (BRA) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Eric Taino (USA) d. Chris Guccione (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Matias Boeker (USA) 6-3 6-4
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (LL)Kai Ohuchi (USA) 6-0 6-2 [Ohuchi replaces Gimelstob]


Doubles

First Round
(1)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. (ALT)Yoshiaki Fujimoto/Hijiri Kaneko (JPN) 7-5 6-0 [Fujimoto/Hijiri replace Brandon Coupe/John Paul Fruttero]
(WC)Chris Guccione/Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Alex Bogomolov/Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
(4)Devin Bowen/Brian Vahaly (USA) d. Gouichi Motomura/Danai Udomchoke (JPN/THA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Andre Sa/Eric Taino (BRA/USA) d. Cecil Mamiit/Zbynek Mlynarik (USA/AUT) 6-1 7-6(2)
Amer Delic/Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Paul Goldstein/Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(3)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (WC)Hiroyasu Sato/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
Sebastian Fitz/Filip Prpic (GER/SWE) d. (WC)Tim Didonato/Francisco Jung (USA/BRA) 6-0 6-0
(2)Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Karsten Braasch/Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3

jirobkk
01-28-2005, 07:42 AM
Second round
MLYNARIK, Zbynek AUT d. WC-FRUTTERO, John Paul USA 3-6,6-3,6-2
GOLDSTEIN, Paul USA d. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 2-6,7-6(5),6-3
3-SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA d. WC-ODESNIK, Wayne USA 6-3,6-0
5- KENDRICK, Robert USA d. REYNOLDS, Bobby USA 4-6,7-6(9),6-4

MAMIIT, Cecil USA d. UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA 6-0,6-1:sad: Get well soon
KIMMICH, Marc AUS d. 4-WEINER, Glenn USA 7-6(4),6-3
8-SA, Andre BRA d. TAINO, Eric USA 6-4,6-4
RAM, Rajeev USA d.TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 6-1,4-6,6-3
------------------------

QF
1-FISHER, Ashley/PHILLIPS, Tripp(AUS/USA) d. WC- GUCCIONE, Chris/KIMMICH, Marc(AUS) 7-6(5),6-1
SA, Andre/TAINO, Eric(BRA/USA) d. 4- BOWEN, Devin/VAHALY, Brian(USA) 6-2,6-0

3- RATIWATANA, Sanchai/RATIWATANA, Sonchat(THA) d. DELIC, Amer/KENDRICK, Robert(USA) 6-4,1-6,7-6(5) :D
2-BAKER, Brian/RAM, Rajeev(USA) d. FITZ, Sebastian/PRPIC, Filip(GER/SWE) 6-2,6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-28-2005, 10:22 AM
Andre won another match :banana:

Scotso
01-31-2005, 12:19 AM
Anyone know who won the final? I can't find it (maybe not played yet?)

C'mon Paul!!!!

Scotso
01-31-2005, 04:11 AM
Goldstein def. Mamiit 6-2 6-2 :D :bounce:

Congrats Paul!

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2005, 12:13 PM
Andre :sad:

ferry
01-31-2005, 12:24 PM
Go Kimmich and Guccione u can win this tournie :)
@azza

where are you from? I'm just asking because I'm a fan of Marc as well.

By the way do you know which tournament he will play next?

Best regards :wavey: