Great Britain F1 [9th Jan] Glasgow Hard (Winner: Michal Przysiezny) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F1 [9th Jan] Glasgow Hard (Winner: Michal Przysiezny)

stripes
12-28-2011, 09:44 AM
Glasgow
Hard Indoors
$15000

Entry List
1 BASIC, Mirza BIH 288 1
2 WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 299 1
3 PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 307 1
4 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 309 1
5 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 322 1
6 SIDORENKO, Alexandre FRA 341 1
7 EVANS, Daniel GBR 343 1
8 WARD, Alexander GBR 346 1
9 EATON, Chris GBR 360 1
10 MCGEE, James IRL 364 1
11 OUANNA, Josselin FRA 376 1
12 MINAR, Jan CZE 416 1
13 GREGORC, Luka SLO 438 1
14 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 459 1
15 REUTER, Yannik BEL 463 1
16 FERNANDES, Tiago BRA 464 1
17 REIX, Clement FRA 487 1
18 RICE, David GBR 501 1
19 DE GREEF, Arthur BEL 550 1
20 COMPORTO, Antonio ITA 553 1

Next In
THORNLEY, Sean GBR 607 1
REINWEIN, Sami GER 630 1
MDWC BURTON, Lewis GBR 655 1
MDWC MORGAN, George GBR 725 1

Chilenaitor
12-28-2011, 01:51 PM
bazic!!!

Super Djoker
12-30-2011, 07:18 PM
Come on Alex Ward ! start 2012 how u finished 2011

Sombrerero loco
01-02-2012, 01:35 PM
gl de greef!

stripes
01-07-2012, 10:35 PM
Thornley GBR 1 vs Bye
Porter GBR def Nott GBR 6-2 3-6 6-4
Tutu GBR def Nott GBR 2-6 6-3 6-2
Bye vs Henley GBR

Reinwein GBR 2 vs Bye
O'mara GBR def Schelling-Tisza GBR 6-3 6-4
Morris GBR def Holt GBR 6-0 6-4
Bye vs Johnson GBR

Rosenzweig GER 3 vs Bye
Paterson GBR def Jackson GBR 6-0 6-1
Bye vs Meehan GBR
Bye vs Phipps GBR

Cauvard GBR 4 vs Bye
Charroin FRA def Bevc SLO 6-0 6-1
Bye vs Whitehouse GBR
Bye vs Zednik CZE

Pokrajac CAN 5 vs Bye
Mick SVK def Afridi PAK 6-0 6-0
Feddern GBR vs Bye
Bye vs Hatchett GBR

Hudson GBR 6 vs Bye
Mcculloch GBR def Raman GBR 6-0 6-1
Sterland-Markovic GBR vs Bye
Thornton-Brown GBR 10 vs Bye

Greikspoor NED 7 vs Bye
Emulins LAT def McGill IRL 1-6 6-4 6-2
Ward GBR def Elliot GBR 7-5 6-2
Bye vs Jones GBR 9

Griekspoor NED 8 vs Bye
Gill GBR def Hodgetts GBR 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jackson GBR def Golder GBR 6-1 6-1
Bye vs Oakley GBR 11

Sombrerero loco
01-08-2012, 09:25 AM
gl cauvard in the qualies, allez!!

lizzard11120
01-08-2012, 10:17 AM
8th Jan OOP

Court 6
Connor SCHELLING-TISZA (GBR) vs. Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Mithun Prathilal RAMAN (GBR) vs. Jordan MCCULLOCH (GBR)
Lukas FEDDERN (GBR) vs. Nicholas HATCHETT (GBR)
Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) [3] vs. PATERSON, J or JACKSON, O
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) [6] vs. RAMAN, M or MCCULLOCH, J
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) [1] vs. NOTT, M or PORTER, D

Court 7
Martin BEVC (SLO) vs. Olivier CHARROIN (FRA)
George MCGILL (IRL) vs. Rihards EMULINS (LAT)
Harry David MEEHAN (GBR) vs. MAX PHIPPS (GBR)
Sami REINWEIN (GER) [2] vs. SCHELLING-TISZA, C or O'MARA, J
GOLDER, S or JACKSON, S vs. Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) [11]
Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) [8] vs. GILL, J or HODGETTS, D

Court 8
Robert MORRIS (GBR) vs. Sam HOLT (GBR)
Michael WARD (GBR) vs. James ELLIOTT (GBR)
Mark WHITEHOUSE (GBR) vs. Jan ZEDNIK (CZE)
MORRIS, R or HOLT, S vs. Luke JOHNSON (GBR)
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) [5] vs. MICK, P or AFRIDI, M
NOTT, C or TUTU, M vs. Luke HENLEY (GBR)

Court 4
Jack PATERSON (GBR) vs. Oliver JACKSON (GBR)
Sam GOLDER (GBR) vs. Sebastian JACKSON (GBR)
Christopher NOTT (GBR) vs. Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) [4] vs. BEVC, M or CHARROIN, O
Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) [7] vs. MCGILL, G or EMULINS, R

Court 3
Peter MICK (SVK) vs. Mubashir AFRIDI (PAK)
Joseph GILL (GBR) vs. David HODGETTS (GBR)
Michael NOTT (GBR) vs. David PORTER (GBR)
Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR) vs. Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [10]
WARD, M or ELLIOTT, J vs. Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9]

lizzard11120
01-08-2012, 12:08 PM
Jonny O'MARA def Connor SCHELLING-TISZA in straight

stripes
01-08-2012, 08:03 PM
2nd round Qualies
Thornley GBR 1 def Porter GBR 6-2 6-4
Tutu GBR def Henley GBR 6-1 6-3

Renwein GER 2 def O'mara GBR 6-2 6-2
Johnson GBR def Morris GBR 6-2 6-2

Rosenzweig GER 3 def Paterson GBR 6-2 6-1
Meehan GBR def Phipps GBR 6-1 6-0

Cuvard FRA 4 def Charrion FRA 6-4 6-3
Zednik CZE def Whitehouse GBR 6-2 6-4

Pokrajac CAN 5 def Mick SVK 6-2 6-2
Hatchett GBR def Feddern GBR 6-3 6-2

Hudson GBR 6 def Mcculloch GBR 6-3 6-0
Sterland-Markovic GBR def Thornton-Brown GBR 10 6-2 7-6 (5)

Greikspoor NED 7 def Emulins LAT 4-6 6-3 6-1
Ward GBR def Jones GBR 9 6-3 6-4

Griekspoor NED 8 def Gill GBR 6-2 6-4
Oakley GBR 11 def Jackson GBR 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4

stripes
01-08-2012, 08:09 PM
Final Qualy Round
Thornley GBR 1 def Tutu GBR 6-0 6-2
Renwein GER 2 def Johnson GBR 6-1 6-2
Rosenzweig GER 3 def Meehan GBR 4-6 6-3 2-0 Ret
Cuvard FRA 4 def Zednik CZE 6-3 6-2
Pokrajac CAN 5 def Hatchett GBR 6-3 6-4
Hudson GBR 6 def Sterland-Markovic GBR 7-6 (3) 6-3
Greikspoor NED 7 def Ward GBR 6-4 7-5
Greikspoor NED 8 def Oakley GBR 11 6-4 6-4

lizzard11120
01-09-2012, 09:42 AM
Renwein has taken the forst set over Johnson
6-1

Pokrajac first set over hatchett
6-3

lizzard11120
01-09-2012, 10:10 AM
Renwein def Johnson 6-1 6-2
Pokrajac def Hatchett 6-3 6-4
Thornley def Tutu 6-0 6-2
Hudson def Markovic 7-6 7-3

stripes
01-09-2012, 03:49 PM
Main Draw
Basic BIH 1 vs Gregorc SLO
Greikspoor NED Q vs Greikspoor NED Q
De Greef BEL vs Burton GBR WC
Comporto ITA vs Nieminen FIN 5

Ryderstedt SWE 4 vs Renweit GER Q
Hudson GBR Q vs Fernandes BRA
Morgan GBR WC vs Eaton GBR
Pokrajac CAN Q vs Sidonrenko FRA 5

Ward GBR 8 vs Gabb GBR
Mcgee IRL vs Reix FRA
Giguonon BEL vs Reuter BEL
Cauvard FRA Q vs Przysiezny POL 3

Evans GBR 7 vs Ouanna FRA
Rosenzweig GER Q vs Thornley GBR Q
Rice GBR vs Martin GBR WC
Minar CZE vs Wolmarans RSA 2

Sombrerero loco
01-09-2012, 08:59 PM
GL cauvard, unlucky draw though

lizzard11120
01-10-2012, 11:06 AM
Minar def Wolmarans 6-2 7-5

CooCooCachoo
01-10-2012, 11:24 AM
Really nice field. Good luck to McGee.

Henry Chinaski
01-10-2012, 12:33 PM
what Martijn said

Henry Chinaski
01-10-2012, 01:20 PM
I thought Alex Ward was going to have a strong start to the season then he goes and loses to Richard Gabb from 6-1 5-3

stripes
01-10-2012, 01:40 PM
Ward lost in three.

stripes
01-10-2012, 02:38 PM
Ward went down 1-6 7-6 6-2

stripes
01-10-2012, 03:18 PM
Evans won 6-4 6-4

stripes
01-10-2012, 05:20 PM
Przysiezny won 3-6 6-3 6-2

Henry Chinaski
01-10-2012, 06:30 PM
Basic Gregorc?

stripes
01-10-2012, 06:40 PM
Results from the 1st round I think the rest play tomorrow
GRIEKSPOOR, Kevin (NED) Q def GRIEKSPOOR, Scott (NED) Q 6-1 6-3
FERNANDES, Tiago (BRA) def HUDSON, Oliver (GBR) Q 4-6 6-4 6-3
MORGAN, George (GBR) WC def EATON, Chris (GBR) 7-5 6-3
GABB, Richard (GBR) WC def WARD, Alexander (GBR) 8
REUTER, Yannik (BEL) def GIGOUNON, Germain (BEL) 6-3 6-2
EVANS, Daniel (GBR) 7 def OUANNA, Josselin (FRA) 6-4 6-4
THORNLEY, Sean (GBR) def ROSENZWEIG, Nicolas (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-1
RICE, David (GBR) def MARTIN, Toby (GBR) WC 6-4 6-4
MINAR, Jan (CZE) def WOLMARANS, Fritz (RSA) 2 6-2 7-5

Sombrerero loco
01-10-2012, 06:51 PM
cauvard :hug: nice fight though.unlucky draw

anttik
01-10-2012, 06:59 PM
and

Nieminen, Timo (FIN) 5 def Comporto, Antonio ITA 6-2 6-4

YEBRA
01-10-2012, 08:10 PM
Mirza BASIC (BIH) (1) defeated Luka GREGORC (SLO) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) defeated Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 6-1 6-3
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) defeated Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (5) defeated Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (4) defeated Sami REINWEIN (GER) 6-3 6-4
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-3
George MORGAN (GBR) defeated Chris EATON (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) (6) defeated Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Richard GABB (GBR) defeated Alexander WARD (GBR) (8) 1-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Clement REIX (FRA) defeated James MCGEE (IRL) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Yannik REUTER (BEL) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) (3) defeated Simon CAUVARD (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (7) defeated Josselin OUANNA (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-1
David RICE (GBR) defeated Toby MARTIN (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Jan MINAR (CZE) defeated Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) (2) 6-2 7-5

Henry Chinaski
01-10-2012, 08:17 PM
bad loss for McGee

stripes
01-10-2012, 08:39 PM
2nd Round
Basic BIH 1 def Greikspoor NED Q 6-4 6-3
De Greef BEL def Nieminen FIN 5 6-3 6-4

Ryderstedt SWE 4 def Fernandes BRA 6-1 6-2
Sidorenko FRA 6 def Morgan GBR 6-2 6-3

Reix FRA def Gabb GBR 6-4 2-1 Ret
Przysiezny POL 3 def Reuter BEL 6-4 5-7 6-3

Evans GBR 7 def Thornley GBR Q 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-1
Minar CZE def Rice GBR 6-3 6-4

stripes
01-12-2012, 09:21 AM
1/4 Finals
Basic BIH 1 def De Greef BEL 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sidorenko FRA 6 def Ryderstedt SWE 4 6-4 7-6 (4)
Przysiezny POL 3 def Reix FRA 6-4 6-1
Minar CZE def Evans GBR 7 6-4 6-3

stripes
01-12-2012, 12:19 PM
1/2 Finals
Basic BIH 1 def Sidorenko FRA 6 6-4 4-6 6-3
Przysiezny POL 3 def Minar CZE 6-3 6-4

stripes
01-13-2012, 12:40 PM
Final
Basic BIH 1 vs Przysiezny POL 3

Iván
01-14-2012, 11:04 AM
any scores?

MOhero
01-14-2012, 11:38 AM
Go, Mirza! :worship:

Smoke944
01-14-2012, 04:16 PM
the Polish Federer won in straights

stripes
01-14-2012, 04:26 PM
Przysiezny POL 3 def Basic BIH 1 6-1 7-6 (7)

fran70
01-15-2012, 09:04 PM
Good start of the year for Przysiezny. He is jumping back to the top 250. Hopefully he will be returning to the CH tour soon.