USA F1 [9 Jan] Plantation, FL Clay (Winner: Jack Sock) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F1 [9 Jan] Plantation, FL Clay (Winner: Jack Sock)

stripes
12-24-2011, 05:25 PM
USA Plantation
Green Clay
09 Jan-15 Jan
Prize Money: $10000

Entry List
1 ESTRELLA, Victor DOM 191 1
2 EYSSERIC, Jonathan FRA 292 1
3 MIDDELKOOP, Matwe NED 306 1
4 BALLERET, Benjamin MON 321 1
5 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 338 1
6 DEVILDER, Nicolas FRA 359 1
OUT BALL, Carsten AUS 365 1
8 MONROE, Nicholas USA 377 1
9 SOCK, Jack USA 382 1
10 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 387 1
OUT STRODE, Blake USA 400 1
12 KOSAKOWSKI, Daniel USA 409 1
13 LUNCANU, Petru-Alexandru ROU 434 1
14 BAKER, Brian USA 457 1
15 PATIENCE, Olivier FRA 465 1
16 COLLARINI, Andrea USA 489
17 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 499 1
18 YOO, Daniel KOR 510 1
19 KUTROVSKY, Dimitar BUL 521 1
20 KUBLER, Jason AUS 531 1

Next In
IN SANDGREN, Tennys USA 537 1
IN ORTIZ, Juan Pablo ARG 570 1
SAJOUS, Olivier HAI 577 1
EHARA, Hiroyasu JPN 588 1
MDWC FRANK, Mitchell USA 626 1
ZIKOVIC, Denis USA 679 1

Belludal
12-24-2011, 11:50 PM
Top 200 can play Futures? In the Entry List, Victor Estrella is a Top 200.

Chilenaitor
12-28-2011, 01:54 AM
carsten ball not play in brisbane or AO qualies?

stripes
12-29-2011, 01:26 PM
carsten ball not play in brisbane or AO qualies?

He pulled out today.

TennisOnWood
12-29-2011, 03:08 PM
Top 200 can play Futures? In the Entry List, Victor Estrella is a Top 200.

Why not?

fran70
12-30-2011, 01:30 AM
Its more reasonable for him to play quallies in Brisbane, Sydney and AO than travel to USA to play this Future event. He has a CH event level so he can reach the draw of some of those ATP events.

stripes
01-06-2012, 08:08 AM
128 players in qualies :facepalm:

stripes
01-06-2012, 08:31 AM
Qualy 1st Round
MORARU, G (ROU) Def WC LINDELL, C (SWE) 1 6-3 6-1
WC ROCHA, J (ARG) Def VALENTI, J (USA) 6-3 6-4
NISHIOKA, Y (JPN) Def SWANK, S (USA) 6-2 6-2
CRENSHAW, J (USA) Def CHIN, W (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
NOVIKOV, D (USA) Def WC ZENISEK, J (USA) 6-4 7-5
LIN, W (USA) Def DELCORE, A (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-1
MIRZADEH, V (USA) Def SHABAZ, M (USA) 6-4 Ret
SHORT, M (GBR) 12 Def ROBLES, A (USA) 6-2 6-2

EHARA, H (JPN) 2 Def DAVIDSON, P (USA) 6-3 6-1
MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, V (GRE) Def CADOGAN, J (TRI) 6-4 6-3
WC NEVOLO, D (USA) Def CRISOVAN, D (USA) 6-3 6-2
LASPRILLA, M (USA) Def CARPIO, P (USA) 6-2 6-0
OLSON, C (BEL) Def OLJACA, M (USA) 6-4 0-6 6-4
THEIN, K (USA) Def CHALA, G (USA) 6-0 6-0
LEDERMAN, R (USA) Def CARNELLO, E (SWE) 6-0 6-0
LEWIS, H (BAR) 13 Def YATES, T (USA) 6-0 6-0

ZIVKOVIC, D (USA) 3 Def SMITH, A (USA) 7-6 (4) 6-4
STAHL, D (USA) Def BECERRA, M (USA) 6-1 6-2
ROSENSTEEL, C (USA) Def SALMAN, Y (ISR) 6-0 6-0
CATTANEO, D (ITA) Def USPENSKY, D (USA) 7-6 (5) 6-4
GOMEZ-DIAZ, G (ESP) Def TEPPERT, A (USA) 6-1 6-4
TRILLINI, A (AUS) Def SAMARDZIC, O (USA) 6-3 6-4
PUNTUS, E (BLR) Def LOSNO, P (PER) 6-0 6-1
URRUTIA FUENTES, L (CHI) 15 Def STEER, H (USA) 6-2 7-5

SHANE, R (USA) Def SYKUT, M (USA) 4 6-4 6-4
SMITH, R (USA) Def SURCHENKO, D (RUS) 6-2 6-1
VINSANT, S (USA) Def GUREVICH, V (USA) 6-0 6-0
WC OMODELE-LUCIEN, A (USA) Def CRAIG, S (USA) 6-1 6-4
LUNN, J (BAH) Def KORBUT, M (USA) ALT 4-6 6-3 6-3
SHANE, J (USA) Def SHEBSHAYEVICH, D (USA) 6-2 6-0
FORCE, C (USA) Def ROSNER, J (USA) 6-1 6-0
BENNETEAU, A (FRA) 9 Def ALBANESE, W (USA) 6-1 6-2

CORRIE, E (GBR) 5 Def RYBAKOV, A (USA) 6-2 6-1
GRANOFF, B (USA) Def RHOADS, S (USA) 6-2 7-5
SALABA, L (CZE) Def PEARLMAN, J (USA) 6-4 6-2
ELLIOTT, E (USA) Def LATYCHEV, A (CAN) 6-0 6-0
BARADACH, A (BLR) Def SCHOHN, A (FRA) 6-4 6-0
YU, J (CHN) Def CHASE, S (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-1
KWON, C (USA) Def PAGE JR., B (USA) 6-3 6-4
FRATANGELO, B (USA) 11 Def SCHNEIDERMAN, H (USA) 6-0 6-2

ROLA, B (SLO) 6 Def BEDDOW, S (GBR) 6-1 6-0
CHANAKIRA, T (ZIM) Def KASYANOV, K (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-1
HALEBIAN, A (USA) Def WC TIKHOMIROV, M (USA) 6-3 7-5
KNIE, C (AUT) Def CROMWELL, R (USA) 6-1 6-1
WC RIGGS, D (USA) Def BODHIDATTA, P (THA) 6-1 6-3
CELESTINE, T (USA) Def CROMWELL, B (USA) 6-1 6-0
LI, Y (CHN) Def WC HARRISON, M (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
BANGOURA, S (USA) 16 Def GEISS, K (GER) 6-0 6-1

LACROIX, A (FRA) 7 Def BAL, A (USA) 6-0 6-3
COURTNEY, D (USA) Def OUEILHE, E (USA) 6-1 6-4
KRUEGER, M (USA) Def SKATTUM, J (NOR) 6-3 6-1
GOZUN, A (USA) Def ROLLE, M (BAH) 3-6 6-4 6-3
WC SABA, F (USA) Def DE PAULA, P (BRA) 6-0 6-0
NIETO, N (USA) Def BROWN, D (USA) 6-3 6-1
POLNET, M (USA) Def CELESTINE, T (USA) 6-2 7-5
BUCHANAN, C (USA) 14 Def DONALDSON, B (USA) 6-2 6-0

DOMIJAN, A (USA) 8 Def BOLT, A (AUS) 6-3 7-5
MARFINSKY, D (RUS) Def GEORGE JR, V (USA) 6-0 7-6 (2)
ANDINO VALLVERDU, A (ESP) Def LEVY, G (AUS) 7-5 6-4
VIVANCO-GUZMAN, A (ESP) Def CORONADO, D (BRA) 6-3 7-6 (4)
DZULYNSKY, A (USA) Def KARACHUN, I (BLR) 6-3 6-4
BOURAS, M (ALG) Def WC SABACINSKI, K (USA) 6-1 6-2
CORONADO, P (BRA) Def FLORES, L (MEX) 6-3 6-1
WC JENKINS, J (USA) 10 Def ELLIOTT, E (USA) 6-0 601

karo_em9
01-07-2012, 06:18 AM
They're the results of the first round: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100026024&event=1100155469&round=1
Good luck to argentine Juan Rocha :).

stripes
01-07-2012, 12:33 PM
2nd Qualy Round
MORARU, G (ROU) Alt def WC ROCHA, J (ARG) 6-1 6-3
NISHIOKA, Y (JPN) def CRENSHAW, J (USA) 6-4 6-3
NOVIKOV, D (USA) vs LIN, W (USA) 6-3 6-2
SHORT, M (GBR) 12 def MIRZADEH, V (USA) 6-4 6-4

EHARA, H (JPN) 2 def MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, V (GRE) 6-1 6-1
WC NEVOLO, D (USA) def LASPRILLA, M (USA) 7-5 6-2
OLSON, C (BEL) def THEIN, K (USA) 6-3 7-6 (6)
LEWIS, H (BAR) 13 def LEDERMAN, R (USA) 6-3 6-2

ZIVKOVIC, D (USA) 3 def STAHL, D (USA) 6-2 6-2
CATTANEO, D (ITA) def ROSENSTEEL, C (USA) 6-1 6-1
GOMEZ-DIAZ, G (ESP) def TRILLINI, A (AUS) 6-0 6-2
URRUTIA FUENTES, L (CHI) 15 def PUNTUS, E (BLR) 6-3 6-3

SHANE, R (USA) def SMITH, R (USA) 6-4 6-3
VINSANT, S (USA) def WC OMODELE-LUCIEN, A (USA) 6-1 6-3
SHANE, J (USA) def LUNN, J (BAH) 6-2 6-0
BENNETEAU, A (FRA) 9 def FORCE, C (USA) 6-1 6-0

CORRIE, E (GBR) 5 def GRANOFF, B (USA) 6-0 6-0
SALABA, L (CZE) def ELLIOTT, E (USA) 6-4 7-5
BARADACH, A (BLR) def YU, J (CHN) 6-2 6-0
FRATANGELO, B (USA) 11 def KWON, C (USA) 6-2 6-4

ROLA, B (SLO) 6 def CHANAKIRA, T (ZIM) 6-2 6-1
HALEBIAN, A (USA) def KNIE, C (AUT) 6-1 6-0
CELESTINE, T (USA) def WC RIGGS, D (USA) 6-1 6-4
BANGOURA, S (USA) 16 def LI, Y (CHN) 7-5 6-3

LACROIX, A (FRA) 7 def COURTNEY, D (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-4
KRUEGER, M (USA) def GOZUN, A (USA) 6-1 6-4
WC SABA, F (USA) def NIETO, N (USA) 6-2 6-0
BUCHANAN, C (USA) 14 def POLNET, M (USA) 6-2 6-7 (5) 6-2

DOMIJAN, A (USA) 8 def MARFINSKY, D (RUS) 6-1 6-1
VIVANCO-GUZMAN, A (ESP) def ANDINO VALLVERDU, A (ESP) 6-0 6-3
BOURAS, M (ALG) def DZULYNSKY, A (USA) 6-2 6-2
WC JENKINS, J (USA) 10 def CORONADO, P (BRA) 7-6 (4) 6-2

stripes
01-07-2012, 08:58 PM
3rd Qualy Round
Moraru ROU Alt def Nishioka JPN 6-1 6-2
Novikov USA def Short GBR 12 7-6 (5) 6-4

Nevola USA WC def Ehara JPN 2 6-4 6-4
Lewis BAR 13 def Olson BEL 7-6 (2) 6-3

Zivkovic USA 3 def Cattaneo ITA 6-1 6-2
Gomez Diaz ESP def Urrutia Fuentes CHI 15 6-4 6-1

Vinsant USA def Shane USA 4-6 6-3 6-4
Benneteau FRA 9 def Shane USA 6-3 6-3

Corrie GBR 5 def Salaba CZE 6-1 6-1
Fratangelo USA 11 def Baradach BLR 6-4 6-3

Rola SLO 6 def Halebain USA 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bangoura USA 16 def Celestine USA 6-3 6-2

Lacroix FRA 7 def Krueger USA 6-2 7-5
Buchanan USA 14 def Saba USA WC 6-2 6-1

Domijan USA 8 def Vivanco-Guzman ESP 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-1
Jenkins USA 10 WC def Bouras ALG 6-4 6-2

stripes
01-08-2012, 09:25 PM
Moraru ROU Alt def Novikov USA 6-3 4-6 6-3
Nevola USA WC def Lewis BAR 13 6-2 6-3
Gomez Diaz ESP def Zivkovic USA 3 6-3 6-4
Benneteau FRA 9 def Vinsant USA 6-2 6-0
Corrie GBR 5 def Fratangelo USA 11 6-2 6-2
Rola SLO 6 def Bangoura USA 16 6-1 6-1
Buchanan USA 14 def Lacriox FRA 7 6-4 6-1
Jenkins USA 10 WC def Domijan USA 8 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-3

stripes
01-09-2012, 09:48 PM
I am so glad that qualification is done 128 entrants :lol:

stripes
01-09-2012, 09:49 PM
Main Draw
Estrella DOM 1 vs Sajous HAI WC
Corrie GBR Q vs Moraru ROU Q
Bocko USA WC vs Patience FRA
Kasakowski USA vs Middlekoop NED 5

Balleret MON 3 vs Yoo KOR
Baker USA vs Ouellette USA
Sandgren USA vs Benneteau FRA Q
Gomez Diaz ESP vs Sock USA 8

Devilder FRA 6 vs Williams USA WC
Ortiz ARG vs Jenkins USA Q
Lucanu ROU vs Nevolo USA Q
Rola SLO Q vs Westerhof NED 4

Monroe USA 7 vs Phillips GBR
Collarni USA vs Buchanan USA Q
Frank USA WC vs Kutrovsky BUL
Kubler AUS vs Eysseric FRA 2

stripes
01-09-2012, 09:56 PM
Good luck Jack Sock and Victor Estrella.

*Jean*
01-10-2012, 03:52 AM
good luck

Devilder FRA 6
Eysseric FRA 2

karo_em9
01-10-2012, 07:19 AM
Good Luck Juampi Ortiz!!!!

Smoke944
01-10-2012, 05:19 PM
Good field here.

stripes
01-11-2012, 11:05 AM
PATIENCE, Olivier (FRA) def WC BOCKO, Matt (USA) 6-1 6-3
BALLERET, Benjamin (MON) 3 def YOO, Daniel (KOR) 6-4 1-6 7-6 (7)
DEVILDER, Nicolas (FRA) 6 def WC WILLIAMS, Rhyne (USA) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q ROLA, Blaz (SLO) def WESTERHOF, Boy (NED) 4 7-5 7-6 (5)
COLLARINI, Andrea (USA) def BUCHANAN, Chase (USA) Q 6-1 7-5
KUTROVSKY, Dimitar (BUL) def WC FRANK, Mitchell (USA) 7-6 (6) 6-3
KUBLER, Jason (AUS) def EYSSERIC, Jonathan (FRA) 2 6-2 6-2

*Jean*
01-11-2012, 12:27 PM
Jonathan :tape:
Nicolas :yeah:

willoughby
01-11-2012, 07:26 PM
GL Patience & Devilder :yeah:

stripes
01-12-2012, 09:27 AM
WC SAJOUS, Olivier (HAI) def ESTRELLA, Victor (DOM) 1 7-6 (4) 5-7 6-3
Q MORARU, Gabriel (ROU) def Q CORRIE, Edward (GBR) 7-5 6-3
MIDDELKOOP, Matwe (NED) 5 def KOSAKOWSKI, Daniel (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
BAKER, Brian (USA) def LL NOVIKOV, Dennis (USA) 6-2 6-1
Q BENNETEAU, Antoine (FRA) def SANDGREN, Tennys (USA) 6-2 6-1
SOCK, Jack (USA) 8 def Q GOMEZ-DIAZ, Guillermo (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Q JENKINS, Jarmere (USA) def ORTIZ, Juan Pablo (ARG) 6-1 6-3
LUNCANU, Petru-Alexandru (ROU) def Q NEVOLO, Dennis (USA) 3-6 6-3 Ret
MONROE, Nicholas (USA) 7 def PHILLIPS, Morgan (GBR) 6-0 4-6 6-2

stripes
01-12-2012, 09:29 AM
2nd Rounds
Moraru ROU Q def Sajous HAI WC 6-4 6-1
Middelkoop NED 4 def Patience FRA 7-5 7-6 (0)
Balleret MON 3 def Baker USA 7-6 (7) 7-5
Sock USA 8 def Benneteau FRA Q 6-3 6-4

Delvider FRA 6 def Jenkins USA Q 6-3 7-6 (3)
Rola SLO Q def Luncanu ROU 6-3 6-4
Monroe USA 7 def Collarini ITA 7-6 (2) 6-1
Kubler AUS def Kutrovsky BUL 6-2 6-2

stripes
01-12-2012, 09:31 AM
Keep going jack sock!

stripes
01-12-2012, 05:22 PM
Monroe won!

stripes
01-12-2012, 11:36 PM
1/4 finals
Middelkoop NED 4 def Moraru ROU Q 6-4 1-6 7-6 (5)
Sock USA 8 def Balleret MON 3 6-3 6-1
Delvider FRA 6 def Rola SLO Q 6-3 2-6 7-5
Kubler AUS def Monroe USA 7 1-6 6-2 6-3

jmf07
01-13-2012, 09:20 AM
Surprised that Baker lost.

stripes
01-13-2012, 05:04 PM
Kubler Def Monroe 1-6 6-2 6-3

stripes
01-13-2012, 07:25 PM
1/2 Finals
Sock USA 8 def Middelkoop NED 4 6-3 4-1 Ret
Kubler AUS def Delvider FRA 6 6-2 1-6 7-6 (4)

stripes
01-14-2012, 08:51 PM
Finals
Sock USA 8 vs Kubler AUS

Moder
01-15-2012, 12:59 AM
Full Main Draw:

First Round
(WC)Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. (1)Victor Estrella (DOM) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
(q)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (q)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Olivier Patience (FRA) d. (WC)Matt Bocko (USA) 6-1 6-3
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(3)Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 1-6 7-6(7)
Brian Baker (USA) d. (LL)Dennis Novikov (USA) 6-2 6-1
(q)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-1
(8)Jack Sock (USA) d. (q)Guillermo Gomez-Diaz (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (WC)Rhyne Williams (USA) 5-7 6-1 6-3
(q)Jarmere Jenkins (USA) d. Juan Pablo Ortiz (ARG) 6-1 6-3
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) d. (q)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 3-6 6-3 ret.
(q)Blaz Rola (SLO) d. (4)Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-5 7-6(5)
(7)Nicholas Monroe (USA) d. Morgan Phillips (GBR) 6-0 4-6 6-2
Andrea Collarini (USA) d. (q)Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-1 7-5
Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. (WC)Mitchell Frank (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3
Jason Kubler (AUS) d. (2)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round
(q)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (WC)Olivier Sajous (HAI) 6-4 6-1
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Olivier Patience (FRA) 7-5 7-6(0)
(3)Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Brian Baker (USA) 7-6(7) 7-5
(8)Jack Sock (USA) d. (q)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (q)Jarmere Jenkins (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
(q)Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 6-3 6-4
(7)Nicholas Monroe (USA) d. Andrea Collarini (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Jason Kubler (AUS) d. Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (q)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
(8)Jack Sock (USA) d. (3)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 6-3 6-1
(6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (q)Blaz Rola (SLO) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jason Kubler (AUS) d. (7)Nicholas Monroe (USA) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
(8)Jack Sock (USA) d. (5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 4-1 ret.
Jason Kubler (AUS) d. (6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-2 1-6 7-6(4)

Finals
(8)Jack Sock (USA) vs Jason Kubler (AUS)


Sock should take this one! He hasn't dropped a set.


http://stevegtennis.com/results/2012/f-usa1.txt

Henry Chinaski
01-15-2012, 02:30 AM
can't believe that asshole middelkoop couldn't stay on court for 2 more games

*Jean*
01-15-2012, 05:34 AM
Nicolas :hug:

Smoke944
01-15-2012, 05:42 PM
6-1 7-6(5) Jack

Snowwy
01-15-2012, 07:41 PM
Good final.

fran70
01-15-2012, 09:00 PM
Good victory for Sock :yeah: With this victory he is jumping to the top 350. He needs a couple of victories more in Future events to jump to the top 250 and start playing some CH events. He is 19 years old and still a chance to make it.