South Africa F1 [May 16] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

South Africa F1 [May 16]

Moder
05-17-2011, 11:29 PM
Q-First Round
(1)Lewis Burton (GBR) bye
Daniel Sibbald (RSA) d. Des Reddy (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Edward Louies Oueilhe (USA) d. Jason Harris (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Aidan Carrazedo (RSA) bye
(2)Pier Bismpikos (GRE) bye
Graham Shaw (RSA) d. Filipe Sharratt (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Andrew Narramore (RSA) d. Jandre Schoeman (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Muzondiwa Shingirai (BOT) bye
Lebo Jacobs (RSA) bye
Yaseen Ibrahim (RSA) d. Ramon Fernandez (RSA) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stefan Fortmann (RSA) d. Lefa Ashley Sibanda (BOT) 6-2 6-1
Alexey Iremashvili (RUS) bye
Matthew Maguire (RSA) bye
Christiaan Botha (RSA) d. Jarryd Palzenberger (RSA) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-1
Sean Van De Vyver (RSA) d. Dean Weigelt (RSA) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Philip Franken (RSA) bye
Mlandeli Ndlela (ZIM) bye
Christopher Walker (RSA) d. Jan-Willem Kleynhans (RSA) 7-5 6-1
Ronnie Myburgh (RSA) d. Jadon John Rossler (RSA) 6-0 6-0
Nikolas Pondicas (RSA) bye
Tristan Edwards (RSA) bye
Reinhardt Trollip (RSA) d. Richard Thatcher (RSA) 6-0 6-0
Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) d. Brett Lagerwall (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Phillip Johan De Bruyn (RSA) bye
Jarryd Sauer (RSA) bye
Richard Ashforth (RSA) d. Kondwani Gondwe (ZAM) 5-7 6-1 7-5
Manfred Jeske (RSA) d. Raubenheimer Gerber (RSA) 6-1 6-0
Gary Pilz (RSA) d. Justin Miguel Pena (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cameron Grant Weir (RSA) bye
Anton Volkov (RUS) d. Lance Cohen (RSA) 7-6(4) 7-6(9)
Dylan Bernatzky (RSA) d. Bevan Anley (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Donovan Mcseveney (RSA) d. Marthinus Christoffel Visser (RSA) 6-3 6-2

Q-Second Round
(1)Lewis Burton (GBR) d. Daniel Sibbald (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Edward Louies Oueilhe (USA) d. Aidan Carrazedo (RSA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Pier Bismpikos (GRE) d. Graham Shaw (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Andrew Narramore (RSA) d. Muzondiwa Shingirai (BOT) 6-4 6-3
Lebo Jacobs (RSA) d. Yaseen Ibrahim (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Alexey Iremashvili (RUS) d. Stefan Fortmann (RSA) 6-4 6-2
Matthew Maguire (RSA) d. Christiaan Botha (RSA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Philip Franken (RSA) d. Sean Van De Vyver (RSA) 2-0 ret.
Mlandeli Ndlela (ZIM) d. Christopher Walker (RSA) 7-5 6-4
Ronnie Myburgh (RSA) d. Nikolas Pondicas (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Reinhardt Trollip (RSA) d. Tristan Edwards (RSA) 7-5 4-6 7-6(3)
Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) d. Phillip Johan De Bruyn (RSA) 6-4 6-2
Richard Ashforth (RSA) d. Jarryd Sauer (RSA) 7-5 6-4
Manfred Jeske (RSA) d. Gary Pilz (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Anton Volkov (RUS) d. Cameron Grant Weir (RSA) 6-3 7-5
Donovan Mcseveney (RSA) d. Dylan Bernatzky (RSA) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Qualifying Round
Edward Louies Oueilhe (USA) d. (1)Lewis Burton (GBR) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
(2)Pier Bismpikos (GRE) d. Andrew Narramore (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Alexey Iremashvili (RUS) d. Lebo Jacobs (RSA) 7-5 6-0
Philip Franken (RSA) d. Matthew Maguire (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Ronnie Myburgh (RSA) d. Mlandeli Ndlela (ZIM) 6-4 6-4
Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) d. Reinhardt Trollip (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Manfred Jeske (RSA) d. Richard Ashforth (RSA) 6-2 6-0
Donovan Mcseveney (RSA) d. Anton Volkov (RUS) 6-0 6-7(6) 6-3

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/q-f-southafrica1.txt


Singles
Seeds:
1. Joshua Milton
2. Nikolaus Moser
3. Benjamin Mitchell
4. Alexander Ward
5. Michael Look
6. Ruan Roelofse
7. Stanislav Vovk
8. Theodoros Angelinos

First Round
(1)Joshua Milton (GBR) d. (q)Manfred Jeske (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (q)Pier Bismpikos (GRE) 6-3 6-3
(6)Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. (WC)Musawenkosi Sandile Mpondi (RSA) 6-1 6-1
(4)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (q)Donovan Mcseveney (RSA) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Adriaan Du Toit (RSA) d. (q)Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. (q)Ronnie Myburgh (RSA) 6-1 6-3
(8)Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(5)Michael Look (AUS) d. (WC)Jarryd Botha (RSA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(LL)Lewis Burton (GBR) d. (q)Alexey Iremashvili (RUS) 6-2 2-1 ret.
Mark Fynn (ZIM) d. Steffen Solomon (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) d. Denes Lukacs (HUN) 6-4 6-2
Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (7)Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 7-5 6-3
(q)Edward Louies Oueilhe (USA) d. (q)Philip Franken (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Renier Moolman (RSA) d. (WC)Christiaan Van Der Burgh (RSA) 6-1 6-1
(2)Nikolaus Moser (AUT) d. James Marsalek (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Second Round
(1)Joshua Milton (GBR) vs Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT)
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) vs (6)Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
(4)Alexander Ward (GBR) vs (WC)Adriaan Du Toit (RSA)
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) vs (8)Theodoros Angelinos (GRE)
(5)Michael Look (AUS) vs (LL)Lewis Burton (GBR)
Mark Fynn (ZIM) vs (3)Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Isaac Frost (AUS) vs (q)Edward Louies Oueilhe (USA)
Renier Moolman (RSA) vs (2)Nikolaus Moser (AUT)


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Moser/Ruckelshausen (AUT)
2. Filenkov/Vovk (RUS)
3. Roelofse/Scholtz (RSA)
4. Burton/Marsalek (GBR)

First Round
(1)Moser/Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Angelinos/Edwards (GRE/RSA) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Ashforth/Van Der Burgh (RSA) d. Bismpikos/Volkov (GRE/RUS) 0-6 6-4 (12-10)
(4)Burton/Marsalek (GBR) d. Garanganga/Ndlela (ZIM) 7-6(5) 6-4
Look/Mitchell (AUS) d. (WC)Visser/Weir (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Botha/Moolman (RSA) d. (WC)Du Toit/Kleynhans (RSA) 6-2 6-2
(3)Roelofse/Scholtz (RSA) d. Fortmann/Jeske (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Frost/Frost (AUS) d. Franken/Myburgh (RSA) 6-3 6-2
(2)Filenkov/Vovk (RUS) d. Fynn/Solomon (ZIM/RSA) 6-1 0-6 (10-7)

Quarterfinals
(1)Moser/Ruckelshausen (AUT) vs (WC)Ashforth/Van Der Burgh (RSA)
(4)Burton/Marsalek (GBR) vs Look/Mitchell (AUS)
Botha/Moolman (RSA) vs (3)Roelofse/Scholtz (RSA)
Frost/Frost (AUS) vs (2)Filenkov/Vovk (RUS)

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/f-southafrica1.txt

Sombrerero loco
05-20-2011, 01:52 PM
2nd Round

Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) (6) defeated Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Alexander WARD (GBR) (4) defeated Adriaan DU TOIT (RSA) 6-0 6-0
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) defeated Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE) (8) 6-3 7-6(6)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) defeated Michael LOOK (AUS) (5) 7-6(5) 7-5
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) (3) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Edward Louies OUEILHE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) (2) defeated Renier MOOLMAN (RSA) 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinal

Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) Vs Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) (6)
Alexander WARD (GBR) (4) Vs Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) Vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) (3)
Isaac FROST (AUS) Vs Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) (2)

come on josh and ben!!

Sombrerero loco
05-21-2011, 10:28 AM
Quarterfinal

Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) (6) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) 7-5 6-1
Alexander WARD (GBR) (4) defeated Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) 7-5 7-6(3)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) defeated Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) (3) 1-6 6-1 7-6(8)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) (2) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3

Semifinal

Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) (6) Vs Alexander WARD (GBR) (4)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) Vs Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) (2)

josh :tape:

Super Djoker
05-21-2011, 10:44 AM
I did,nt even notice Ward was playing in South Africa. His Semi,s Record is appalling so i doubt he will win, but i hope he does, Good to see Lewis doin well aswell!