Poland F1 [May 16] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Poland F1 [May 16]

Moder
05-17-2011, 10:21 PM
Q-First Round
(1)Rafal Gozdur (POL) bye
Tomasz Soltyka (POL) d. Mikolaj Borkowski (POL) 6-1 6-2
Bastian Wagner (GER) bye
Adam Mlazga (POL) bye
(2)Matteo Marfia (ITA) bye
Aleksas Tverijonas (LTU) d. Dariusz Lipka (POL) 6-0 6-2
Piotr Zbroja (POL) bye
Jakub Piter (POL) d. Artur Romanowski (POL) 7-6(4) 6-1
(3)Maverick Banes (AUS) bye
Michal Wlodarczyk (POL) d. Phillip Gresk (POL) 6-2 6-3
Piotr Janczukowicz (POL) bye
Tomas Hons (CZE) bye
(4)Sebastian Chylinski (POL) bye
Benas Majauskas (LTU) d. Marcin Chlebowski (POL) 6-2 6-0
Przemyslaw Filipek (POL) bye
Dominik Pesta (SVK) bye
(5)Maciej Rajski (POL) bye
Robert Howe (AUS) d. Tomas Hrabec (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Dawid Piatkowski (POL) bye
Mateusz Moj (POL) d. Jaroslaw Bienkowski (POL) 6-0 7-6(1)
(6)Alex Bolt (AUS) bye
Mateusz Kubach (POL) d. Ilya Karachun (BLR) 3-6 6-3 6-2
George Von Massow (GER) bye
Oleg Savkin (RUS) bye
(7)Maik Burlage (GER) bye
Julius Tverijonas (LTU) d. Thomas Kroczek (USA) 6-1 6-1
Stanislaw Grzeslo (POL) bye
Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) d. Maciej Braciszewicz (POL) 6-3 6-1
(8)Joao Gauer (BRA) bye
Juraj Masar (SVK) d. Evgeny Nazarchuk (BLR) 6-3 6-0
Krisztian Mago (HUN) bye
Yahor Yatsyk (BLR) d. Jan Serdakowski (POL) 6-3 6-1

Q-Second Round
(1)Rafal Gozdur (POL) d. Tomasz Soltyka (POL) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Bastian Wagner (GER) d. Adam Mlazga (POL) 6-2 5-7 6-4
(2)Matteo Marfia (ITA) d. Aleksas Tverijonas (LTU) 6-2 6-2
Jakub Piter (POL) d. Piotr Zbroja (POL) 6-4 6-0
(3)Maverick Banes (AUS) d. Michal Wlodarczyk (POL) 6-1 6-1
Tomas Hons (CZE) d. Piotr Janczukowicz (POL) 6-2 6-3
(4)Sebastian Chylinski (POL) d. Benas Majauskas (LTU) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Przemyslaw Filipek (POL) d. Dominik Pesta (SVK) 7-5 6-3
(5)Maciej Rajski (POL) d. Robert Howe (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Mateusz Moj (POL) d. Dawid Piatkowski (POL) 6-2 7-6(7)
(6)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. Mateusz Kubach (POL) 4-6 6-4 6-1
George Von Massow (GER) d. Oleg Savkin (RUS) 6-0 6-0
(7)Maik Burlage (GER) d. Julius Tverijonas (LTU) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) d. Stanislaw Grzeslo (POL) 6-0 6-0
Juraj Masar (SVK) d. (8)Joao Gauer (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Yahor Yatsyk (BLR) d. Krisztian Mago (HUN) 6-2 6-1

Qualifying Round
(1)Rafal Gozdur (POL) d. Bastian Wagner (GER) 6-1 7-5
Jakub Piter (POL) d. (2)Matteo Marfia (ITA) 6-2 6-2
(3)Maverick Banes (AUS) d. Tomas Hons (CZE) 6-0 6-0
(4)Sebastian Chylinski (POL) d. Przemyslaw Filipek (POL) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Mateusz Moj (POL) d. (5)Maciej Rajski (POL) 7-6(5) 6-3
(6)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. George Von Massow (GER) 6-3 6-1
(7)Maik Burlage (GER) d. Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) 6-1 7-5
Yahor Yatsyk (BLR) d. Juraj Masar (SVK) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/q-f-poland1.txt



Singles
Seeds:
1. Marcin Gawron (POL)
2. Kamil Capkovic (SVK)
3. Matt Reid (AUS)
4. Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
5. Grzegorz Panfil (POL)
6. Michal Konecny (CZE)
7. Jiri Skoloudik (CZE)
8. Blazej Koniusz (POL)

First Round
(1)Marcin Gawron (POL) d. (q)Maik Burlage (GER) 6-2 7-5
(q)Yahor Yatsyk (BLR) d. (q)Mateusz Moj (POL) 6-3 6-0
(q)Maverick Banes (AUS) d. Piotr Gadomski (POL) 6-0 6-4
(6)Michal Konecny (CZE) d. (q)Rafal Gozdur (POL) 6-1 6-0
(4)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. (WC)Adam Majchrowicz (POL) 6-3 6-1
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Claudio Fortuna (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Pavel Filin (BLR) d. (WC)Maciej Smola (POL) 6-2 6-3
(5)Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Robert Rumler (CZE) 6-0 6-1
(8)Blazej Koniusz (POL) d. Marco Bortolotti (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Francesco Borgo (ITA) 6-3 7-6(5)
James Duckworth (AUS) d. (q)Sebastian Chylinski (POL) 7-6(1) 6-3
Matthew Barton (AUS) d. (3)Matt Reid (AUS) 7-5 4-6 7-5
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Nikolai Fidirko (BLR) 6-1 7-5
(q)Jakub Piter (POL) d. (WC)Bartosz Wojnar (POL) 7-6(4) 6-1
Robert Godlewski (POL) d. (WC)Andriej Kapas (POL) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-1
(2)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (q)Alex Bolt (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-1

Second Round
(1)Marcin Gawron (POL) vs (q)Yahor Yatsyk (BLR)
(q)Maverick Banes (AUS) vs (6)Michal Konecny (CZE)
(4)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) vs Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
Pavel Filin (BLR) vs (5)Grzegorz Panfil (POL)
(8)Blazej Koniusz (POL) vs Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)
James Duckworth (AUS) vs Matthew Barton (AUS)
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (q)Jakub Piter (POL)
Robert Godlewski (POL) vs (2)Kamil Capkovic (SVK)


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Capkovic/Podlipnik-Castillo (SVK/CHI)
2. Gawron/Panfil (POL)
3. Gozdur/Szmigiel (POL)
4. Kapas/Koniusz (POL)

First Round
(1)Capkovic/Podlipnik-Castillo (SVK/CHI) d. Gadomski/Smola (POL) 6-2 6-4
Fidirko/Godlewski (BLR/POL) d. Borgo/Bortolotti (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Barton/Bolt (AUS) d. (4)Kapas/Koniusz (POL) 6-4 1-6 (10-8)
Filin/Yatsyk (BLR) d. Kubach/Wojnar (POL) 6-2 6-1
Burlage/Von Massow (GER) d. Kocyla/Piter (POL) 6-4 6-4
Duckworth/Reid (AUS) d. (3)Gozdur/Szmigiel (POL) 6-3 6-3
Chylinski/Majchrowicz (POL) d. Grzeslo/Howe (POL/AUS) 6-0 6-2
(2)Gawron/Panfil (POL) d. Borgula/Masar (SVK) w/o

Quarterfinals
(1)Capkovic/Podlipnik-Castillo (SVK/CHI) vs Fidirko/Godlewski (BLR/POL)
Barton/Bolt (AUS) vs Filin/Yatsyk (BLR)
Burlage/Von Massow (GER) vs Duckworth/Reid (AUS)
Chylinski/Majchrowicz (POL) vs (2)Gawron/Panfil (POL)

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/f-poland1.txt

ozfan44
05-22-2011, 12:03 PM
Come on Ducky take this!!

fouc
05-22-2011, 01:09 PM
F: Duckworth def. Panfil 63 75 (from 1-4 down in 2nd)

ozfan44
05-22-2011, 02:12 PM
yeahhhhhhhhhhhh :banana:

adingh
05-24-2011, 07:40 AM
Gawron simulated injury and withdrew from his QF match, and then on the same day he played in exhibition match Siemens AGD Tennis Cup in Warsaw. Very professional behaviour :D :D choosed to play exhibition event instead of probably winning Futures tournament and earning some improtant points :)