Spain F15 [May 09 | Lleida | Clay] Winner : Joćo Sousa [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F15 [May 09 | Lleida | Clay] Winner : Joćo Sousa

MissChaChaCha
05-06-2011, 09:53 AM
Spain F15
Location : Lleida, Catalonia, Spain
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1305/674837235_3d27ccdb4c.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023981
Website : http://www.tennislleida.com

Entry List
1 MILLMAN, John AUS 249
2 SOUSA, Joao POR 250
3 TRUJILLO-SOLER, Gabriel ESP 409
4 CERVANTES-HUEGUN, Inigo ESP 415
5 LOPEZ JAEN, Miguel-Angel ESP 438
6 DIEZ, Steven CAN 461
7 LIZARITURRY, Juan ESP 530
8 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 610
9 CHANG, Yu CHN 617
10 DANIEL, Taro JPN 753
11 LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP 807
12 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 816
13 UZAKOV, Vaja UZB 966
14 ARTUNEDO MARTINAVARR, Andres ESP 1023
15 COMPORTO, Antonio ITA 1134
16 GIRALDI REQUENA, Marcos ESP 1151
17 DUBINSKY, Vladislav RUS 1261
18 PEREZ SANZ, David ESP 130

Qualifying
1 ROCA BATALLA, Oriol ESP 1340
2 SAKAMOTO, Pedro BRA 1396
3 ALVAREZ-GUZMAN, Mauricio CHI 1436
4 RODEIRO-STETSON, Ricardo ESP 1438
5 MUNOZ-ABREU, Jordi ESP 1526
6 LIMA-PEREZ, Jeremias ESP 1526
7 ALVAREZ LLAMAS, Axel ESP 1526
8 WERNER, Jean-Marc GER 1611
9 RODRIGUEZ MANZANO, Borja ESP 1611
10 DUCOURAU, Loic FRA 1747
11 ZHOU, Zhuo-Qing CHN 1747
12 ROCA, Ignaci CRC 1
13 REDA, Mohammed KUW 1
14 RODRIGUEZ DIAZ, Victor Javier COL 112
15 MUHAMMAD, Ahmadjon TJK 2
16 SACHDEVA, Ankit IND 94
17 ALVAREZ, Bruno BEL 55
18 KHAN, Mohamed Nazim MAS 3
19 WANG, Ying-Zheng CHN 60
20 KAZAKOV, Oleksandr UKR 66
21 BORSOS, Gabor HUN 32
22 SHEVKEDOV, Ferdun BUL 81
23 CORONADO, Daniel BRA 82
24 AGAR, Ryan AUS 93
25 BAUTISTA ENRIQUE, Carlos ESP 75
26 BAKHODUR, Fariduni TJK 4

MissChaChaCha
05-06-2011, 09:55 AM
DOUBLES

FINAL

A.Dachs / L.Ducourau [ESP/FRA/2] d. X.Qi / Y-Z.Wang [CHN] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
05-06-2011, 09:55 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Joao Sousa [POR/1] d. Roberto Carballes Baena [ESP/7] 6-3 6-3

Sombrerero loco
05-06-2011, 09:00 PM
GL millman =)

Sombrerero loco
05-09-2011, 08:04 AM
MAIN DRAW

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) Vs Jeremias LIMA-PEREZ (ESP)
David PEREZ SANZ (ESP) Vs Borja RODRIGUEZ MANZANO (ESP)
Taro DANIEL (JPN) Vs Albert OCHAGAVIA-TOBENA (ESP)
Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) Vs Steven DIEZ (CAN) (5)
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) Vs Marcos GIRALDI REQUENA (ESP)
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) Vs Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO)
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) Vs Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP)
Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) Vs Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) (6)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) Vs Yu CHANG (CHN)
Ryan AGAR (AUS) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP)
Loic DUCOURAU (FRA) Vs Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA)
Adria MAS MASCOLO (ESP) Vs Miguel-Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) (4)
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) Vs Vaja UZAKOV (UZB)
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) Vs Gerard GALLEGO-BERTRAN (ESP)
Vladislav DUBINSKY (RUS) Vs Emilio SANCHIS-HERNANDEZ (ESP)
Andres ARTUNEDO MARTINAVARR (ESP) Vs Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2)

Sombrerero loco
05-12-2011, 08:27 AM
1st Round

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) defeated Jeremias LIMA-PEREZ (ESP) 6-0 6-2
David PEREZ SANZ (ESP) defeated Borja RODRIGUEZ MANZANO (ESP) 7-5 6-0
Taro DANIEL (JPN) defeated Albert OCHAGAVIA-TOBENA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Steven DIEZ (CAN) (5) defeated Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) 7-6(8) 7-6(2)
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) defeated Marcos GIRALDI REQUENA (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) defeated Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) defeated Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) (6) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) defeated Yu CHANG (CHN) 6-4 6-0
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) defeated Ryan AGAR (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Loic DUCOURAU (FRA) defeated Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Adria MAS MASCOLO (ESP) defeated Miguel-Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) (4) 6-3 6-3
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) defeated Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Gerard GALLEGO-BERTRAN (ESP) defeated Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Vladislav DUBINSKY (RUS) defeated Emilio SANCHIS-HERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2) defeated Andres ARTUNEDO MARTINAVARR (ESP) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) Vs David PEREZ SANZ (ESP)
Taro DANIEL (JPN) Vs Steven DIEZ (CAN) (5)
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) defeated Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) defeated Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Loic DUCOURAU (FRA) defeated Adria MAS MASCOLO (ESP) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) Vs Gerard GALLEGO-BERTRAN (ESP)
Vladislav DUBINSKY (RUS) Vs Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2)

TennisOnWood
05-12-2011, 08:52 AM
Roberto is playing some great tennis and I'm really looking forward his 3rd consecutive Futures title

Sombrerero loco
05-12-2011, 09:16 AM
do you mean carballes?better call him rober =P everyone calls him rober haha

TennisOnWood
05-12-2011, 12:27 PM
O.k then :p

Sombrerero loco
05-12-2011, 02:59 PM
2nd Round

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) defeated David PEREZ SANZ (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Taro DANIEL (JPN) defeated Steven DIEZ (CAN) (5) 6-2 6-0
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) defeated Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) defeated Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Loic DUCOURAU (FRA) defeated Adria MAS MASCOLO (ESP) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) defeated Gerard GALLEGO-BERTRAN (ESP) 7-5 6-2
Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2) defeated Vladislav DUBINSKY (RUS) 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) Vs Taro DANIEL (JPN)
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) Vs Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) Vs Loic DUCOURAU (FRA)
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) Vs Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2)

TennisOnWood
05-13-2011, 04:08 PM
Carballes Baena marchs on

Sombrerero loco
05-14-2011, 09:00 AM
Quarterfinal

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) defeated Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) defeated Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-1 7-6(5)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) defeated Loic DUCOURAU (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) defeated Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Semifinal

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) Vs Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) Vs Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8)

TennisOnWood
05-14-2011, 01:59 PM
Carballes Baena is on fire... 6-1 6-0 today and 3rd consecutive Futures final

Take the title boy

Sombrerero loco
05-14-2011, 05:21 PM
Semifinal

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) defeated Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) 7-6(8) 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7) defeated Boy WESTERHOF (NED) (8) 6-1 6-0

Final

Joao SOUSA (POR) (1) Vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) (7)

Sauletekis
05-14-2011, 05:46 PM
Carballes Baena is on fire... 6-1 6-0 today and 3rd consecutive Futures final

Take the title boy

Yes. And Sousa is coming from 9 straight wins, without losing a set, so it should be good match...

ciprianned
05-15-2011, 10:14 AM
Baena is top 30 material ? :)

fsilva
05-15-2011, 12:07 PM
Sousa wins 63 63. Congratulations Joćo!

TennisOnWood
05-15-2011, 12:52 PM
Damn!!!

Sauletekis
05-15-2011, 03:47 PM
More 18 points. Well done Joćo. Without losing a set, still...