Venezuela F2 [May 02 | Caracas | Hard] Winner : David Souto [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Venezuela F2 [May 02 | Caracas | Hard] Winner : David Souto

MissChaChaCha
04-29-2011, 02:37 PM
Venezuela F2
Location : Caracas (Santiago de León de Caracas), Venezuela
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3554/3590749876_8dc614088c.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100024027
Info : http://www.fvtenis.com

Entry List
1 FELDER, Marcel URU 367
2 CAMPOZANO, Julio-Cesar ECU 378
3 HERAS, Patricio ARG 475
4 ECHAZU, Mauricio PER 501
5 SYKUT, Maciek USA 660
6 LUISI, Piero VEN 736
7 BARRIENTOS, Nicolas COL 751
8 RECARTE, Roman VEN 762
9 GOMEZ, Juan Sebastian COL 770
10 GALDOS, Sergio PER 775
11 PEREIRA, Goncalo POR 795
12 LUKACS, Denes HUN 802
13 BERETTA, Duilio PER 821
14 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 832
15 RACZ, Christopher USA 833
16 SERRANO, Sebastian COL 849
17 THEILER, Alex CHI 945
18 MATOS, Diego BRA 976

Qualifying
1 KING, Darian BAR 988
2 STERIN, Gustavo ARG 1001
3 ASTORGA, Mauricio MEX 1033
4 AARTS, Peter USA 1053
5 BOSCHETTI, Armando Javier ARG 1091
6 SILVA, Caio BRA 1175
7 WETTENGEL, Chris USA 1179
8 QUIROZ, Roberto ECU 1231
9 OLIVARES, Enrique VEN 1254
10 RODRIGUEZ, Ricardo VEN 1314
11 CHAVEZ, Cristian COL 1364
12 ZORNOSA, Steffen COL 1432
13 CUTLER, Charlie USA 1447
14 MANTILLA, Felipe COL 1755
15 JACKSON, Andres CHI 27
16 BRENDMOE, Sander NOR 33
17 CHAMPAGNE, Antoine BEL 162
18 OMANA, Daniel VEN 12
19 KINCAID, Joel USA 170
20 GARAVITO, Diego COL 8
21 MORALES, Luis Ignacio CHI 36
22 MATUTE, Diego VEN 14
23 BRAND PEREZ, Jefferson Steven COL 134
24 GONZALEZ, Enrique VEN 19
25 ARBIZA TORRENS, Carlos VEN 24
26 CABA, Victor VEN 25

MissChaChaCha
04-29-2011, 02:38 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Peter Aarts vs. Bye
Giampaolo Zulli [VEN] d. Irving Corrales [VEN/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Efrain Jose Noguera Alvarado [VEN/w.c] d. Lucas Okita [ARG] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Luis Ignacio Morales [CHI] vs. Bye

Armando Javier Boschetti [ARG/2] vs. Bye
Abel Da Costa [VEN] d. Paul Luzardo [VEN/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Jose Castro [VEN] d. Victor Caba [VEN] 6-4 7-6(6)
Juan Cruz Estevarena [ARG] vs. Bye

Caio Silva vs. Bye
Arthur Karagezian d. Spencer Feldman [USA] 7-5 7-5
Santiago Maccio [ARG] d. Emir Abraham Machado Nuarez [VEN] 6-1 6-3
Adriano Quinti [GER] vs. Bye

Chris Wettengel [USA/4] vs. Bye
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Luis Enrique Romero Blonval [VEN] 6-0 6-0
Daniel Omana [VEN] d. Nils Corrales [VEN] 6-3 6-1
Thomas Adriano Tenreiro [VEN/w.c] vs. Bye

Roberto Quiroz [ECU/5] vs. Bye
Sergio Olivares [VEN] d. Enrique Gonzalez [VEN] 6-4 6-4
Jesus Rodriguez [VEN] d. Jose Garcia [VEN] 6-4 6-0
Julian Garcia [ARG] vs. Bye

Steffen Zornosa [COL/6] vs. Bye
Stefano Daza [VEN] d. Manuel Vicente Raga Simoes [VEN/w.c] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Jeffrey Das [USA] d. Jose Miguel De Sario Contreras [VEN/w.c] 6-4 7-5
Carlos Arbiza Torrens [VEN] vs. Bye

[B]Charlie Cutler [USA/7] vs. Bye
Felipe Escobar [COL] d. Carlos Devletian [VEN] 6-0 7-5
Antoine Champagne d. Diego Matute [VEN] 6-0 6-1
Edgar Yanez [VEN] vs. Bye

[B]Felipe Mantilla [COL/8] vs. Bye
Bruno Luciano Mazziotti [ARG] d. Juan Diego Luzardo [VEN] 6-1 6-0
Ramon Guedez [VEN/w.c] d. Miguel Belfort Otero [VEN] 6-4 6-3
Andres Jackson [CHI] vs. Bye


[U]2nd Round

Peter Aarts [USA/1] d. Giampaolo Zulli [VEN] 6-1 7-6(2)
Luis Ignacio Morales [CHI] d. Efrain Jose Noguera Alvarado [VEN/w.c] 6-4 7-5

Armando Javier Boschetti [ARG/2] d. Abel Da Costa [VEN] 6-0 6-1
Juan Cruz Estevarena [ARG] d. Jose Castro [VEN] 6-0 6-1

Arthur Karagezian [USA] d. Caio Silva 6-3 6-4
Santiago Maccio [ARG] d. Adriano Quinti [GER] 6-3 6-3

Chris Wettengel [USA/4] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 6-3 6-4
Daniel Omana [VEN] d. Thomas Adriano Tenreiro [VEN/w.c] 7-5 6-1

Roberto Quiroz [ECU/5] d. Sergio Olivares [VEN] 6-1 6-3
Jesus Rodriguez [VEN] d. Julian Garcia [ARG] 6-3 6-1

Steffen Zornosa [COL/6] d. Stefano Daza [VEN] 6-1 6-0
Carlos Arbiza Torrens [VEN] d. Jeffrey Das [USA] 6-7(6) 7-5 6-0

[B]Charlie Cutler [USA/7] d. Felipe Escobar [COL] 6-0 6-3
Antoine Champagne d. Edgar Yanez [VEN] 6-1 6-0

Bruno Luciano Mazziotti [ARG] d. [B]Felipe Mantilla [COL/8] 6-3 6-4
Ramon Guedez [VEN/w.c] d. Andres Jackson [CHI] 6-2 7-5


[U]Final Round

Peter Aarts [USA/1] d. Luis Ignacio Morales [CHI] 6-3 7-6(8)
Armando Javier Boschetti [ARG/2] d. Juan Cruz Estevarena [ARG] 6-4 6-0
Santiago Maccio [ARG] d. Arthur Karagezian [USA] 0-6 6-2 6-2
Chris Wettengel [USA/4] d. Daniel Omana [VEN] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Roberto Quiroz [ECU/5] d. Jesus Rodriguez [VEN] 6-3 6-4
Steffen Zornosa [COL/6] d. Carlos Arbiza Torrens [VEN] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Antoine Champagne d. [B]Charlie Cutler [USA/7] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Bruno Luciano Mazziotti [ARG] d. Ramon Guedez [VEN/w.c] 7-5 6-1

MissChaChaCha
04-29-2011, 02:39 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Lukacs / L.D.Martinez [HUN/VEN] d. M.Echazu / S.Galdos [PER/1] 6-3 1-6 [10-3]
P.Aarts / D.King d. P.Heras / G.Sterin [ARG] 7-5 7-6(6)
E.Olivares / C.Wettengel [VEN/USA] d. F.Mantilla / R.Rodriguez [COL/VEN] 6-2 5-7 [10-4]
A.J.Boschetti / D.Matos [ARG/BRA/4] d. C.Racz / C.Silva 2-6 6-3 [10-7]

C.Cutler / G.Pereira [USA/POR] d. M.Astorga / S.Feldman [MEX/USA/Alt] 6-7(8) 6-3 [10-8]
A.Theiler / W.Valarezo [CHI/ECU/w.c] d. R.Guedez / J.Rodriguez [VEN/w.c] 6-4 7-6(5)
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. N.Barrientos / S.Zornosa [COL] 6-4 6-2
D.Beretta / R.Quiroz [PER/ECU/2] d. D.Omana / M.V.Raga Simoes [VEN/w.c] 6-0 6-2

M.Astorga / S.Feldman [MEX/USA/Alt] replace C.Benedetti / J.S.Gomez [ARG/COL/3]


[U]Quarterfinal

D.Lukacs / L.D.Martinez [HUN/VEN] d. P.Aarts / D.King 3-6 7-5 [11-9]
A.Boschetti / D.Matos [ARG/BRA/4] d. E.Olivares / C.Wettengel [VEN/USA] 7-6(5) 6-2
A.Theiler / W.Valarezo [CHI/ECU/w.c] d. C.Cutler / G.Pereira [USA/POR] 7-6(5) 6-0
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. D.Beretta / R.Quiroz [PER/ECU/2] 6-1 6-4


[U]Semifinal

A.J.Boschetti / D.Matos [ARG/BRA/4] d. D.Lukacs / L.D.Martinez [HUN/VEN] 6-3 6-4
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. A.Theiler / W.Valarezo [CHI/ECU/w.c] 6-2 6-2


[U]FINAL

P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. A.J.Boschetti / D.Matos [ARG/BRA/4] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
04-29-2011, 02:40 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Chris Wettengel [USA/Q] d. Marcel Felder [URU/1] 6-2 6-1
Roman Recarte [VEN] d. Sergio Galdos [PER] 7-6(4) 6-3
Peter Aarts [USA/Q] d. Steffen Zornosa [COL/Q] 7-6(2) 6-4
Duilio Beretta [PER/6] d. Santiago Maccio [ARG/Q] 6-4 6-2

Mauricio Echazu [PER/3] d. Bruno Luciano Mazziotti [ARG/Q] 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Antoine Champagne d. Sander Brendmoe [NOR/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Roberto Quiroz [ECU/Q] d. Armando Javier Boschetti [ARG/Q] 6-1 7-6(3)
[B]Nicolas Barrientos [COL/8] d. Luis David Martinez [VEN] 1-6 6-2 6-4

Mauricio Astorga [MEX] d. Maciek Sykut [USA/5] 7-6(1) 7-5
Diego Matos d. Goncalo Pereira [POR] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Gustavo Sterin [ARG] d. Darian King [BAR] 6-2 7-6(5)
[B]David Souto [VEN/4/w.c] d. Charlie Cutler [USA/L.L] 6-3 6-3

Piero Luisi [VEN/7] d. Alex Theiler [CHI] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Denes Lukacs [HUN] d. Juan Sebastian Gomez [COL] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Enrique Olivares [VEN/w.c] d. Christopher Racz [USA] 6-2 6-2
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN/w.c] d. Patricio Heras [ARG/2] 6-3 6-1

Charlie Cutler [USA/L.L] replaces Julio-Cesar Campozano [ECU]

MissChaChaCha
05-04-2011, 08:16 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Roman Recarte [VEN] d. Chris Wettengel [USA/Q] 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Duilio Beretta [PER/6] d. Peter Aarts [USA/Q] 6-2 6-0
Mauricio Echazu [PER/3] d. Antoine Champagne 6-3 7-5
Roberto Quiroz [ECU/Q] d. [B]Nicolas Barrientos [COL/8] 2-6 7-6(5) 7-5

Mauricio Astorga [MEX] d. Diego Matos 1-6 6-4 7-5
[B]David Souto [VEN/4/w.c] d. Gustavo Sterin [ARG] 6-4 6-4
Denes Lukacs [HUN] d. Piero Luisi [VEN/7] 6-1 6-7(8) 7-6(3)
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN/w.c] d. Enrique Olivares [VEN/w.c] 6-3 6-3

MissChaChaCha
05-06-2011, 08:31 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Duilio Beretta [PER/6] d. Roman Recarte [VEN] 6-4 6-2
Roberto Quiroz [ECU/Q] d. Mauricio Echazu [PER/3] 6-4 6-4
David Souto [VEN/4/w.c] d. Mauricio Astorga [MEX] 5-7 6-1 6-2
Denes Lukacs [HUN] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN/w.c] 6-1 7-6(5)


Semifinal

Duilio Beretta [PER/6] d. Roberto Quiroz [ECU/Q] 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4
David Souto [VEN/4/w.c] d. Denes Lukacs [HUN] 3-6 7-5 6-3

Smoke944
05-09-2011, 04:03 AM
Good tournaments for Beretta, Quiroz, and Souto :)

MissChaChaCha
05-09-2011, 12:45 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

David Souto [VEN/4/w.c] d. Duilio Beretta [PER/6] 6-2 6-3